CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–7. Mortgage insurance for hospitals
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to assist the provision of urgently needed hospitals for the care and treatment of persons who are acutely ill or who otherwise require medical care and related services of the kind customarily furnished only (or most effectively) by hospitals. Such assistance shall be provided regard
* * *
This paragraph shall not limit the authority of the Secretary to approve a mortgage increase on any mortgage eligible for insurance under this paragraph at any time prior to final endorsement of the loan for insurance; except that such mortgage increase may not be approved for the cost of constructing any improvements not included in the original plans and specifications approved by the Department of Health and Human Services unless approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(6) To the extent that a private nonprofit or public facility mortgagor is required by the Secretary to provide cash equity in excess of the amount of the mortgage to complete the project, the mortgagor shall be entitled, at the option of the mortgagee, to fund the excess with a letter of credit. In such event, mortgage proceeds may be advanced to the mortgagor prior to any demand being made on the letter of credit.
(e) Release of part of property or project from lien
The Secretary may consent to the release of a part or parts of the mortgaged property or project from the lien of any mortgage insured under this section upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe.
(f) Encouragement of programs undertaking responsibility to provide comprehensive health care; immediate processing of applications for public hospitals
The activities and functions provided for in this section shall be carried out by the agencies involved so as to encourage programs that undertake responsibility to provide comprehensive health care, including outpatient and preventive care, as well as hospitalization, to a defined population, and, in the case of public hospitals, to encourage programs that are undertaken to provide essential health care services to all residents of a community regardless of ability to pay. The Secretary shall begin immediately to process applications of public facilities for mortgage insurance under this section in accordance with regulations, guidelines, and procedures applicable to facilities of private nonprofit corporations and associations.
(g) Insurance of mortgages providing permanent financing or refinancing of existing mortgage indebtedness; aggregate principal balance of mortgages
(1) Notwithstanding any of the other provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary may insure under this section a mortgage which provides permanent financing or refinancing of existing mortgage indebtedness in the case of a hospital whose permanent financing is presently lacking, if the construction of such hospital was completed between January 1, 1966, and August 1, 1968.
(2) The aggregate principal balance of all mortgages insured under paragraph (1) and outstanding at any one time shall not exceed $20,000,000.
(h) Applicability of other laws
The provisions of subsections (d), (e), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), and (n) of
(i) Termination of exemption for critical access hospitals
(1) In general
The exemption for critical access hospitals under subsection (b)(1)(B) shall have no effect after July 31, 2016.
(2) Report to Congress
Not later than 3 years after July 31, 2003, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress detailing the effects of the exemption of critical access hospitals from the provisions of subsection (b)(1)(B) on—
(A) the provision of mortgage insurance to hospitals under this section; and
(B) the General Insurance Fund established under
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §242, as added