47 USC 560: Scrambling of cable channels for nonsubscribers
Result 1 of 1
47 USC 560: Scrambling of cable channels for nonsubscribers Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 47-TELECOMMUNICATIONSCHAPTER 5-WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATIONSUBCHAPTER V-A-CABLE COMMUNICATIONSPart IV-Miscellaneous Provisions
§560. Scrambling of cable channels for nonsubscribers
(a) Subscriber request
Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, without charge, fully scramble or otherwise fully block the audio and video programming of each channel carrying such programming so that one not a subscriber does not receive it.
(b) "Scramble" defined
As used in this section, the term "scramble" means to rearrange the content of the signal of the programming so that the programming cannot be viewed or heard in an understandable manner.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, §640, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title V, §504, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 136 .)