34 USC 20504: Grant program for support of AMBER Alert communications plans
Result 1 of 1
34 USC 20504: Grant program for support of AMBER Alert communications plans Text contains those laws in effect on December 2, 2024
From Title 34-CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENTSubtitle II-Protection of Children and Other PersonsCHAPTER 205-AMBER ALERT
§20504. Grant program for support of AMBER Alert communications plans
(a) Program required
The Attorney General shall carry out a program to provide grants to States and Indian tribes for-
(1) the development or enhancement of programs and activities for the support of AMBER Alert communications plans; and
(2) the integration of tribal AMBER Alert systems into State AMBER Alert systems.
(b) Activities
Activities funded by grants under the program under subsection (a) may include-
(1) the development and implementation of education and training programs, and associated materials, relating to AMBER Alert communications plans;
(2) the development and implementation of law enforcement programs, and associated equipment, relating to AMBER Alert communications plans;
(3) the development and implementation of new technologies to improve AMBER Alert communications;
(4) the integration of State or regional AMBER Alert communication plans with a territorial government or an Indian tribe; and
(5) such other activities as the Attorney General considers appropriate for supporting the AMBER Alert communications program.
(c) Federal share
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of the cost of any activities funded by a grant under this section may not exceed 50 percent.
(2) Waiver
If the Attorney General determines that American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or an Indian tribe is unable to comply with the requirement under paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall waive such requirement.
(d) Distribution of grant amounts on geographic basis
The Attorney General shall, to the maximum extent practicable, ensure the distribution of grants under the program under subsection (a) on an equitable basis throughout the various regions of the United States, including territories of the United States.
(e) Administration
The Attorney General shall prescribe requirements, including application requirements, and standards to improve accountability and transparency for grants awarded under the program under subsection (a).
(f) Definition of Indian tribe
In this section, the term "Indian tribe" means a federally recognized Indian tribe or a Native village, Regional Corporation, or Village Corporation (as those terms are defined in section 1602 of title 43).
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There is authorized to be appropriated for the Department of Justice $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2019 to carry out this section and, in addition, $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2019 to carry out paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b).
(2) Amounts appropriated pursuant to the authorization of appropriations in paragraph (1) shall remain available until expended.
( Pub. L. 108–21, title III, §304, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 663 ; Pub. L. 115–166, §2, Apr. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1274 ; Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title C, §10001(c), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4862 .)