48 USC 1489: Loss of title of United States to lands in territories through adverse possession or prescription forbidden
Result 1 of 1
48 USC 1489: Loss of title of United States to lands in territories through adverse possession or prescription forbidden Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 48-TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONSCHAPTER 10-TERRITORIAL PROVISIONS OF A GENERAL NATURE
§1489. Loss of title of United States to lands in territories through adverse possession or prescription forbidden
On and after March 27, 1934, no prescription or statute of limitations shall run, or continue to run, against the title of the United States to lands in any territory or possession or place or territory under the jurisdiction or control of the United States; and no title to any such lands of the United States or any right therein shall be acquired by adverse possession or prescription, or otherwise than by conveyance from the United States.
(Mar. 27, 1934, ch. 99, 48 Stat. 507 ; Proc. No. 2695, eff. July 4, 1946, 11 F.R. 7517, 60 Stat. 1352.)