CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–11a. Disposition of HUD-owned properties
(a) Flexible authority for multifamily projects
During fiscal year 1997 and fiscal years thereafter, the Secretary may manage and dispose of multifamily properties owned by the Secretary, including, for fiscal years 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, and thereafter, the provision of grants and loans from the General Insurance Fund (
(b) Transfer of unoccupied and substandard housing to local governments and community development corporations
(1) Transfer authority
Notwithstanding the authority under subsection (a) and the last sentence of
(2) Qualified HUD properties
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified HUD property" means any property for which, as of the date that notification of the property is first made under paragraph (3)(B), not less than 6 months have elapsed since the later of the date that the property was acquired by the Secretary or the date that the property was determined to be unoccupied or substandard, that is owned by the Secretary and is—
(A) an unoccupied multifamily housing project;
(B) a substandard multifamily housing project; or
(C) an unoccupied single family property that—
(i) has been determined by the Secretary not to be an eligible asset under
(ii) is an eligible asset under such
(I) is not subject to a specific sale agreement under such section; and
(II) has been determined by the Secretary to be inappropriate for continued inclusion in the program under such
(3) Timing
The Secretary shall establish procedures that provide for—
(A) time deadlines for transfers under this subsection;
(B) notification to units of general local government and community development corporations of qualified HUD properties in their jurisdictions;
(C) such units and corporations to express interest in the transfer under this subsection of such properties;
(D) a right of first refusal for transfer of qualified HUD properties to units of general local government and community development corporations, under which—
(i) the Secretary shall establish a period during which the Secretary may not transfer such properties except to such units and corporations;
(ii) the Secretary shall offer qualified HUD properties that are single family properties for purchase by units of general local government at a cost of $1 for each property, but only to the extent that the costs to the Federal Government of disposal at such price do not exceed the costs to the Federal Government of disposing of property subject to the procedures for single family property established by the Secretary pursuant to the authority under the last sentence of
(iii) the Secretary may accept an offer to purchase a property made by a community development corporation only if the offer provides for purchase on a cost recovery basis; and
(iv) the Secretary shall accept an offer to purchase such a property that is made during such period by such a unit or corporation and that complies with the requirements of this paragraph; and
(E) a written explanation, to any unit of general local government or community development corporation making an offer to purchase a qualified HUD property under this subsection that is not accepted, of the reason that such offer was not acceptable.
(4) Other disposition
With respect to any qualified HUD property, if the Secretary does not receive an acceptable offer to purchase the property pursuant to the procedure established under paragraph (3), the Secretary shall dispose of the property to the unit of general local government in which property is located or to community development corporations located in such unit of general local government on a negotiated, competitive bid, or other basis, on such terms as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(5) Satisfaction of indebtedness
Before transferring ownership of any qualified HUD property pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary shall satisfy any indebtedness incurred in connection with the property to be transferred, by canceling the indebtedness.
(6) Determination of status of properties
To ensure compliance with the requirements of this subsection, the Secretary shall take the following actions:
(A) Upon enactment
Upon the enactment of this subsection [December 21, 2000], the Secretary shall promptly assess each residential property owned by the Secretary to determine whether such property is a qualified HUD property.
(B) Upon acquisition
Upon acquiring any residential property, the Secretary shall promptly determine whether the property is a qualified HUD property.
(C) Updates
The Secretary shall periodically reassess the residential properties owned by the Secretary to determine whether any such properties have become qualified HUD properties.
(7) Tenant leases
This subsection shall not affect the terms or the enforceability of any contract or lease entered into with respect to any residential property before the date that such property becomes a qualified HUD property.
(8) Use of property
Property transferred under this subsection shall be used only for appropriate neighborhood revitalization efforts, including homeownership, rental units, commercial space, and parks, consistent with local zoning regulations, local building codes, and subdivision regulations and restrictions of record.
(9) Inapplicability to properties made available for homeless
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, this subsection shall not apply to any properties that the Secretary determines are to be made available for use by the homeless pursuant to subpart E of part 291 of title 24, Code of Federal Regulations, during the period that the properties are so available.
(10) Protection of existing contracts
This subsection may not be construed to alter, affect, or annul any legally binding obligations entered into with respect to a qualified HUD property before the property becomes a qualified HUD property.
(11) Definitions
* * *