38 USC 3762: Direct housing loans to Native American veterans; program administration
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 3762: Direct housing loans to Native American veterans; program administration Text contains those laws in effect on January 29, 2025
* * *
(4) That there are established standards and procedures that apply to the foreclosure of the interest conveyed by a Native American veteran pursuant to paragraph (2), including-
(A) procedures for foreclosing the interest; and
(B) procedures for the resale of the lot or dwelling (or both) purchased, constructed, or improved using the proceeds of the loan.
(5) That the loan is made in a responsible and prudent manner, subject to standards and procedures as are necessary for the reasonable protection of the financial interests of the United States.
(b)(1) To carry out the purpose of subsection (a), the Secretary may-
(A) enter into a memorandum of understanding with a tribal organization, other entity, or individual;
(B) rely on agreements or determinations of other Federal agencies to guarantee, insure, or make loans on trust land; and
(C) enter into other agreements or take such other actions as the Secretary determines necessary.
(2) If the Secretary determines that the requirements under subsection (a) are not being enforced by a tribal organization, other entity, or individual that is a party to any memorandum of understanding, agreement, or determination described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may cease making new direct housing loans to Native American veterans under this subchapter within the area of the authority of the tribal organization, other entity, or individual (as the case may be).
* * *
(3) make such rules, regulations, and orders as the Secretary considers necessary for carrying out the Secretary's functions under this section; and
(4) in a manner consistent with the provisions of this chapter and with the Secretary's functions under this subchapter, employ, utilize, and compensate any persons, organizations, or departments or agencies (including departments and agencies of the United States) designated by the Secretary to carry out such functions.
(h) The Secretary may make direct loans to Native American veterans in order to enable such veterans to refinance existing mortgage loans for any of the following purposes:
(1) To refinance an existing loan made under this section, if the loan-
(A) meets the requirements set forth in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (E) of paragraph (1) of section 3710(e) of this title;
(B) will bear an interest rate at least one percentage point less than the interest rate borne by the loan being refinanced; and
(C) complies with paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 3710(e) of this title, except that for the purposes of this subsection the reference to subsection (a)(8) of section 3710 of this title in such paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be deemed to be a reference to this subsection.
(2) To refinance an existing mortgage loan not made under this section on a dwelling owned and occupied by the veteran as the veteran's home, if all of the following requirements are met:
(A) The loan will be secured by the same dwelling as was the loan being refinanced.
(B) The loan will provide the veteran with a net tangible benefit.
* * *