CHAPTER 108—DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE SCHOOLS
§2163. Degree granting authority for National Defense University
(a) Authority.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the President of the National Defense University may, upon the recommendation of the faculty of the National Defense University, confer appropriate degrees upon graduates who meet the degree requirements.
(b) Limitation.—A degree may not be conferred under this section unless—
(1) the Secretary of Education has recommended approval of the degree in accordance with the Federal Policy Governing Granting of Academic Degrees by Federal Agencies; and
(2) the National Defense University is accredited by the appropriate civilian academic accrediting agency or organization to award the degree, as determined by the Secretary of Education.
(c) Congressional Notification Requirements.—(1) When seeking to establish degree granting authority under this section, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives—
(A) a copy of the self assessment questionnaire required by the Federal Policy Governing Granting of Academic Degrees by Federal Agencies, at the time the assessment is submitted to the Department of Education's National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity; and
(B) the subsequent recommendations and rationale of the Secretary of Education regarding the establishment of the degree granting authority.
(2) Upon any modification or redesignation of existing degree granting authority, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report containing the rationale for the proposed modification or redesignation and any subsequent recommendation of the Secretary of Education on the proposed modification or redesignation.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report containing an explanation of any action by the appropriate academic accrediting agency or organization not to accredit the National Defense University to award any new or existing degree.
(Added Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title IX, §922(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1730; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §521(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3239; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, §526(a), (b)(1), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 104, 105; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, §543(b)(1), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4457.)