CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–6. Supplemental loans for multifamily projects
(a) Authorization to insure; "supplemental loan" defined
With respect to a multifamily project, hospital, or group practice facility covered by a mortgage insured under any section or subchapter of this chapter or covered by a mortgage held by the Secretary, the Secretary is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, to make commitments to insure, and to insure, supplemental loans (including advances during construction or improvement) made by financial institutions approved by the Secretary. As used in this section, "supplemental loan" means a loan, advance of credit, or purchase of an obligation representing a loan or advance of credit made for the purpose of financing improvements or additions to such project, hospital, or facility: Provided, That a loan involving a nursing home, hospital, or a group practice facility may also be made for the purpose of financing equipment to be used in the operation of such nursing home, hospital, or facility.
(b) Eligibility for insurance
To be eligible for insurance under this section, a supplemental loan shall—
(1) be limited to 90 per centum of the amount which the Secretary estimates will be the value of such improvements, additions, and equipment, except that such amount when added to the outstanding balance of the mortgage covering the project or facility, shall not exceed the maximum mortgage amount insurable under the section or subchapter pursuant to which the mortgage covering such project or facility is insured or an amount acceptable to the Secretary;
(2) have a maturity satisfactory to the Secretary;
(3) bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the borrower and the financial institution;
(4) be secured in such manner as the Secretary may require;
(5) be governed by the labor standards provisions of
(6) contain such other terms, conditions, and restrictions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(c) Applicability of other provisions of law
The provisions of subsections (d), (e), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), and (n) of
(d) Authorization to insure loans for improvements or additions; terms and conditions; limitation on amount
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Secretary may insure a loan for improvements or additions to a multifamily housing project, or a group practice or medical practice facility or hospital or other health facility approved by the Secretary, which is not covered by a mortgage insured under this chapter, if he finds that such a loan would assist in preserving, expanding, or improving housing opportunities, or in providing protection against fire or other hazards. Such loans shall have a maturity satisfactory to the Secretary and shall meet such other conditions as the Secretary may prescribe. In no event shall such a loan be insured if it is for an amount in excess of the maximum amount which could be approved if the outstanding indebtedness, if any, covering the property were a mortgage insured under this chapter. At any sale under foreclosure of a mortgage on a project or facility which is not insured under this chapter but which is senior to a loan assigned to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (c), the Secretary is authorized to bid, in addition to amounts authorized under
(e) Loan insurance for energy conserving improvements and solar energy systems
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary may insure a loan for purchasing and installing energy conserving improvements (as defined in subparagraph (2) of the last paragraph of
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), a loan insured under this subsection shall—
(A) not exceed an amount which the Secretary determines is necessary for the purchase and installation of individual utility meters plus an amount which the Secretary deems appropriate taking into account amounts which will be saved in operation costs over the period of repayment of the loan by reducing the energy requirements of the project as a result of the installation of energy conserving improvements or a solar energy system therein;
(B) be insured for 90 percent of any loss incurred by the person holding the note for the loan; except that, for cooperative multifamily projects receiving assistance under
(C) bear an interest rate not to exceed an amount which the Secretary determines, after consulting with the Secretary of Energy, to be necessary to meet market demands;
(D) have a maturity satisfactory to the Secretary;
(E) be insured pursuant to a premium rate established on a sound actuarial basis to the extent practicable;
(F) be secured in such manner as the Secretary may require;
(G) be an acceptable risk in that energy conservation or solar energy benefits to be derived outweigh the risks of possible loss to the Federal Government; and
(H) contain such other terms, conditions, and restrictions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(3) The provisions of subsection (c) shall apply to loans insured under this subsection.
(4) The Secretary shall provide that any person obligated on the note for any loan insured under this section be regulated or restricted, until the termination of all obligations of the Secretary under the insurance, by the Secretary as to rents or sales, charges, capital structure, rate of return, and methods of operations of the multifamily project to such an extent and in such manner as to provide reasonable rentals to tenants and a reasonable return on the investment.
(f) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–204, title II, Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2885
(g) Extension of rental assistance for term of loan
* * *