CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–22. Multifamily mortgage credit programs
(a) In general
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") shall carry out programs through the Federal Housing Administration to provide new forms of Federal credit enhancement for multifamily loans. In carrying out the programs, the Secretary shall include an evaluation of
* * *
(D) to encourage major financial institutions to expand their participation in mortgage lending for sound multifamily housing, through means such as mitigating uncertainties regarding actions of the Federal Government (including the possible failure to renew short-term subsidy contracts);
(E) to increase the efficiency, and lower the costs to the Federal Government, of processing and servicing multifamily housing mortgage loans insured by the Federal Housing Administration; and
(F) to improve the quality and expertise of Federal Housing Administration staff and other resources, as required for sound management of reinsurance and other market-oriented forms of credit enhancement.
(4) Eligibility standards
The Secretary shall establish and enforce standards for eligibility under this subsection of qualified participating entities under this subsection, as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(5) Insurance authority
Using any authority provided in appropriation Acts to insure mortgages under the National Housing Act [
(6) Fees
The Secretary shall establish and collect premiums and fees under this subsection as the Secretary determines appropriate to (A) achieve the purpose of this subsection, and (B) compensate the Federal Housing Administration for the risks assumed and related administrative costs.
(7) Non-Federal participation
The Secretary shall carry out this subsection, to the maximum extent practicable, with the participation of well-established residential mortgage originators, financial institutions that invest in multifamily housing mortgages, multifamily housing sponsors, and such other private sector experts in multifamily housing finance as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(8) Prohibition on Ginnie Mae securitization
The Government National Mortgage Association shall not securitize any multifamily loans insured or reinsured under this subsection.
(9) Qualification as affordable housing
Multifamily housing securing loans insured or reinsured under this subsection shall qualify as affordable only if the housing is occupied by families and bears rents not greater than the gross rent for rent-restricted residential units as determined under
(10) Certification of subsidy layering compliance
The requirements of
(11) Implementation
The Secretary shall take any administrative actions necessary to initiate the program under this subsection.
(c) Housing finance agency program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a specific program in conjunction with qualified housing finance agencies (including entities established by States that provide mortgage insurance) to provide Federal credit enhancement for loans for affordable multifamily housing through a system of risk-sharing agreements with such agencies.
(2) Program requirements
(A) In general
In carrying out the program authorized under this subsection, the Secretary shall enter into risk-sharing agreements with qualified housing finance agencies.
(B) Mortgage insurance
Agreements under subparagraph (A) shall provide for full mortgage insurance through the Federal Housing Administration of the loans for affordable multifamily housing originated by or through qualified housing finance agencies and for reimbursement to the Secretary by such agencies for either all or a portion of the losses incurred on the loans insured.
(C) Risk apportionment
Agreements entered into under this subsection between the Secretary and a qualified housing finance agency shall specify the percentage of loss that each of the parties to the agreement will assume in the event of default of the insured multifamily mortgage. Such agreements shall specify that the qualified housing finance agency and the Secretary shall share any loss in accordance with the risk-sharing agreement.
(D) Reimbursement capacity
Agreements entered into under this subsection between the Secretary and a qualified housing finance agency shall provide evidence of the capacity of such agency to fulfill any reimbursement obligations made pursuant to this subsection. Evidence of such capacity may include—
(i) a pledge of the full faith and credit of a qualified State or local agency to fulfill any obligations entered into by the qualified housing finance agency;
(ii) reserves pledged or otherwise restricted by the qualified housing finance agency in an amount equal to an agreed upon percentage of the loss assumed by the housing finance agency under subparagraph (C);
(iii) funds pledged through a State or local guarantee fund; or
(iv) any other form of evidence mutually agreed upon by the Secretary and the qualified housing finance agency.
(E) Underwriting standards
The Secretary shall allow any qualified housing finance agency to use its own underwriting standards and loan terms and conditions for purposes of underwriting loans to be insured under this subsection without further review by the Secretary, except that the Secretary may impose additional underwriting criteria and loan terms and conditions for contractual agreements where the Secretary retains more than 50 percent of the risk of loss.
(F) Disclosure of records
Qualified housing finance agencies shall make available to the Secretary such financial and other records as the Secretary deems necessary for program review and monitoring purposes.
(3) Mortgage insurance premiums
The Secretary shall establish a schedule of insurance premium payments for mortgages insured under this subsection based on the percentage of loss the Secretary may assume. Such schedule shall reflect lower or nominal premiums for qualified housing finance agencies that assume a greater share of the risk apportioned according to paragraph (2)(C).
(4) Insurance authority
Using any authority provided in appropriation Acts to insure mortgages under the National Housing Act [
(5) Identity of interest
* * *