CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701z–2. Advanced technologies, methods, and materials for housing construction, rehabilitation, and maintenance
(a) General acceptance; costs, reduction; health and safety restrictions on expanded housing production
The Secretary shall require, to the greatest extent feasible, the employment of new and improved technologies, methods, and materials in housing construction, rehabilitation, and maintenance under programs administered by him with a view to reducing costs, and shall encourage and promote the acceptance and application of such advanced technology, methods, and materials by all segments of the housing industry, communities, industries engaged in urban development activities, and the general public. To the extent feasible, in connection with the construction, major rehabilitation, or maintenance of any housing assisted under
(b) Experimental construction under approved housing plans on Federal or other lands with view toward ultimate mass housing production; use of section 1701z–1 funds and authority
To encourage large-scale experimentation in the use of new technologies, methods, and materials, with a view toward the ultimate mass production of housing and related facilities, the Secretary shall wherever feasible conduct programs under
(c) Acquisition, use, and disposal of property; transfer of excess property
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary is authorized, in connection with projects under this title [
(d) Technical assistance; reports; general dissemination and form of reports, data, and information
In order to effectively carry out his activities under
(e) Contracts or grants; authority; advance and progress payments; work limitation
The Secretary is authorized to carry out the functions authorized in
(f) Utilization of facilities of other agencies; working agreements, cooperative agreements, contract authority, receipt of funds, and exercise of section 1701c(c) powers
In carrying out activities under
(g) Information and data; restriction on use or identification
The Secretary is authorized to request and receive such information or data as he deems appropriate from private individuals and organizations, and from public agencies. Any such information or data shall be used only for the purposes for which it is supplied, and no publication shall be made by the Secretary whereby the information or data furnished by any particular person or establishment can be identified, except with the consent of such person or establishment.
(