46 USC 14304: Remeasurement
Result 1 of 1
46 USC 14304: Remeasurement Text contains those laws in effect on December 2, 2024
From Title 46-SHIPPINGSubtitle II-Vessels and SeamenPart J-Measurement of VesselsCHAPTER 143-CONVENTION MEASUREMENT
§14304. Remeasurement
(a) To the extent necessary, the Secretary shall remeasure a vessel to which this chapter applies if-
(1) the Secretary or the owner alleges an error in its measurement; or
(2) the vessel or the use of its space is changed in a way that substantially affects its tonnage.
(b) Except as provided in this chapter or section 14504 of this title, a vessel that has been measured does not have to be remeasured to obtain another document or endorsement under chapter 121 of this title.
( Pub. L. 99–509, title V, §5101(3), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1921 .)