CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715u. Authority to assist mortgagors in default
(a) Loss mitigation
Upon default or imminent default, as defined by the Secretary 1 of any mortgage insured under this subchapter, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure (including but not limited to actions such as special forbearance, loan modification, preforeclosure sale, support for borrower housing counseling, subordinate lien resolution, borrower incentives, and deeds in lieu of foreclosure, as required, but not including assignment of mortgages to the Secretary under
(b) Payment of partial claim
(1) Establishment of program
The Secretary may establish a program for payment of a partial claim to a mortgagee that agrees to apply the claim amount to payment of a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family residence that is in default or faces imminent default, as defined by the Secretary.
(2) Payments and exceptions
Any payment of a partial claim under the program established in paragraph (1) to a mortgagee shall be made in the sole discretion of the Secretary and on terms and conditions acceptable to the Secretary, except that—
(A) the amount of the payment shall be in an amount determined by the Secretary, not to exceed an amount equivalent to 30 percent of the unpaid principal balance of the mortgage and any costs that are approved by the Secretary;
(B) the amount of the partial claim payment shall first be applied to any arrearage on the mortgage, and may also be applied to achieve principal reduction;
(C) the mortgagor shall agree to repay the amount of the insurance claim to the Secretary upon terms and conditions acceptable to the Secretary;
(D) the Secretary may permit compensation to the mortgagee for lost income on monthly payments, due to a reduction in the interest rate charged on the mortgage;
(E) expenses related to the partial claim or modification may not be charged to the borrower;
(F) loans may be modified to extend the term of the mortgage to a maximum of 40 years from the date of the modification; and
(G) the Secretary may permit incentive payments to the mortgagee, on the borrower's behalf, based on successful performance of a modified mortgage, which shall be used to reduce the amount of principal indebtedness.
(3) Payments in connection with certain activities
The Secretary may pay the mortgagee, from the appropriate insurance fund, in connection with any activities that the mortgagee is required to undertake concerning repayment by the mortgagor of the amount owed to the Secretary.
(c) Assignment and loan modification
(1) Assignment
(A) Program authority
The Secretary may establish a program for assignment to the Secretary, upon request of the mortgagee, of a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family residence insured under this chapter.
(B) Program requirements
The Secretary may accept assignment of a mortgage under this paragraph only if—
(i) the mortgage was in default or facing imminent default, as defined by the Secretary;
* * *