CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715l. Housing for moderate income and displaced families
(a) Purpose
This section is designed to assist private industry in providing housing for low and moderate income families and displaced families.
* * *
in existence or under construction on December 31, 1970, which could appropriately be used for classroom purposes are available in any such property or project and that public schools in the community are overcrowded due in part to the attendance at such schools of residents of the property or project, such facilities may be used for such purposes to the extent permitted in such regulations (without being subject to any of the requirements of the proviso in
As used in this section the terms "displaced family", "displaced families", and "displaced person" shall mean a family or families, or a person, displaced from an urban renewal area, or as a result of governmental action, or as a result of a major disaster as determined by the President pursuant to the Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [
In order to induce advances by owners for capital improvements (excluding any owner contributions that may be required by the Secretary as a condition for assistance under section 201 of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978) to benefit projects covered by a mortgage under the provisions of subsection (d)(3) that bears a below market interest rate prescribed in the proviso to subsection (d)(5), in establishing the rental charge for the project the Secretary may include an amount that would permit a return of such advances with interest to the owner out of project income, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine. Any resulting increase in rent contributions shall be—
(A) to a level not exceeding the lower of 30 percent of the adjusted income of the tenant or the published existing fair market rent for comparable housing established under section 8(c) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(B) phased in equally over a period of not less than 3 years, if such increase is 30 percent or more; and
(C) limited to not more than 10 percent per year if such increase is more than 10 percent but less than 30 percent.
Assistance under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(g) Entitlement of mortgagee to benefits; applicability of other provisions; debentures; "going Federal rate" defined; transfer of original credit instrument
The mortgagee shall be entitled to receive the benefits of the insurance as hereinafter provided—
(1) as to mortgages meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of this section, paragraph (5) of subsection (h) of this section, or paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of this section, as provided in
(2) as to mortgages meeting the requirements of paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (d) of this section, paragraph (1) of subsection (h) of this section, or paragraph (2) of subsection (j) of this section as provided in
* * *
(2) The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure under this subsection cooperative mortgages financing the purchase of projects meeting the requirements of paragraph (1). Commitments may be issued by the Secretary for the insurance of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon, upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe. To be eligible for such insurance, the mortgage shall—
(i) involve a principal obligation (including such initial service charges and appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) in an amount not exceeding the appraised value of the property for continued use as a cooperative, which value shall be based upon a mortgage amount on which the debt service can be met from the income of the property when operated on a nonprofit basis, after the payment of all operating expenses, taxes, and required reserves;
(ii) bear interest at the below-market rate prescribed in the proviso of subsection (d)(5); and
(iii) provide for complete amortization within such term as the Secretary may prescribe.
(k) Increase in maximum insurance amounts for costs incurred from solar energy systems and energy conservation measures
With respect to any project insured under subsection (d)(3) or (d)(4), the Secretary may further increase the dollar amount limitations which would otherwise apply for the purpose of those subsections by up to 20 per centum if such increase is necessary to account for the increased cost of the project due to the installation therein of a solar energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of
(l) Rental charges; "eligible multifamily housing" defined
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, tenants residing in eligible multifamily housing whose incomes exceed 80 percent of area median income shall pay as rent not more than the lower of the following amounts: (A) 30 percent of the family's adjusted monthly income; or (B) the relevant fair market rental established under section 8(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible multifamily housing" means any housing financed by a loan or mortgage that is (A) insured or held by the Secretary under subsection (d)(3) and assisted under
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §221, as added Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title I, §123,