CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1709. Insurance of mortgages
(a) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.
* * *
(7) Contain such terms and provisions with respect to insurance, repairs, alterations, payment of taxes, default, reserves, delinquency charges, foreclosure proceedings, anticipation of maturity, additional and secondary liens, and other matters as the Secretary may in his discretion prescribe.
(8) Repealed.
(9)
(A)
(B)
(i) such lien shall be subordinate to the mortgage; and
(ii) the sum of the principal obligation of the mortgage and the obligation secured by such lien may not exceed 100 percent of the appraised value of the property plus any initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees in connection with the mortgage.
(C)
(i) The seller or any other person or entity that financially benefits from the transaction.
(ii) Any third party or entity that is reimbursed, directly or indirectly, by any of the parties described in clause (i).
This subparagraph shall apply only to mortgages for which the mortgagee has issued credit approval for the borrower on or after October 1, 2008.
(c) Premium charges
(1) The Secretary is authorized to fix premium charges for the insurance of mortgages under the separate sections of this subchapter but in the case of any mortgage such charge shall be not less than an amount equivalent to one-fourth of 1 per centum per annum nor more than an amount equivalent to 1 per centum per annum of the amount of the principal obligation of the mortgage outstanding at any time, without taking into account delinquent payments or prepayments: Provided, That premium charges fixed for insurance (1) under section 1715z–10,1 1715z–12, 1715z–16, 1715z–17, or 1715z–18 of this title, or any other financing mechanism providing alternative methods for repayment of a mortgage that is determined by the Secretary to involve additional risk, or (2) under subsection (n) are not required to be the same as the premium charges for mortgages insured under the other provisions of this section, but in no case shall premium charges under subsection (n) exceed 1 per centum per annum: Provided, That any reduced premium charge so fixed and computed may, in the discretion of the Secretary, also be made applicable in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe to each insured mortgage outstanding under the section or sections involved at the time the reduced premium charge is fixed. Such premium charges shall be payable by the mortgagee, either in cash, or in debentures issued by the Secretary under this subchapter at par plus accrued interest, in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary: Provided, That debentures presented in payment of premium charges shall represent obligations of the particular insurance fund or account to which such premium charges are to be credited: Provided further, That the Secretary may require the payment of one or more such premium charges at the time the mortgage is insured, at such discount rate as he may prescribe not
* * *
(ii) For any mortgage involving an original principal obligation (excluding any premium collected under subparagraph (A)) that is greater than or equal to 90 percent of such value, for the first 30 years of the mortgage term; except that notwithstanding the matter preceding clause (i), for any mortgage involving an original principal obligation (excluding any premium collected under subparagraph (A)) that is greater than 95 percent of such value, the annual premium collected during the 30-year period under this clause may be in an amount not exceeding 1.55 percent of the remaining insured principal balance (excluding the portion of the remaining balance attributable to the premium collected under subparagraph (A) and without taking into account delinquent payments or prepayments).
(d) Increase in maximum amount of mortgage
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, notwithstanding 2 provision of this subchapter governing maximum mortgage amounts for insuring a mortgage secured by a one- to four-family dwelling, the maximum amount of the mortgage determined under any such provision may be increased by the amount of the mortgage insurance premium paid at the time the mortgage is insured.
(2) The maximum amount of a mortgage determined under subsection (b)(2)(B) of this section may not be increased as provided in paragraph (1).
(e) Contract of insurance as evidence of eligibility
Any contract of insurance heretofore or hereafter executed by the Secretary under this subchapter shall be conclusive evidence of the eligibility of the loan or mortgage for insurance, and the validity of any contract of insurance so executed shall be incontestable in the hands of an approved financial institution or approved mortgagee from the date of the execution of such contract, except for fraud or misrepresentation on the part of such approved financial institution or approved mortgagee.
(f) Disclosure of other mortgage products
(1) In general
In conjunction with any loan insured under this section, an original lender shall provide to each prospective borrower a disclosure notice that provides a 1-page analysis of mortgage products offered by that lender and for which the borrower would qualify.
(2) Notice
The notice required under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) a generic analysis comparing the note rate (and associated interest payments), insurance premiums, and other costs and fees that would be due over the life of the loan for a loan insured by the Secretary under subsection (b) with the note rates, insurance premiums (if applicable), and other costs and fees that would be expected to be due if the mortgagor obtained instead other mortgage products offered by the lender and for which the borrower would qualify with a similar loan-to-value ratio in connection with a conventional mortgage (as that term is used in
(B) a statement regarding when the requirement of the mortgagor to pay the mortgage insurance premiums for a mortgage insured under this section would terminate, or a statement that the requirement shall terminate only if the mortgage is refinanced, paid off, or otherwise terminated.
(g) Limitation on use of single family mortgage insurance by investors
* * *