§136w–8. Pesticide registration service fees
(a) Definition of costs
In this section, the term "costs", when used with respect to review and decisionmaking pertaining to an application for which registration service fees are paid under this section, means-
* * *
In the case of a covered application that has been filed with the Administrator and has not been withdrawn by the applicant, but for which the Administrator has not yet made a final determination, the Administrator may refund a portion of a covered registration service fee if the Administrator determines that the refund is justified.
(ii) Basis
The Administrator may provide a refund for an application under this subparagraph-
(I) on the basis that, in reviewing the application, the Administrator has considered data submitted in support of another covered application;
(II) on the basis that the Administrator completed portions of the review of the application before the effective date of this section; or
(III) on the basis that the Administrator rejected the application under subsection (f)(4)(B).
(D) Credited fees
In determining whether to grant a refund under this paragraph, the Administrator shall take into account any portion of the registration service fees credited under paragraph (2) or (4).
(c) Pesticide Registration Fund
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a Pesticide Registration Fund to be used in carrying out this section (referred to in this section as the "Fund"), consisting of-
(A) such amounts as are deposited in the Fund under paragraph (2);
(B) any interest earned on investment of amounts in the Fund under paragraph (5); and
(C) any proceeds from the sale or redemption of investments held in the Fund.
(2) Deposits in Fund
Subject to paragraph (4), the Administrator shall deposit fees collected under this section in the Fund.
(3) Expenditures from Fund
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C) and paragraph (4), the Administrator may make expenditures from the Fund-
(i) to cover the costs associated with the review and decisionmaking pertaining to all applications for which registration service fees have been paid under this section; and
(ii) to otherwise carry out this section.
(B) Endangered species review of outdoor use of pesticide products
(i) In general
The Administrator shall use the amounts made available in the Fund to develop, receive comments with respect to, and finalize, guidance to registrants regarding analysis necessary to support the review of outdoor uses of pesticide products under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).
(ii) Deadlines for guidance
The Administrator shall issue final guidance required by clause (i) in accordance with the following:
(I) With respect to new active ingredients or any registration review decision proposed for 1 or more outdoor uses, not later than 9 months after December 29, 2022.
(II) With respect to new outdoor uses of a registered pesticide, not later than 1 year after December 29, 2022.
(III) With respect to antimicrobial pesticide products, not later than 3 years after December 29, 2022.
(C) Independent third party assessments
(i) In general
The Administrator shall use the amounts made available in the Fund to carry out the activities described in clauses (ii) and (iii).
(ii) Workforce assessment
(I) In general
The Administrator shall procure a competitive contract with a qualified, independent contractor with expertise in assessing public sector workforce data analysis and reporting to conduct an assessment of current methodologies and data or metrics available to represent the workforce implementing the Pesticide Registration Improvement Act of 2022 and the amendments made by that Act, including an assessment of filled and vacant positions and full-time equivalent employees relating to that implementation.
(II) Report
Not later than 2 years after December 29, 2022-
(aa) the contractor selected under subclause (I) shall submit to the Administrator a report describing-
(AA) the findings from the assessment under that subclause; and
(BB) recommendations for improved methodologies to represent full-time equivalent resources described in that subclause; and
(bb) the Administrator shall publish the report submitted under item (aa) on the website of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(iii) Process assessment
(I) In general
(aa) Contracts
Within 1 year of December 29, 2022, to the extent practicable, the Administrator shall issue a competitive contract to a private, independent consulting firm-
(AA) to conduct the assessment described in subclause (II); and
(BB) to submit to the Administrator a report describing the findings of the assessment and the processes and performance of the Environmental Protection Agency relating to the implementation of the Pesticide Registration Improvement Act of 2022 and the amendments made by that Act.
(bb) Eligibility
The firm described in item (aa) shall be capable of performing the technical analysis, management assessment, and program evaluation tasks required to address the scope of the assessment under subclause (II).
(II) Assessment
(aa) In general
The Administrator, applicants, and registrants shall participate in a targeted assessment of the process for the review of applications submitted under this subchapter.
(bb) Consultation
The firm selected under subclause (I) shall consult with the Administrator and applicants at the start of the assessment under item (aa) and prior to submission of the report under subclause (I)(aa)(BB).
(cc) Requirements
The assessment under item (aa) shall evaluate and make recommendations regarding-
(AA) the initial content screen;
(BB) the preliminary technical screen;
(CC) performance, processes, and progress toward reducing renegotiation rates and the average length of renegotiations;
(DD) performance, processes, and progress toward eliminating the backlog of registrant submissions not covered by subsection (b)(3);
* * *