§4042. Private right of action
(a) In general
Any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may in a civil action-
(1) obtain any appropriate equitable or declaratory relief with respect to the violation;
(2) recover all other appropriate relief, including monetary damages; and
(3) be a representative party on behalf of members of a class or be a member of a class, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, notwithstanding any previous agreement to the contrary.
(b) Costs and attorney fees
The court may award to a person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter who prevails in an action brought under subsection (a) the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney fee.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title VIII, §802, as added