CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715k. Rehabilitation and neighborhood conservation housing insurance
(a) Purpose of section
The purpose of this section is to aid in the elimination of slums and blighted conditions and the prevention of the deterioration of residential property by supplementing the insurance of mortgages under
* * *
(iv) include such nondwelling facilities as the Secretary deems desirable and consistent with the urban renewal plan or, where appropriate, with the locally developed strategy for neighborhood improvement, conservation or preservation: Provided, That the project shall be predominantly residential and any nondwelling facility included in the mortgage shall be found by the Secretary to contribute to the economic feasibility of the project, and the Secretary shall give due consideration to the possible effect of the project on other business enterprises in the community.
(4) The mortgage shall provide for complete amortization by periodic payments (unless otherwise approved by the Secretary) within such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, but as to mortgages coming within the provisions of paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection not to exceed the maximum maturity prescribed by the provisions of
(e) Release of mortgagor or part of property
The Secretary may at any time, under such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, consent to the release of the mortgagor from his liability under the mortgage or the credit instrument secured thereby, or consent to the release of parts of the mortgaged property from the lien of the mortgage.
(f) Entitlement of mortgagee to benefits; payment in cash or debentures; acquisition of mortgages; applicability of other provisions
The mortgagee shall be entitled to receive the benefits of the insurance as hereinafter provided—
(1) as to mortgages meeting the requirements of paragraph (3)(A) of subsection (d) of this section as provided in
(2) as to mortgages meeting the requirements of paragraph (3)(B) of subsection (d) of this section, as provided in
(3) as to mortgages meeting the requirements of this section that are insured or initially endorsed for insurance on or after June 30, 1961, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the Secretary in his discretion, in accordance with such regulations as he may prescribe, may make payments pursuant to such paragraphs in cash or in debentures (as provided in the mortgage insurance contract), or may acquire a mortgage loan that is in default and the security therefor upon payment to the mortgagee in cash or in debentures (as provided in the mortgage insurance contract) of a total amount equal to the unpaid principal balance of the loan plus any accrued interest and any advances approved by the Secretary and made previously by the mortgagee under the provisions of the mortgage. After the acquisition of the mortgage by the Secretary the mortgagee shall have no further rights, liabilities, or obligations with respect to the loan or the security for the loan. The appropriate provisions of
(g) Repealed. Pub. L. 89–117, title XI, §1108(h)(3), Aug. 10, 1965, 79 Stat. 505
* * *
(B) As used in subparagraph (A), the term "actual cost" means the cost to the borrower of the improvement, including the amounts paid for labor, materials, construction contracts, off-site public utilities, streets, organization and legal expenses, such allocations of general overhead items as are acceptable to the Secretary, and other items of expense approved by the Secretary, plus a reasonable allowance for builder's profit if the borrower is also the builder, as defined by the Secretary, and excluding the amount of any kickbacks, rebates, or trade discounts received in connection with the improvement.
(10) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary is authorized and empowered (i) to make expenditures and advances out of funds made available by this chapter to preserve and protect his interest in any security for, or the lien or priority of the lien securing, any loan or other indebtedness owing to, insured by, or acquired by the Secretary or by the United States under this subsection, or
(11) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no home improvement loan made in whole or in part for the purpose specified in clause (A)(ii) of the second sentence of paragraph (1) shall be insured under this subsection if such loan (or the portion thereof which is attributable to such purpose), when added to the aggregate principal balance of any outstanding loans insured under this subsection or
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §220, as added Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title I, §123,