38 USC 6307: Grants to States and Indian Tribes to improve outreach to veterans
Result 1 of 1
38 USC 6307: Grants to States and Indian Tribes to improve outreach to veterans Text contains those laws in effect on January 29, 2025
From Title 38-VETERANS' BENEFITSPART IV-GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONSCHAPTER 63-OUTREACH ACTIVITIESSUBCHAPTER I-OUTREACH SERVICES PROGRAM
§6307. Grants to States and Indian Tribes to improve outreach to veterans
(a) Purpose.-It is the purpose of this section to provide for assistance by the Secretary to States and Indian Tribes to carry out programs that improve covered outreach and assistance to veterans and the spouses, children, and parents of veterans, to ensure that such individuals are fully informed about, and assisted in applying for, any veterans and veterans-related benefits and programs (including veterans programs of a State or Indian Tribe) for which they may be eligible and facilitate opportunities for such individuals to receive competent, qualified services in the preparation, presentation and prosecution of veterans benefits claims.
(b) Authority.-The Secretary may award grants to States and Indian Tribes-
(1) to carry out, coordinate, improve, or otherwise enhance-
(A) covered outreach activities; or
(B) activities to assist in the development and submittal of claims for veterans and veterans-related benefits; or
(2) to increase the number of county or Tribal veterans service officers serving in the State by hiring new, additional such officers.
(c) Application.-(1) To be eligible for a grant under this section, a State or Indian Tribe shall submit to the Secretary an application therefor at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(2) Each application submitted under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) A detailed plan for the use of the grant.
(B) A description of the programs through which the State or Indian Tribe will meet the outcome measures developed by the Secretary under subsection (j).
* * *