CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1719. Secondary market operations
(a) Purchase and sale of mortgages; secondary market operations; advance of funds or origination of loans; settlement or extinguishment of borrower's rights
* * *
principal or interest by the United States, be deemed to be exempt securities within the meaning of laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission. The corporation shall insert appropriate language in all of its obligations issued under this subsection clearly indicating that such obligations, together with the interest thereon, are not guaranteed by the United States and do not constitute a debt or obligation of the United States or of any agency or instrumentality thereof other than the corporation. The corporation is authorized to purchase in the open market any of its obligations outstanding under this subsection at any time and at any price.
(f) Prohibition on assessment or collection of fee or charge by United States
Except for fees paid pursuant to
(g) Temporary authority of Treasury to purchase obligations and securities; conditions
(1) Authority to purchase
(A) General authority
In addition to the authority under subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to purchase any obligations and other securities issued by the corporation under any section of this chapter, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine and in such amounts as the Secretary may determine. Nothing in this subsection requires the corporation to issue obligations or securities to the Secretary without mutual agreement between the Secretary and the corporation. Nothing in this subsection permits or authorizes the Secretary, without the agreement of the corporation, to engage in open market purchases of the common securities of the corporation.
(B) Emergency determination required
In connection with any use of this authority, the Secretary must determine that such actions are necessary to—
(i) provide stability to the financial markets;
(ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and
(iii) protect the taxpayer.
(C) Considerations
To protect the taxpayers, the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into consideration the following in connection with exercising the authority contained in this paragraph:
(i) The need for preferences or priorities regarding payments to the Government.
(ii) Limits on maturity or disposition of obligations or securities to be purchased.
(iii) The corporation's plan for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital market access.
(iv) The probability of the corporation fulfilling the terms of any such obligation or other security, including repayment.
(v) The need to maintain the corporation's status as a private shareholder-owned company.
(vi) Restrictions on the use of corporation resources, including limitations on the payment of dividends and executive compensation and any such other terms and conditions as appropriate for those purposes.
(D) Reports to Congress
Upon exercise of this authority, the Secretary shall report to the Committees on the Budget, Financial Services, and Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committees on the Budget, Finance, and Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate as to the necessity for the purchase and the determinations made by the Secretary under subparagraph (B) and with respect to the considerations required under subparagraph (C), and the size, terms, and probability of repayment or fulfillment of other terms of such purchase.
(2) Rights; sale of obligations and securities
(A) Exercise of rights
The Secretary of the Treasury may, at any time, exercise any rights received in connection with such purchases.
(B) Sale of obligation and securities
The Secretary of the Treasury may, at any time, subject to the terms of the security or otherwise upon terms and conditions and at prices determined by the Secretary, sell any obligation or security acquired by the Secretary under this subsection.
(C) Deficit reduction
The Secretary of the Treasury shall deposit in the General Fund of the Treasury any amounts received by the Secretary from the sale of any obligation acquired by the Secretary under this subsection, where such amounts shall be—
(i) dedicated for the sole purpose of deficit reduction; and
(ii) prohibited from use as an offset for other spending increases or revenue reductions.
(D) Application of sunset to purchased obligations or securities
The authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to hold, exercise any rights received in connection with, or sell, any obligations or securities purchased is not subject to the provisions of paragraph (4).
(3) Funding
For the purpose of the authorities granted in this subsection, the Secretary of the Treasury may use the proceeds of the sale of any securities issued under
(4) Termination of authority
The authority under this subsection (g), with the exception of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, shall expire December 31, 2009.
(5) Authority of the Director with respect to executive compensation
The Director shall have the power to approve, disapprove, or modify the executive compensation of the corporation, as defined under Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. 229.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title III, §304,