CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715l. Housing for moderate income and displaced families
(a) Purpose
This section is designed to assist private industry in providing housing for low and moderate income families and displaced families.
* * *
"(I) shall be phased in equally over a period of not less than 3 years, if such increase is 30 percent or more; and
"(II) shall be limited to not more than 10 percent per year if such increase is more than 10 percent but less than 30 percent; and
"(ii) assistance under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 shall be provided if necessary to mitigate any adverse affect on current income eligible tenants; and
"(F)(i) rents for units becoming available to new tenants shall be at levels approved by the Secretary that will ensure, to the extent practicable, that the units will be available and affordable to the same proportions of very low-income families or persons, lower income families or persons, and moderate income families or persons (including families or persons whose incomes are 95 percent or more of area median income) as resided in the housing as of January 1, 1987 (based on the area median income limits established by the Secretary in February, 1987), or the date the plan of action is approved, whichever date results in the highest proportion of very low-income families, except that this limitation shall not prohibit a higher proportion of very low-income families from occupying the housing; and
"(ii) in approving rents under this paragraph, the Secretary shall take into account any additional incentives provided under this subtitle and shall make provision for such annual rent adjustments as may be made necessary by future reasonable increases in operating costs.
"(c)
"(1) Modification of the binding commitments made pursuant to subsection (b) that are dependent on such rental assistance.
"(2) If action under paragraph (1) is not feasible, release of an owner from the binding commitments made pursuant to subsection (b) that are dependent on such rental assistance.
"(3) If action under paragraphs (1) and (2) would, in the determination of the Secretary, result in the default of the insured loan, approval of the revised plan of action, notwithstanding subsection (a), that involves the termination of low-income affordability restrictions.
At least 30 days prior to making a request under the preceding sentence, an owner shall notify the Secretary of the owner's intention to submit the request. The Secretary shall have a period of 90 days following receipt of such notice to take action to extend the rental assistance contract and to continue the binding commitments under subsection (b).
"(d)
"SEC. 226. ALTERNATIVE STATE STRATEGY.
"(a)
"(1) current tenants will not be involuntarily displaced (except for good cause);
"(2) housing opportunities for minorities will not be adversely affected in the communities within which the housing is located;
"(3) any increase in rent for current tenants shall be to a level that does not exceed 30 percent of the adjusted income of the tenants or the fair market rent for comparable housing under section 8(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
* * *
"Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 5, 1988], the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report setting forth the activities carried out under this subtitle. The report shall include a description of the plans of action approved under subsections (a) and (b) of section 225 and an analysis of the extent to which the plans retain housing affordable for very low-income families or persons, lower income families or persons, and moderate income families or persons. The report shall also include a detailed description of (1) the actions taken by the Secretary to ensure meaningful participation by affected tenants; and (2) the incentives developed by the Secretary under section 224 to ensure compliance with this subtitle.
"SEC. 233. DEFINITIONS.
"For purposes of this subtitle:
"(1) The term 'eligible low income housing' means any housing financed by a loan or mortgage—
"(A) that is—
"(i) insured or held by the Secretary under section 221(d)(3) of the National Housing Act [
"(ii) insured or held by the Secretary and bears interest at a rate determined under the proviso of section 221(d)(5) of the National Housing Act;
"(iii) insured, assisted, or held by the Secretary or a State or State agency under section 236 of the National Housing Act [
"(iv) held by the Secretary and formerly insured under a program referred to in clause (i), (ii), or (iii); and
"(B) that, under regulation or contract in effect before the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 5, 1988], is or will within 1 year become eligible for prepayment without prior approval of the Secretary.
"(2) The term 'low income affordability restrictions' means limits imposed by regulation or regulatory agreement on tenant rents, rent contributions, or income eligibility in eligible low income housing.
"(3) The terms 'lower income families or persons' and 'very low-income families or persons' mean families or persons whose incomes do not exceed the respective levels established for lower income families and very low-income families under section 3(b)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
"(4) The term 'moderate income families or persons' means families or persons whose incomes are between 80 percent and 95 percent of median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families.
"(5) The term 'owner' means the current or subsequent owner or owners of eligible low income housing.
"(6) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
"(7) The term 'termination of low income affordability restrictions' means any elimination or relaxation of low income affordability restrictions (other than those permitted under an approved plan of action under section 225(b)).
"SEC. 234. REGULATIONS.
"The Secretary shall issue final regulations to carry out this subtitle not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 5, 1988]. The Secretary shall provide for the regulations to take effect not later than 45 days after the date on which the regulations are issued.
"SEC. 235. EFFECTIVE DATE.
* * *