CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1721. Management and liquidation functions of Government National Mortgage Association
(a) Separate accountability of assets and liabilities
To carry out the purposes set forth in paragraph (c) 1 of
* * *
The Association may issue to the Secretary of the Treasury its obligations in an amount outstanding at any one time sufficient to enable the Association to carry out its functions under this section, such obligations to mature not more than five years from their respective dates of issue, to be redeemable at the option of the Association before maturity in such manner as may be stipulated in such obligations. Each such obligation shall bear interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average rate on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States as of the last day of the month preceding the issuance of the obligation of the Association. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to purchase any obligations of the Association to be issued under this section, and for such purpose the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to use as a public debt transaction the proceeds from the sale of any securities issued under
(e) Acquisition of mortgages offered by Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Association is authorized, under the aforesaid separate accountability, to make commitments to purchase, and to purchase, service, or sell any obligations offered to it by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, or any mortgages covering residential property offered to it by any Federal instrumentality, or the head thereof. These shall be excluded from the total amounts set forth in subsection (c) the amounts of any obligations or mortgages purchased by the Association pursuant to this subsection.
(f) Transfer of funds
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter or of any other law, an amount equal to the net decrease for the preceding fiscal year in the aggregate principal amount of all mortgages owned by the Association under this section shall, as of July 1 of each of the years 1961 through 1964, be transferred to and merged with the authority provided under section 1720(a) 1 of this title, and the amount of such authority as specified in section 1720(c) 1 of this title shall be increased by any amounts so transferred.
(g) Guarantee of principal and interest on trust certificates and other securities; fees and charges; subrogation; contract for extinguishment of right, title, or interest in mortgages; protection of interests; full faith and credit; commitments limited; limitation on fees or charges
(1) The Association is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as it may deem appropriate, to guarantee the timely payment of principal of and interest on such trust certificates or other securities as shall (i) be issued by the corporation under
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to the absence of qualified requests for guarantees, to the authority provided in this subsection, and to the extent of or in such amounts as any funding limitation approved in appropriation Acts, the Association shall enter into commitments to issue guarantees under this subsection in an aggregate amount of $110,000,000,000 during fiscal year 1996. There are authorized to be appropriated to cover the costs (as such term is defined in
(3)(A) No fee or charge in excess of 6 basis points may be assessed or collected by the United States (including any executive department, agency, or independent establishment of the United States) on or with regard to any guaranty of the timely payment of principal or interest on securities or notes based on or backed by mortgages that are secured by 1- to 4-family dwellings and (i) insured by the Federal Housing Administration under subchapter II of this chapter; or (ii) insured or guaranteed under the Serviceman's Readjustment Act of 1944,
(B) The fees charged for the guaranty of securities or on notes based on or backed by mortgages not referred to in subparagraph (A), as authorized by other provisions of law, shall be set by the Association at a level not more than necessary to create reserves sufficient to meet anticipated claims based upon actuarial analysis, and for no other purpose.
(C) Fees or charges for the issuance of commitments or miscellaneous administrative fees of the Association shall not be on a competitive auction basis and shall remain at the level set for such fees or charges as of September 1, 1985, except that such fees or charges may be increased if reasonably related to the cost of administering the program, and for no other purpose.
(D) Not less than 90 days before increasing any fee or charge under subparagraph (B) or (C), the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a certification that such increase is solely for the purpose specified in such subparagraph.
(E)(i) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) through (D), fees charged for the guarantee of, or commitment to guarantee, multiclass securities backed by a trust or pool of securities or notes guaranteed by the Association under this subsection, and other related fees shall be charged by the Association in an amount the Association deems appropriate. The Association shall take such action as may be necessary to reasonably assure that such portion of the benefit, resulting from the Association's multiclass securities program, as the Association determines is appropriate accrues to mortgagors who execute eligible mortgages after August 10, 1993.
(ii) The Association shall provide for the initial implementation of the program for which fees are charged under the first sentence of clause (i) by notice published in the Federal Register. The notice shall be effective upon publication and shall provide an opportunity for public comment. Not later than 12 months after publication of the notice, the Association shall issue regulations for such program based on the notice, comments received, and the experience of the Association in carrying out the program during such period.
(iii) The Association shall consult with persons or entities in such manner as the Association deems appropriate to ensure the efficient commencement and operation of the multiclass securities program.
* * *