CHAPTER 382—POLICIES AND PLANNING
§4811. National security strategy for national technology and industrial base
(a) National Security Strategy for National Technology and Industrial Base.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop a national security strategy for the national technology and industrial base. The Secretary shall submit such strategy to Congress as an integrated part of the report submit
* * *
"(2) Key advanced system development area.—The term 'key advanced system development area' means the following:
"(A) For the Department of the Navy—
"(i) unmanned surface vessels;
"(ii) unmanned underwater vessels;
"(iii) unmanned deployable mobile ocean systems;
"(iv) unmanned deployable fixed ocean systems; and
"(v) autonomous unmanned aircraft systems.
"(B) For the Department of the Air Force, autonomous unmanned aircraft systems.
"(C) For the Department of the Army, autonomous unmanned aircraft systems.
"(3) Service chief.—The term 'Service Chief concerned' means—
"(A) the Chief of Staff of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Department of the Army;
"(B) the Chief of Naval Operations and the Commandant of the Marine Corps, with respect to matters concerning the Department of the Navy;
"(C) the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Department of the Air Force; and
"(D) the Chief of Space Operations, with respect to matters concerning the Space Force."
Demonstration Program on Domestic Production of Rare Earth Elements From Coal Byproducts
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title III, §320, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1634, provided that:
"(a) Demonstration Program Required.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021], the Secretary of Defense shall commence carrying out a demonstration program on recovering rare earth elements and critical minerals from acid mine drainage and other coal byproducts.
"(b) Partnership.—In carrying out the demonstration program required by subsection (a), the Secretary shall seek to enter into a partnership with one or more institutions of higher education that can demonstrate techniques for recovering rare earth elements and critical minerals from acid mine drainage and other coal byproducts, as the Secretary considers applicable.
"(c) Elements.—The demonstration program required by subsection (a) shall address the following:
"(1) The efficacy of separating rare earth elements and critical minerals from acid mine drainage.
"(2) The feasibility of bringing such technology to commercialized scale.
"(3) Domestic locations that are appropriate for the deployment of such technology.
"(4) The ability of such technology to meet the requirements of the defense industrial base to supplement the rare earth element and critical mineral needs of the Department of Defense.
"(d) Duration.—The demonstration program required by subsection (a) shall be carried out during the one-year period beginning on the date of the commencement of the demonstration program.
* * *