CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701q. Supportive housing for the elderly
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to enable elderly persons to live with dignity and independence by expanding the supply of supportive housing that—
* * *
Contracts for project rental assistance shall obligate the Secretary to make monthly payments to cover any part of the costs attributed to units occupied (or, as approved by the Secretary, held for occupancy) by very low-income elderly persons that is not met from project income. The annual contract amount for any project shall not exceed the sum of the initial annual project rentals for all units so occupied and any initial utility allowances for such units, as approved by the Secretary. Any contract amounts not used by a project in any year shall remain available to the project until the expiration of the contract. The Secretary may adjust the annual contract amount if the sum of the project income and the amount of assistance payments available under this paragraph are inadequate to provide for reasonable project costs.
(3) Tenant rent contribution
A very low-income person shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this section the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar: (A) 30 percent of the person's adjusted monthly income, (B) 10 percent of the person's monthly income, or (C) if the person is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the person's actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the person's housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated.
(d) Term of commitment
(1) Use limitations
All units in housing assisted under this section shall be made available for occupancy by very low-income elderly persons for not less than 40 years.
(2) Contract terms
The initial term of a contract entered into under subsection (c)(2) shall be 240 months. The Secretary shall, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, extend any expiring contract for a term of not less than 60 months. In order to facilitate the orderly extension of expiring contracts, the Secretary is authorized to make commitments to extend expiring contracts during the year prior to the date of expiration.
(e) Applications
Funds made available under this section shall be allocated by the Secretary among approvable applications submitted by private nonprofit organizations. Applications for assistance under this section shall be submitted by an applicant in such form and in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary shall establish. Such applications shall contain—
(1) a description of the proposed housing;
(2) a description of the assistance the applicant seeks under this section;
(3) a description of the resources that are expected to be made available in compliance with subsection (h);
(4) a description of (A) the category or categories of elderly persons the housing is intended to serve; (B) the supportive services, if any, to be provided to the persons occupying such housing; (C) the manner in which such services will be provided to such persons, including, in the case of frail elderly persons, evidence of such residential supervision as the Secretary determines is necessary to facilitate the adequate provision of such services; and (D) the public or private sources of assistance that can reasonably be expected to fund or provide such services;
(5) a certification from the public official responsible for submitting a housing strategy for the jurisdiction to be served in accordance with
* * *
Amounts for project reserves for a project assisted under this section may be used for costs, subject to reasonable limitations as the Secretary determines appropriate, for reducing the number of dwelling units in the project. Such use shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary to ensure that the use is designed to retrofit units that are currently obsolete or unmarketable.
(9) Carbon monoxide alarms
Each owner of a dwelling unit assisted under this section shall ensure that carbon monoxide alarms or detectors are installed in the dwelling unit in a manner that meets or exceeds—
(A) the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or
(B) any other standards as may be adopted by the Secretary, including any relevant updates to the International Fire Code, through a notice published in the Federal Register.
(k) Definitions
(1) The term "elderly person" means a household composed of one or more persons at least one of whom is 62 years of age or more at the time of initial occupancy.
(2) The term "frail elderly" means an elderly person who is unable to perform at least 3 activities of daily living adopted by the Secretary for purposes of this program. Owners may establish additional eligibility requirements (acceptable to the Secretary) based on the standards in local supportive services programs.
(3) The term "owner" means a private nonprofit organization that receives assistance under this section to develop and operate supportive housing for the elderly.
(4) The term "private nonprofit organization" means—
(A) any incorporated private institution or foundation—
(i) no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(ii) which has a governing board—
(I) the membership of which is selected in a manner to assure that there is significant representation of the views of the community in which such housing is located; and
(II) which is responsible for the operation of the housing assisted under this section, except that, in the case of a nonprofit organization that is the sponsoring organization of multiple housing projects assisted under this section, the Secretary may determine the criteria or conditions under which financial, compliance and other administrative responsibilities exercised by a single-entity private nonprofit organization that is the owner corporation responsible for the operation of an individual housing project may be shared or transferred to the governing board of such sponsoring organization; and
(iii) which is approved by the Secretary as to financial responsibility; and
(B) a for-profit limited partnership the sole general partner of which is—
(i) an organization meeting the requirements under subparagraph (A);
* * *