CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–13b. Loan guarantees for Native Hawaiian housing
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Department of Hawaiian Home Lands
The term "Department of Hawaiian Home Lands" means the agency or department of the government of the State of Hawaii that is responsible for the administration of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920 (
* * *
The authority of the Secretary to enter into commitments to guarantee loans under this section shall be effective for any fiscal year only to the extent that amounts in the Guarantee Fund are or have been made available in appropriations Acts to cover the costs (as that term is defined in
(C) Limitation on outstanding aggregate principal amount
Subject to the limitations in subparagraphs (A) and (B), the Secretary may enter into commitments to guarantee loans under this section for each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005 with an aggregate outstanding principal amount not exceeding $100,000,000 for each such fiscal year.
(6) Liabilities
All liabilities and obligations of the assets credited to the Guarantee Fund under paragraph (2)(A) shall be liabilities and obligations of the Guarantee Fund.
(7) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Guarantee Fund to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005.
(k) Requirements for standard housing
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish housing safety and quality standards to be applied for use under this section.
(2) Standards
The standards referred to in paragraph (1) shall—
(A) provide sufficient flexibility to permit the use of various designs and materials in housing acquired with loans guaranteed under this section; and
(B) require each dwelling unit in any housing acquired in the manner described in subparagraph (A) to—
(i) be decent, safe, sanitary, and modest in size and design;
(ii) conform with applicable general construction standards for the region in which the housing is located;
(iii) contain a plumbing system that—
(I) uses a properly installed system of piping;
(II) includes a kitchen sink and a partitional bathroom with lavatory, toilet, and bath or shower; and
(III) uses water supply, plumbing, and sewage disposal systems that conform to any minimum standards established by the applicable county or State;
(iv) contain an electrical system using wiring and equipment properly installed to safely supply electrical energy for adequate lighting and for operation of appliances that conforms to any appropriate county, State, or national code;
(v) be not less than the size provided under the applicable locally adopted standards for size of dwelling units, except that the Secretary, upon request of the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands may waive the size requirements under this paragraph; and
(vi) conform with the energy performance requirements for new construction established by the Secretary under section 526(a) of the National Housing Act [
(l) Applicability of civil rights statutes
To the extent that the requirements of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (
(