CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1708. Federal Housing Administration operations
(a) Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund
(1) Establishment
Subject to the provisions of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 [
(2) Limit on loan guarantees
* * *
The Board may issue a letter of reprimand only once to a mortgagee without taking action under subparagraphs 2 (B), (C), or (D) of this section. A letter of reprimand shall explain the violation and describe actions the mortgagee should take to correct the violation.
(B) Probation
The Board may place a mortgagee on probation for a specified period of time not to exceed 6 months for the purpose of evaluating the mortgagee's compliance with Federal Housing Administration requirements, the Equal Credit Opportunity Act [
(C) Suspension
The Board may issue an order temporarily suspending a mortgagee's approval for doing business with the Federal Housing Administration if (i) there exists adequate evidence of a violation or violations and (ii) continuation of the mortgagee's approval, pending or at the completion of any audit, investigation, or other review, or such administrative or other legal proceedings as may ensue, would not be in the public interest or in the best interests of the Department. Notwithstanding paragraph (4)(A), a suspension shall be effective upon issuance by the Board if the Board determines that there exists adequate evidence that immediate action is required to protect the financial interests of the Department or the public. A suspension shall last for not less than 6 months, and for not longer than 1 year. The Board may extend the suspension for an additional 6 months if it determines the extension is in the public interest. If the Board and the mortgagee agree, these time limits may be extended. During the period of suspension, the Federal Housing Administration shall not commit to insure any mortgage originated by the suspended mortgagee.
(D) Withdrawal
The Board may issue an order withdrawing a mortgagee if the Board has made a determination of a serious violation or repeated violations by the mortgagee. The Board shall determine the terms of such withdrawal, but the term shall be not less than 1 year. Where the Board has determined that the violation is egregious or willful, the withdrawal shall be permanent.
(E) Settlements
The Board may at any time enter into a settlement agreement with a mortgagee to resolve any outstanding grounds for an action. Agreements may include provisions such as—
(i) cessation of any violation;
(ii) correction or mitigation of the effects of any violation;
(iii) repayment of any sums of money wrongfully or incorrectly paid to the mortgagee by a mortgagor, by a seller or by the Federal Housing Administration;
(iv) actions to collect sums of money wrongfully or incorrectly paid by the mortgagee to a third party;
(v) indemnification of the Federal Housing Administration for mortgage insurance claims on mortgages originated in violation of Federal Housing Administration requirements;
(vi) modification of the length of the penalty imposed; or
(vii) implementation of other corrective measures acceptable to the Secretary.
* * *
(2) the chief executive officer of the Federal National Mortgage Association;
(3) the chief executive officer of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation;
(4) the Secretary of Agriculture;
(5) if the mortgagee is a national bank, a subsidiary or affiliate of such bank, a Federal savings association or a subsidiary or affiliate of a savings association, the Comptroller of the Currency;
(6) if the mortgagee is a State bank that is a member of the Federal Reserve System or a subsidiary or affiliate of such a bank, or a bank holding company or a subsidiary or affiliate of such a company, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; and
(7) if the mortgagee is a State bank or State savings association that is not a member of the Federal Reserve System or is a subsidiary or affiliate of such a bank, the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(g) Appraisal standards
(1) The Secretary shall prescribe standards for the appraisal of all property to be insured by the Federal Housing Administration. Such appraisals shall be performed in accordance with uniform standards, by individuals who have demonstrated competence and whose professional conduct is subject to effective supervision. These standards shall require at a minimum—
(A) that the appraisals of properties to be insured by the Federal Housing Administration shall be performed in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards, such as the appraisal standards promulgated by the Appraisal Foundation a not-for-profit corporation established on November 30, 1987 under the laws of Illinois; and
(B) that each appraisal be a written statement used in connection with a real estate transaction that is independently an 5 impartially prepared by a licensed or certified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by presentation and analysis of relevant market information.
(2) The Appraisal Subcommittee of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council shall include the Secretary or his designee.
(3)
(A) Any mortgagee that is authorized by the Secretary to process mortgages as a direct endorsement mortgagee (pursuant to the single-family home mortgage direct endorsement program established by the Secretary) may contract with an appraiser chosen at the discretion of the mortgagee for the performance of appraisals in connection with such mortgages. Such appraisers may include appraisal companies organized as corporations, partnerships, or sole proprietorships.
(B) Any appraisal conducted pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be conducted by an individual who complies with the qualifications or standards for appraisers established by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection.
* * *