42 USC 7139: Office of Science; establishment; appointment of Director; compensation; duties
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 7139: Office of Science; establishment; appointment of Director; compensation; duties Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 84-DEPARTMENT OF ENERGYSUBCHAPTER II-ESTABLISHMENT OF DEPARTMENT
§7139. Office of Science; establishment; appointment of Director; compensation; duties
(a) Establishment
There shall be within the Department an Office of Science to be headed by a Director, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5.
(b) Duties and responsibilities of Director
It shall be the duty and responsibility of the Director-
(1) to advise the Secretary with respect to the physical research program transferred to the Department from the Energy Research and Development Administration;
(2) to monitor the Department's energy research and development programs in order to advise the Secretary with respect to any undesirable duplication or gaps in such programs;
(3) to advise the Secretary with respect to the well-being and management of the multipurpose laboratories under the jurisdiction of the Department, excluding laboratories that constitute part of the nuclear weapons complex;
(4) to advise the Secretary with respect to education and training activities required for effective short- and long-term basic and applied research activities of the Department;
(5) to advise the Secretary with respect to grants and other forms of financial assistance required for effective short- and long-term basic and applied research activities of the Department; and
(6) to carry out such additional duties assigned to the Office by the Secretary.
(c) Mission
The mission of the Office of Science shall be the delivery of scientific discoveries, capabilities, and major scientific tools to transform the understanding of nature and to advance the energy, economic, and national security of the United States.
(d) User facilities
The Director shall carry out the construction, operation, and maintenance of user facilities to support the mission described in subsection (c). As practicable, these facilities shall serve the needs of the Department, industry, the academic community, and other relevant entities for the purposes of advancing the missions of the Department, improving the competitiveness of the United States, protecting public health and safety, and addressing other national priorities including emergencies.
(e) Coordination
(1) In general
The Secretary-
(A) shall ensure the coordination of the Office of Science with the other activities of the Department, including the transfer of knowledge, capabilities, and relevant technologies from basic research programs of the Department to applied research and development programs of the Department for the purpose of enabling development of mission-relevant technologies;
(B) shall support joint activities among the programs of the Department;
(C) shall coordinate with other relevant Federal agencies operating under existing authorizations relating to subjects relating to the mission described in subsection (c) in supporting advancements in related research areas as appropriate; and
(D) may form partnerships to enhance the utilization of and ensure access to user facilities by other Federal agencies.
(2) Office of Science
The Director-
(A) shall ensure the coordination of programs and activities carried out by the Office of Science; and
(B) shall direct all programs which have not recently completed a future planning roadmap consistent with the funding of such programs authorized under the Research and Development, Competition, and Innovation Act to complete such a roadmap.
( Pub. L. 95–91, title II, §209, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 577 ; Pub. L. 105–245, title III, §309(a), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1853 ; Pub. L. 109–58, title X, §1006(c)(4), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 932 ; Pub. L. 115–246, title III, §302, Sept. 28, 2018, 132 Stat. 3140 ; Pub. L. 117–167, div. B, title I, §10101, Aug. 9, 2022, 136 Stat. 1408 .)