CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1735b. Expenditures to correct or reimburse for structural or other major defects in mortgaged homes
(a) Prior to beginning of construction
(1) The Secretary is authorized to make expenditures under this subsection with respect to any property that—
(A) is a condominium unit (including common areas) or is improved by a one-to-four family dwelling;
(B) was approved, before the beginning of construction, for mortgage insurance under this chapter or for guaranty, insurance, or direct loan under
(C) the Secretary finds to have structural defects.
(2) Expenditures under this subsection may be made for (A) correcting such defects, (B) paying the claims of the owner of the property arising from such defects, or (C) acquiring title to the property: Provided, That such authority of the Secretary shall exist only (A) if the owner has requested assistance from the Secretary not later than four years (or such shorter time as the Secretary may prescribe) after insurance of the mortgage, and (B) if the property is encumbered by a mortgage which is insured under this chapter after September 2, 1964.
(b) Mortgages insured on or after August 1, 1968, but prior to January 1, 1973; requirements; reimbursement from seller; insurance fund chargeable
The Secretary is authorized to make expenditures to correct, or to reimburse the owner for the correction of, structural or other major defects which so seriously affect use and livability as to create a serious danger to the life or safety of inhabitants of any one, two, three, or four family dwelling which is covered by a mortgage insured under
(c) Regulations; finality of decision
The Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the terms and conditions under which expenditures and payments may be made under the provisions of this section, and his decisions regarding such expenditures or payments, and the terms and conditions under which the same are approved or disapproved, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(d) Mortgages insured on or after January 1, 1973, but prior to August 1, 1976; requirements; reimbursement from seller; insurance fund chargeable
The Secretary is authorized to make expenditures to correct or to reimburse the owner for the correction of structural or other major defects which so seriously affect use and liveability as to create a serious danger to the life or safety of inhabitants of any one-, two-, three-, or four-family dwelling which is more than one year old on the date of issuance of the insurance commitment, is located in an older, declining urban area, and is covered by a mortgage insured under
(e) Report to Congress on effective program for protecting home buyers
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development is authorized and directed to conduct a full and complete investigation and study and report to Congress, with recommendations, not later than March 1, 1977, with respect to an effective program for protecting home buyers from hidden or undisclosed defects seriously affecting the use and livability of the home, which would be applicable to existing homes financed with mortgages insured under this chapter. In the study and report the Secretary shall particularly investigate the need for, cost and feasible structure of, a national home inspection and warranty program, with respect to such homes, to be operated by the Federal Government out of fees assessed on the home buyer and amortized over a period of two years. The Secretary's report shall also present an analysis of alternative Federal programs to meet these needs, and the cost and means of financing such programs. In the report the Secretary shall also outline administrative steps which can be taken to provide disclosure to purchasers of existing homes financed with mortgages insured under this chapter of the actual condition of the home and the types of repairs or replacements likely to be needed within a period of two years, such as repairs or replacement of furnace, roof or major appliances, based on age and useful life expectancy of such appurtenances.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title V, §518, as added