CHAPTER 382—POLICIES AND PLANNING
§4811. National security strategy for national technology and industrial base
(a) National Security Strategy for National Technology and Industrial Base.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop a national security strategy for the national technology and industrial base. The Secretary shall submit such strategy to Congress as an integrated part of the report submit
* * *
Supply of Strategic and Critical Materials for the Department of Defense
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, §848, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3769, as amended by Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title VIII, §847, Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 1993, provided that:
"(a) Preference for Sourcing From the National Technology and Industrial Base.—The Secretary of Defense shall, to the maximum extent practicable, acquire strategic and critical materials required to meet the defense, industrial, and essential civilian needs of the United States in the following order of preference:
"(1) From sources located within the United States.
"(2) From sources located within the national technology and industrial base (as defined in section 2500 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4801]).
"(3) From other sources as appropriate.
"(b) Statement of Policy.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall pursue the following goals:
"(A) Not later than January 1, 2035, ensuring access to secure sources of supply for strategic and critical materials that will—
"(i) fully meet the demands of the domestic defense industrial base;
"(ii) eliminate the dependence of the United States on potentially vulnerable sources of supply for strategic and critical materials; and
"(iii) ensure that the Department of Defense is not reliant upon potentially vulnerable sources of supply for the processing or manufacturing of any strategic and critical materials deemed essential to national security by the Secretary of Defense.
"(B) Provide incentives for the defense industrial base to develop robust processing and manufacturing capabilities in the United States, including processing of strategic and critical materials derived from recycled or reused minerals or metals, to refine strategic and critical materials for Department of Defense purposes.
"(C) Maintain secure sources of supply for strategic and critical materials, including such materials derived from recycled or reused minerals or metals, required to maintain current military requirements in the event that international supply chains are disrupted.
"(2) Methods.—The Secretary of Defense shall achieve the goals described in paragraph (1) through—
"(A) the development of guidance in consultation with appropriate officials of the Department of State, the Joint Staff, and the Secretaries of the military departments;
"(B) the continued and expanded use of existing programs, such as the National Defense Stockpile;
"(C) the continued use of authorities under title III of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4531 et seq.);
"(D) the development of cost-effective sources of supply of strategic and critical materials derived from recycled or reused minerals or metals; and
"(E) other methods, as the Secretary of Defense deems appropriate."
Analyses of Certain Activities for Action To Address Sourcing and Industrial Capacity
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, §849, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3770, as amended by Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VIII, §842, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1840, provided that:
"(a) Analysis Required.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Undersecretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment and other appropriate officials, shall review the items under subsection (c) to determine and develop appropriate actions, consistent with the policies, programs, and activities required under chapter 148 of title 10, United States Code [see chapters 381 to 385, and chapter 389, of this title], chapter 83 of title 41, United States Code, and the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4501 et seq.), including—
"(A) restricting procurement, with appropriate waivers for cost, emergency requirements, and non-availability of suppliers, including restricting procurement to—
"(i) suppliers in the United States;
"(ii) suppliers in the national technology and industrial base (as defined in section 2500 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4801]);
"(iii) suppliers in other allied nations; or
"(iv) other suppliers;
"(B) increasing investment through use of research and development or procurement activities and acquisition authorities to—
"(i) expand production capacity;
"(ii) diversify sources of supply; or
"(iii) promote alternative approaches for addressing military requirements;
"(C) prohibiting procurement from selected sources or nations;
"(D) taking a combination of actions described under subparagraphs (A),(B), and (C); or
"(E) taking no action.
"(2) Considerations.—The analyses conducted pursuant to paragraph (1) shall consider national security, economic, and treaty implications, as well as impacts on current and potential suppliers of goods and services.
"(b) Reporting on Analyses, Recommendations, and Actions.—
"(1) Interim brief.—With respect to items listed in paragraphs (1) through (13) of subsection (c), not later than January 15, 2022, and with respect to items listed in paragraphs (14) through (19) of such subsection, not later than January 15, 2023, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives]—
"(A) a summary of the findings of the analyses undertaken for each item pursuant to subsection (a);
"(B) relevant recommendations resulting from the analyses; and
"(C) descriptions of specific activities undertaken as a result of the analyses, including schedule and resources allocated for any planned actions.
* * *