CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701z–11. Management and disposition of multifamily housing projects
(a) Goals
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall manage or dispose of multifamily housing projects that are owned by the Secretary or that are subject to a mortgage held by the Secretary in a manner that—
* * *
unless such sale is made as part of a transaction that will ensure that the project will continue to operate, at least until the maturity date of the loan or mortgage, in a manner that will provide rental housing on terms at least as advantageous to existing and future tenants as the terms required by the program under which the loan or mortgage was made or insured prior to the proposed sale of the project.
(3) Mortgage sales to State and local governments
Notwithstanding any provision of law that requires competitive sales or bidding, the Secretary may carry out negotiated sales of mortgages held by the Secretary, without the competitive selection of purchasers or intermediaries, to units of general local government or State agencies, or groups of investors that include at least one such unit of general local government or State agency, if the negotiations are conducted with such agencies, except that—
(A) the terms of any such sale shall include the agreement of the purchasing agency or unit of local government or State agency to act as mortgagee or owner of a beneficial interest in such mortgages, in a manner consistent with maintaining the projects that are subject to such mortgages for occupancy by the general tenant group intended to be served by the applicable mortgage insurance program, including, to the extent the Secretary determines appropriate, authorizing such unit of local government or State agency to enforce the provisions of any regulatory agreement or other program requirements applicable to the related projects; and
(B) the sales prices for such mortgages shall be, in the determination of the Secretary, the best prices that may be obtained for such mortgages from a unit of general local government or State agency, consistent with the expectation and intention that the projects financed will be retained for use under the applicable mortgage insurance program for the life of the initial mortgage insurance contract.
(4) Sale of mortgages covering unsubsidized projects
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may sell mortgages held on projects that are not subsidized or formerly subsidized projects on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(5) Mortgage sale demonstration
The Secretary may carry out a demonstration to test the feasibility of restructuring and disposing of troubled multifamily mortgages held by the Secretary through the establishment of partnerships with public, private, and nonprofit entities.
(6) Project sale demonstration
The Secretary may carry out a demonstration to test the feasibility of disposing of troubled multifamily housing projects that are owned by the Secretary through the establishment of partnerships with public, private, and nonprofit entities.
(l) Report to Congress
Not later than June 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report describing the status of multifamily housing projects owned by or subject to mortgages held by the Secretary, on an aggregate basis, which highlights the differences, if any, between the subsidized and the unsubsidized inventory. The report shall include—
(1) the average and median size of the projects;
(2) the geographic locations of the projects, by State and region;
(3) the years during which projects were assigned to the Department, and the average and median length of time that projects remain in the HUD-held inventory;
(4) the status of HUD-held mortgages;
(5) the physical condition of the HUD-held and HUD-owned inventory;
(6) the occupancy profile of the projects, including the income, family size, race, and ethnic origin of current tenants, and the rents paid by such tenants;
(7) the proportion of units that are vacant;
(8) the number of projects for which the Secretary is mortgagee in possession;
(9) the number of projects sold in foreclosure sales;
(10) the number of HUD-owned projects sold;
(11) a description of actions undertaken pursuant to this section, including a description of the effectiveness of such actions and any impediments to the disposition or management of multifamily housing projects;
(12) a description of the extent to which the provisions of this section and actions taken under this section have displaced tenants of multifamily housing projects;
(13) a description of any of the functions performed in connection with this section that are contracted out to public or private entities or to States; and
(14) a description of the activities carried out under subsection (i) during the preceding year.
(