7 USC 1989: Rules and regulations
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1989: Rules and regulations Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 50-AGRICULTURAL CREDITSUBCHAPTER IV-ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§1989. Rules and regulations
(a) In general
The Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, prescribe the terms and conditions for making or insuring loans, security instruments and agreements, except as otherwise specified herein, and make such delegations of authority as he deems necessary to carry out this chapter.
(b) Debt service margin requirements
Notwithstanding subsection (a), in providing farmer program loan guarantees under this chapter, the Secretary shall consider the income of the borrower adequate if the income is equal to or greater than the income necessary-
(1) to make principal and interest payments on all debt obligations of the borrower, in a timely manner;
(2) to cover the necessary living expenses of the family of the borrower; and
(3) to pay all other obligations and expenses of the borrower not financed through debt obligations referred to in paragraph (1).
(c) Certified Lenders Program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a program under which the Secretary shall guarantee loans for any purpose specified in subchapter II that are made by lending institutions certified by the Secretary.
(2) Certification requirements
The Secretary shall certify a lending institution that meets such criteria as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations, including the ability of the institution to properly make, service, and liquidate the loans of the institution.
(3) Condition of certification
As a condition of the certification, the Secretary shall require the institution to undertake to service the loans guaranteed by the Secretary under this subsection, using standards that are not less stringent than generally accepted banking standards concerning loan servicing employed by prudent commercial or cooperative lenders. The Secretary shall, at least annually, monitor the performance of each certified lender to ensure that the conditions of the certification are being met.
(4) Effect of certification
Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(A) The Secretary shall guarantee 80 percent of a loan made under this subsection by a certified lending institution as described in paragraph (1), subject to county committee certification that the borrower of the loan meets the eligibility requirements and such other criteria as may be applicable to loans guaranteed by the Secretary under other provisions of this chapter.
(B) With respect to loans to be guaranteed by the Secretary under this subsection, the Secretary shall permit certified lending institutions to make appropriate certifications (as provided by regulations issued by the Secretary)-
(i) relating to issues such as creditworthiness, repayment ability, adequacy of collateral, and feasibility of farm operation; and
(ii) that the borrower is in compliance with all requirements of law, including regulations issued by the Secretary.
* * *