CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1709. Insurance of mortgages
(a) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.
(b) Eligibility for insurance; mortgage limits
To be eligible for insurance under this section a mortgage shall comply with the following:
(1) Have been made to, and be held by, a mortgagee approved by the Secretary as responsible and able to service the mortgage properly.
(2) Involve a principal obligation (including such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) in an amount—
(A) not to exceed the lesser of—
(i) in the case of a 1-family residence, 115 percent of the median 1-family house price in the area, as determined by the Secretary; and in the case of a 2-, 3-, or 4-family residence, the percentage of such median price that bears the same ratio to such median price as the dollar amount limitation determined under the sixth sentence of
(ii) 150 percent of the dollar amount limitation determined under the sixth sentence of such section 1454(a)(2) for a residence of applicable size;
except that the dollar amount limitation in effect under this subparagraph for any size residence for any area may not be less than the greater of: (I) the dollar amount limitation in effect under this section for the area on October 21, 1998; or (II) 65 percent of the dollar amount limitation determined under the sixth sentence of such section 1454(a)(2) for a residence of the applicable size; and
(B) not to exceed 100 percent of the appraised value of the property.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "area" means a metropolitan statistical area as established by the Office of Management and Budget; and the median 1-family house price for an area shall be equal to the median 1-family house price of the county within the area that has the highest such median price. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the amount which may be insured under this section may be increased by up to 20 percent if such increase is necessary to account for the increased cost of the residence due to the installation of a solar energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of
Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the Secretary may not insure, or enter into a commitment to insure, a mortgage under this section that is executed by a first-time homebuyer and that involves a principal obligation (including such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) in excess of 97 percent of the appraised value of the property unless the mortgagor has completed a program of counseling with respect to the responsibilities and financial management involved in homeownership that is approved by the Secretary; except that the Secretary may, in the discretion of the Secretary, waive the applicability of this requirement.
* * *
(1) Each mortgagee (or servicer) with respect to a mortgage under this section shall provide each mortgagor of such mortgagee (or servicer) written notice, not less than annually, containing a statement of the amount outstanding for prepayment of the principal amount of the mortgage and describing any requirements the mortgagor must fulfill to prevent the accrual of any interest on such principal amount after the date of any prepayment. This paragraph shall apply to any insured mortgage outstanding on or after the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the date of effectiveness of final regulations implementing this paragraph.
(2) Each mortgagee (or servicer) with respect to a mortgage under this section shall, at or before closing with respect to any such mortgage, provide the mortgagor with written notice (in such form as the Secretary shall prescribe, by regulation, before the expiration of the 90-day period beginning upon November 28, 1990) describing any requirements the mortgagor must fulfill upon prepayment of the principal amount of the mortgage to prevent the accrual of any interest on the principal amount after the date of such prepayment. This paragraph shall apply to any mortgage executed after the expiration of the period under paragraph (1).
(u) Accountability of mortgage lenders
(1) No mortgagee may make or hold mortgages insured under this section if the customary lending practices of the mortgagee, as determined by the Secretary pursuant to
(2) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "area" means a metropolitan statistical area as established by the Office of Management and Budget;
(B) the term "mortgage charges" includes the interest rate, discount points, loan origination fee, and any other amount charged to a mortgagor with respect to an insured mortgage; and
(C) the term "mortgage charge rate" means the amount of mortgage charges for an insured mortgage expressed as a percentage of the initial principal amount of the mortgage.
(v) Use of FHA insurance with assistance under 42 U.S.C. 1437f
The insurance of a mortgage under this section in connection with the assistance provided under
(w) Annual report
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall submit to the Congress an annual report on the single family mortgage insurance program under this section. Each report shall set forth—
(1) an analysis of the income groups served by the single family insurance program, including—
(A) the percentage of borrowers whose incomes do not exceed 100 percent of the median income for the area;
(B) the percentage of borrowers whose incomes do not exceed 80 percent of the median income for the area; and
(C) the percentage of borrowers whose incomes do not exceed 60 percent of the median income for the area;
(2) an analysis of the percentage of minority borrowers annually assisted by the program; the percentage of central city borrowers assisted and the percentage of rural borrowers assisted by the program;
(3) the extent to which the Secretary in carrying out the program has employed methods to ensure that needs of low and moderate income families, underserved areas, and historically disadvantaged groups are served by the program; and
* * *