§40101. Purposes
The purposes of this part are to-
(1) establish a nondiscriminatory regulatory process for the common carriage of goods by water in the foreign commerce of the United States with a minimum of government intervention and regulatory costs;
(2) ensure an efficient, competitive, and economical transportation system in the ocean commerce of the United States;
(3) encourage the development of an economically sound and efficient liner fleet of vessels of the United States capable of meeting national security needs and supporting commerce; and
(4) promote the growth and development of United States exports through a competitive and efficient system for the carriage of goods by water in the foreign commerce of the United States, and by placing a greater reliance on the marketplace.
(
Pub. L. 109–304, §7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1523
;
Pub. L. 117–146, §2, June 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1272
.)