CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715l. Housing for moderate income and displaced families
(a) Purpose
This section is designed to assist private industry in providing housing for low and moderate income families and displaced families.
* * *
shall such mortgage exceed such estimated cost of repair and rehabilitation and the amount (as determined by the Secretary) required to refinance existing indebtedness secured by the property: Provided further, That the mortgagor shall to the maximum extent feasible be given the opportunity to contribute the value of his labor as equity in such dwelling; or
(3) if executed by a mortgagor which is a public body or agency (and, except with respect to a project assisted or to be assisted pursuant to section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(i) Repealed.
(ii)(I) not exceed, for such part of the property or project as may be attributable to dwelling use (excluding exterior land improvements as defined by the Secretary) $42,048 per family unit without a bedroom, $48,481 per family unit with one bedroom, 58,469 1 per family unit with two bedrooms, $74,840 per family unit with three bedrooms, and $83,375 per family unit with four or more bedrooms; except that as to projects to consist of elevator-type structures the Secretary may, in his discretion, increase the dollar amount limitations per family unit to not to exceed $44,250 per family unit without a bedroom, $50,724 per family unit with one bedroom, $61,680 per family unit with two bedrooms, $79,793 per family unit with three bedrooms, and $87,588 per family unit with four or more bedrooms, as the case may be, to compensate for the higher costs incident to the construction of elevator-type structures of sound standards of construction and design; (II) the Secretary may, by regulation, increase any of the dollar amount limitations in subclause (I) (as such limitations may have been adjusted in accordance with
(iii) not exceed (1) in the case of new construction, the amount which the Secretary estimates will be the replacement cost of the property or project when the proposed improvements are completed (the replacement cost may include the land, the proposed physical improvements, utilities within the boundaries of the land, architect's fees, taxes, interest during construction, and other miscellaneous charges incident to construction and approved by the Secretary), or (2) in the case of repair and rehabilitation, the sum of the estimated cost of repair and rehabilitation and the Secretary's estimate of the value of the property before repair and rehabilitation: Provided, That the mortgage may involve the financing of the purchase of property which has been rehabilitated by a local public agency with Federal assistance pursuant to section 110(c)(8) of the Housing Act of 1949 [
(4) if executed by a mortgagor and which is approved by the Secretary—
(i) Repealed.
(ii)(I) not exceed, for such part of the property or project as may be attributable to dwelling use (excluding exterior land improvements as defined by the Secretary), $37,843 per family unit without a bedroom, $42,954 per family unit with one bedroom, $51,920 per family unit with two bedrooms, $65,169 per family unit with three bedrooms, and $73,846 per family unit with four or more bedrooms; except that as to projects to consist of elevator-type structures the Secretary may, in his discretion, increase the dollar amount limitations per family unit to not to exceed $40,876 per family unit without a bedroom, $46,859 per family unit with one bedroom, $56,979 per family unit with two bedrooms, $73,710 per family unit with three bedrooms, and $80,913 per family unit with four or more bedrooms, as the case may be, to compensate for the higher costs incident to the construction of elevator-type structures of sound standards of construction and design; (II) the Secretary may, by regulation, increase any of the dollar limitations in subclause (I) (as such limitations may have been adjusted in accordance with
(iii) not exceed (in the case of a property or project approved for mortgage insurance prior to the beginning of construction) 90 per centum of the amount which the Secretary estimates will be the replacement cost of the property or project when the proposed improvements are completed (the replacement cost may include the land, the proposed physical improvements, utilities within the boundaries of the land, architect's fees, taxes, interest during construction, and other miscellaneous charges incident to construction and approved by the Secretary, and shall include an allowance for builder's and sponsor's profit and risk of 10 per centum of all of the foregoing items, except the land, unless the Secretary, after certification that such allowance is unreasonable, shall by regulation prescribe a lesser percentage); and
(iv) not exceed 90 per centum of the sum of the estimated cost of repair and rehabilitation (including the cost of evaluating and reducing lead-based paint hazards, as such terms are defined in
* * *