CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–20. Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to authorize the Secretary to carry out a program of mortgage insurance designed—
(1) to meet the special needs of elderly homeowners by reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the increasing costs of meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs at a time of reduced income, through the insurance of home equity conversion mortgages to permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets; and
(2) to encourage and increase the involvement of mortgagees and participants in the mortgage markets in the making and servicing of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The terms "elderly homeowner" and "homeowner" mean any homeowner who is, or whose spouse is, at least 62 years of age or such higher age as the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) The terms "mortgagee", "mortgagor", "real estate," 1 and "State" have the meanings given such terms in
(3) The term "home equity conversion mortgage" means a first mortgage which provides for future payments to the homeowner based on accumulated equity and which a housing creditor (as defined in
(4)
(A) under a lease for not less than 99 years that is renewable; or
(B) under a lease that has a term that ends no earlier than the minimum number of years, as specified by the Secretary, beyond the actuarial life expectancy of the mortgagor or comortgagor, whichever is the later date.
(5)
(c) Insurance authority
* * *
(D) requiring a subrogation to the Secretary of the rights of any parties to the transaction against any defaulting parties; and
(E) imposing premium charges.
(j) Safeguard to prevent displacement of homeowner
The Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner's obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term "homeowner" includes the spouse of a homeowner.
(k) Insurance authority for refinancings
(1) In general
The Secretary may, upon application by a mortgagee, insure under this subsection any mortgage given to refinance an existing home equity conversion mortgage insured under this section.
(2) Anti-churning disclosure
The Secretary shall, by regulation, require that the mortgagee of a mortgage insured under this subsection, provide to the mortgagor, within an appropriate time period and in a manner established in such regulations, a good faith estimate of: (A) the total cost of the refinancing; and (B) the increase in the mortgagor's principal limit as measured by the estimated initial principal limit on the mortgage to be insured under this subsection less the current principal limit on the home equity conversion mortgage that is being refinanced and insured under this subsection.
(3) Waiver of counseling requirement
* * *