CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1723a. General powers of Government National Mortgage Association and Federal National Mortgage Association
(a) Seal, and other matters incident to operation
Each of the bodies corporate named in
* * *
(3) The corporation shall also submit to the Director any other reports required by the Director pursuant to section 1314 of the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 [
(4) Each report of financial condition shall contain a declaration by the president, vice president, treasurer, or any other officer designated by the board of directors of the corporation to make such declaration, that the report is true and correct to the best of such officer's knowledge and belief.
(l) Independent audits of financial statements
(1) The corporation shall have an annual independent audit made of its financial statements by an independent public accountant in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards.
(2) In conducting an audit under this subsection, the independent public accountant shall determine and report on whether the financial statements of the corporation (A) are presented fairly in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and (B) to the extent determined necessary by the Director, comply with any disclosure requirements imposed under subsection (k)(2)(B).
(m) Mortgage data collection and reporting requirements
(1) The corporation shall collect, maintain, and provide to the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, in a form determined by the Director, data relating to its mortgages on housing consisting of 1 to 4 dwelling units. Such data shall include—
(A) the income, census tract location, race, and gender of mortgagors under such mortgages;
(B) the loan-to-value ratios of purchased mortgages at the time of origination;
(C) whether a particular mortgage purchased is newly originated or seasoned;
(D) the number of units in the housing subject to the mortgage and whether the units are owner-occupied; and
(E) any other characteristics that the Secretary considers appropriate, to the extent practicable.
(2) The corporation shall collect, maintain, and provide to the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, in a form determined by the Director, data relating to its mortgages on housing consisting of more than 4 dwelling units. Such data shall include—
(A) census tract location of the housing;
(B) income levels and characteristics of tenants of the housing (to the extent practicable);
(C) rent levels for units in the housing;
(D) mortgage characteristics (such as the number of units financed per mortgage and the amount of loans);
(E) mortgagor characteristics (such as nonprofit, for-profit, limited equity cooperatives);
(F) use of funds (such as new construction, rehabilitation, refinancing);
(G) type of originating institution; and
(H) any other information that the Secretary considers appropriate, to the extent practicable.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), this subsection shall apply only to mortgages purchased by the corporation after December 31, 1992.
(B) This subsection shall apply to any mortgage purchased by the corporation after the date determined under subparagraph (A) if the mortgage was originated before such date, but only to the extent that the data referred in paragraph (1) or (2), as applicable, is available to the corporation.
(n) Report on housing activities; contents; public disclosure
(1) The corporation shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate, and the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency a report on its activities under subpart B of part 2 of subtitle A of the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 [
(2) The report under this subsection shall—
(A) include, in aggregate form and by appropriate category, statements of the dollar volume and number of mortgages on owner-occupied and rental properties purchased which relate to each of the annual housing goals established under such subpart;
(B) include, in aggregate form and by appropriate category, statements of the number of families served by the corporation, the income class, race, and gender of homebuyers served, the income class of tenants of rental housing (to the extent such information is available), the characteristics of the census tracts, and the geographic distribution of the housing financed;
(C) include a statement of the extent to which the mortgages purchased by the corporation have been used in conjunction with public subsidy programs under Federal law;
(D) include statements of the proportion of mortgages on housing consisting of 1 to 4 dwelling units purchased by the corporation that have been made to first-time homebuyers, as soon as providing such data is practicable, and identifying any special programs (or revisions to conventional practices) facilitating homeownership opportunities for first-time homebuyers;
(E) include, in aggregate form and by appropriate category, the data provided to the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency under subsection (m)(1)(B);
(F) compare the level of securitization versus portfolio activity;
(G) assess underwriting standards, business practices, repurchase requirements, pricing, fees, and procedures, that affect the purchase of mortgages for low- and moderate-income families, or that may yield disparate results based on the race of the borrower, including revisions thereto to promote affordable housing or fair lending;
(H) describe trends in both the primary and secondary multifamily housing mortgage markets, including a description of the progress made, and any factors impeding progress toward standardization and securitization of mortgage products for multifamily housing;
* * *