CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–1. Rental and cooperative housing for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of owner of rental housing project
For the purpose of reducing rentals for lower income families, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families, which shall be accomplished through payments to morgagees 1 holding mortgages meeting the special requirements specified in this section.
* * *
(C) With respect to those projects which the Secretary determines have separate utility metering paid by the tenants for some or all dwelling units, the Secretary may—
(i) permit the basic rental charge and the fair market rental charge to be determined on the basis of operating the project without the payment of the cost of utility services used by such dwelling units; and
(ii) permit the charging of a rental for such dwelling units at such an amount less than 30 percent of a tenant's adjusted income as the Secretary determines represents a proportionate decrease for the utility charges to be paid by such tenant, but in no case shall rental be lower than 25 percent of a tenant's adjusted income.
(2) With respect to 20 per centum of the dwelling units in any project made subject to a contract under this section after August 22, 1974, the Secretary shall make, and contract to make, additional assistance payments to the project owner on behalf of tenants whose incomes are too low for them to afford the basic rentals (including the amount allowed for utilities in the case of a project with separate utility metering) with 30 per centum of their adjusted income. The additional assistance payments authorized by this paragraph with respect to any dwelling unit shall be the amount required to reduce the rental payment (including the amount allowed for utilities in the case of a project with separate utility metering) by the tenant to the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:
(A) 30 per centum of the tenant's monthly adjusted income;
(B) 10 per centum of the tenant's monthly income; or
(C) if the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the family's actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family's housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph, the Secretary may—
(A) reduce such 20 per centum requirement in the case of any project if he determines that such action is necessary to assure the economic viability of the project; or
(B) increase such 20 per centum requirement in the case of any project if he determines that such action is necessary and feasible in order to assure, insofar as is practicable, that there is in the project a reasonable range in the income levels of tenants, or that such action is to be taken to meet the housing needs of elderly or handicapped families.
* * *