CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701x. Assistance with respect to housing for low- and moderate-income families
(a) Authorization to provide information, advice, and technical assistance; scope of assistance; authorization of appropriations
* * *
(iv) the provision of technical assistance to communities, particularly smaller communities, to assist such communities in planning, developing, and administering Community Development Programs pursuant to title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [
(2) The Secretary (A) shall provide the services described in clause (iii) of paragraph (1) for homeowners assisted under section 235 of the National Housing Act [
(3) There is authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of this subsection, without fiscal year limitation, such sums as may be necessary; except that for such purposes there are authorized to be appropriated $6,025,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $6,278,050 for fiscal year 1994. Of the amounts appropriated for each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, up to $500,000 shall be available for use for counseling and other activities in connection with the demonstration program under section 152 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992. Any amounts so appropriated shall remain available until expended.
(4)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(i)
(I) any organization which has been convicted for a violation under Federal law relating to an election for Federal office; or
(II) any organization which employs applicable individuals.
(ii)
(I) is—
(aa) employed by the organization in a permanent or temporary capacity;
(bb) contracted or retained by the organization; or
(cc) acting on behalf of, or with the express or apparent authority of, the organization; and
(II) has been convicted for a violation under Federal law relating to an election for Federal office.
(E)
(F)
(i) the operations of the Office of Housing Counseling of the Department of Housing and Urban Development;
* * *
(IV) a large property-tax increase; or
(D) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines that the annual income of the homeowner is no greater than the annual income established by the Secretary as being of low- or moderate-income.
(5) Notification of availability of homeownership counseling
(A) Notification of availability of homeownership counseling
(i) Requirement
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the creditor of a loan (or proposed creditor) shall provide notice under clause (ii) to (I) any eligible homeowner who fails to pay any amount by the date the amount is due under a home loan, and (II) any applicant for a mortgage described in paragraph (4).
(ii) Content
Notification under this subparagraph shall—
(I) notify the homeowner or mortgage applicant of the availability of any homeownership counseling offered by the creditor (or proposed creditor);
(II) if provided to an eligible mortgage applicant, state that completion of a counseling program is required for insurance pursuant to section 203 of the National Housing Act [
(III) notify the homeowner or mortgage applicant of the availability of homeownership counseling provided by nonprofit organizations approved by the Secretary and experienced in the provision of homeownership counseling, or provide the toll-free telephone number described in subparagraph (D)(i);
(IV) notify the homeowner by a statement or notice, written in plain English by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the Treasury, explaining the mortgage and foreclosure rights of servicemembers, and the dependents of such servicemembers, under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (
(V) notify the housing or mortgage applicant of the availability of mortgage software systems provided pursuant to subsection (g)(3).
(B) Deadline for notification
The notification required in subparagraph (A) shall be made—
(i) in a manner approved by the Secretary; and
(ii) before the expiration of the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the failure referred to in such subparagraph occurs.
(C) Notification
Notification under subparagraph (A) shall not be required with respect to any loan for which the eligible homeowner pays the amount overdue before the expiration of the 45-day period under subparagraph (B)(ii).
(D) Administration and compliance
The Secretary shall, to the extent of amounts approved in appropriation Acts, enter into an agreement with an appropriate private entity under which the entity will—
(i) operate a toll-free telephone number through which any eligible homeowner can obtain a list of nonprofit organizations, which shall be updated annually, that—
(I) are approved by the Secretary and experienced in the provision of homeownership counseling; and
(II) serve the area in which the residential property of the homeowner is located;
(ii) monitor the compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B); and
(iii) report to the Secretary not less than annually regarding the extent of compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(E) Report
* * *