CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1735f–14. Civil money penalties against mortgagees, lenders, and other participants in FHA programs
(a) In general
(1) Authority
If a mortgagee approved under the 1 chapter, a lender holding a contract of insurance under subchapter I, or a principal, officer, or employee of such mortgagee or lender, or other person or entity participating in either an insured mortgage or subchapter I loan transaction under this chapter or providing assistance to the borrower in connection with any such loan, including sellers of the real estate involved, borrowers, closing agents, title companies, real estate agents, mortgage brokers, appraisers, loan correspondents and dealers, knowingly and materially violates any applicable provision of subsection (b), the Secretary may impose a civil money penalty on the mortgagee or lender, or such other person or entity, in accordance with this section. The penalty under this paragraph shall be in addition to any other available civil remedy or any available criminal penalty, and may be imposed whether or not the Secretary imposes other administrative sanctions. The penalty shall be in addition to any other available civil remedy or any available criminal penalty, and may be imposed whether or not the Secretary imposes other administrative sanctions.
(2) Amount of penalty
The amount of the penalty, as determined by the Secretary, may not exceed $5,000 for each violation, except that the maximum penalty for all violations by any particular mortgagee or lender or such other person or entity during any 1-year period shall not exceed $1,000,000. Each violation of a 2 the provisions of subsection (b)(1) shall constitute a separate violation with respect to each mortgage or loan application. In the case of a continuing violation, as determined by the Secretary, each day shall constitute a separate violation.
In the case of the mortgagee's failure to engage in loss mitigation activities, as provided in subsection (b)(1)(I), the penalty shall be in the amount of three times the amount of any insurance benefits claimed by the mortgagee with respect to any mortgage for which the mortgagee failed to engage in such loss mitigation actions.
(b) Violations for which a penalty may be imposed
(1) Violations
The Secretary may impose a civil money penalty under subsection (a) for any knowing and material violation by a mortgagee or lender or any of its owners, officers, or directors, as follows:
(A) Except where expressly permitted by statute, regulation, or contract approved by the Secretary, transfer of a mortgage insured under this chapter to a mortgagee not approved by the Secretary, or transfer of a loan to a transferee that is not holding a contract of insurance under subchapter I of this chapter.
(B) Failure of a nonsupervised mortgagee, as defined by the Secretary—
(i) to segregate all escrow funds received from a mortgagor for ground rents, taxes, assessments, and insurance premiums; or
* * *