42 USC 1320f-1: Selection of negotiation-eligible drugs as selected drugs
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 1320f-1: Selection of negotiation-eligible drugs as selected drugs Text contains those laws in effect on November 4, 2024
* * *
A drug shall not be considered to be a qualifying single source drug described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) if the manufacturer of such drug is acquired after 2021 by another manufacturer that does not meet the definition of a specified manufacturer under section 1395w–114c(g)(4)(B)(ii) of this title, effective at the beginning of the plan year immediately following such acquisition or, in the case of an acquisition before 2025, effective January 1, 2025.
(C) Drugs not included as small biotech drugs
A new formulation, such as an extended release formulation, of a qualifying single source drug shall not be considered a qualifying single source drug described in subparagraph (A).
(3) Clarifications and determinations
(A) Previously selected drugs and small biotech drugs excluded
In applying subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall not consider or count-
(i) drugs that are already selected drugs; and
(ii) for initial price applicability years 2026, 2027, and 2028, qualifying single source drugs described in paragraph (2)(A).
(B) Use of data
In determining whether a qualifying single source drug satisfies any of the criteria described in paragraph (1) or (2), the Secretary shall use data that is aggregated across dosage forms and strengths of the drug, including new formulations of the drug, such as an extended release formulation, and not based on the specific formulation or package size or package type of the drug.
(e) Qualifying single source drug
(1) In general
For purposes of this part, the term "qualifying single source drug" means, with respect to an initial price applicability year, subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), a covered part D drug (as defined in section 1395w–102(e) of this title) that is described in any of the following or a drug or biological product for which payment may be made under part B of subchapter XVIII that is described in any of the following:
(A) Drug products
A drug-
(i) that is approved under section 355(c) of title 21 and is marketed pursuant to such approval;
(ii) for which, as of the selected drug publication date with respect to such initial price applicability year, at least 7 years will have elapsed since the date of such approval; and
(iii) that is not the listed drug for any drug that is approved and marketed under section 355(j) of such title.
(B) Biological products
A biological product-
(i) that is licensed under section 262(a) of this title and is marketed under section 262 of this title;
(ii) for which, as of the selected drug publication date with respect to such initial price applicability year, at least 11 years will have elapsed since the date of such licensure; and
(iii) that is not the reference product for any biological product that is licensed and marketed under section 262(k) of this title.
(2) Treatment of authorized generic drugs
(A) In general
In the case of a qualifying single source drug described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) that is the listed drug (as such term is used in section 355(j) of title 21) or a product described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B), with respect to an authorized generic drug, in applying the provisions of this part, such authorized generic drug and such listed drug or such product shall be treated as the same qualifying single source drug.
(B) Authorized generic drug defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "authorized generic drug" means-
(i) in the case of a drug, an authorized generic drug (as such term is defined in section 355(t)(3) of title 21); and
(ii) in the case of a biological product, a product that-
(I) has been licensed under section 262(a) of this title1 and
(II) is marketed, sold, or distributed directly or indirectly to retail class of trade under a different labeling, packaging (other than repackaging as the reference product in blister packs, unit doses, or similar packaging for use in institutions), product code, labeler code, trade name, or trade mark than the reference product.
(3) Exclusions
In this part, the term "qualifying single source drug" does not include any of the following:
(A) Certain orphan drugs
A drug that is designated as a drug for only one rare disease or condition under section 360bb of title 21 and for which the only approved indication (or indications) is for such disease or condition.
(B) Low spend medicare drugs
A drug or biological product with respect to which the total expenditures under parts B and D of subchapter XVIII, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (d)(3)(B)-
(i) with respect to initial price applicability year 2026, is less than, during the period beginning on June 1, 2022, and ending on May 31, 2023, $200,000,000;
(ii) with respect to initial price applicability year 2027, is less than, during the most recent 12-month period applicable under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (d)(1) for such year, the dollar amount specified in clause (i) increased by the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; United States city average) for the period beginning on June 1, 2023, and ending on September 30, 2024; or
(iii) with respect to a subsequent initial price applicability year, is less than, during the most recent 12-month period applicable under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (d)(1) for such year, the dollar amount specified in this subparagraph for the previous initial price applicability year increased by the annual percentage increase in such consumer price index for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of the year prior to the year of the selected drug publication date with respect to such subsequent initial price applicability year.
(C) Plasma-derived products
A biological product that is derived from human whole blood or plasma.
(f) Special rule to delay selection and negotiation of biologics for biosimilar market entry
(1) Application
(A) In general
* * *