CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1703. Insurance of financial institutions
(a) Authority to insure financial institutions
The Secretary is authorized and empowered upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, to insure banks, trust companies, personal finance companies, mortgage companies, building and loan associations, installment lending companies and other such financial institutions, whic
* * *
(G) such principal amount as the Secretary may prescribe if made for the purpose of financing fire safety equipment for a nursing home, extended health care facility, intermediate health care facility, or other comparable health care facility.
The Secretary shall, by regulation, annually increase the dollar amount limitations in subparagraphs (A)(ii), (C), (D), and (E) (as such limitations may have been previously adjusted under this sentence) in accordance with the index established pursuant to paragraph (9).
(2) Because of prevailing higher costs, the Secretary may, by regulation, in Alaska, Guam, or Hawaii, increase any dollar amount limitation on manufactured homes or manufactured home lot loans contained in this subsection by not to exceed 40 per centum. In other areas, the maximum dollar amounts specified in subsections (b)(1)(D) and (b)(1)(E) may be increased on an area-by-area basis to the extent the Secretary deems necessary, but in no case may such limits, as so increased, exceed the lesser of (A) 185 percent of the dollar amount specified, or (B) the dollar amount specified as increased by the same percentage by which 95 percent of the median one-family house price in the area (as determined by the Secretary) exceeds $67,500.
(3) No insurance shall be granted under this section to any such financial institution with respect to any obligation representing any such loan, advance of credit, or purchase by it if the term to maturity of such loan, advance of credit or purchase exceeds—
(A)(i) twenty years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with an existing single-family structure; and
(ii) fifteen years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with an existing manufactured home;
(B) twenty years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing the alteration, repair, improvement or conversion of an existing structure used or to be used as an apartment house or a dwelling for two or more families;
(C) twenty years and thirty-two days (twenty-three years and thirty-two days in the case of a manufactured home composed of two or more modules) if made for the purpose of financing the purchase of a manufactured home;
(D) twenty years and thirty-two days (twenty-five years and thirty-two days in the case of a manufactured home composed of two or more modules) if made for the purpose of financing the purchase of a manufactured home and a suitably developed lot on which to place the home;
(E) twenty years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing the purchase, by the owner of a manufactured home which is the principal residence of that owner, of a suitably developed lot on which to place that manufactured home;
(F) fifteen years and thirty-two days if made for the purpose of financing the preservation of an historic structure;
(G) such term to maturity as the Secretary may prescribe if made for the purpose of financing the construction of a new structure for use in whole or in part for agricultural purposes; and
* * *