CHAPTER 108—DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE SCHOOLS
§2164. Department of Defense domestic dependent elementary and secondary schools
(a) Authority of Secretary.—(1) If the Secretary of Defense makes a determination that appropriate educational programs are not available through a local educational agency for dependents of members of the armed forces and dependents of civilian employees of the Federal Govern
* * *
(B) At the discretion of the Secretary, a dependent referred to in subparagraph (A) may be enrolled in the program for more than five consecutive school years if the dependent is otherwise qualified for enrollment, space is available in the program, and the Secretary will be reimbursed for the educational services provided. Any such extension shall cover only one school year at a time.
(C) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an individual who is a dependent of a Federal employee in the excepted service (as defined in section 2103 of title 5) and who is enrolled in an educational program provided by the Secretary pursuant to subsection (a) in Puerto Rico, Wake Island, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands.
(D) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a dependent covered by paragraph (1)(B). No requirement under this paragraph for reimbursement for educational services provided for the dependent shall apply with respect to the dependent, except that the Secretary may require the United States Customs Service to reimburse the Secretary for the cost of the educational services provided for the dependent.
(d) School Advisory Committees.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Director of the Department of Defense Education Activity, shall provide for the establishment of an advisory committee for each Department of Defense elementary or secondary school established at a military installation under this section.
(2) An advisory committee established under paragraph (1) for a school at a military installation—
(A) shall advise the principal or superintendent of the school with respect to the operation of the school;
(B) may make recommendations with respect to curriculum and budget matters; and
(C) except in the case of an advisory committee for a school on a military installation described in paragraph (4), shall advise the commander of the military installation with respect to problems concerning the education of dependents within the jurisdiction of the commander.
(3)(A) The membership of each advisory committee established for a school described in paragraph (1)—
(i) shall include an equal number of parents of students enrolled in the school and of employees working at the school; and
(ii) when appropriate, may include a student enrolled in the school.
(B) In addition to the members described in subparagraph (A), the membership of each advisory committee shall include one nonvoting member designated by the organization recognized as the exclusive bargaining representative of the employees working at the school.
(4) In the case of a military installation where there is more than one school in the Department of Defense elementary and secondary school system, the Secretary, acting through the Director, shall provide for the establishment of an advisory committee for the military installation to advise the commander of the military installation with respect to the education of dependents.
(5)(A) Except in the case of a nonvoting member designated under paragraph (3)(B), members of an advisory committee established under this subsection shall be elected by individuals of voting age residing in the area to be served by the advisory committee.
(B) The Secretary, acting through the Director, shall by regulation prescribe the qualifications for election to an advisory committee established under this subsection and procedures for conducting elections of members to such an advisory committee.
(6) Members of an advisory committee established under this subsection shall serve without pay.
(e) Administration and Staff.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may enter into such arrangements as may be necessary to provide educational programs at the school.
(2) The Secretary may, without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to the number, classification, or compensation of employees—
(A) establish positions for civilian employees in schools established under this section;
(B) appoint individuals to such positions; and
(C) fix the compensation of such individuals for service in such positions.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in fixing the compensation of employees appointed for a school pursuant to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall consider—
(i) the compensation of comparable employees of the local educational agency in the capital of the State where the military installation is located;
(ii) the compensation of comparable employees in the local educational agency that provides public education to students who reside adjacent to the military installation; and
(iii) the average compensation for similar positions in not more than three other local educational agencies in the State in which the military installation is located.
(B) In fixing the compensation of employees in schools established in the territories, commonwealths, and possessions pursuant to the authority of this section, the Secretary shall determine the level of compensation required to attract qualified employees. For employees in such schools, the Secretary, without regard to the provisions of title 5, may provide for the tenure, leave, hours of work, and other incidents of employment to be similar to that provided for comparable positions in the public schools of the District of Columbia. For purposes of the first sentence, a school established before the effective date of this section pursuant to authority similar to the authority in this section shall be considered to have been established pursuant to the authority of this section.
* * *