49 USC 50101: Buying goods produced in the United States
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 50101: Buying goods produced in the United States Text contains those laws in effect on June 24, 2024
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VII-AVIATION PROGRAMSPART E-MISCELLANEOUSCHAPTER 501-BUY-AMERICAN PREFERENCES
§50101. Buying goods produced in the United States
(a) Preference.-The Secretary of Transportation may obligate an amount that may be appropriated to carry out section 106(k), 44502(a)(2), or 44509, subchapter I of chapter 471, or chapter 481 (except sections 48102(e), 48106, 48107, and 48110) of this title for a project only if steel and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.
(b) Waiver.-The Secretary may waive subsection (a) of this section if the Secretary finds that-
(1) applying subsection (a) would be inconsistent with the public interest;
(2) the steel and goods produced in the United States are not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are not of a satisfactory quality;
(3) when procuring a facility or equipment under section 44502(a)(2) or 44509, subchapter I of chapter 471, or chapter 481 (except sections 48102(e), 48106, 48107, and 48110) of this title-
(A) the cost of components and subcomponents produced in the United States is more than 60 percent of the cost of all components of the facility or equipment; and
(B) final assembly of the facility or equipment has occurred in the United States; or
(4) including domestic material will increase the cost of the overall project by more than 25 percent.
(c) Labor Costs.-In this section, labor costs involved in final assembly are not included in calculating the cost of components.
(d) Limitation on Certain Rolling Stock Procurements.-
(1) In general.-Financial assistance made available under the provisions described in subsection (a) shall not be used in awarding a contract or subcontract to an entity on or after the date of enactment of this subsection for the procurement of rolling stock for use in an airport-related project if the manufacturer of the rolling stock-
(A) is incorporated in or has manufacturing facilities in the United States; and
(B) is owned or controlled by, is a subsidiary of, or is otherwise related legally or financially to a corporation based in a country that-
(i) is identified as a nonmarket economy country (as defined in section 771(18) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1677(18))) as of the date of enactment of this subsection;
(ii) was identified by the United States Trade Representative in the most recent report required by section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2242) as a foreign country included on the priority watch list defined in subsection (g)(3) of that section; and
(iii) is subject to monitoring by the Trade Representative under section 306 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2416).
(2) Exception.-
(A) In general.-For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "otherwise related legally or financially" does not include-
(i) a minority relationship or investment; or
(ii) relationship with or investment in a subsidiary, joint venture, or other entity based in a country described in paragraph (1)(B) that does not export rolling stock or components of rolling stock for use in the United States.
(B) Corporation based in people's republic of china.-Notwithstanding subparagraph (A)(i), for purposes of paragraph (1), the term "otherwise related legally or financially" includes a minority relationship or investment if the relationship or investment involves a corporation based in the People's Republic of China.
(3) International agreements.-This subsection shall be applied in a manner consistent with the obligations of the United States under international agreements.
(4) Waiver.-
(A) In general.-The Secretary may waive the limitation described in paragraph (1) using the criteria described in subsection (b).
(B) Notification.-Not later than 10 days after issuing a waiver under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall notify the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1298 , §49101; renumbered §50101 and amended Pub. L. 104–287, §5(88)(D), (89), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3398 ; Pub. L. 118–63, title VII, §768(a), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1293 .)