49 USC 14505: State tax
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 14505: State tax Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE IV-INTERSTATE TRANSPORTATIONPART B-MOTOR CARRIERS, WATER CARRIERS, BROKERS, AND FREIGHT FORWARDERSCHAPTER 145-FEDERAL-STATE RELATIONS
§14505. State tax
A State or political subdivision thereof may not collect or levy a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on-
(1) a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
(2) the transportation of a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
(3) the sale of passenger transportation in interstate commerce by motor carrier; or
(4) the gross receipts derived from such transportation.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 904 .)