§300gg–21. Exclusion of certain plans
(a) Limitation on application of provisions relating to group health plans
(1) In general
The requirements of subparts 1 and 2 1 and part D shall apply with respect to group health plans only-
* * *
Notwithstanding clause (i)(II), a plan described in subparagraph (B)(ii) that is subject to multiple agreements described in such subparagraph of varying lengths and that has an election described in subparagraph (A) with respect to section 300gg–26 of this title in effect as of December 29, 2022, that expires on or after the date that is 180 days after December 29, 2022, may extend such election until the date on which the term of the last such agreement expires.
(b) Exception for certain benefits
The requirements of subparts 1 and 2 1 and part D shall not apply to any individual coverage or any group health plan (or group health insurance coverage) in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in section 300gg–91(c)(1) of this title.
(c) Exception for certain benefits if certain conditions met
(1) Limited, excepted benefits
The requirements of subparts 1 and 2 1 and part D shall not apply to any individual coverage or any group health plan (and group health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan) in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in section 300gg–91(c)(2) of this title if the benefits-
(A) are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance; or
(B) are otherwise not an integral part of the plan.
(2) Noncoordinated, excepted benefits
The requirements of subparts 1 and 2 1 and part D shall not apply to any individual coverage or any group health plan (and group health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan) in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in section 300gg–91(c)(3) of this title if all of the following conditions are met:
(A) The benefits are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance.
(B) There is no coordination between the provision of such benefits and any exclusion of benefits under any group health plan maintained by the same plan sponsor.
(C) Such benefits are paid with respect to an event without regard to whether benefits are provided with respect to such an event under any group health plan maintained by the same plan sponsor or, with respect to individual coverage, under any health insurance coverage maintained by the same health insurance issuer.
(3) Supplemental excepted benefits
The requirements of this part and part D shall not apply to any individual coverage or any group health plan (and group health insurance coverage) in relation to its provision of excepted benefits described in section 300gg–91(c)(4) 1 of this title if the benefits are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or contract of insurance.
(d) Treatment of partnerships
For purposes of this part and part D-
(1) Treatment as a group health plan
* * *