11 USC CHAPTER 3, SUBCHAPTER II: OFFICERS
§331. Interim compensation
A trustee, an examiner, a debtor's attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section 330 of this title. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2564.)