11 USC CHAPTER 3, SUBCHAPTER II: OFFICERS
§322. Qualification of trustee
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b)(1), a person selected under section 701, 702, 703, 1104, 1163, 1183, 1202, or 1302 of this title to serve as trustee in a case under this title qualifies if before seven days after such selection, and before beginning official duties, such person has filed with the court a bond in favor of the United States conditioned on the faithful performance of such official duties.
(b)(1) The United States trustee qualifies wherever such trustee serves as trustee in a case under this title.
(2) The United States trustee shall determine—
(A) the amount of a bond required to be filed under subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) the sufficiency of the surety on such bond.
(c) A trustee is not liable personally or on such trustee's bond in favor of the United States for any penalty or forfeiture incurred by the debtor.
(d) A proceeding on a trustee's bond may not be commenced after two years after the date on which such trustee was discharged.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2562; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §429, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §§207, 257(d), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3098, 3114; Pub. L. 103–394, title V, §501(d)(3), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4143; Pub. L. 111–16, §2(2), May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1607; Pub. L. 116–54, §4(a)(3), Aug. 23, 2019, 133 Stat. 1085.)