38 USC 3762: Direct housing loans to Native American veterans; program administration
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 3762: Direct housing loans to Native American veterans; program administration Text contains those laws in effect on January 29, 2025
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART III-READJUSTMENT AND RELATED BENEFITSCHAPTER 37-HOUSING AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANSSUBCHAPTER V-DIRECT HOUSING LOANS FOR NATIVE AMERICAN VETERANS
§3762. Direct housing loans to Native American veterans; program administration
(a) The Secretary may make a direct housing loan to a Native American veteran under this subchapter if the Secretary ensures the following:
(1) That each Native American veteran to whom the Secretary makes a direct housing loan under this subchapter-
(A) holds, possesses, or purchases using the proceeds of the loan a meaningful interest in a lot or dwelling (or both) that is located on trust land; and
(B) will purchase, construct, or improve (as the case may be) a dwelling on the lot using the proceeds of the loan.
(2) That each such Native American veteran will convey to the Secretary by an appropriate instrument the interest referred to in paragraph (1)(A) as security for a direct housing loan under this subchapter.
(3) That the Secretary, including the Secretary's employees or agents, may enter upon the trust land for the purposes of carrying out such actions as the Secretary determines are necessary, including-
(A) to evaluate the advisability of the loan;
(B) to monitor any purchase, construction, or improvements carried out using the proceeds of the loan; and
(C) to manage any servicing or post-foreclosure activities, including acquisition, property inspections, and property management.
(4) That there are established standards and procedures that apply to the foreclosure of the interest conveyed by a Native American veteran pursuant to paragraph (2), including-
(A) procedures for foreclosing the interest; and
(B) procedures for the resale of the lot or dwelling (or both) purchased, constructed, or improved using the proceeds of the loan.
(5) That the loan is made in a responsible and prudent manner, subject to standards and procedures as are necessary for the reasonable protection of the financial interests of the United States.
(b)(1) To carry out the purpose of subsection (a), the Secretary may-
(A) enter into a memorandum of understanding with a tribal organization, other entity, or individual;
(B) rely on agreements or determinations of other Federal agencies to guarantee, insure, or make loans on trust land; and
(C) enter into other agreements or take such other actions as the Secretary determines necessary.
* * *