5 USC 13103: Persons required to file
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 13103: Persons required to file Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART IV-ETHICS REQUIREMENTSCHAPTER 131-ETHICS IN GOVERNMENTSUBCHAPTER I-FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL PERSONNEL
* * *
President, Vice President, or Member of Congress shall file a report containing the information described in section 13104(b) of this title. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, in any calendar year in which an individual continues to be a candidate for any office but all elections for such office relating to such candidacy were held in prior calendar years, such individual need not file a report unless the individual becomes a candidate for another vacancy in that office or another office during that year.
(d) Annual Reports.-Any individual who is an officer or employee described in subsection (f) during any calendar year and performs the duties of the position or office for a period in excess of 60 days in that calendar year shall file on or before May 15 of the succeeding year a report containing the information described in section 13104(a) of this title.
(e) Termination Reports.-Any individual who occupies a position described in subsection (f) shall, on or before the 30th day after termination of employment in such position, file a report containing the information described in section 13104(a) of this title covering the preceding calendar year if the report required by subsection (d) has not been filed and covering the portion of the calendar year in which such termination occurs up to the date the individual left such office or position, unless such individual has accepted employment in another position described in subsection (f).
(f) Individuals Required To File.-The officers and employees referred to in subsections (a), (d), and (e) are-
(1) the President;
(2) the Vice President;
(3) each officer or employee in the executive branch, including a special Government employee, as defined in section 202 of title 18, who occupies a position classified above GS–15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule; each member of a uniformed service whose pay grade is at or in excess of O–7 under section 201 of title 37; and each officer or employee in any other position determined by the Director of the Office of Government Ethics to be of equal classification;
(4) each employee appointed pursuant to section 3105 of this title;
* * *