5 USC 5527: Regulations
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 5527: Regulations Text contains those laws in effect on November 3, 2024
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart D-Pay and AllowancesCHAPTER 55-PAY ADMINISTRATIONSUBCHAPTER III-ADVANCEMENT, ALLOTMENT, AND ASSIGNMENT OF PAY
* * *
(c) The term "foreign area" means any area (including the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands) situated outside (1) the United States (including the District of Columbia), (2) the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, (3) the Canal Zone, and (4) any territory or possession of the United States.
Sec. 2. (a) Except as otherwise provided by section 2(b) and section 3(c) of this order, the Secretary of State in respect of civilian employees of Federal agencies who are located in foreign areas immediately prior to an emergency evacuation, and the Office of Personnel Management in respect of all other civilian employees of Federal agencies, are hereby designated and empowered, without the approval, ratification, or other action of the President, to perform the functions conferred upon the President by section 3(a), section 3(b), and section 6(a) of the act [sections 5523(a), 5523(b), and 5527(a) of this title].
(b) The Office of Personnel Management is hereby designated and empowered to perform the functions conferred upon the President by the provisions of section 5527 of title 5, United States Code, with respect to allotments and assignments authorized by section 5525 of title 5, United States Code, and advance payments to new appointees authorized by section 5524a of title 5, United States Code, as added by section 107(a) of the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990, as incorporated in section 529 of Public Law 101–509.
Sec. 3. The following regulations are hereby prescribed as necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions, accomplish the purposes, and govern the administration of the act:
(a) To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary of State, the Office of Personnel Management, and the heads of other Federal agencies shall exercise their authority under the act and this order so that employees of different Federal agencies evacuated from the same geographic area under the same general circumstances may be treated uniformly.
(b) Advance payments of compensation, allowances, and differentials, as authorized by section 2 of the act [section 5522 of this title], shall be held to the minimum period during which the order for evacuation is anticipated to continue, and shall in no event be made for a period of more than thirty days.
* * *