CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715u. Authority to assist mortgagors in default
(a) Loss mitigation
Upon default or imminent default, as defined by the Secretary 1 of any mortgage insured under this subchapter, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure (including but not limited to actions such as special forbearance, loan modifica
* * *
(iii) re-sell the mortgage in accordance with any program that has been established for purchase by the Federal Government of mortgages insured under this subchapter, and the Secretary may coordinate standards for interest rate reductions available for loan modification with interest rates established for such purchase.
(D) Loan servicing
In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary may require the existing servicer of a mortgage assigned to the Secretary to continue servicing the mortgage as an agent of the Secretary during the period that the Secretary acquires and holds the mortgage for the purpose of modifying the terms of the mortgage, provided that the Secretary compensates the existing servicer appropriately, as such compensation is determined by the Secretary consistent, to the maximum extent possible, with
(d) Prohibition of judicial review
No decision by the Secretary to exercise or forego exercising any authority under this section shall be subject to judicial review.
(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101(e) [title II, §221(b)(2)], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–257 , 1321-291; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, §1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327
(f) Applicability of other laws
No provision of this chapter, or any other law, shall be construed to require the Secretary to provide an alternative to foreclosure for mortgagees with mortgages on 1- to 4-family residences insured by the Secretary under this chapter, or to accept assignments of such mortgages.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §230, as added