CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715n. Miscellaneous mortgage insurance
(a) Projects covered
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter and without regard to limitations upon eligibility contained in any section or subchapter of this chapter, other than the limitation in
* * *
(3) executed in connection with the sale by the Government, or any agency or official thereof, of any of the so-called Greenbelt towns, or parts thereof, including projects, or parts thereof, known as Greenhills, Ohio; Greenbelt, Maryland; and Greendale, Wisconsin, developed under the Emergency Relief Appropriation Act of 1935, or of any of the village properties or employee's housing under the jurisdiction of Tennessee Valley Authority, or of any housing under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Interior located within the town area of Coulee Dam, Washington, acquired by the United States for the construction, operation, and maintenance of Grand Coulee Dam and its appurtenant works: Provided, That for the purpose of the application of this subchapter to sales by the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to subsections 3(b)(1) and 3(b)(2) of the Coulee Dam Community Act of 1957, the selling price of the property involved shall be deemed to be the appraised value, of any permanent housing under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Interior constructed under the Boulder Canyon Project Act of December 21, 1928, as amended and supplemented [
(4) executed in connection with the sale by the Government, or any agency or official thereof, of any housing (including any property acquired, held, or constructed in connection therewith or to serve the inhabitants thereof) pursuant to the Atomic Energy Community Act of 1955, as amended [
(5) executed in connection with the sale by a State or municipality, or an agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of either, of a project consisting of any permanent housing (including any property acquired, held, or constructed in connection therewith or to serve the inhabitants thereof), constructed by or on behalf of such State, municipality, agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision, for the occupancy of veterans of World War II, or Korean veterans, their families, and others; or
(6) executed in connection with the first resale, within two years from the date of its acquisition from the Government, of any portion of a project or property of the character described in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) above; or
(7) given to refinance an existing mortgage insured under this chapter, or an existing mortgage held by the Secretary that is subject to a mortgage restructuring and rental assistance sufficiency plan pursuant to the Multifamily Assisted Housing Reform and Affordability Act of 1997 (
* * *
(4) Any loan insured pursuant to this subsection shall (A) bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and mortgagee; (B) be secured in such manner as the Secretary shall require; (C) be limited to a term not exceeding the unexpired term of the original mortgage; and (D) be insured under the same section as the original mortgage. The Secretary may provide insurance pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3), or pursuant to both such paragraphs, in connection with an existing project mortgage, except that the Secretary may not provide insurance pursuant to both such paragraphs in connection with the same period of months referred to in paragraphs (2)(B) and (3)(B). The Secretary is authorized to collect a premium charge for insurance of loans pursuant to this subsection in an amount computed at the same premium rate as is applicable to the original mortgage. This premium shall be payable in cash or in debentures of the insurance fund under which the loan is insured at par plus accrued interest. In the event of a failure of the borrower to make any payment due under such loan or under the original mortgage, both the loan and original mortgage shall be considered in default, and if such default continues for a period of thirty days, the lender shall be entitled to insurance benefits, computed in the same manner as for the original mortgage, except that in determining the interest rate under
(5) A loan involving a project covered by a mortgage insured under
(6) In determining the amount of an operating loss loan to be insured pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary shall not reduce such amount solely to reflect any amounts placed in escrow (at the time the existing project mortgage was insured) for initial operating deficits. If an operating loss loan was insured by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection before October 28, 1992, and was reduced solely to reflect the amount placed in escrow for initial operating deficits, the Secretary shall insure, to the extent of the availability of insurance authority provided in appropriation Acts, an increase in the existing loan or a separate loan, in an amount equal to the lesser of (A) the maximum amount permitted under this subsection and the applicable underwriting requirements established by the Secretary and in effect at the time the loan is to be made, or (B) the amount of the escrow for initial operating deficits.
(e) Insurance of mortgages executed in connection with repair, rehabilitation, construction, or purchase of property in older, declining urban areas
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter except
(f) Insurance of mortgages executed in connection with purchase or refinancing of existing multifamily housing project; refinancing of existing debt of existing hospital, or purchase or refinancing of rental rehabilitated property; terms and conditions, etc.
(1) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter, the Secretary is authorized, in his discretion, to insure under any section of this subchapter a mortgage executed in connection with the purchase of 2 refinancing of an existing multifamily housing project or the purchase or refinancing of existing debt of an existing hospital (or existing nursing home, existing assisted living facility, existing intermediate care facility, existing board and care home, or any combination thereof).
* * *