CHAPTER 108—DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE SCHOOLS
§2164. Department of Defense domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools
(a) Authority of Secretary.—(1) If the Secretary of Defense makes a determination that appropriate educational programs are not available through a local educational agency for dependents of members of the armed forces and dependents of civilian employees of the Federal Govern
* * *
(B) At the discretion of the Secretary, a dependent referred to in subparagraph (A) may be enrolled in the program for more than five consecutive school years if the dependent is otherwise qualified for enrollment, space is available in the program, and the Secretary will be reimbursed for the educational services provided. Any such extension shall cover only one school year at a time.
(C) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an individual who is a dependent of a Federal employee in the excepted service (as defined in section 2103 of title 5) and who is enrolled in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a) in Puerto Rico, Wake Island, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands.
(D) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a dependent covered by paragraph (1)(B). No requirement under this paragraph for reimbursement for educational services provided for the dependent shall apply with respect to the dependent, except that the Secretary may require the United States Customs Service to reimburse the Secretary for the cost of the educational services provided for the dependent.
(d) School Advisory Committees.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Director of the Department of Defense Education Activity, shall provide for the establishment of an advisory committee for each Department of Defense elementary or secondary school established at a military installation under this section.
(2) An advisory committee established under paragraph (1) for a school at a military installation—
(A) shall advise the principal or superintendent of the school with respect to the operation of the school;
(B) may make recommendations with respect to curriculum and budget matters; and
(C) except in the case of an advisory committee for a school on a military installation described in paragraph (4), shall advise the commander of the military installation with respect to problems concerning the education of dependents within the jurisdiction of the commander.
(3)(A) The membership of each advisory committee established for a school described in paragraph (1)—
(i) shall include an equal number of parents of students enrolled in the school and of employees working at the school; and
(ii) when appropriate, may include a student enrolled in the school.
(B) In addition to the members described in subparagraph (A), the membership of each advisory committee shall include one nonvoting member designated by the organization recognized as the exclusive bargaining representative of the employees working at the school.
(4) In the case of a military installation where there is more than one school in the Department of Defense elementary and secondary school system, the Secretary, acting through the Director, shall provide for the establishment of an advisory committee for the military installation to advise the commander of the military installation with respect to the education of dependents.
* * *
(l) Enrollment in Virtual Elementary and Secondary Education Program.—(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may authorize the enrollment in the virtual elementary and secondary education program established as a component of the Department of Defense education program of a dependent of a member of the armed forces on active duty who—
(A) is enrolled in an elementary or secondary school operated by a local educational agency or another accredited educational program in the United States (other than a school operated by the Department of Defense education program); or
(B) is a home-schooled student.
(2) In this subsection, the term "home-schooled student" means a student in a grade equivalent to kindergarten or any of grades 1 through 12 who receives educational instruction at home or by other nontraditional means outside of a public or private school system, either all or most of the time.
(m) Meal Programs.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may administer a meal program, consistent with Federal law and standards prescribed by the Secretary of Agriculture for that meal program, for students enrolled in a school established under this section.
(2) In this subsection, the term "meal program" means a program established under the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.) or the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.).
(n) Eligibility of Dependents of Certain Members of the Reserve Components.—(1) A dependent of a member described in paragraph (2) shall be eligible to attend a school established under this section at the military installation that is the permanent station of such member and such dependent shall automatically be granted enrollment at such school at the request of such member if there is sufficient space in the school to accommodate the dependent. In the event there is not sufficient space available at such school at the time the dependent seeks to enroll, the dependent shall be placed on a wait-list for enrollment in the school.
(2) A member described in this paragraph is a member of a reserve component performing active service pursuant to an order for accompanied permanent change of station.
* * *