CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701x. Assistance with respect to housing for low- and moderate-income families
(a) Authorization to provide information, advice, and technical assistance; scope of assistance; authorization of appropriations
(1) The Secretary is authorized to provide, or contract with public or private organizations to provide, information, advice, and technical assistance, including but not limited to—
(i) the assembly, correlation, publication, and dissemination of information with respect to the construction, rehabilitation, and operation of low- and moderate-income housing;
(ii) the provision of advice and technical assistance to public bodies or to nonprofit or cooperative organizations with respect to the construction, rehabilitation, and operation of low- and moderate-income housing, including assistance with respect to self-help and mutual self-help programs;
(iii) counseling and advice to tenants and homeowners with respect to property maintenance, financial management, and such other matters as may be appropriate to assist them in improving their housing conditions and in meeting the responsibilities of tenancy or homeownership; and
(iv) the provision of technical assistance to communities, particularly smaller communities, to assist such communities in planning, developing, and administering Community Development Programs pursuant to title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [
(2) The Secretary (A) shall provide the services described in clause (iii) of paragraph (1) for homeowners assisted under section 235 of the National Housing Act [
(3) There is authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of this subsection, without fiscal year limitation, such sums as may be necessary; except that for such purposes there are authorized to be appropriated $6,025,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $6,278,050 for fiscal year 1994. Of the amounts appropriated for each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, up to $500,000 shall be available for use for counseling and other activities in connection with the demonstration program under section 152 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992. Any amounts so appropriated shall remain available until expended.
(4)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(i)
(I) any organization which has been convicted for a violation under Federal law relating to an election for Federal office; or
(II) any organization which employs applicable individuals.
(ii)
(I) is—
(aa) employed by the organization in a permanent or temporary capacity;
(bb) contracted or retained by the organization; or
(cc) acting on behalf of, or with the express or apparent authority of, the organization; and
(II) has been convicted for a violation under Federal law relating to an election for Federal office.
(E)
(F)
(i) the operations of the Office of Housing Counseling of the Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(ii) the responsibilities of the Director of Housing Counseling under paragraphs (2) through (5) of subsection (g); and
(iii) assistance pursuant to this paragraph for entities providing homeownership and rental counseling.
* * *
"(4) educating prospective homebuyers or economically vulnerable individuals and families about the options available to build savings for short- and long-term goals.
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(c)
"(1)
"(A) certified in accordance with section 106(e)(1) of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (
"(B) certified by the Office of Financial Education of the Department of the Treasury for purposes of this section, in accordance with paragraph (2); or
"(C) a nonprofit corporation that—
"(i) is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
"(ii) specializes or has expertise in working with economically vulnerable individuals and families, but whose primary purpose is not provision of credit counseling services.
"(2) OFE
"(A) a housing counseling agency certified by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development under section 106(e) of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 [
"(B) a State, local, or tribal government agency;
"(C) a community development financial institution (as defined in section 103(5) of the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 (
"(D) any collaborative effort of entities described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (C).
"(d)
"(1)
"(A) carry out the services under this section; and
"(B) provide such other services that will improve the financial stability and economic condition of low- and moderate-income and low-wealth individuals.
"(2)
"(A) identify successful methods resulting in positive behavioral change for financial empowerment; and
"(B) establish program models for organizations to carry out effective counseling services.
"(e)
"(f)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) The effectiveness of the grant program established under this section in improving the financial situation of homeowners and prospective homebuyers served by the grant program.
"(B) The extent to which financial education and counseling services have resulted in positive behavioral changes.
"(C) The effectiveness and quality of the eligible organizations providing financial education and counseling services under the grant program.
"(g)
[
Pre-Purchase Homeownership Counseling Demonstration
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) telephone counseling;
"(2) individualized in-person counseling;
"(3) web-based counseling;
"(4) counseling classes; or
"(5) any other form or type of counseling that the Secretary may, in his discretion, determine appropriate.
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"(1) on an annual basis, on the progress and results of the demonstration program established under subsection (a); and
"(2) for the period beginning on the date of enactment of this title [July 30, 2008] and ending on the date that is 5 years after such date of enactment, on the payment history and delinquency rates of eligible homebuyers who participated in the demonstration program."
Disclosure Form
1 See References in Text note below.