33 USC 948: Laws inapplicable
Result 1 of 1
33 USC 948: Laws inapplicable Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 33-NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERSCHAPTER 18-LONGSHORE AND HARBOR WORKERS' COMPENSATION
§948. Laws inapplicable
Nothing in sections 4283, 4284, 4285, 4286, or 4289 of the Revised Statutes, as amended, nor in section 18 of the Act entitled "An act to remove certain burdens on the American merchant marine and encourage the American foreign carrying trade, and for other purposes," approved June 26, 1884, as amended, shall be held to limit the amount for which recovery may be had (1) in any suit at law or in admiralty where an employer has failed to secure compensation as required by this chapter, or (2) in any proceeding for compensation, any addition to compensation, or any civil penalty.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §48, 44 Stat. 1446 .)