CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715w. Mortgage insurance for nursing homes, intermediate care facilities, and board and care homes
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to assist in the provision of facilities for any of the following purposes or for a combination of such purposes:
* * *
(7) the term "frail elderly person" has the meaning given the term in
(c) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized to insure any mortgage (including advances on such mortgage during construction) in accordance with the provisions of this section upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe and to make commitments for insurance of such mortgage prior to the date of its execution or disbursement thereon.
(d) Terms and conditions; limitation on maximum amount of mortgage; amortization; interest; certification from State agency
In order to carry out the purposes of this section, the Secretary is authorized to insure any mortgage which covers a new or rehabilitated nursing home,,2 assisted living facility, or intermediate care facility, including a new addition to an existing nursing home, assisted living facility, or intermediate care facility and regardless of whether the existing home or facility is being rehabilitated, or any combination of nursing home, assisted living facility, and intermediate care facility or a board and care home, including equipment to be used in its operation, subject to the following conditions:
(1) The mortgage shall be executed by a mortgagor approved by the Secretary. The Secretary may in his discretion require any such mortgagor to be regulated or restricted as to charges and methods of financing, and, in addition thereto, if the mortgagor is a corporate entity, as to capital structure and rate of return. As an aid to the regulation or restriction of any mortgagor with respect to any of the foregoing matters, the Secretary may make such contracts with and acquire for not to exceed $100 such stock or interest in such mortgagor as he may deem necessary. Any stock or interest so purchased shall be paid for out of the General Insurance Fund, and shall be redeemed by the mortgagor at par upon the termination of all obligations of the Secretary under the insurance.
(2) The mortgage shall involve a principal obligation in an amount not to exceed 90 per centum of the estimated value of the property or project, or 95 percent of the estimated value of the property or project in the case of a mortgagor that is a private nonprofit corporation or association (under the meaning given such term for purposes of
(A) equipment to be used in the operation of the home or facility or combined home and facility when the proposed improvements are completed and the equipment is installed; or
(B) a solar energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of
(3) The mortgage shall—
(A) provide for complete amortization by periodic payments within such terms as the Secretary shall prescribe; and
(B) bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee.
* * *
(i) Fire safety equipment for nursing homes, assisted living facilities, intermediate care facilities, or board and care homes
(1) The Secretary is authorized upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe to make commitments to insure and to insure loans made by financial institutions or other approved mortgagees to nursing homes, assisted living facilities, and intermediate care facilities or to board and care homes to provide for the purchase and installation of fire safety equipment necessary for compliance with the 1967 edition of the Life Safety Code of the National Fire Protection Association (or any subsequent edition specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services) or other such codes or requirements approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services as conditions of participation for providers of services under title XVIII and title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(2) To be eligible for insurance under this subsection a loan shall—
(A) not exceed the Secretary's estimate of the reasonable cost of the equipment fully installed;
(B) bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee;
(C) have a maturity satisfactory to the Secretary;
(D) be made by a financial institution or other mortgagee approved by the Secretary as eligible for insurance under
(E) comply with other such terms, conditions, and restrictions as the Secretary may prescribe; and
(F) in the case of board and care homes, be made with respect to such a home located in a State with respect to which the Secretary has received from the appropriate State licensing agency a statement verifying that the State in which the home is or is to be located is in compliance with the provisions of section 1616(e) of the Social Security Act [
(3) The provisions of paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (9), and (10) of
(4) The provisions of subsections (c), (d), and (h) of
(j) Schedules and deadlines for processing and approval of applications
The Secretary shall establish schedules and deadlines for the processing and approval (or provision of notice of disapproval) of applications for mortgage insurance under this section. The Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress annually describing such schedules and deadlines and the extent of compliance by the Department with the schedules and deadlines during the year.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §232, as added