SUBCHAPTER V—CONCURRENT PROCEEDINGS
§1532. Rule of payment in concurrent proceedings
Without prejudice to secured claims or rights in rem, a creditor who has received payment with respect to its claim in a foreign proceeding pursuant to a law relating to insolvency may not receive a payment for the same claim in a case under any other chapter of this title regarding the debtor, so long as the payment to other creditors of the same class is proportionately less than the payment the creditor has already received.
(Added