CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701z–8. Energy conservation and renewable-resource demonstration
(a) National demonstration program; purpose
The Secretary shall undertake a national demonstration program designed to test the feasibility and effectiveness of various forms of financial assistance for encouraging the installation or implementation of approved energy conservation measures and approved 
* * *
In carrying out the demonstration program required by this section, the Secretary is authorized to delegate responsibilities to, or to contract with, other Federal agencies or with such State or local instrumentalities or other public or private bodies as the Secretary may deem desirable. Such demonstration program shall be coordinated, to the extent practicable, with the State energy conservation plans as described in, and implemented pursuant to, part C of title III of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act [
(g) Interim and final reports on program progress, findings, and legislative recommendations; criteria for evaluation of projects
The Secretary shall submit an interim report to the Congress not later than 6 months after August 14, 1976, (and every 6 months thereafter until the final report is made under this subsection) indicating the progress made in carrying out the demonstration program required by this section and shall submit a final report to the Congress, containing findings and legislative recommendations, not later than 2 years after August 14, 1976. As part of each report made under this subsection, the Secretary shall include an evaluation, based on the criteria described in subsection (h), of each demonstration project conducted under this section.
(h) Report on evaluation criteria to be used and results sought prior to funding of projects
Prior to undertaking any demonstration project under this section, the Secretary shall specify and report to the Congress the criteria by which the Secretary will evaluate the effectiveness of the project and the results to be sought.
(i) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Federal Energy Administration; except that after such Administration ceases to exist, such term means any officer of the United States designated by the President for purposes of this section.
(2) The term "approved", with respect to an energy conservation measure or a renewable-resource energy measure, means any such measure which is included on a list of such measures which is published by the Administrator of the Federal Energy Administration pursuant to section 365(e)(1) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act [
(3) The terms "energy audit", "energy conservation measure", and "renewable-resource energy measure" have the meanings given the terms in section 361(c) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act [
(j) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated, for purposes of this section, not to exceed $200,000,000. Any amount appropriated pursuant to this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(