CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715k. Rehabilitation and neighborhood conservation housing insurance
(a) Purpose of section
The purpose of this section is to aid in the elimination of slums and blighted conditions and the prevention of the deterioration of residential property by supplementing the insurance of mortgages under
* * *
As used in this section, the terms "mortgage", "first mortgage", "mortgagee", "mortgagor", "maturity date", and "State" shall have the same meaning as in
(d) Eligibility for insurance; conditions; limits
To be eligible for insurance under this section a mortgage shall meet the following conditions:
(1) The mortgaged property shall—
(A) be located in (i) the area of a slum clearance and urban redevelopment project covered by a Federal-aid contract executed or a prior approval granted, pursuant to title I of the Housing Act of 1949 [
(B) meet such standards and conditions as the Secretary shall prescribe to establish the acceptability of such property for mortgage insurance under this section.
(2) The mortgaged property shall be held by—
(A) a mortgagor approved by the Secretary, and the Secretary may in his discretion require such mortgagor to be regulated or restricted as to rents or sales, charges, capital structure, rate of return and methods of operation, and for such purpose the Secretary may make such contracts with and acquire for not to exceed $100 stock or interest in any such mortgagor as the Secretary may deem necessary to render effective such restriction or regulations. Such stock or interest shall be paid for out of the General Insurance Fund and shall be redeemed by the mortgagor at par upon the termination of all obligations of the Secretary under the insurance; or
(B) by Federal or State instrumentalities, municipal corporate instrumentalities of one or more States, or limited dividend or redevelopment or housing corporations or other legal entities restricted by or under Federal or State laws or regulations of State banking or insurance departments as to rents, charges, capital structure, rate of return, or methods of operation.
(3) The mortgage shall—
(A)(i) involve a principal obligation (including such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) in an amount not to exceed the applicable maximum principal obligation which may be insured in the area under
(ii) in no case involving refinancing have a principal obligation in an amount exceeding the sum of the estimated cost of repair and rehabilitation and the amount (as determined by the Secretary) required to refinance existing indebtedness secured by the property or project, plus any existing indebtedness incurred in connection with improving, repairing, or rehabilitating the property; or
(B)(i) Repealed.
(ii) not exceed 90 per centum of the amount which the Secretary estimates will be the replacement cost of the property or project when the proposed improvements are completed (the replacement cost of the property or project may include the land, the proposed physical improvements, utilities within the boundaries of the property or project, architect's fees, taxes, and interest during construction, and other miscellaneous charges incident to construction and approved by the Secretary, and shall include an allowance for builder's and sponsor's profit and risk of 10 per centum of all of the foregoing items except the land unless the Secretary, after certification that such allowance is unreasonable, shall by regulation prescribe a lesser percentage): Provided, That in the case of properties other than new construction, the foregoing limitations upon the amount of the mortgage shall be based upon the sum of the estimated cost of repair and rehabilitation and the Secretary's estimate of the value of the property before repair and rehabilitation rather than upon the Secretary's estimate of the replacement cost: Provided further, That the mortgage may involve the financing of the purchase of property which has been rehabilitated by a local public agency with Federal assistance pursuant to section 110(c)(8) of the Housing Act of 1949 [
(iii)(I) not exceed, for such part of the property or project as may be attributable to dwelling use (excluding exterior land improvements as defined by the Secretary), $38,025 per family unit without a bedroom, $42,120 per family unit with one bedroom, $50,310 per family unit with two bedrooms, $62,010 per family unit with three bedrooms, and $70,200 per family unit with four or more bedrooms; except that as to projects to consist of elevator-type structures the Secretary may, in his discretion, increase the dollar amount limitations per family unit to not to exceed $43,875 per family unit without a bedroom, $49,140 per family unit with one bedroom, $60,255 per family unit with two bedrooms, $75,465 per family unit with three bedrooms, and $85,328 per family unit with four or more bedrooms, as the case may be, to compensate for the higher costs incident to the construction of elevator-type structures of sound standards of construction and design; and (II) with respect to rehabilitation projects involving not more than five family units, the Secretary may by regulation increase by 25 per centum any of the dollar amount limitations in subparagraph (B)(iii)(I) (as such limitations may have been adjusted in accordance with
(iv) include such nondwelling facilities as the Secretary deems desirable and consistent with the urban renewal plan or, where appropriate, with the locally developed strategy for neighborhood improvement, conservation or preservation: Provided, That the project shall be predominantly residential and any nondwelling facility included in the mortgage shall be found by the Secretary to contribute to the economic feasibility of the project, and the Secretary shall give due consideration to the possible effect of the project on other business enterprises in the community.
* * *