CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–4a. Double damages remedy for unauthorized use of multifamily housing project assets and income
(a) Action to recover assets or income
(1) The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") may request the Attorney General to bring an action in a United States district court to recover any assets or income used by any person in violation of (A) a regulatory agreement that applies to a multifamily project, nursing home, intermediate care facility, board and care home, assisted living facility, or hospital whose mortgage is or, at the time of the violations, was insured or held by the Secretary under title II of the National Housing Act [
(2) For purposes of a mortgage insured or held by the Secretary under title II of the National Housing Act [
(A) any stockholder holding 25 percent or more interest of a corporation that owns that property;
(B) any beneficial owner of the property under any business or trust;
(C) any officer, director, or partner of an entity owning or controlling the property;
(D) any nursing home lessee or operator;
(E) any hospital lessee or operator;
(F) any other person or entity that controls the property regardless of that person or entity's official relationship to the property; and
(G) any heir, assignee, successor in interest, or agent of any person or entity described in the preceding subparagraphs.
(b) Initiation of proceedings and temporary relief
The Attorney General, upon request of the Secretary, shall have the exclusive authority to authorize the initiation of proceedings under this section. Pending final resolution of any action under this section, the court may grant appropriate temporary or preliminary relief, including restraining orders, injunctions, and acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, to protect the interests of the Secretary and to prevent use of assets or income in violation of the regulatory agreement, or such other form of regulatory control as may be imposed by the Secretary, and any applicable regulation and to prevent loss of value of the realty and personalty involved.
(c) Amount recoverable
In any judgment favorable to the United States entered under this section, the Attorney General may recover double the value of the assets and income of the property that the court determines to have been used in violation of the regulatory agreement, or such other form of regulatory control as may be imposed by the Secretary, or any applicable regulation, plus all costs relating to the action, including but not limited to reasonable attorney and auditing fees. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may apply the recovery, or any portion of the recovery, to the property or to the applicable insurance fund under the National Housing Act [
(d) Time limitation
Notwithstanding any other statute of limitations, the Secretary may request the Attorney General to bring an action under this section at any time up to and including 6 years after the latest date that the Secretary discovers any use of a property's assets and income in violation of the regulatory agreement, or such other form of regulatory control as may be imposed by the Secretary, or any applicable regulation.
(e) Continued availability of other remedies
The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other remedies available to the Secretary or the United States.
(