CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–20. Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to authorize the Secretary to carry out a program of mortgage insurance designed—
(1) to meet the special needs of elderly homeowners by reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the increasing costs of meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs at a time of reduced income, through the insurance of home equity conversion mortgages to permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets; and
(2) to encourage and increase the involvement of mortgagees and participants in the mortgage markets in the making and servicing of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The terms "elderly homeowner" and "homeowner" mean any homeowner who is, or whose spouse is, at least 62 years of age or such higher age as the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) The terms "mortgagee", "mortgagor", "real estate," 1 and "State" have the meanings given such terms in
(3) The term "home equity conversion mortgage" means a first mortgage which provides for future payments to the homeowner based on accumulated equity and which a housing creditor (as defined in
(4)
(A) under a lease for not less than 99 years that is renewable; or
(B) under a lease that has a term that ends no earlier than the minimum number of years, as specified by the Secretary, beyond the actuarial life expectancy of the mortgagor or comortgagor, whichever is the later date.
(5)
(c) Insurance authority
* * *
(C) has received full disclosure, as prescribed by the Secretary, of all costs charged to the mortgagor, including costs of estate planning, financial advice, and other services that are related to the mortgage but are not required to obtain the mortgage, which disclosure shall clearly state which charges are required to obtain the mortgage and which are not required to obtain the mortgage; and
(D) meets any additional requirements prescribed by the Secretary;
(3) be secured by a dwelling that is designed principally for a 1- to 4-family residence in which the mortgagor occupies 1 of the units;
(4) provide that prepayment, in whole or in part, may be made without penalty at any time during the period of the mortgage;
(5) provide for a fixed or variable interest rate or future sharing between the mortgagor and the mortgagee of the appreciation in the value of the property, as agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee;
(6) contain provisions for satisfaction of the obligation satisfactory to the Secretary;
(7) provide that the homeowner shall not be liable for any difference between the net amount of the remaining indebtedness of the homeowner under the mortgage and the amount recovered by the mortgagee from—
(A) the net sales proceeds from the dwelling that are subject to the mortgage (based upon the amount of the accumulated equity selected by the mortgagor to be subject to the mortgage, as agreed upon by the mortgagor and mortgagee); or
* * *
(3) establish, by notice or mortgagee letter, any additional or alternative requirements that the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, determines are necessary to improve the fiscal safety and soundness of the program authorized by this section, which requirements shall take effect upon issuance.
(i) Protection of homeowner and lender
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and in order to further the purposes of the program authorized in this section, the Secretary shall take any action necessary—
(A) to provide any mortgagor under this section with funds to which the mortgagor is entitled under the insured mortgage or ancillary contracts but that the mortgagor has not received because of the default of the party responsible for payment;
(B) to obtain repayment of disbursements provided under subparagraph (A) from any source; and
(C) to provide any mortgagee under this section with funds not to exceed the limitations in subsection (g) to which the mortgagee is entitled under the terms of the insured mortgage or ancillary contracts authorized in this section.
(2) Actions under paragraph (1) may include—
(A) disbursing funds to the mortgagor or mortgagee from the Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund;
(B) accepting an assignment of the insured mortgage notwithstanding that the mortgagor is not in default under its terms, and calculating the amount and making the payment of the insurance claim on such assigned mortgage;
* * *