CHAPTER 382—POLICIES AND PLANNING
§4816. National technology and industrial base: periodic defense capability assessments
(a) Periodic Assessment.—Each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall prepare selected assessments of the capability of the national technology and industrial base to attain the national security objectives set forth in section 4811(a) of this title. The Secretary of Defense shall prepare such assessments in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of Energy.
* * *
(d) Assessment of Extent of Effects of Foreign Boycotts.—Each assessment under subsection (a) shall include an examination of the extent to which the national technology and industrial base is affected by foreign boycotts. If it is determined that a foreign boycott (other than a boycott addressed in a previous assessment) is subjecting the national technology and industrial base to significant harm, the assessment shall include a separate discussion and presentation regarding that foreign boycott that shall, at a minimum—
(1) identify the sectors that are subject to such harm;
(2) describe the harm resulting from such boycott; and
(3) identify actions necessary to minimize the effects of such boycott on the national technology and industrial base.
(e) Integrated Process.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that consideration of the technology and industrial base assessments is integrated into the overall budget, acquisition, and logistics support decision processes of the Department of Defense.
(Added Pub. L. 102–484, div. D, title XLII, §4215, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2667, §2505; amended Pub. L. 103–35, title II, §201(g)(7), May 31, 1993, 107 Stat. 100; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VIII, §829(c)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2612; Pub. L. 111–23, title III, §303(b), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1731; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, §895(c), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4314; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XVI, §1602, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2062; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VIII, §876, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 941; renumbered §4816 and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §§1867(b), (d)(4), 1883(b)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4281, 4282, 4294; Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVII, §1701(a)(41), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2206; Pub. L. 119–60, div. A, title XVII, §1701(a)(30), Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1209.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2025—Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 119–60 inserted closing parenthesis after "this title".
2024—Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 118–159, which directed substitution of "section 4201 of this title" for "section 2430 of this title) or major automated information systems (as defined in section 2445a of this title)", was executed by making the substitution for "section 2430 of this title) or major automated information system programs (as defined in section 2445a of this title)" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2021—Pub. L. 116–283, §1867(b), renumbered section 2505 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–283, §1867(d)(4), substituted "section 4811(a)" for "section 2501(a)".
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 116–283, §1883(b)(2), which directed that each reference in the text of title 10 to a section that was redesignated by title XVIII of Pub. L. 116–283, as such section was in effect before the redesignation, be amended by striking such reference and inserting a reference to the appropriate redesignated section, was not executed with respect to "section 2430", which was redesignated as multiple sections.
2015—Subsec. (b)(3) to (6). Pub. L. 114–92 added pars. (3) and (4) and redesignated former pars. (3) and (4) as (5) and (6), respectively.
2013—Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 112–239 added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
2011—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 111–383 inserted "or major automated information system programs (as defined in section 2445a of this title)" after "section 2430 of this title)".
2009—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 111–23 added par. (4).
1996—Pub. L. 104–201 reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text consisted of subsecs. (a) to (d) providing for National Defense Technology and Industrial Base Council to prepare, at least annually through fiscal year 1997 and biennially thereafter, a comprehensive assessment of capability of the national technology and industrial base to attain national security objectives.
1993—Pub. L. 103–35 substituted "capability" for "capabilty" in section catchline.