CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–9. Co-insurance of eligible mortgage, advance, or loan
(a) Authority of Secretary; request of mortgagee; premium charges; provisions of contract of co-insurance; non-applicability of state insurance laws
In addition to providing insurance as otherwise authorized under this chapter, and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter inconsistent with this section, the Secretary, upon request of any mortgagee and for such mortgage insurance premium as he may prescribe (which premium, or other charges to be paid by the mortgagor, shall not exceed the premium, or other charges, that would otherwise be applicable), may insure and make a commitment to insure under any provision of this subchapter any mortgage, advance, or loan otherwise eligible under such provision, pursuant to a co-insurance contract providing that the mortgagee will—
(1) assume a percentage of any loss on the insured mortgage, advance, or loan in direct proportion to the amount of the co-insurance, which co-insurance shall not be less than 10 per centum, subject to any reasonable limit or limits on the liability of the mortgagee that may be specified in the event of unusual or catastrophic losses that may be incurred by any one mortgagee; and
(2) carry out (under a delegation or otherwise and with or without compensation but subject to audit, exception, or review requirements) such credit approval, appraisal, inspection, commitment, property disposition, or other functions as the Secretary, pursuant to regulations, shall approve as consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
Any contract of co-insurance under this section shall contain such provisions relating to the sharing of premiums on a sound actuarial basis, establishment of mortgage reserves, manner of calculating insurance benefits, conditions with respect to foreclosure, handling and disposition of property prior to claim or settlement, rights of assignees (which may elect not to be subject to the loss sharing provisions), and other similar matters as the Secretary may prescribe pursuant to regulations. A mortgagee which enters into a contract of co-insurance under this section shall not by reason of such contract, or its adherence to such contract or applicable regulations of the Secretary, including provisions relating to the retention of risks in the event of sale or assignment of a mortgage, be made subject to any State law regulating the business of insurance.
(b) Inspection of construction of dwellings or projects as prerequisite; minimum standards or criteria applicable
No insurance shall be granted pursuant to this section with respect to dwellings or projects approved for insurance prior to the beginning of construction unless the inspection of such construction is conducted in accordance with at least the minimum standards and criteria used with respect to dwellings or projects approved for mortgage insurance pursuant to other provisions of this subchapter.
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–242, title IV, §414(a), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1907
(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–242, title IV, §401(a)(3), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1898
(e) Availability unaffecting insurance otherwise authorized; criteria for exercise of authority by Secretary
The Secretary shall not withdraw, deny, or delay insurance otherwise authorized under any other provision of this chapter by reason of the availability of insurance pursuant to this section. The Secretary shall exercise his authority under this section only to the extent that he finds that the continued exercise of such authority will not adversely affect the flow of mortgage credit to older and declining neighborhoods and to the purchasers of older and lower cost housing.
(f) Multifamily housing project; contract provisions; aggregate principal amount of all mortgages insured; loans on defaulted mortgages; insurance for state assisted projects and projects under construction; definitions; amount of reserves
(1) Where the mortgage covers a multifamily housing project, the co-insurance contract may provide that the mortgagee assume (i) the full amount of any loss on the insured mortgage up to an amount equal to a fixed percentage of the outstanding principal balance of the mortgage at the time of claim for insurance benefits, or (ii) the full amount of any losses on insured mortgages in a portfolio of mortgages approved by the Secretary up to an amount equal to a fixed percentage of the outstanding principal balance of all mortgages in such portfolio at the time of claim for insurance benefits on a mortgage in the portfolio, plus a share of any loss in excess of the amount under clause (i) or (ii), whichever is applicable.
(2) The Secretary may make loans, from the applicable insurance fund, to public housing agencies in connection with mortgages which have been insured pursuant to this subsection and which are in default.
(3) The Secretary may insure and make a commitment to insure in connection with a co-insurance contract pursuant to this subsection (A) a mortgage on a project assisted under the second proviso in the first sentence of
(4) As used in this subsection, the term "public housing agency" has the meaning given such term in
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary may include in the determination of replacement cost of a project to be covered by a mortgage made to a public housing agency and insured pursuant to this subsection, such reserves and development costs, not to exceed 5 per centum of the amount otherwise allowable, as may be established or authorized by the public housing agency consistent with such agency's procedures and underwriting standards.
(g) Redesignated (f)
(h) Acceptable co-insurance provisions for rental rehabilitation; termination date
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the case of a mortgage insured under
* * *