CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701u. Economic opportunities for low- and very low-income persons
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) Federal housing and community development programs provide State and local governments and other recipients of Federal financial assistance with substantial funds for projects and activities that produce significant employment and other economic opportunities;
* * *
(4) prior Federal efforts to direct employment and other economic opportunities generated by Federal housing and community development programs to low- and very low-income persons have not been fully effective and should be intensified.
(b) Policy
It is the policy of the Congress and the purpose of this section to ensure that the employment and other economic opportunities generated by Federal financial assistance for housing and community development programs shall, to the greatest extent feasible, be directed toward low- and very low-income persons, particularly those who are recipients of government assistance for housing.
(c) Employment
(1) Public and Indian housing program
(A) In general
The Secretary shall require that public and Indian housing agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors, make their best efforts, consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, to give to low- and very low-income persons the training and employment opportunities generated by development assistance provided pursuant to
(B) Priority
The efforts required under subparagraph (A) shall be directed in the following order of priority:
(i) To residents of the housing developments for which the assistance is expended.
(ii) To residents of other developments managed by the public or Indian housing agency that is expending the assistance.
(iii) To participants in YouthBuild programs receiving assistance under
(iv) To other low- and very low-income persons residing within the metropolitan area (or nonmetropolitan county) in which the assistance is expended.
(2) Other programs
(A) In general
In other programs that provide housing and community development assistance, the Secretary shall ensure that, to the greatest extent feasible, and consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, opportunities for training and employment arising in connection with a housing rehabilitation (including reduction and abatement of lead-based paint hazards), housing construction, or other public construction project are given to low- and very low-income persons residing within the metropolitan area (or nonmetropolitan county) in which the project is located.
(B) Priority
Where feasible, priority should be given to low- and very low-income persons residing within the service area of the project or the neighborhood in which the project is located and to participants in YouthBuild programs receiving assistance under
(d) Contracting
(1) Public and Indian housing program
(A) In general
The Secretary shall require that public and Indian housing agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors, make their best efforts, consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, to award contracts for work to be performed in connection with development assistance provided pursuant to
(B) Priority
The efforts required under subparagraph (A) shall be directed in the following order of priority:
* * *