CHAPTER 382—POLICIES AND PLANNING
§4811. National security strategy for national technology and industrial base
(a) National Security Strategy for National Technology and Industrial Base.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop a national security strategy for the national technology and industrial base. The Secretary shall submit such strategy to Congress as an integrated part of the report submit
* * *
"(a) Establishment of Process.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2024], the Secretary of Defense, in coordination with each Secretary of a military department and the Director of the Defense Logistics Agency, shall establish a process to rapidly qualify and approve alternate or additional sources of supply for industrial capabilities identified in subsection (b) for use in combat.
"(b) Identification.—With respect to the process required by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall seek to expand industrial capability and capacity to—
"(1) produce energetic materials, solid rocket motors, unmanned systems, space systems, or electrical components;
"(2) supply castings and forgings;
"(3) produce all critical readiness items of supply, including those identified as having sole-source dependencies, excessive lead times, unreasonable pricing, or other supply chain deficiencies; and
"(4) use additive or other advanced manufacturing techniques.
"(c) Application.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that process required by subsection (a) is applied in a manner in which one or more documented supply chain deficiencies in the acquisition or sustainment of a weapon system of the Department of Defense is addressed.
"(d) Elements.—In developing the process required by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that—
"(1) not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2024], policies implementing such process are established to encourage and support the delegation of material review board authorities, processes, and approvals to the contractor or subcontractor (at any tier) with respect to non-safety critical items for industrial capabilities covered in subsection (b);
* * *
"(2) Reporting.—With respect to items listed in paragraphs (1) through (13) of subsection (c), during the 2022 calendar year, and with respect to items listed in paragraphs (14) through (19) of such subsection, during the 2023 calendar year shall include the analyses conducted under subsection (a), and any relevant recommendations and descriptions of activities resulting from such analyses, as appropriate, in each of the following:
"(A) The annual report to Congress required under section 2504 of title 10 [now 10 U.S.C. 4814], United States Code.
"(B) The annual report on unfunded priorities of the national technology and industrial base required under section 2504a of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4815].
"(C) Department of Defense technology and industrial base policy guidance prescribed under section 2506 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4811(c)].
"(D) Activities to modernize acquisition processes to ensure integrity of industrial base pursuant to section 2509 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4819].
"(E) Defense memoranda of understanding and related agreements considered in accordance with section 2531 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4851].
"(F) Industrial base or acquisition policy changes.
"(G) Legislative proposals for changes to relevant statutes which the Department shall consider, develop, and submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives not less frequently than once per fiscal year.
"(H) Quarterly briefings on the national technology and industrial base required under section 2504 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4814], as amended by section 842 of this Act.
"(I) Other actions as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate.
"(c) List of High Priority Goods and Services for Analyses, Recommendations, and Actions.—The items described in this subsection are the following:
"(1) Goods and services covered under existing restrictions, where a waiver, exception, or domestic non-availability determination has been applied.
"(2) Printed circuit boards and other electronics components, consistent with the requirements of other provisions of this Act.
"(3) Pharmaceuticals, including active pharmaceutical ingredients.
"(4) Medical devices.
"(5) Therapeutics.
"(6) Vaccines.
* * *