CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–1a. Assistance for troubled multifamily housing projects
(a) Purpose
The purposes of this section are to provide assistance to restore or maintain the financial soundness, to assist in the improvement of the management, to permit capital improvements to be made to maintain certain projects as decent, safe, and sanitary housing, and to maintain the low- to moderate-income character of certain projects assisted or approved for assistance under the National Housing Act [
(b) Availability of financial assistance
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (hereinafter referred to in this section as the "Secretary") may make available, and contract to make available, to such extent and in such amounts as may be approved in appropriation Acts, financial assistance to owners of rental or cooperative housing projects meeting the requirements of this section. Such assistance shall be made on an annual basis and in accordance with the provisions of this section, without regard to whether such projects are insured under the National Housing Act [
(c) Eligibility for financial assistance
A rental or cooperative housing project is eligible for assistance under this section only if such project—
(1)(A) is assisted under section 236 [
(B) is assisted under section 23 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(C) met the criteria specified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph before the acquisition of such project by the Secretary and has been sold by the Secretary, subject to a mortgage insured or held by the Secretary and subject to an agreement (in effect during the period of assistance under this section) which provides that the low- and moderate-income character of the project will be maintained; except that, with respect to projects sold after October 1, 1978, assistance shall be available for a period not to exceed three years; and
(2) meets such other requirements consistent with the purposes of this section as the Secretary may prescribe.
(d) Criteria for granting financial assistance
No assistance may be made available under this section unless the Secretary has determined that—
(1) such assistance, when considered with other resources available to the project, is necessary and, in the determination of the Secretary, will restore or maintain the financial or physical soundness of the project and maintain the low- and moderate-income character of the project, and the owner has agreed to maintain the low- and moderate-income character of such project for a period at least equal to the remaining term of the project mortgage;
(2) the assistance which could reasonably be expected to be provided over the useful life of the project will be less costly to the Federal Government than other reasonable alternatives by which the Secretary could maintain the low- and moderate-income character of the project;
(3) the owner of the project, together with the mortgagee in the case of a project not insured under the National Housing Act [
(4) the project is or can reasonably be made structurally sound, as determined on the basis of information obtained as a result of an onsite inspection of the project;
* * *
(i) such rate shall not be more than 3 percentage points below a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury taking into consideration the average interest rate on all interest bearing obligations of the United States then forming a part of the public debt, computed at the end of the fiscal year next preceding date on which the loan is made, adjusted to the nearest 1/8 of 1 percent, plus an allowance adequate in the judgment of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to cover administrative costs and probable losses under the program; and
(ii) such interest rate plus such allowance shall not exceed 6 percent per annum nor be less than 3 percent per annum.
(C) Each loan for capital improvements provided under this section shall be considered to be a liability of the project involved, and shall not be dischargeable in any bankruptcy proceeding under
(D) The Secretary may establish such additional conditions on loans provided under this section as the Secretary determines to be appropriate. The Secretary may require owners receiving assistance for capital improvements under this section to retain the housing as housing affordable for very low-income families or persons, low-income families or persons and moderate-income families or persons for the remaining useful life of the housing. For purposes of this section, the term "remaining useful life" means, with respect to housing assisted under this section, the period during which the physical characteristics of the housing remain in a condition suitable for occupancy, assuming normal maintenance and repairs are made and major systems and capital components are replaced as becomes necessary.
(E) The Secretary may provide more than one loan or assistance in any other form to any project under this section, if each loan or other assistance complies with the provisions of this section.
(m) Rental payment increases; minimization of increases
(1) Increases in rental payments that may occur as a result of the debt service and other expenses of a loan for capital improvements provided under this section for a project subject to a plan of action approved under subtitle B of the Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 shall be governed by the rent agreements entered into under such subtitle.
(2) In order to minimize any increases in rental payments that may occur as a result of the debt service and other expenses of a loan for capital improvements provided under this section for a project and that would be incurred by lower income residents of the project involved whose rental payments are, or would as a result of such expenses be, in excess of the amount allowable if section 3(a) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(A) Provide assistance with respect to such project under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(B) Notwithstanding subsection (l)(2)(B), reduce the rate of interest charged on such loan to a rate of not less than 1 percent.
* * *