CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1709. Insurance of mortgages
(a) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.
* * *
property is sold subject to the mortgage or is sold and the mortgage is assumed prior to such time, the Secretary shall provide for refunds, where appropriate, of a portion of the premium paid and shall provide for appropriate allocation of the premium cost among the mortgagors over the term of the mortgage, in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary which take into account sound financial and actuarial considerations.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, each mortgage secured by a 1- to 4-family dwelling that is an obligation of the Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund shall be subject to the following requirements:
(A) The Secretary shall establish and collect, at the time of insurance, a single premium payment in an amount not exceeding 3 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage. In the case of a mortgage for which the mortgagor is a first-time homebuyer who completes a program of counseling with respect to the responsibilities and financial management involved in homeownership that is approved by the Secretary, the premium payment under this subparagraph shall not exceed 2.75 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage. Upon payment in full of the principal obligation of a mortgage prior to the maturity date of the mortgage, the Secretary shall refund all of the unearned premium charges paid on the mortgage pursuant to this subparagraph, provided that the mortgagor refinances the unpaid principal obligation under this subchapter.
(B) In addition to the premium under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may establish and collect annual premium payments in an amount not exceeding 1.5 percent of the remaining insured principal balance (excluding the portion of the remaining balance attributable to the premium collected under subparagraph (A) and without taking into account delinquent payments or prepayments) for the following periods:
(i) For any mortgage involving an original principal obligation (excluding any premium collected under subparagraph (A)) that is less than 90 percent of the appraised value of the property (as of the date the mortgage is accepted for insurance), for the first 11 years of the mortgage term.
* * *
(A) a generic analysis comparing the note rate (and associated interest payments), insurance premiums, and other costs and fees that would be due over the life of the loan for a loan insured by the Secretary under subsection (b) with the note rates, insurance premiums (if applicable), and other costs and fees that would be expected to be due if the mortgagor obtained instead other mortgage products offered by the lender and for which the borrower would qualify with a similar loan-to-value ratio in connection with a conventional mortgage (as that term is used in
(B) a statement regarding when the requirement of the mortgagor to pay the mortgage insurance premiums for a mortgage insured under this section would terminate, or a statement that the requirement shall terminate only if the mortgage is refinanced, paid off, or otherwise terminated.
(g) Limitation on use of single family mortgage insurance by investors
(1) The Secretary may insure a mortgage under this subchapter that is secured by a 1- to 4-family dwelling, or approve a substitute mortgagor with respect to any such mortgage, only if the mortgagor is to occupy the dwelling as his or her principal residence or as a secondary residence, as determined by the Secretary. In making this determination with respect to the occupancy of secondary residences, the Secretary may not insure mortgages with respect to such residences unless the Secretary determines that it is necessary to avoid undue hardship to the mortgagor. In no event may a secondary residence under this subsection include a vacation home, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) The occupancy requirement established in paragraph (1) shall not apply to any mortgagor (or co-mortgagor, as appropriate) that is—
(A) a public entity, as provided in
(B) a private nonprofit or public entity, as provided in
(C) an Indian tribe, as provided in
(D) a serviceperson who is unable to meet such requirement because of his or her duty assignment, as provided in
(E) a mortgagor or co-mortgagor under subsection (k); or
(F) a mortgagor that, pursuant to
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "substitute mortgagor" means a person who, upon the release by a mortgagee of a previous mortgagor from personal liability on the mortgage note, assumes such liability and agrees to pay the mortgage debt.
(h) Disaster housing
* * *