§3330d. Appointment of military and Department of Defense civilian spouses
(a)
(1) The term "active duty"-
(A) has the meaning given that term in section 101(d)(1) of title 10;
(B) includes full-time National Guard duty (as defined in section 101(d)(5) of title 10); and
* * *
2023-
Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsec. (a)(5).
Subsec. (b)(3).
Subsec. (c)(1).
2018-
Subsec. (a)(3) to (6).
Subsecs. (b) to (d).
2016-Subsec. (c)(3).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Termination Date of 2023 Amendment
"(1) the authority provided by this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note below], and the amendments made by this section [amending this section], shall expire; and
"(2) the provisions of section 3330d of title 5, United States Code, amended or repealed by this section are restored or revived as if this section had not been enacted."
Termination Date of 2018 Amendment
"(1) the authority provided by this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note below], and the amendments made by this section [amending this section], shall expire; and
"(2) the provisions of section 3330d of title 5, United States Code, amended or repealed by such section are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted."
Regulations
OPM Limitation and Reports
"(1)
"(A) monitor the number of those appointments;
"(B) require the head of each agency with the authority to make those appointments under that provision to submit to the Director an annual report on those appointments, including information on the number of individuals so appointed, the types of positions filled, and the effectiveness of the authority for those appointments; and
"(C) not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2023], submit, to the Committees on Armed Services and Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committees on Armed Services and Oversight and Accountability of the House of Representatives, a report on the use and effectiveness of the authority described in subparagraph (B).
"(2)
"(A) shall treat the spouse as a relocating spouse under paragraph (1); and
"(B) may limit the number of those appointments."
[For termination of section 1119(c) of
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 13832. Enhancing Noncompetitive Civil Service Appointments of Military Spouses
Ex. Ord. No. 13832, May 9, 2018, 83 F.R. 22343, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 1784 of title 10, United States Code, and sections 3301 and 3302 of title 5, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(i) the husband or wife of a member of the Armed Forces who, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, is performing active duty pursuant to orders that authorize a permanent change of station move, if such husband or wife relocates to the member's new permanent duty station;
(ii) the husband or wife of a totally disabled retired or separated member of the Armed Forces; or
* * *