CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701z–11. Management and disposition of multifamily housing projects
(a) Goals
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall manage or dispose of multifamily housing projects that are owned by the Secretary or that are subject to a mortgage held by the Secretary in a manner that—
(1) is consistent with the National Housing Act [
(2) will protect the financial interests of the Federal Government; and
(3) will, in the least costly fashion among reasonable available alternatives, address the goals of—
(A) preserving certain housing so that it can remain available to and affordable by low-income persons;
(B) preserving and revitalizing residential neighborhoods;
(C) maintaining existing housing stock in a decent, safe, and sanitary condition;
(D) minimizing the involuntary displacement of tenants;
(E) maintaining housing for the purpose of providing rental housing, cooperative housing, and homeownership opportunities for low-income persons;
(F) minimizing the need to demolish multifamily housing projects;
(G) supporting fair housing strategies; and
(H) disposing of such projects in a manner consistent with local housing market conditions.
In determining the manner in which a project is to be managed or disposed of, the Secretary may balance competing goals relating to individual projects in a manner that will further the purposes of this section.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Multifamily housing project
The term "multifamily housing project" means any multifamily rental housing project which is, or prior to acquisition by the Secretary was, assisted or insured under the National Housing Act [
(2) Subsidized project
The term "subsidized project" means a multifamily housing project that, immediately prior to the assignment of the mortgage on such project to, or the acquisition of such mortgage by, the Secretary, was receiving any of the following types of assistance:
(A) Below market interest rate mortgage insurance under the proviso of section 221(d)(5) of the National Housing Act [
(B) Interest reduction payments made in connection with mortgages insured under section 236 of the National Housing Act [
* * *
The term "preexisting tenant" means, with respect to a multifamily housing project acquired pursuant to this section by a purchaser other than the Secretary at foreclosure or after sale by the Secretary, a family that resides in a unit in the project immediately before the acquisition of the project by the purchaser.
(8) Market area
The term "market area" means a market area determined by the Secretary.
(9) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(c) Disposition of property
(1) Disposition to purchasers
In carrying out this section, the Secretary may dispose of a multifamily housing project owned by the Secretary on a negotiated, competitive bid, or other basis, on such terms as the Secretary deems appropriate considering the low-income character of the project and consistent with the goals in subsection (a), only to a purchaser determined by the Secretary to be capable of—
(A) satisfying the conditions of the disposition plan developed under paragraph (2) for the project;
(B) implementing a sound financial and physical management program that is designed to enable the project to meet anticipated operating and repair expenses to ensure that the project will remain in decent, safe, and sanitary condition and in compliance with any standards under applicable State or local laws, rules, ordinances, or regulations relating to the physical condition of the housing and any such standards established by the Secretary;
(C) responding to the needs of the tenants and working cooperatively with tenant organizations;
(D) providing adequate organizational, staff, and financial resources to the project; and
(E) meeting such other requirements as the Secretary may determine.
(2) Disposition plan
(A) In general
Prior to the sale of a multifamily housing project that is owned by the Secretary, the Secretary shall develop an initial disposition plan for the project that specifies the minimum terms and conditions of the Secretary for disposition of the project, the initial sales price that is acceptable to the Secretary, and the assistance that the Secretary plans to make available to a prospective purchaser in accordance with this section.
(B) Market-wide plans
In developing the initial disposition plan under this subsection for a multifamily housing project located in a market area in which at least 1 other multifamily housing project owned by the Secretary is located, the Secretary may coordinate the disposition of all such multifamily housing projects located within the same market area to the extent and in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate to carry out the goals under subsection (a).
(C) Sales price
The initial sales price shall be reasonably related to the intended use of the project after sale, any rehabilitation requirements for the project, the rents for units in the project that can be supported by the market, the amount of rental assistance available for the project under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(D) Community and tenant input
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall develop procedures—
* * *