42 USC 1320f-1: Selection of negotiation-eligible drugs as selected drugs
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1320f-1: Selection of negotiation-eligible drugs as selected drugs Text contains those laws in effect on November 4, 2024
* * *
Subject to subsection (c)(2) and section 1320f–3(f)(5) of this title, each drug published on the list pursuant to the previous sentence and subsection (b)(3) shall be subject to the negotiation process under section 1320f–3 of this title for the negotiation period with respect to such initial price applicability year (and the renegotiation process under such section as applicable for any subsequent year during the applicable price applicability period).
(b) Selection of drugs
(1) In general
In carrying out subsection (a), subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall, with respect to an initial price applicability year, do the following:
(A) Rank negotiation-eligible drugs described in subsection (d)(1) according to the total expenditures for such drugs under parts B and D of subchapter XVIII, as determined by the Secretary, during the most recent period of 12 months prior to the selected drug publication date (but ending not later than October 31 of the year prior to the year of such drug publication date), with respect to such year, for which data are available, with the negotiation-eligible drugs with the highest total expenditures being ranked the highest.
(B) Select from such ranked drugs with respect to such year the negotiation-eligible drugs with the highest such rankings.
(C) In the case of a biological product for which the inclusion of the biological product as a selected drug on a list published under subsection (a) has been delayed under subsection (f)(2), remove such biological product from the rankings under subparagraph (A) before making the selections under subparagraph (B).
(2) High spend part D drugs for 2026 and 2027
With respect to the initial price applicability year 2026 and with respect to the initial price applicability year 2027, the Secretary shall apply paragraph (1) as if the reference to "negotiation-eligible drugs described in subsection (d)(1)" were a reference to "negotiation-eligible drugs described in subsection (d)(1)(A)" and as if the reference to "total expenditures for such drugs under parts B and D of subchapter XVIII" were a reference to "total expenditures for such drugs under part D of subchapter XVIII".
(3) Inclusion of delayed biological products
Pursuant to subparagraphs (B)(ii)(I) and (C)(i) of subsection (f)(2), the Secretary shall select and include on the list published under subsection (a) the biological products described in such subparagraphs. Such biological products shall count towards the required number of drugs to be selected under subsection (a)(1).
(c) Selected drug
(1) In general
* * *
(II) is marketed, sold, or distributed directly or indirectly to retail class of trade under a different labeling, packaging (other than repackaging as the reference product in blister packs, unit doses, or similar packaging for use in institutions), product code, labeler code, trade name, or trade mark than the reference product.
(3) Exclusions
In this part, the term "qualifying single source drug" does not include any of the following:
(A) Certain orphan drugs
A drug that is designated as a drug for only one rare disease or condition under section 360bb of title 21 and for which the only approved indication (or indications) is for such disease or condition.
(B) Low spend medicare drugs
A drug or biological product with respect to which the total expenditures under parts B and D of subchapter XVIII, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (d)(3)(B)-
(i) with respect to initial price applicability year 2026, is less than, during the period beginning on June 1, 2022, and ending on May 31, 2023, $200,000,000;
(ii) with respect to initial price applicability year 2027, is less than, during the most recent 12-month period applicable under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (d)(1) for such year, the dollar amount specified in clause (i) increased by the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) for the period beginning on June 1, 2023, and ending on September 30, 2024; or
(iii) with respect to a subsequent initial price applicability year, is less than, during the most recent 12-month period applicable under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (d)(1) for such year, the dollar amount specified in this subparagraph for the previous initial price applicability year increased by the annual percentage increase in such consumer price index for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of the year prior to the year of the selected drug publication date with respect to such subsequent initial price applicability year.
(C) Plasma-derived products
A biological product that is derived from human whole blood or plasma.
(f) Special rule to delay selection and negotiation of biologics for biosimilar market entry
(1) Application
(A) In general
* * *