SUBCHAPTER V—CONCURRENT PROCEEDINGS
§1528. Commencement of a case under this title after recognition of a foreign main proceeding
After recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a case under another chapter of this title may be commenced only if the debtor has assets in the United States. The effects of such case shall be restricted to the assets of the debtor that are within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States and, to the extent necessary to implement cooperation and coordination under sections 1525, 1526, and 1527, to other assets of the debtor that are within the jurisdiction of the court under
(Added