CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1703. Insurance of financial institutions
(a) Authority to insure financial institutions
The Secretary is authorized and empowered upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, to insure banks, trust companies, personal finance companies, mortgage companies, building and loan associations, installment lending companies and other such financial institutions, whic
* * *
home and the suitability of the site on which the manufactured home is to be located; and (ii) obtain assurances from the borrower that the manufactured home will be placed on a site which complies with the standards prescribed by the Secretary and with local zoning and other applicable local requirements.
The insurance authority provided under this section may be made available with respect to any existing manufactured home that has not been insured under this section if such home was constructed in accordance with the standards issued under the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974 [
Alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with existing structures may include the provision of fire safety equipment, energy conserving improvements, or the installation of solar energy systems. Alterations, repairs, and improvements upon or in connection with existing structures may also include the evaluation and reduction of lead-based paint hazards. As used in this section—
(1) the term "fire safety equipment" means any device or facility which is designed to reduce the risk of personal injury or property damage resulting from fire and is in conformity with such criteria and standards as shall be prescribed by the Secretary;
(2) the term "energy conserving improvements" means the purchase and installation of weatherization materials as defined in
(3) the term "solar energy system" means any addition, alteration, or improvement to an existing or new structure which is designed to utilize wind energy or solar energy either of the active type based on mechanically forced energy transfer or of the passive type based on convective, conductive, or radiant energy transfer or some combination of these types to reduce the energy requirements of that structure from other energy sources, and which is in conformity with such criteria and standards as shall be prescribed by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Energy.2
(4) the terms "evaluation", "reduction", and "lead-based paint hazard" have the same meanings given those terms in
(b) Conditions for denial of insurance
(1) Except as provided in the last sentence of this paragraph, no insurance shall be granted under this section to any such financial institution with respect to any obligation representing any such loan, advance of credit, or purchase by it if the amount of such loan, advance of credit, or purchase exceeds—
(A)(i) $25,000 if made for the purpose of financing alterations, repairs and improvements upon or in connection with existing single-family structures; and
(ii) $25,090 if made for the purpose of financing alterations, repairs and improvements upon or in connection with existing manufactured homes;
* * *