11 USC CHAPTER 3, SUBCHAPTER II: OFFICERS
§323. Role and capacity of trustee
(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.
(b) The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2562.)