CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–11a. Disposition of HUD-owned properties
(a) Flexible authority for multifamily projects
During fiscal year 1997 and fiscal years thereafter, the Secretary may manage and dispose of multifamily properties owned by the Secretary, including, for fiscal years 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, and thereafter, the provision of grants and loans from the General Insurance Fund (
(b) Transfer of unoccupied and substandard housing to local governments and community development corporations
(1) Transfer authority
Notwithstanding the authority under subsection (a) and the last sentence of
(2) Qualified HUD properties
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified HUD property" means any property for which, as of the date that notification of the property is first made under paragraph (3)(B), not less than 6 months have elapsed since the later of the date that the property was acquired by the Secretary or the date that the property was determined to be unoccupied or substandard, that is owned by the Secretary and is—
(A) an unoccupied multifamily housing project;
(B) a substandard multifamily housing project; or
(C) an unoccupied single family property that—
(i) has been determined by the Secretary not to be an eligible asset under
(ii) is an eligible asset under such
(I) is not subject to a specific sale agreement under such section; and
(II) has been determined by the Secretary to be inappropriate for continued inclusion in the program under such
(3) Timing
The Secretary shall establish procedures that provide for—
(A) time deadlines for transfers under this subsection;
(B) notification to units of general local government and community development corporations of qualified HUD properties in their jurisdictions;
(C) such units and corporations to express interest in the transfer under this subsection of such properties;
(D) a right of first refusal for transfer of qualified HUD properties to units of general local government and community development corporations, under which—
(i) the Secretary shall establish a period during which the Secretary may not transfer such properties except to such units and corporations;
(ii) the Secretary shall offer qualified HUD properties that are single family properties for purchase by units of general local government at a cost of $1 for each property, but only to the extent that the costs to the Federal Government of disposal at such price do not exceed the costs to the Federal Government of disposing of property subject to the procedures for single family property established by the Secretary pursuant to the authority under the last sentence of
(iii) the Secretary may accept an offer to purchase a property made by a community development corporation only if the offer provides for purchase on a cost recovery basis; and
(iv) the Secretary shall accept an offer to purchase such a property that is made during such period by such a unit or corporation and that complies with the requirements of this paragraph; and
* * *