CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701q. Supportive housing for the elderly
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to enable elderly persons to live with dignity and independence by expanding the supply of supportive housing that—
* * *
Contracts for project rental assistance shall obligate the Secretary to make monthly payments to cover any part of the costs attributed to units occupied (or, as approved by the Secretary, held for occupancy) by very low-income elderly persons that is not met from project income. The annual contract amount for any project shall not exceed the sum of the initial annual project rentals for all units so occupied and any initial utility allowances for such units, as approved by the Secretary. Any contract amounts not used by a project in any year shall remain available to the project until the expiration of the contract. The Secretary may adjust the annual contract amount if the sum of the project income and the amount of assistance payments available under this paragraph are inadequate to provide for reasonable project costs.
(3) Tenant rent contribution
A very low-income person shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this section the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar: (A) 30 percent of the person's adjusted monthly income, (B) 10 percent of the person's monthly income, or (C) if the person is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the person's actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the person's housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated.
(d) Term of commitment
(1) Use limitations
All units in housing assisted under this section shall be made available for occupancy by very low-income elderly persons for not less than 40 years.
(2) Contract terms
The initial term of a contract entered into under subsection (c)(2) shall be 240 months. The Secretary shall, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, extend any expiring contract for a term of not less than 60 months. In order to facilitate the orderly extension of expiring contracts, the Secretary is authorized to make commitments to extend expiring contracts during the year prior to the date of expiration.
(e) Applications
Funds made available under this section shall be allocated by the Secretary among approvable applications submitted by private nonprofit organizations. Applications for assistance under this section shall be submitted by an applicant in such form and in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary shall establish. Such applications shall contain—
(1) a description of the proposed housing;
(2) a description of the assistance the applicant seeks under this section;
(3) a description of the resources that are expected to be made available in compliance with subsection (h);
* * *
The Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that all laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors in the construction of housing with 12 or more units assisted under this section shall be paid wages at rates not less than the rates prevailing in the locality involved for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on construction of a similar character, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with
(B) Exemption
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any individual who—
(i) performs services for which the individual volunteered;
(ii)(I) does not receive compensation for such services; or
(II) is paid expenses, reasonable benefits, or a nominal fee for such services; and
(iii) is not otherwise employed at any time in the construction work.
(6) Access to residual receipts
The Secretary shall authorize the owner of a project assisted under this section to use any residual receipts held for the project in excess of $500 per unit (or in excess of such other amount prescribed by the Secretary based on the needs of the project) for activities to retrofit and renovate the project described under
(7) Compliance with Housing and Community Development Act of 1992
Each owner shall operate housing assisted under this section in compliance with subtitle C of title VI of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 [
(8) Use of project reserves
Amounts for project reserves for a project assisted under this section may be used for costs, subject to reasonable limitations as the Secretary determines appropriate, for reducing the number of dwelling units in the project. Such use shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary to ensure that the use is designed to retrofit units that are currently obsolete or unmarketable.
(9) Carbon monoxide alarms
Each owner of a dwelling unit assisted under this section shall ensure that carbon monoxide alarms or detectors are installed in the dwelling unit in a manner that meets or exceeds—
(A) the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or
(B) any other standards as may be adopted by the Secretary, including any relevant updates to the International Fire Code, through a notice published in the Federal Register.
(k) Definitions
(1) The term "elderly person" means a household composed of one or more persons at least one of whom is 62 years of age or more at the time of initial occupancy.
(2) The term "frail elderly" means an elderly person who is unable to perform at least 3 activities of daily living adopted by the Secretary for purposes of this program. Owners may establish additional eligibility requirements (acceptable to the Secretary) based on the standards in local supportive services programs.
* * *