CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–23. HOPE for Homeowners Program
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Federal Housing Administration a HOPE for Homeowners Program.
(b) Purpose
The purpose of the HOPE for Homeowners Program is—
* * *
(B) Liability for repayment
The mortgagor shall agree in writing that the mortgagor shall be liable to repay to the Secretary any direct financial benefit achieved from the reduction of indebtedness on the existing mortgage or mortgages on the residence refinanced under this section derived from misrepresentations made by the mortgagor in the certifications and documentation required under this paragraph, subject to the discretion of the Secretary.
(C) Current borrower debt-to-income ratio
As of the date of application for a commitment to insure or insurance under this section, the mortgagor shall have had, or thereafter is likely to have, due to the terms of the mortgage being reset, a ratio of mortgage debt to income, taking into consideration all existing mortgages of that mortgagor at such time, greater than 31 percent (or such higher amount as the Secretary determines appropriate).
(2) Determination of principal obligation amount
The principal obligation amount of the refinanced eligible mortgage to be insured shall—
(A) be determined by the reasonable ability of the mortgagor to make his or her mortgage payments, as such ability is determined by the Secretary pursuant to
(B) not exceed 90 percent of the appraised value of the property to which such mortgage relates (or such higher percentage as the Secretary determines, in the discretion of the Secretary).
(3) Required waiver of prepayment penalties and fees
All penalties for prepayment or refinancing of the eligible mortgage, and all fees and penalties related to default or delinquency on the eligible mortgage, shall be waived or forgiven.
(4) Extinguishment of subordinate liens
(A) Required agreement
All holders of outstanding mortgage liens on the property to which the eligible mortgage relates shall agree to accept the proceeds of the insured loan and any payments made under this paragraph, as payment in full of all indebtedness under the eligible mortgage, and all encumbrances related to such eligible mortgage shall be removed. The Secretary may take such actions as may be necessary and appropriate to facilitate coordination and agreement between the holders of the existing senior mortgage and any existing subordinate mortgages, taking into consideration the subordinate lien status of such subordinate mortgages. Such actions may include making payments, which shall be accepted as payment in full of all indebtedness under the eligible mortgage, to any holder of an existing subordinate mortgage, in lieu of any future appreciation payments authorized under subparagraph (B).
(B) Shared appreciation
(i) In general
* * *
(1) The number of new mortgages insured under this section, including the location of the properties subject to such mortgages by census tract.
(2) The aggregate principal obligation of new mortgages insured under this section.
(3) The average amount by which the principle 1 balance outstanding on mortgages insured this section was reduced.
(4) The amount of premiums collected for insurance of mortgages under this section.
(5) The claim and loss rates for mortgages insured under this section.
(6) Any other information that the Secretary considers appropriate.
(o) Required outreach efforts
The Secretary shall carry out outreach efforts to ensure that homeowners, lenders, and the general public are aware of the opportunities for assistance available under this section.
(p) Enhancement of FHA capacity
The Secretary shall take such actions as may be necessary to—
(1) contract for the establishment of underwriting criteria, automated underwriting systems, pricing standards, and other factors relating to eligibility for mortgages insured under this section;
(2) contract for independent quality reviews of underwriting, including appraisal reviews and fraud detection, of mortgages insured under this section or pools of such mortgages; and
(3) increase personnel of the Department as necessary to process or monitor the processing of mortgages insured under this section.
(q) GNMA commitment authority
(1) Guarantees
The Secretary shall take such actions as may be necessary to ensure that securities based on and backed by a trust or pool composed of mortgages insured under this section are available to be guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association as to the timely payment of principal and interest.
(2) Guarantee authority
To carry out the purposes of
(r) Sunset
* * *