CHAPTER 108—DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE SCHOOLS
§2164. Department of Defense domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools
(a) Authority of Secretary.—(1) If the Secretary of Defense makes a determination that appropriate educational programs are not available through a local educational agency for dependents of members of the armed forces and dependents of civilian employees of the Federal Government residing on a military installation in the United States (including territories, commonwealths, and possessions of the United States), the Secretary may enter into arrangements to provide for the elementary or secondary education of the dependents of such members of the armed forces and, to the extent authorized in subsection (c), the dependents of such civilian employees.
(2) The Secretary may, at the discretion of the Secretary, permit dependents of members of the armed forces and, to the extent provided in subsection (c), dependents of civilian employees of the Federal Government residing in a territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States but not on a military installation, to enroll in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection. If a member of the armed forces is assigned to a remote location or is assigned to an unaccompanied tour of duty, a dependent of the member who resides, on or off a military installation, in a territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States, as authorized by the member's orders, may be enrolled in an educational program provided by the Secretary under this subsection.
(3)(A) Under the circumstances described in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may, at the discretion of the Secretary, permit a dependent of a member of the armed forces to enroll in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection without regard to the requirement in paragraph (1) with respect to residence on a military installation.
(B) Subparagraph (A) applies only if—
(i) the dependents reside in temporary housing (regardless of whether the temporary housing is on Federal property)—
(I) because of the unavailability of adequate permanent living quarters on the military installation to which the member is assigned; or
(II) while the member is wounded, ill, or injured; and
(ii) the Secretary determines that the circumstances of such living arrangements justify extending the enrollment authority to include the dependents.
(b) Factors for Secretary To Consider.—(1) Factors to be considered by the Secretary of Defense in making a determination under subsection (a) shall include the following:
(A) The extent to which such dependents are eligible for free public education in the local area adjacent to the military installation.
(B) The extent to which the local educational agency is able to provide an appropriate educational program for such dependents.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), an appropriate educational program is a program that, as determined by the Secretary, is comparable to a program of free public education provided for children by the following local educational agencies:
* * *
(B) The term "infants or toddlers with disabilities" has the meaning given the term in section 632 of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1432).
(g) Reimbursement.—When the Secretary of Defense provides educational services under this section to an individual who is a dependent of an employee of a Federal agency outside the Department of Defense, the head of the other Federal agency shall, upon request of the Secretary of Defense, reimburse the Secretary for those services at rates routinely prescribed by the Secretary for those services. Any payments received by the Secretary under this subsection shall be credited to the account designated by the Secretary for the operation of educational programs under this section.
(h) Continuation of Enrollment Despite Change in Status.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall permit a dependent of a member of the armed forces or a dependent of a Federal employee to continue enrollment in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a) for the remainder of a school year notwithstanding a change during such school year in the status of the member or Federal employee that, except for this paragraph, would otherwise terminate the eligibility of the dependent to be enrolled in the program.
(2) The Secretary may, for good cause, authorize a dependent of a member of the armed forces or a dependent of a Federal employee to continue enrollment in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a) notwithstanding a change in the status of the member or employee that, except for this paragraph, would otherwise terminate the eligibility of the dependent to be enrolled in the program. The enrollment may continue for as long as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) do not limit the authority of the Secretary to remove a dependent from enrollment in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a) at any time for good cause determined by the Secretary.
(i) American Red Cross Employee Dependents in Certain Areas.—(1) The Secretary may authorize the dependent of an American Red Cross employee described in paragraph (2) to enroll in an education program provided by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a) in a territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States if the American Red Cross agrees to reimburse the Secretary for the educational services so provided.
(2) An employee referred to in paragraph (1) is an American Red Cross employee who—
(A) resides in a territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States where a program referred to in paragraph (1) is provided; and
(B) performs, on a full-time basis, emergency services on behalf of members of the armed forces.
* * *