CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701j–2. National Institute of Building Sciences
(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(1) The Congress finds (A) that the lack of an authoritative national source to make findings and to advise both the public and private sectors of the economy with respect to the use of building science and technology in achieving nationally acceptable standards and 
* * *
be eligible to serve in excess of three consecutive terms of three years each. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, a member whose term has expired may serve until his successor has qualified.
(4) Any vacancy in the initial and succeeding Boards shall not affect its power, but shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointments were made, or, after the first five years of operation, as provided for by the organizational rules and procedures of the Institute; except that, notwithstanding any such rules and procedures as may be adopted by the Institute, the President of the United States, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint, as representative of the public interest, two of the members of the Board of Directors selected each year for terms commencing in that year.
(5) The President shall designate one of the members appointed to the initial Board as Chairman; thereafter, the members of the initial and succeeding Boards shall annually elect one of their number as Chairman. The members of the Board shall also elect one or more of their Members as Vice Chairman. Terms of the Chairman and Vice Chairman shall be for one year and no individual shall serve as Chairman or Vice Chairman for more than two consecutive terms.
(6) The members of the initial or succeeding Boards shall not, by reason of such membership, be deemed to be employees of the United States Government. They shall, while attending meetings of the Board or while engaged in duties related to such meetings or in other activities of the Board pursuant to this section, be entitled to receive compensation at the rate of $100 per day including traveltime, and while away from their homes or regular places of business they may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, equal to that
* * *
(5) Report to the Institute
The Council shall submit to the Institute annually a description of its activities under the Advanced Building Technology Program for inclusion in the Institute's annual report to the Congress under subsection (j).
(i) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Institute not to exceed $5,000,000 for the fiscal year 1975, and $5,000,000 for the fiscal year 1976, and $5,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1977 and 1978, and any amounts not appropriated in fiscal years 1977 and 1978 may be appropriated in any fiscal year through 1984 (with not more than $500,000 to be appropriated for each of the fiscal years 1982, 1983, and 1984 and with each appropriation to be available until expended), to provide the Institute with initial capital adequate for the exercise of its functions and responsibilities during such years; and thereafter the Institute shall be financially self-sustaining through the means described in subsection (f). In addition to the amounts authorized to be appropriated under the first sentence of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Institute to carry out the provisions of this section not to exceed $512,000 for fiscal year 1991 and $534,000 for fiscal year 1992. Any amount appropriated under the preceding sentence shall be made available for expenditure or obligation by the Institute only to the extent of an equal amount received by the Institute after November 30, 1983, from persons or entities other than the Federal Government.
(j) Annual report to President for transmittal to Congress; contents
The Institute shall submit an annual report for the preceding fiscal year to the President for transmittal to the Congress within sixty days of its receipt. The report shall include a comprehensive and detailed report of the Institute's operations, activities, financial condition, and accomplishments under this section and may include such recommendations as the Institute deems appropriate.
(