§5001. Grants and contracts for volunteer service projects
(a) Approval of projects; rules and regulations
In order to help retired individuals and working older individuals to share their experiences, abilities, and skills to improve their communities and themselves through service in their communities, the Director is authorized to make grants to State agencies (established or designated pursuan
* * *
(3) the project includes such short-term training as may be necessary to make the most effective use of the skills and talents of participating volunteers and individuals, and provide for the payment of the reasonable expenses of such volunteers while undergoing such training; and
(4) the project is being designed and implemented with the advice of persons competent in the field of service to be provided, as well as persons who have expertise in the management of volunteers and the needs of older individuals.
(b) Proportion of required local contribution; exceptions
In no event shall the required proportion of the local contribution (including in-kind contributions) for a grant or contract made under this section be more than 10 per centum in the first year of assistance under this section, 20 per centum in the second such year, and 30 per centum in any subsequent such years: Provided, however, That the Director may make exceptions in cases of demonstrated need, determined (in accordance with regulations which the Director shall prescribe) on the basis of the financial capability of a particular recipient of assistance under this section, to permit a lesser local contribution proportion than any required contribution proportion established by the Director in generally applicable regulations.
(c) Conditions upon award of grant or contract
The Director shall not award any grant or contract under this part for a project in any State to any agency or organization unless, if such State has a State agency established or designated pursuant to section 3025(a)(1) of this title, such agency itself is the recipient of the award or such agency has been afforded at least forty-five days in which to review the project application and make recommendations thereon.
(d) Volunteer service as employment
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, volunteer service under this part shall not be deemed employment for any purpose which the Director finds is not fully consistent with the provisions and in furtherance of the purpose of this part.
(e) Duration of grant or contract; competitive process
(1) Beginning with fiscal year 2013 and for each fiscal year thereafter, each grant or contract awarded under this section, for such a year, shall be-
(A) awarded for a period of 3 years, with an option for a grant renewal of 3 years if the grantee meets the performances 1 measures established under subsection (g); and
(B) awarded through a competitive process described in paragraph (2).
(2)(A) The Corporation shall promulgate regulations establishing the competitive process required under paragraph (1)(B), and make such regulations available to the public, not later than 18 months after April 21, 2009. The Corporation shall consult with the directors of programs receiving grants under this section during the development and implementation of the competitive process.
(B) The competitive process required by subparagraph (A) shall-
(i) include the use of a peer review panel, including members with expertise in senior service and aging, to review applications;
(ii) include site inspections of programs assisted under this section, as appropriate;
(iii) in the case of an applicant who has previously received a grant or contract for a program under this section, include an evaluation of the program conducted by a review team, as described in subsection (f);
(iv) ensure that-
(I) the grants or contracts awarded under this section through the competitive process for a grant or contract cycle support an aggregate number of volunteer service years for a given geographic service area that is not less than the aggregate number of volunteer service years supported under this section for such service area for the previous grant or contract cycle;
(II) the grants or contracts awarded under this section through the competitive process for a grant or contract cycle maintain a similar program distribution, as compared to the program distribution for the previous grant or contract cycle; and
(III) every effort is made to minimize the disruption to volunteers; and
(v) include the use of performance measures, outcomes, and other criteria established under subsection (g).
(f) Evaluation process
(1) Notwithstanding section 5052 of this title, and effective beginning 180 days after April 21, 2009, each grant or contract under this section that expires in fiscal year 2011, 2012, or 2013 shall be subject to an evaluation process conducted by a review team described in paragraph (4). The evaluation process shall be carried out, to the maximum extent practicable, in fiscal year 2010, 2011, and 2012, respectively.
(2) The Corporation shall promulgate regulations establishing the evaluation process required under paragraph (1), and make such regulations available to the public, not later than 18 months after April 21, 2009. The Corporation shall consult with the directors of programs receiving grants under this section during the development and implementation of the evaluation process.
(3) The evaluation process required under paragraph (1) shall-
(A) include performance measures, outcomes, and other criteria established under subsection (g); and
(B) evaluate the extent to which the recipient of the grant or contract meets or exceeds such performance measures, outcomes, and other criteria through a review of the recipient.
(4) To the maximum extent practicable, the Corporation shall provide that each evaluation required by this subsection is conducted by a review team that-
(A) includes individuals who are knowledgeable about programs assisted under this section;
* * *