SUBCHAPTER II—OFFICERS
§322. Qualification of trustee
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b)(1), a person selected under
(b)(1) The United States trustee qualifies wherever such trustee serves as trustee in a case under this title.
(2) The United States trustee shall determine—
(A) the amount of a bond required to be filed under subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) the sufficiency of the surety on such bond.
(c) A trustee is not liable personally or on such trustee's bond in favor of the United States for any penalty or forfeiture incurred by the debtor.
(d) A proceeding on a trustee's bond may not be commenced after two years after the date on which such trustee was discharged.
(