CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715w. Mortgage insurance for nursing homes, intermediate care facilities, and board and care homes
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to assist in the provision of facilities for any of the following purposes or for a combination of such purposes:
(1) The development of nursing homes for the care and treatment of convalescents and other persons who are not acutely ill and do not need hospital care but who require skilled nursing care and related medical services, including additional facilities for the nonresident care of elderly individuals and others who are able to live independently but who require care during the day.
(2) The development of intermediate care facilities and board and care homes for the care of persons who, while not in need of nursing home care and treatment, nevertheless are unable to live fully independently and who are in need of minimum but continuous care provided by licensed or trained personnel, including additional facilities for the nonresident care of elderly individuals and others who are able to live independently but who require care during the day.
(3) The development of assisted living facilities for the care of frail elderly persons.
(b) Definitions
For the purposes of this section—
(1) the term "nursing home" means a public facility, proprietary facility or facility of a private nonprofit corporation or association, licensed or regulated by the State (or, if there is no State law providing for such licensing and regulation by the State, by the municipality or other political subdivision in which the facility is located), for the accommodation of convalescents or other persons who are not acutely ill and not in need of hospital care but who require skilled nursing care and related medical services, in which such nursing care and medical services are prescribed by, or are performed under the general direction of, persons licensed to provide such care or services in accordance with the laws of the State where the facility is located;
(2) the term "intermediate care facility" means a proprietary facility or facility of a private nonprofit corporation or association licensed or regulated by the State (or, if there is no State law providing for such licensing and regulation by the State, by the municipality or other political subdivision in which the facility is located) for the accommodation of persons who, because of incapacitating infirmities, require minimum but continuous care but are not in need of continuous medical or nursing services;
(3) the term a 1 "nursing home" or "intermediate care facility" may include such additional facilities as may be authorized by the Secretary for the nonresident care of elderly individuals and others who are able to live independently but who require care during the day;
(4) the term "mortgage" means a first mortgage on real estate in fee simple, or on the interest of either the lessor or lessee thereof (A) under a lease for not less than ninety-nine years which is renewable, or (B) under a lease having a period of not less than ten years to run beyond the maturity date of the mortgage. The term "first mortgage" means such classes of first liens as are commonly given to secure advances (including but not limited to advances during construction) on, or the unpaid purchase price of, real estate under the laws of the
* * *
(1) The mortgage shall be executed by a mortgagor approved by the Secretary. The Secretary may in his discretion require any such mortgagor to be regulated or restricted as to charges and methods of financing, and, in addition thereto, if the mortgagor is a corporate entity, as to capital structure and rate of return. As an aid to the regulation or restriction of any mortgagor with respect to any of the foregoing matters, the Secretary may make such contracts with and acquire for not to exceed $100 such stock or interest in such mortgagor as he may deem necessary. Any stock or interest so purchased shall be paid for out of the General Insurance Fund, and shall be redeemed by the mortgagor at par upon the termination of all obligations of the Secretary under the insurance.
(2) The mortgage shall involve a principal obligation in an amount not to exceed 90 per centum of the estimated value of the property or project, or 95 percent of the estimated value of the property or project in the case of a mortgagor that is a private nonprofit corporation or association (under the meaning given such term for purposes of
(A) equipment to be used in the operation of the home or facility or combined home and facility when the proposed improvements are completed and the equipment is installed; or
(B) a solar energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of
(3) The mortgage shall—
(A) provide for complete amortization by periodic payments within such terms as the Secretary shall prescribe; and
(B) bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee.
The Secretary shall not promulgate regulations or establish terms or conditions that interfere with the ability of the mortgagor and mortgagee to determine the interest rate; and 4
* * *