42 USC 300j-19a: Assistance for small and disadvantaged communities
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 300j-19a: Assistance for small and disadvantaged communities Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
* * *
(A) the eligible individual is voluntarily seeking connection to the public water system;
(B) if the eligible entity is not the owner or operator of the public water system to which the eligible individual seeks to connect, the public water system to which the eligible individual seeks to connect has agreed to the connection; and
(C) the connection of the household of the eligible individual to the public water system meets all applicable local and State regulations, requirements, and codes.
(5) Report
Not later than 3 years after November 15, 2021, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report that describes the implementation of the program, which shall include a description of the use and deployment of amounts made available under the program.
(6) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the program $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.
(n) State competitive grants for underserved communities
(1) In general
In addition to amounts authorized to be appropriated under subsection (k), there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out subsections (a) through (j) $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026 in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) Competitive grants
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Administrator shall distribute amounts made available under paragraph (1) to States through a competitive grant program.
(B) Applications
To seek a grant under the competitive grant program under subparagraph (A), a State shall submit to the Administrator an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Administrator may require.
(C) Criteria
In selecting recipients of grants under the competitive grant program under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall establish criteria that give priority to States with a high proportion of underserved communities that meet the condition described in subsection (a)(2)(A).
(3) Report
Not later than 2 years after November 15, 2021, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report that describes the implementation of the competitive grant program under paragraph (2)(A), which shall include a description of the use and deployment of amounts made available under the competitive grant program.
(4) Savings provision
Nothing in this paragraph affects the distribution of amounts made available under subsection (k), including any methods used by the Administrator for distribution of amounts made available under that subsection as in effect on the day before November 15, 2021.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1459A, as added Pub. L. 114–322, title II, §2104, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1718 ; amended Pub. L. 115–270, title II, §2005, Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3842 ; Pub. L. 117–58, div. E, title I, §§50104, 50114, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1137 , 1157.)