CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–13b. Loan guarantees for Native Hawaiian housing
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Department of Hawaiian Home Lands
The term "Department of Hawaiian Home Lands" means the agency or department of the government of the State of Hawaii that is responsible for the administration of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920 (
(2) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means a Native Hawaiian family, the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands, the Office of Hawaiian Affairs, and private nonprofit or private for-profit organizations experienced in the planning and development of affordable housing for Native Hawaiians.
(3) Family
The term "family" means one or more persons maintaining a household, as the Secretary shall by regulation provide.
(4) Guarantee Fund
The term "Guarantee Fund" means the Native Hawaiian Housing Loan Guarantee Fund established under subsection (j).
(5) Hawaiian Home Lands
The term "Hawaiian Home Lands" means lands that—
(A) have the status of Hawaiian Home Lands under section 204 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act (
(B) are acquired pursuant to that Act.
(6) Native Hawaiian
The term "Native Hawaiian" means any individual who is—
(A) a citizen of the United States; and
(B) a descendant of the aboriginal people, who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that currently constitutes the State of Hawaii, as evidenced by—
(i) genealogical records;
(ii) verification by kupuna (elders) or kama'aina (long-term community residents); or
(iii) birth records of the State of Hawaii.
(7) Office of Hawaiian Affairs
The term "Office of Hawaiian Affairs" means the entity of that name established under the constitution of the State of Hawaii.
(b) Authority
To provide access to sources of private financing to Native Hawaiian families who otherwise could not acquire housing financing because of the unique legal status of the Hawaiian Home Lands or as a result of a lack of access to private financial markets, the Secretary may guarantee an amount not to exceed 100 percent of the unpaid principal and interest that is due on an eligible loan under subsection (c).
(c) Eligible loans
Under this section, a loan is an eligible loan if that loan meets the following requirements:
(1) Eligible borrowers
The loan is made only to a borrower who is—
(A) a Native Hawaiian family;
(B) the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands;
(C) the Office of Hawaiian Affairs; or
(D) a private nonprofit organization experienced in the planning and development of affordable housing for Native Hawaiians.
(2) Eligible housing
(A) In general
The loan will be used to construct, acquire, or rehabilitate not more than 4-family dwellings that are standard housing and are located on Hawaiian Home Lands for which a housing plan described in subparagraph (B) applies.
(B) Housing plan
A housing plan described in this subparagraph is a housing plan that—
(i) has been submitted and approved by the Secretary under
(ii) provides for the use of loan guarantees under this section to provide affordable homeownership housing on Hawaiian Home Lands.
(3) Security
The loan may be secured by any collateral authorized under applicable Federal or State law.
(4) Lenders
(A) In general
The loan shall be made only by a lender approved by, and meeting qualifications established by, the Secretary, including any lender described in subparagraph (B), except that a loan otherwise insured or guaranteed by an agency of the Federal Government or made by the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands from amounts borrowed from the United States shall not be eligible for a guarantee under this section.
(B) Approval
The following lenders shall be considered to be lenders that have been approved by the Secretary:
(i) Any mortgagee approved by the Secretary for participation in the single family mortgage insurance program under title II of the National Housing Act [
(ii) Any lender that makes housing loans under
(iii) Any lender approved by the Secretary of Agriculture to make guaranteed loans for single family housing under the Housing Act of 1949 [
(iv) Any other lender that is supervised, approved, regulated, or insured by any agency of the Federal Government.
(5) Terms
The loan shall—
(A) be made for a term not exceeding 30 years;
(B) bear interest (exclusive of the guarantee fee under subsection (e) and service charges, if any) at a rate agreed upon by the borrower and the lender and determined by the Secretary to be reasonable, but not to exceed the rate generally charged in the area (as determined by the Secretary) for home mortgage loans not guaranteed or insured by any agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government;
(C) involve a principal obligation not exceeding—
(i) 97.75 percent of the appraised value of the property as of the date the loan is accepted for guarantee (or 98.75 percent if the value of the property is $50,000 or less); or
(ii) the amount approved by the Secretary under this section; and
(D) involve a payment on account of the property—
(i) in cash or its equivalent; or
(ii) through the value of any improvements to the property made through the skilled or unskilled labor of the borrower, as the Secretary shall provide.
(d) Certificate of guarantee
(1) Approval process
(A) In general
Before the Secretary approves any loan for guarantee under this section, the lender shall submit the application for the loan to the Secretary for examination.
(B) Approval
If the Secretary approves the application submitted under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall issue a certificate under this subsection as evidence of the loan guarantee approved.
(2) Standard for approval
The Secretary may approve a loan for guarantee under this section and issue a certificate under this subsection only if the Secretary determines that there is a reasonable prospect of repayment of the loan.
(3) Effect
(A) In general
* * *