CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1709. Insurance of mortgages
(a) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.
* * *
(1) Each mortgagee (or servicer) with respect to a mortgage under this section shall provide each mortgagor of such mortgagee (or servicer) written notice, not less than annually, containing a statement of the amount outstanding for prepayment of the principal amount of the mortgage and describing any requirements the mortgagor must fulfill to prevent the accrual of any interest on such principal amount after the date of any prepayment. This paragraph shall apply to any insured mortgage outstanding on or after the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the date of effectiveness of final regulations implementing this paragraph.
(2) Each mortgagee (or servicer) with respect to a mortgage under this section shall, at or before closing with respect to any such mortgage, provide the mortgagor with written notice (in such form as the Secretary shall prescribe, by regulation, before the expiration of the 90-day period beginning upon November 28, 1990) describing any requirements the mortgagor must fulfill upon prepayment of the principal amount of the mortgage to prevent the accrual of any interest on the principal amount after the date of such prepayment. This paragraph shall apply to any mortgage executed after the expiration of the period under paragraph (1).
(u) Accountability of mortgage lenders
(1) No mortgagee may make or hold mortgages insured under this section if the customary lending practices of the mortgagee, as determined by the Secretary pursuant to
(2) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "area" means a metropolitan statistical area as established by the Office of Management and Budget;
(B) the term "mortgage charges" includes the interest rate, discount points, loan origination fee, and any other amount charged to a mortgagor with respect to an insured mortgage; and
(C) the term "mortgage charge rate" means the amount of mortgage charges for an insured mortgage expressed as a percentage of the initial principal amount of the mortgage.
(v) Use of FHA insurance with assistance under 42 U.S.C. 1437f
The insurance of a mortgage under this section in connection with the assistance provided under
(w) Annual report
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall submit to the Congress an annual report on the single family mortgage insurance program under this section. Each report shall set forth—
(1) an analysis of the income groups served by the single family insurance program, including—
(A) the percentage of borrowers whose incomes do not exceed 100 percent of the median income for the area;
(B) the percentage of borrowers whose incomes do not exceed 80 percent of the median income for the area; and
(C) the percentage of borrowers whose incomes do not exceed 60 percent of the median income for the area;
(2) an analysis of the percentage of minority borrowers annually assisted by the program; the percentage of central city borrowers assisted and the percentage of rural borrowers assisted by the program;
(3) the extent to which the Secretary in carrying out the program has employed methods to ensure that needs of low and moderate income families, underserved areas, and historically disadvantaged groups are served by the program; and
(4) the current impediments to having the program serve low and moderate income borrowers; borrowers from central city areas; borrowers from rural areas; and minority borrowers.
The report required under this subsection shall include the report required under
(x) Management deficiencies report
(1) In general
Not later than 60 days after October 21, 1998, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the plan of the Secretary to address each material weakness, reportable condition, and noncompliance with an applicable law or regulation (as defined by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget) identified in the most recent audited financial statement of the Federal Housing Administration submitted under
(2) Contents of annual report
Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) an estimate of the resources, including staff, information systems, and contract assistance, required to address each material weakness, reportable condition, and noncompliance with an applicable law or regulation described in paragraph (1), and the costs associated with those resources;
(B) an estimated timetable for addressing each material weakness, reportable condition, and noncompliance with an applicable law or regulation described in paragraph (1); and
(C) the progress of the Secretary in implementing the plan of the Secretary included in the report submitted under paragraph (1) for the preceding year, except that this subparagraph does not apply to the initial report submitted under paragraph (1).
(y) Requirements for mortgages for condominiums
(1) Project recertification requirements
Notwithstanding any other law, regulation, or guideline of the Secretary, including
(2) Commercial space requirements
Notwithstanding any other law, regulation, or guideline of the Secretary, including
(A) any request for such an exception and the determination of the disposition of such request may be made, at the option of the requester, under the direct endorsement lender review and approval process or under the HUD review and approval process through the applicable field office of the Department; and
(B) in determining whether to allow such an exception for a condominium property, factors relating to the economy for the locality in which such project is located or specific to project,2 including the total number of family units in the project, shall be considered.
Not later than the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on July 29, 2016, the Secretary shall issue regulations to implement this paragraph, which shall include any standards, training requirements, and remedies and penalties that the Secretary considers appropriate.
* * *