CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z. Homeownership or membership in cooperative association for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic assistance payments to mortgagees; assistance to manufactured home buyers
* * *
(1) Subject to the second sentence of this paragraph, the assistance payments to a mortgagee by the Secretary on behalf of a mortgagor shall be made during such time as the mortgagor shall continue to occupy the property which secures the mortgage: Provided, That assistance payments may be made on behalf of a homeowner who assumes a mortgage insured under subsection (i) or (j)(4) with respect to which assistance payments have been made on behalf of the previous owner, if the homeowner is approved by the Secretary as eligible for receiving such assistance: Provided further, That the Secretary is authorized to continue making such assistance payments where the mortgage has been assigned to the Secretary. Assistance payments pursuant to any new contract, other than a contract in connection with a refinancing under subsection (r), entered into after September 30, 1983, that utilizes authority approved in appropriation Acts for any fiscal year beginning after such date may not be made for more than a 10-year period. The payment shall be in an amount not exceeding the lesser of—
(A) the balance of the monthly payment for principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and mortgage insurance premium due under the mortgage remaining unpaid after applying 20 per centum of the mortgagor's income; or
(B) the difference between the amount of the monthly payment for principal, interest and mortgage insurance premium which the mortgagor is obligated to pay under the mortgage and the monthly payment for principal and interest which the mortgagor would be obligated to pay if the mortgage were to bear interest at the rate of 1 per centum per annum (4 per centum per annum in the case of a mortgage described in subsection (o)).
(2)(A) Upon disposition by the homeowner of any property assisted pursuant to this section or where the homeowner rents such a property (or the owner's unit in the case of a two- to four-family property) for a period longer than one year, the Secretary shall provide for the recapture of an amount equal to the lesser of (i) the amount of assistance actually received under this section, other than any amount provided under subsection (e), or (ii) an amount equal to at least 50 per centum of the net appreciation of the property, as determined by the Secretary. For the purpose of this paragraph, the term "net appreciation of the property" means any increase in the value of the property over the original purchase price, less the reasonable costs of sale, the reasonable costs of improvements made to the property, and any increase in the mortgage amount as of the time of sale over the original mortgage balance due to the mortgage being insured pursuant to section 1715z–10 1 of this title. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such assistance shall constitute a debt secured by the property to the extent that the Secretary may provide for such recapture.
(B) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to any property with respect to which there is assumption in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection or to any property which is subject to a mortgage, loan, or other advance of credit insured pursuant to subsection (q).
(3)(A) There hereby is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund, which, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, may be used by the Secretary for purposes of carrying out subparagraph (B). There shall be deposited into such fund (i) any amount recaptured under paragraph (2); (ii) any authority to make assistance payments under subsection (a) that is committed for use in a contract but is unused because the mortgage, loan, or advance of credit involved is refinanced (except to the extent provided in subsection (r) for mortgages insured under such subsection) or because such assistance payments are terminated or suspended for other reasons before the original termination date of such contract; and (iii) any amount received under subparagraph (C).
(B) In the case of any homeowner whose assistance payments are terminated by reason of the 10-year limitation referred to in paragraph (1), and who is determined by the Secretary to be unable to assume the full payments due under the mortgage, loan, or advance of credit involved, the Secretary shall, to the extent of the availability of amounts in the fund established in subparagraph (A), contract to make, and make, continued assistance payments on behalf of such homeowner. Such continued assistance payments shall be made in an amount determined in accordance with the applicable provisions of paragraph (1) or subsection (a)(2)(B) and for such period as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(C) Any amounts in such fund determined by the Secretary to be in excess of the amounts currently required to carry out the provisions of subparagraph (B) shall be invested by the Secretary in obligations of, or obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by, the United States or any agency of the United States. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any amounts of budget authority or contract authority recaptured from assistance payments contracts relating to mortgages that are being refinanced that are not required for assistance payments contracts relating to mortgages insured under this subsection, shall be rescinded.
(d) Limitation on payments on behalf of family holding membership in cooperative association; occupancy; maximum amount of payment
Assistance payments to a mortgagee by the Secretary on behalf of a family holding membership in a cooperative association operating a housing project shall be made only during such time as the family is an occupant of such project and shall be in amounts computed on the basis of the formula set forth in subsection (c) applying the cooperative member's proportionate share of the obligations under the project mortgage to the items specified in the formula.
(e) Reimbursement for expenses in handling the mortgage
* * *