42 USC 2000h-1: Double jeopardy; specific crimes and criminal contempts
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 2000h-1: Double jeopardy; specific crimes and criminal contempts Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 21-CIVIL RIGHTSSUBCHAPTER IX-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§2000h–1. Double jeopardy; specific crimes and criminal contempts
No person should be put twice in jeopardy under the laws of the United States for the same act or omission. For this reason, an acquittal or conviction in a prosecution for a specific crime under the laws of the United States shall bar a proceeding for criminal contempt, which is based upon the same act or omission and which arises under the provisions of this Act; and an acquittal or conviction in a proceeding for criminal contempt, which arises under the provisions of this Act, shall bar a prosecution for a specific crime under the laws of the United States based upon the same act or omission.
( Pub. L. 88–352, title XI, §1102, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 268 .)