7 USC 7996: Equitable relief from ineligibility for loans, payments, or other benefits
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 7996: Equitable relief from ineligibility for loans, payments, or other benefits Text contains those laws in effect on November 20, 2024
* * *
(i) a program administered by the Secretary under which price or income support, or production or market loss assistance, is provided to producers of agricultural commodities; and
(ii) a conservation program administered by the Secretary.
(B) Exclusions
The term "covered program" does not include-
(i) an agricultural credit program carried out under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.); or
(ii) the crop insurance program carried out under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.).
(3) Participant
The term "participant" means a participant in a covered program.
(4) State Conservationist
The term "State Conservationist" means the State Conservationist with respect to a program administered by the Natural Resources Conservation Service.
(5) State Director
The term "State Director" means the State Executive Director of the Farm Service Agency with respect to a program administered by the Farm Service Agency.
(b) Equitable relief
The Secretary may provide relief to any participant that is determined to be not in compliance with the requirements of a covered program, and therefore ineligible for a loan, payment, or other benefit under the covered program, if the participant-
(1) acting in good faith, relied on the action or advice of the Secretary (including any authorized representative of the Secretary) to the detriment of the participant; or
(2) failed to comply fully with the requirements of the covered program, but made a good faith effort to comply with the requirements.
(c) Forms of relief
The Secretary may authorize a participant in a covered program to-
(1) retain loans, payments, or other benefits received under the covered program;
(2) continue to receive loans, payments, and other benefits under the covered program;
(3) continue to participate, in whole or in part, under any contract executed under the covered program;
(4) in the case of a conservation program, reenroll all or part of the land covered by the program; and
(5) receive such other equitable relief as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(d) Remedial action
As a condition of receiving relief under this section, the Secretary may require the participant to take actions designed to remedy any failure to comply with the covered program.
(e) Equitable relief by State Directors and State Conservationists
(1) In general
A State Director, in the case of programs administered by the State Director, and the State Conservationist, in the case of programs administered by the State Conservationist, may grant relief to a participant in accordance with subsections (b) through (d) if-
(A) the amount of loans, payments, and benefits for which relief will be provided to the participant under this subsection is less than $20,000;
(B) the total amount of loans, payments, and benefits for which relief has been previously provided to the participant under this subsection is not more than $5,000; and
(C) the total amount of loans, payments, and benefits for which relief is provided to similarly situated participants under this subsection is not more than $1,000,000, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) Consultation, approval, and reversal
* * *