CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1723a. General powers of Government National Mortgage Association and Federal National Mortgage Association
(a) Seal, and other matters incident to operation
Each of the bodies corporate named in
(b) Determination with respect to obligations and expenditures
Except as may be otherwise provided in this subchapter, in
(c) Exemption from taxation
(1) The Association, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States, by any territory, dependency, or possession thereof, or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Association shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.
(2) The corporation, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, territory, possession, Commonwealth, or dependency of the United States, or by the District of Columbia, or by any county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.
(d) Appointment and compensation of personnel; use of services of other agencies
(1) Subject to the provisions of
(2) The board of directors of the corporation shall have the power to select and appoint or employ such officers, attorneys, employees, and agents, to vest them with such powers and duties, and to fix and to cause the corporation to pay such compensation to them for their services, as the board of directors determines reasonable and comparable with compensation for employment in other similar businesses (including other publicly held financial institutions or major financial services companies) involving similar duties and responsibilities, except that a significant portion of potential compensation of all executive officers (as such term is defined in paragraph (3)(C)) of the corporation shall be based on the performance of the corporation; and any such action shall be without regard to the Federal civil service and classification laws. Appointments, promotions, and separations so made shall be based on merit and efficiency, and no political tests or qualifications shall be permitted or given consideration. Each officer and employee of the corporation who is employed by the corporation prior to January 31, 1972, and who on the day previous to the beginning of such employment will have been subject to the civil service retirement law (subch. III of ch. 83 of title 5) shall, so long as the employment of such officer or employee by the corporation continues without a break in continuity of service, continue to be subject to such law; and for the purpose of such law the employment of such officer or employee by the corporation without
* * *
(l) Independent audits of financial statements
(1) The corporation shall have an annual independent audit made of its financial statements by an independent public accountant in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards.
(2) In conducting an audit under this subsection, the independent public accountant shall determine and report on whether the financial statements of the corporation (A) are presented fairly in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and (B) to the extent determined necessary by the Director, comply with any disclosure requirements imposed under subsection (k)(2)(B).
(m) Mortgage data collection and reporting requirements
(1) The corporation shall collect, maintain, and provide to the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, in a form determined by the Director, data relating to its mortgages on housing consisting of 1 to 4 dwelling units. Such data shall include—
(A) the income, census tract location, race, and gender of mortgagors under such mortgages;
(B) the loan-to-value ratios of purchased mortgages at the time of origination;
(C) whether a particular mortgage purchased is newly originated or seasoned;
(D) the number of units in the housing subject to the mortgage and whether the units are owner-occupied; and
(E) any other characteristics that the Secretary considers appropriate, to the extent practicable.
(2) The corporation shall collect, maintain, and provide to the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, in a form determined by the Director, data relating to its mortgages on housing consisting of more than 4 dwelling units. Such data shall include—
(A) census tract location of the housing;
(B) income levels and characteristics of tenants of the housing (to the extent practicable);
(C) rent levels for units in the housing;
(D) mortgage characteristics (such as the number of units financed per mortgage and the amount of loans);
(E) mortgagor characteristics (such as nonprofit, for-profit, limited equity cooperatives);
(F) use of funds (such as new construction, rehabilitation, refinancing);
(G) type of originating institution; and
(H) any other information that the Secretary considers appropriate, to the extent practicable.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), this subsection shall apply only to mortgages purchased by the corporation after December 31, 1992.
(B) This subsection shall apply to any mortgage purchased by the corporation after the date determined under subparagraph (A) if the mortgage was originated before such date, but only to the extent that the data referred in paragraph (1) or (2), as applicable, is available to the corporation.
(n) Report on housing activities; contents; public disclosure
* * *