CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701x. Assistance with respect to housing for low- and moderate-income families
(a) Authorization to provide information, advice, and technical assistance; scope of assistance; authorization of appropriations
* * *
(i) operate a toll-free telephone number through which any eligible homeowner can obtain a list of nonprofit organizations, which shall be updated annually, that—
(I) are approved by the Secretary and experienced in the provision of homeownership counseling; and
(II) serve the area in which the residential property of the homeowner is located;
(ii) monitor the compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B); and
(iii) report to the Secretary not less than annually regarding the extent of compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(E) Report
The Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress not less than annually regarding the extent of compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) and the effectiveness of the entity monitoring such compliance. The Secretary shall also include in the report any recommendations for legislative action to increase the authority of the Secretary to penalize creditors who do not comply with such requirements.
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term "creditor" means a person or entity that is servicing a home loan on behalf of itself or another person or entity.
(B) The term "eligible homeowner" means a homeowner eligible for counseling under paragraph (4).
(C) The term "home loan" means a loan secured by a mortgage or lien on residential property.
(D) The term "homeowner" means a person who is obligated under a home loan.
* * *
(8) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $7,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $7,294,000 for fiscal year 1994, of which amounts $1,000,000 shall be available in each such fiscal year to carry out paragraph (5)(D). Any amount appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(d) Prepurchase and foreclosure-prevention counseling demonstration
(1) Purposes
The purpose of this subsection is—
(A) to reduce defaults and foreclosures on mortgage loans insured under the Federal Housing Administration single family mortgage insurance program;
(B) to encourage responsible and prudent use of such federally insured home mortgages;
(C) to assist homeowners with such federally insured mortgages to retain the homes they have purchased pursuant to such mortgages; and
(D) to encourage the availability and expansion of housing opportunities in connection with such federally insured home mortgages.
(2) Authority
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall carry out a program to demonstrate the effectiveness of providing coordinated prepurchase counseling and foreclosure-prevention counseling to first-time homebuyers and homeowners in avoiding defaults and foreclosures on mortgages insured under the Federal Housing Administration single family home mortgage insurance program.
(3) Grants
* * *
(B) Eligibility for counseling
A homebuyer shall be eligible for prepurchase counseling under this paragraph if—
(i) the homebuyer has applied for a qualified mortgage;
(ii) the homebuyer is a first-time homebuyer; and
(iii) the home to be purchased under the qualified mortgage is located in a counseling target area.
(6) Foreclosure-prevention counseling
(A) Availability
Under the demonstration program, the Secretary shall make counseling available for eligible homeowners who are 60 or more days delinquent with respect to a payment under a qualified mortgage on a home located within a counseling target area. The counseling shall include counseling with respect to options, programs, and actions available to the homeowner for resolving the delinquency or default.
(B) Notification of delinquency
Under the demonstration program, the Secretary shall require the creditor of any eligible homeowner who is delinquent (as described in subparagraph (A)) to send written notice by registered or certified mail within 5 days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays) after the occurrence of such delinquency—
(i) notifying the homeowner of the delinquency and the name, address, and phone number of the counseling organization for the counseling target area; and
(ii) notifying any counseling organization for the counseling target area of the delinquency and the name, address, and phone number of the delinquent homeowner.
(C) Coordination with emergency homeownership counseling program
* * *