CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z. Homeownership or membership in cooperative association for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic assistance payments to mortgagees; assistance to manufactured home buyers
* * *
(p) Mortgage insurance over maximum limits involving dwellings to be occupied by physically handicapped persons; applicability, etc.
The Secretary may insure a mortgage under this section involving a principal obligation which exceeds, by not more than 10 per centum, the maximum limits specified under subsection (b)(2) or (i)(3) of this section, or, if applicable, the maximum principal obligation insurable pursuant to subsection (o) of this section, if the mortgage relates to a dwelling to be occupied by a physically handicapped person and the Secretary determines that such action is necessary to reflect the cost of making such dwelling accessible to and usable by such person.
(q) Periodic assistance payments for emergency stimulation of housing market; contracts, terms and conditions, eligibility, etc., for payments
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, except subsection (n), if the Secretary determines that there is a substantial need for emergency stimulation of the housing market, the Secretary is authorized to make and enter into contracts to make periodic assistance payments, to the extent of not to exceed 75 per centum of the authority available pursuant to subsection (h)(1), on behalf of homeowners, including owners of manufactured homes, to mortgagees or other lenders holding mortgages, loans, or advances of credit which meet the requirements of this subsection. The Secretary may establish such criteria, terms, and conditions relating to homeowners and mortgages, loans, or advances of credit assisted under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this subsection. The Secretary is authorized to insure a mortgage which meets the requirements of and is to be assisted under this subsection. The authority to enter into contracts to provide assistance payments and to insure mortgages under this subsection shall terminate on September 30, 1989, or at such earlier date as the Secretary may deem appropriate, upon a determination by the Secretary that the conditions which gave rise to the exercise of authority under this subsection are no longer present, except pursuant to a commitment entered into prior to such date.
(2) Payments under this subsection may be made only on behalf of a homeowner who satisfies such eligibility requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary and who—
(A)(i) is a mortgagor under a mortgage which meets the requirements of and is insured under this subsection, or (ii) is the original owner of a new manufactured home consisting of two or more modules and a lot on which the manufactured home is situated, where insurance under
* * *
of improvements made to the property, and any increase in the mortgage balance as of the time of sale over the original mortgage balance due to the mortgage being insured pursuant to section 1715z–10 1 of this title. In providing for such recapture, the Secretary shall include incentives for the homeowner to maintain the property in a marketable condition. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such assistance shall constitute a debt secured by the property to the extent that the Secretary may provide for such recapture.
(15) Procedures shall be adopted by the Secretary for recertification of the homeowner's income at intervals of two years (or at shorter intervals where the Secretary deems it desirable) for the purpose of adjusting the amount of such assistance payments within the limits of the formula described in paragraph (4) or (5).
(r) Refinancing
(1) The Secretary is authorized, upon application of a mortgagee, to insure under this subsection a mortgage the proceeds of which are used to refinance a mortgage insured under this section.
(2) To be eligible for insurance under this subsection, a mortgage must be executed by a mortgagor meeting the requirements of paragraph (3) and shall—
(A) be a first lien on real estate held in fee simple, or on a leasehold under a lease—
(i) for not less than 99 years which is renewable; or
(ii) having a period of not less than 10 years to run beyond the maturity date of the mortgage;
(B) have been made to, and held by, a mortgagee approved by the Secretary;
(C) be in an amount not exceeding the outstanding principal balance, including any unpaid interest, due on the mortgage being refinanced;
(D) have a maturity not exceeding the unexpired term of the mortgage being refinanced;
(E) bear an interest rate not exceeding such percent per annum on the amount of the principal obligation outstanding at any time as the Secretary finds necessary to meet the mortgage market, taking into consideration the yields on mortgages in the primary and secondary markets; to the extent that the amounts described in paragraphs (4)(A) and (B) are not otherwise paid by the Secretary, the foregoing interest rate may be increased, in the discretion of the Secretary, to compensate the mortgagee for its payment to, or on behalf of, the mortgagor of such amounts; and
(F) meet the criteria for refinancing as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (h)(2), assistance payments in connection with mortgages insured under paragraph (2) shall be made only with respect to a family who is eligible for, and receiving assistance payments with respect to, the insured mortgage being refinanced.
(4) The Secretary is authorized and, to the extent provided in appropriation Acts, may pay to the mortgagor (directly, through the mortgagee, or otherwise)—
* * *