CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1723a. General powers of Government National Mortgage Association and Federal National Mortgage Association
(a) Seal, and other matters incident to operation
Each of the bodies corporate named in
* * *
(1) The Association, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States, by any territory, dependency, or possession thereof, or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Association shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.
(2) The corporation, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, territory, possession, Commonwealth, or dependency of the United States, or by the District of Columbia, or by any county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.
(d) Appointment and compensation of personnel; use of services of other agencies
(1) Subject to the provisions of
(2) The board of directors of the corporation shall have the power to select and appoint or employ such officers, attorneys, employees, and agents, to vest them with such powers and duties, and to fix and to cause the corporation to pay such compensation to them for their services, as the board of directors determines reasonable and comparable with compensation for employment in other similar businesses (including other publicly held financial institutions or major financial services companies) involving similar duties and responsibilities, except that a significant portion of potential compensation of all executive officers (as such term is defined in paragraph (3)(C)) of the corporation shall be based on the performance of the corporation; and any such action shall be without regard to the Federal civil service and classification laws. Appointments, promotions, and separations so made shall be based on merit and efficiency, and no political tests or qualifications shall be permitted or
* * *
Association shall reimburse the Secretary of the Treasury for any expenses incurred in the preparation, custody, and delivery of such forms.
(g) Depositaries, custodians, and fiscal agents
The Federal Reserve banks are authorized and directed to act as depositaries, custodians, and fiscal agents for each of the bodies corporate named in
(h), (i) Repealed. Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, §1381(k), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3997
(j) Audit; access to books, etc.; report of audit
(1) The programs, activities, receipts, expenditures, and financial transactions of the corporation shall be subject to audit by the Comptroller General of the United States under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller General. The representatives of the Government Accountability Office shall have access to such books, accounts, financial records, reports, files, and such other papers, things, or property belonging to or in use by the corporation and necessary to facilitate the audit, and they shall be afforded full facilities for verifying transactions with the balances or securities held by depositories, fiscal agents, and custodians. A report on each such audit shall be made by the Comptroller General to the Congress. The corporation shall reimburse the Government Accountability Office for the full cost of any such audit as billed therefor by the Comptroller General.
(2) To carry out this subsection, the representatives of the Government Accountability Office shall have access, upon request to the corporation or any auditor for an audit of the corporation under subsection (l), to any books, accounts, financial records, reports, files, or other papers, things, or property belonging to or in use by the corporation and used in any such audit and to any papers, records, files, and reports of the auditor used in such an audit.
(k) Financial reports; submission to Director; contents
(1) The corporation shall submit to the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency annual and quarterly reports of the financial condition and operations of the corporation which shall be in such form, contain such information, and be submitted on such dates as the Director shall require.
(2) Each such annual report shall include—
(A) financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles;
(B) any supplemental information or alternative presentation that the Director may require; and
(C) an assessment (as of the end of the corporation's most recent fiscal year), signed by the chief executive officer and chief accounting or financial officer of the corporation, of—
(i) the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the corporation; and
(ii) the compliance of the corporation with designated safety and soundness laws.
(3) The corporation shall also submit to the Director any other reports required by the Director pursuant to section 1314 of the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 [
(4) Each report of financial condition shall contain a declaration by the president, vice president, treasurer, or any other officer designated by the board of directors of the corporation to make such declaration, that the report is true and correct to the best of such officer's knowledge and belief.
(l) Independent audits of financial statements
* * *