CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701y. National Homeownership Foundation
(a) Creation; purpose; articles of incorporation and charter; reservation of right to alter or amend charter; term; principal office; administration as charitable and educational foundation; compensation of officers and employees; contract authority; donations and grants; payment of principal and interest on borrowings
* * *
(C) providing a broad range of technical assistance through publications and advisory services to public and private organizations which are carrying out, or are desirous of carrying out, programs to expand homeownership and housing opportunities for lower income families; and
(D) providing grants and loans to public and private organizations carrying out homeownership and housing opportunity programs for lower income families to help cover some of the expenses of such programs.
(2) The Foundation shall be deemed to be a corporation without members organized and established under the provisions of the District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act, with all the rights, powers, and responsibilities thereof except as limited by this section and any amendments thereto. This section shall constitute the articles of incorporation and charter of the Foundation, which shall not be an agency or instrumentality of the United States Government. The Congress expressly reserves the exclusive right to alter or amend this charter. The Foundation shall have succession until dissolved by Act of Congress. The Foundation shall maintain its principal office in the District of Columbia.
(3) No part of the net earnings of the Foundation shall inure to the benefit of any private person, and no substantial part of its activities shall be devoted to attempting to influence legislation. The Foundation shall not participate or intervene in any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office. The Foundation shall be operated and administered at all times as a charitable and educational foundation.
(4) No employee or officer of the Foundation shall receive compensation in excess of that received by or hereafter prescribed by law for heads of executive departments.
(5) The Foundation shall make maximum use of existing public and private agencies and programs, and in carrying out its functions the Foundation is authorized to contract with individuals, private corporations, organizations, and associations, and with agencies of the Federal, State, and local governments.
(6) The Foundation is authorized to receive donations and grants from individuals and from public and private organizations, foundations, and agencies.
(7) The Foundation may use only donated funds, or funds derived from payment of interest on loans made by it, for the principal and interest payments on any borrowings.
(b) Board of Directors; appointment of members; Chairman; terms of office; reappointment; compensation and travel expenses; Executive Director and other officers; vacancies; by-laws
(1) The Foundation shall have a Board of Directors consisting of eighteen members, fifteen of whom shall be appointed by the President of the United States, with the advice and consent of the Senate. The other three members shall be, ex officio, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the Director of the Office of Economic Opportunity. The President shall appoint one of the fifteen appointed members to serve as Chairman of the Board during his term of office as a member.
(2) Within thirty days after August 1, 1968, the President shall appoint the fifteen appointed members of the Board. Not more than five of such members shall, at the time of their appointment, be serving full time as officers or employees of the Federal Government, or as officers or employees of any State or local government. Each appointed member of the Board shall hold office for a term of three years, except that (A) any member appointed to fill a vacancy prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of such term, and (B) the terms of the members first taking office shall expire, as designated by the President at the time of appointment, five at the end of the first year, five at the end of the second year, and five at the end of the third year after the date of appointment. Members of the Board, however appointed, shall be eligible for reappointment, but at no time shall there be more than five members of the Board who at the time of their appointment or reappointment were full-time officers or employees of the Federal Government or of any State or local government.
(3) Appointed members of the Board who are not employees of the Federal Government, while attending meetings or conferences of the Board or otherwise serving on business of the Board, shall be entitled to receive compensation at rates fixed by the President, but not exceeding $100 per day, including travel time, and while so serving away from their homes or regular places of business they may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by
(4) The Board shall appoint an Executive Director of the Foundation. The Executive Director shall be the chief executive officer of the Foundation and shall serve at the pleasure of the Board, and all other executive officers and employees of the Board shall be responsible to him. The Board shall also cause to be appointed a secretary, a treasurer, and such other officers as may be necessary to conduct properly the business of the Foundation, and shall provide for filling vacancies in such offices.
(5) The Board shall adopt bylaws for the Foundation which shall be made available for public inspection upon request.
(c) Functions; programs to expand homeownership and housing opportunities for lower income families; fees for assistance or services
(1) The Foundation shall assist public and private organizations, at their request, in initiating, developing, and conducting programs to expand homeownership and housing opportunities for lower income families. To provide such assistance and to carry out the purposes of this section, the Foundation is authorized to—
* * *