CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1721. Management and liquidation functions of Government National Mortgage Association
(a) Separate accountability of assets and liabilities
To carry out the purposes set forth in paragraph (c) 1 of
(b) Issuance of obligations to expedite substitution of private financing
For the purposes of this section and to assure that, to the maximum extent, and as rapidly as possible, private financing will be substituted for Treasury borrowings otherwise required to carry mortgages held under the aforesaid separate accountability, the Association is authorized to issue, upon the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, and have outstanding at any one time obligations having such maturities and bearing such rate or rates of interest as may be determined by the Association with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, to be redeemable at the option of the Association before maturity in such manner as may be stipulated in such obligations; but in no event shall any such obligations be issued if, at the time of such proposed issuance, and as a consequence thereof, the resulting aggregate amount of its outstanding obligations under this subsection would exceed the amount of the Association's ownership under the aforesaid separate accountability, free from any liens or encumbrances, of cash, mortgages, and obligations of the United States or guaranteed thereby, or obligations, participations, or other instruments which are lawful investments for fiduciary, trust or public funds. The proceeds of any private financing effected under this subsection shall be paid to the Secretary of the Treasury in reduction of the indebtedness of the Association to the Secretary of the Treasury under the aforesaid separate accountability. The Association shall insert appropriate language in all of its obligations issued under this subsection clearly indicating that such obligations, together with the interest thereon, are not guaranteed by the United States and do not constitute a debt or obligation of the United States or of any agency or instrumentality thereof other than the Association. The Association is authorized to purchase in the open market any of its obligations outstanding under this subsection at any time and at any price.
(c) Cutoff date as controlling purchases; total amount of mortgages and commitments
No mortgage shall be purchased by the Association in its operations under this section except pursuant to and in accordance with the terms of a contract or commitment to purchase the same made prior to the cutoff date provided for in section 1718(d) 1 of this title, which contract or commitment became a part of the aforesaid separate accountability, and the total amount of mortgages and commitments held by the Association under this section shall not, in any event, exceed $3,350,000,000: Provided, That such maximum amount shall be progressively reduced by the amount of cash realizations on account of principal of mortgages held under the aforesaid separate accountability and by cancellation of any commitments to purchase mortgages
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Association is authorized, under the aforesaid separate accountability, to make commitments to purchase, and to purchase, service, or sell any obligations offered to it by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, or any mortgages covering residential property offered to it by any Federal instrumentality, or the head thereof. These shall be excluded from the total amounts set forth in subsection (c) the amounts of any obligations or mortgages purchased by the Association pursuant to this subsection.
(f) Transfer of funds
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter or of any other law, an amount equal to the net decrease for the preceding fiscal year in the aggregate principal amount of all mortgages owned by the Association under this section shall, as of July 1 of each of the years 1961 through 1964, be transferred to and merged with the authority provided under section 1720(a) 1 of this title, and the amount of such authority as specified in section 1720(c) 1 of this title shall be increased by any amounts so transferred.
(g) Guarantee of principal and interest on trust certificates and other securities; fees and charges; subrogation; contract for extinguishment of right, title, or interest in mortgages; protection of interests; full faith and credit; commitments limited; limitation on fees or charges
(1) The Association is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as it may deem appropriate, to guarantee the timely payment of principal of and interest on such trust certificates or other securities as shall (i) be issued by the corporation under
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to the absence of qualified requests for guarantees, to the authority provided in this subsection, and to the extent of or in such amounts as any funding limitation approved in appropriation Acts, the Association shall enter into commitments to issue guarantees under this subsection in an aggregate amount of $110,000,000,000 during fiscal year 1996. There are authorized to be appropriated to cover the costs (as such term is defined in
(3)(A) No fee or charge in excess of 6 basis points may be assessed or collected by the United States (including any executive department, agency, or independent establishment of the United States) on or with regard to any guaranty of the timely payment of principal or interest on securities or notes based on or backed by mortgages that are secured by 1- to 4-family dwellings and (i) insured by the Federal Housing Administration under subchapter II of this chapter; or (ii) insured or guaranteed under the Serviceman's Readjustment Act of 1944,
(B) The fees charged for the guaranty of securities or on notes based on or backed by mortgages not referred to in subparagraph (A), as authorized by other provisions of law, shall be set by the Association at a level not more than necessary to create reserves sufficient to meet anticipated claims based upon actuarial analysis, and for no other purpose.
(C) Fees or charges for the issuance of commitments or miscellaneous administrative fees of the Association shall not be on a competitive auction basis and shall remain at the level set for such fees or charges as of September 1, 1985, except that such fees or charges may be increased if reasonably related to the cost of administering the program, and for no other purpose.
* * *