CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–13a. Loan guarantees for Indian housing
(a) Authority
To provide access to sources of private financing to Indian families, Indian housing authorities, and Indian tribes, who otherwise could not acquire housing financing because of the unique legal status of Indian lands, the Secretary may guarantee not to exceed 100 percent of the unpaid principal and interest due on any loan eligible under subsection (b) made to an Indian family, Indian housing authority, or Indian tribe.
* * *
(B) Limitations on costs of guarantees
The authority of the Secretary to enter into commitments to guarantee loans under this section shall be effective for any fiscal year only to the extent that amounts in the Guarantee Fund are or have been made available in appropriation Acts to cover the costs (as such term is defined in
(C) Limitation on outstanding aggregate principal amount
Subject to the limitations in subparagraphs (A) and (B), the Secretary may enter into commitments to guarantee loans under this section in each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012 with an aggregate outstanding principal amount not exceeding such amount as may be provided in appropriation Acts for such fiscal year.
(6) Liabilities
All liabilities and obligations of the assets credited to the Guarantee Fund under paragraph (2)(A) shall be liabilities and obligations of the Guarantee Fund.
(7) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Guarantee Fund to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012.
(j) Requirements for standard housing
The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish housing safety and quality standards for use under this section. Such standards shall provide sufficient flexibility to permit the use of various designs and materials in housing acquired with loans guaranteed under this section. The standards shall require each dwelling unit in any housing so acquired to—
(1) be decent, safe, sanitary, and modest in size and design;
(2) conform with applicable general construction standards for the region;
(3) contain a heating system that—
(A) has the capacity to maintain a minimum temperature in the dwelling of 65 degrees Fahrenheit during the coldest weather in the area;
(B) is safe to operate and maintain;
(C) delivers a uniform distribution of heat; and
(D) conforms to any applicable tribal heating code or, if there is no applicable tribal code, an appropriate county, State, or National code;
(4) contain a plumbing system that—
(A) uses a properly installed system of piping;
(B) includes a kitchen sink and a partitional bathroom with lavatory, toilet, and bath or shower; and
(C) uses water supply, plumbing, and sewage disposal systems that conform to any applicable tribal code or, if there is no applicable tribal code, the minimum standards established by the applicable county or State;
(5) contain an electrical system using wiring and equipment properly installed to safely supply electrical energy for adequate lighting and for operation of appliances that conforms to any applicable tribal code or, if there is no applicable tribal code, an appropriate county, State, or National code;
(6) be not less than—
(A)(i) 570 square feet in size, if designed for a family of not more than 4 persons;
(ii) 850 square feet in size, if designed for a family of not less than 5 and not more than 7 persons; and
* * *