§136w–8. Pesticide registration service fees
(a) Definition of costs
In this section, the term "costs", when used with respect to review and decisionmaking pertaining to an application for which registration service fees are paid under this section, means-
* * *
In any case in which the Administrator does not receive payment of a registration service fee (or applicable portion of the registration service fee) by the date that is 30 days after the fee is due, the fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of chapter 37 of title 31.
(3) Schedule of covered applications and other actions and their registration service fees
(A) Data evaluation records
At the decision review time under a fee table specified in subparagraph (B) or as agreed upon under subsection (f)(5), for each covered application under a fee table specified in such subparagraph (B), the Administrator shall-
(i) complete data evaluation records for studies submitted by the applicant in support of the application; and
(ii) release those data evaluation records to the applicant, using appropriate protections for confidential business information.
(B) Schedule, actions, and fees
Subject to paragraph (6), the schedule of registration applications and other covered actions and their corresponding registration service fees shall be as follows:
(1) A decision review time that would otherwise end on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday, will be extended to end on the next business day.
(2) All requests for new uses (food and/or nonfood) contained in any application for a new active ingredient or a first food use are covered by the base fee for that new active ingredient or first food use application and retain the same decision time review period as the new active ingredient or first food use application. The application must be received by the Agency in one package. The base fee for the category covers a maximum of five new products. Each application for an additional new product registration and new inert approval that is submitted in the new active ingredient application package or first food use application package is subject to the registration service fee for a new product or a new inert approval. All such associated applications that are submitted together will be subject to the new active ingredient or first food use decision review time. In the case of a new active ingredient application, until that new active ingredient is approved, any subsequent application for another new product containing the same active ingredient or an amendment to the proposed labeling will be deemed a new active ingredient application, subject to the registration service fee and decision review time for a new active ingredient. In the case of a first food use application, until that first food use is approved, any subsequent application for an additional new food use or uses will be subject to the registration service fee and decision review time for a first food use. Any information that (a) was neither requested nor required by the Agency, and (b) is submitted by the applicant at the applicant's
* * *