CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715n. Miscellaneous mortgage insurance
(a) Projects covered
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter and without regard to limitations upon eligibility contained in any section or subchapter of this chapter, other than the limitation in
* * *
(6) executed in connection with the first resale, within two years from the date of its acquisition from the Government, of any portion of a project or property of the character described in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) above; or
(7) given to refinance an existing mortgage insured under this chapter, or an existing mortgage held by the Secretary that is subject to a mortgage restructuring and rental assistance sufficiency plan pursuant to the Multifamily Assisted Housing Reform and Affordability Act of 1997 (
(A) the principal amount of any such refinancing mortgage shall not exceed the original principal amount or the unexpired term of such existing mortgage and shall bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee, except that (i) the principal amount of any such refinancing mortgage may equal the outstanding balance of an existing mortgage insured pursuant to section 1715z–10 1 of this title, if the amount of the monthly payment due under the refinancing mortgage is less than that due under the existing mortgage for the month in which the refinancing mortgage is executed; (ii) a mortgagee may not require a minimum principal amount to be outstanding on the loan secured by the existing mortgage; (iii) in any case involving the refinancing of a loan in which the Secretary determines that the insurance of a mortgage for an additional term will inure to the benefit of the applicable insurance fund, taking into consideration the outstanding insurance liability under the existing insured mortgage, such refinancing mortgage may have a term not more than twelve years in excess of the unexpired term of such existing insured mortgage; and (iv) any multifamily mortgage that is refinanced under this paragraph shall be documented through amendments to the existing insurance contract and shall not be structured through the provisions of a new insurance contract; and
(B) a mortgage of the character described in paragraphs (1) through (6) of this subsection shall have a maturity and a principal obligation not in excess of the maximums prescribed under the applicable section or subchapter of this chapter, except that in no case may the principal obligation of a mortgage referred to in paragraph (5) of this subsection exceed 90 per centum of the appraised value of the mortgaged property, and shall bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee;
(C) a mortgage that is subject to a mortgage restructuring and rental assistance sufficiency plan pursuant to the Multifamily Assisted Housing Reform and Affordability Act of 1997 (
(8) executed in connection with the sale by the Government of any housing acquired pursuant to
(b) Insurance of mortgages given to refinance mortgages covering existing property or projects in urban renewal areas
* * *
(A) the conversion of the property to a cooperative, or condominium form of ownership is sponsored by a bona fide tenants' organization representing a majority of the households in the project;
(B) continuance of the property as rental housing is clearly unnecessary to assure adequate rental housing opportunities for low- and moderate-income people in the community; or
(C) continuance of the property as rental housing would have an undesirable and deleterious effect on the surrounding neighborhood.
(4) In the case of refinancing of an existing hospital (or existing nursing home, existing assisted living facility, existing intermediate care facility, existing board and care home, or any combination thereof) the Secretary shall prescribe such terms and conditions as the Secretary deems necessary to assure that—
(A) the refinancing is employed to lower the monthly debt service costs (taking into account any fees or charges connected with such refinancing) of such existing hospital (or existing nursing home, existing assisted living facility, existing intermediate care facility, existing board and care home, or any combination thereof);
(B) the proceeds of any refinancing will be employed only to retire the existing indebtedness and pay the necessary cost of refinancing on such existing hospital (or existing nursing home, existing assisted living facility, existing intermediate care facility, existing board and care home, or any combination thereof);
(C) such existing hospital (or existing nursing home, existing assisted living facility, existing intermediate care facility, existing board and care home, or any combination thereof) is economically viable; and
(D) the applicable requirements for certificates, studies, and statements of
(5) In the case of any purchase or refinancing under this subsection involving property to be rehabilitated or developed under section 1437o 1 of title 42, the Secretary may—
(A) include rehabilitation or development costs of not to exceed $20,000 per unit, except that the Secretary may increase such amount by not to exceed 25 per centum for specific properties where cost levels so require;
(B) permit subordinated liens securing up to the full amount of mortgage financing provided by State or local governments or agencies thereof; and
(C) pay such benefits in cash unless the mortgagee submits a written request for debenture payment.
(g) Insurance of mortgages covering multifamily housing projects including units not self-contained
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the Secretary may, in his discretion, insure a mortgage covering a multifamily housing project including units which are not self-contained.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §223, as added Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title I, §125,