38 USC 3762: Direct housing loans to Native American veterans; program administration
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 3762: Direct housing loans to Native American veterans; program administration Text contains those laws in effect on January 29, 2025
* * *
(C) Attending conferences and conventions conducted by the Department of Hawaiian Homelands in order to work with the Department of Hawaiian Homelands in providing information and training to tribal housing entities in Hawaii regarding the availability of such benefits.
(D) Producing and disseminating information to tribal governments, tribal veterans service organizations, and tribal organizations regarding the availability of such benefits.
(E) Assisting tribal organizations and Native American veterans with respect to such benefits.
(F) Outstationing loan guarantee specialists in tribal facilities on a part-time basis if requested by the tribal government.
(G) Pursuant to subsection (g)(4), assisting Native American veterans in qualifying for mortgage financing by-
(i) partnering with local service providers, such as tribal organizations, tribally designated housing entities, Native community development financial institutions, and nonprofit organizations, for conducting outreach, homebuyer education, housing counseling, and post-purchase education; and
(ii) providing other technical assistance as needed.
(H) Attending conferences and conventions conducted by the network of Native community development financial institutions and other Native American homeownership organizations to provide information and training to Native community development financial institutions about the availability of the relending program under section 3762A of this title.
(j) The Secretary shall include as part of the annual benefits report of the Veterans Benefits Administration information concerning the cost and number of loans provided under this subchapter for the fiscal year covered by the report.
(k) The Secretary shall assign a sufficient number of personnel of the Department dedicated to carrying out the authority of the Secretary under this subchapter, including construction and valuation specialists to assist with issues unique to new construction and renovations on trust land.
(Added Pub. L. 102–547, §8(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3637 ; amended Pub. L. 104–275, title II, §202(a), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3330 ; Pub. L. 105–114, title II, §201(b), (c), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2282 , 2283; Pub. L. 107–103, title IV, §402(b), (c), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 993 ; Pub. L. 109–233, title I, §103(b), (c)(1), (d), (e), (f)(3), June 15, 2006, 120 Stat. 400 , 401; Pub. L. 116–23, §6(a)(2), June 25, 2019, 133 Stat. 973 ; Pub. L. 118–210, title II, §231(a)–(d), Jan. 2, 2025, 138 Stat. 2783–2785 .)