CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1743. Insurance of mortgages
(a) Additional authorization; advances during construction
In addition to mortgages insured under
(b) Eligibility requirements
To be eligible for insurance under this section a mortgage shall meet the following conditions:
(1) The mortgaged property shall be held by a mortgagor approved by the Secretary. The Secretary may, in his discretion, require such mortgagor to be regulated or restricted as to rents or sales, charges, capital structure, rate of return, and methods of operation. The Secretary may make such contracts with, and acquire for not to exceed $100 stock or interest in any such mortgagor, as the Secretary may deem necessary to render effective such restriction or regulation. Such stock or interest shall be paid for out of the General Insurance Fund, and shall be redeemed by the mortgagor at par upon the termination of all obligations of the Secretary under the insurance.
(2) Preference or priority of opportunity in the occupancy of the mortgaged property for veterans of World War II and their immediate families, and for hardship cases as defined by the Secretary, shall be provided under such regulations and procedures as may be prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) The mortgage shall involve a principal obligation in an amount—
(A) not to exceed $5,000,000; and
(B) not to exceed 90 per centum of the amount which the Secretary estimates will be the necessary current cost of the completed property or project, including the land; the proposed physical improvements; utilities within the boundaries of the property or project; architects' fees; taxes and interest accruing during construction; and other miscellaneous charges incidental to construction and approved by the Secretary: Provided, That such mortgage shall not in any event exceed the amount which the Secretary estimates will be the cost of the completed physical improvements on the property or project, exclusive of off-site public utilities and streets, and organization and legal expenses: And provided further, That the principal obligation of the mortgage shall not, in any event, exceed 90 per centum of the Secretary's estimate of the replacement cost of the property or project on the basis of the costs prevailing on December 31, 1947, for properties or projects of comparable quality in the locality where such property or project is to be located; and
(C) not to exceed $8,100 per family unit for such part of such property or project as may be attributable to dwelling use.
The mortgage shall provide for complete amortization by periodic payment within such term as the Secretary shall prescribe, and shall bear interest (exclusive of premium charges for insurance) at not to exceed 4½ per centum per annum on the amount of the principal obligation outstanding at any time. The Secretary may consent to the release of a part or parts of the mortgaged property from the lien of the mortgage upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe and the mortgage may provide for such release.
(c) Payments; default; insurance benefits for mortgagee; value of mortgage; foreclosure of mortgage
The failure of the mortgagor to make any payment due under or provided to be paid by the terms of a mortgage insured under this section shall be considered a default under such mortgage, and if such default continues for a period of thirty days, the mortgagee shall be entitled to receive the benefits of the insurance as hereinafter provided, upon assignment, transfer, and delivery to the Secretary, within a period and in accordance with rules and regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of (1) all rights and interests arising under the mortgage so in default; (2) all claims of the mortgagee against the mortgagors or others, arising out of the mortgage transaction; (3) all policies of title or other insurance or surety bonds or other guaranties and any and all claims thereunder; (4) any balance of the mortgage loan not advanced to the mortgagor; (5) any cash or property held by the mortgagee, or to which it is entitled, as deposits made for the account of the mortgagor and which have not been applied in reduction of the principal of the mortgage indebtedness; and (6) all records, documents, books, papers, and accounts relating to the mortgage transaction. Upon such assignment, transfer, and delivery the obligation of the mortgagee to pay the premium charges for mortgage insurance shall cease, and the Secretary shall, subject to the cash adjustment provided for in
(d) Certificates of claim; amount
The certificate of claim issued by the Secretary to any mortgagee in connection with the insurance of mortgages under this section shall be for an amount determined in accordance with subsections (e) and (f) of
(e) Debentures; date of issuance; interest
Debentures issued under this section shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of section 1739 (d) of this title except that such debentures shall be dated as of the date of default as determined in subsection (c) of this section, and shall bear interest from such date.
(f) Applicability of other provisions
The provisions of
(g) Mortgages in connection with sale of property under subchapter I, II, VIII, or X
The Secretary shall also have power to insure under this subchapter or subchapter I, II, VIII, or X any mortgage executed in connection with the sale by him of any property acquired under any of such subchapters without regard to limitations upon eligibility, time, or aggregate amount contained therein.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title VI, §608, as added May 26, 1942, ch. 319, §11,