CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715w. Mortgage insurance for nursing homes, intermediate care facilities, and board and care homes
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to assist in the provision of facilities for any of the following purposes or for a combination of such purposes:
* * *
(2) The mortgage shall involve a principal obligation in an amount not to exceed 90 per centum of the estimated value of the property or project, or 95 percent of the estimated value of the property or project in the case of a mortgagor that is a private nonprofit corporation or association (under the meaning given such term for purposes of
(A) equipment to be used in the operation of the home or facility or combined home and facility when the proposed improvements are completed and the equipment is installed; or
(B) a solar energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of
(3) The mortgage shall—
(A) provide for complete amortization by periodic payments within such terms as the Secretary shall prescribe; and
(B) bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee.
The Secretary shall not promulgate regulations or establish terms or conditions that interfere with the ability of the mortgagor and mortgagee to determine the interest rate; and 4
(4)(A) With respect to nursing homes and intermediate care facilities and combined nursing home and intermediate care facilities, the Secretary shall not insure any mortgage under this section unless he has received, from the State agency designated in accordance with section 604(a)(1) or section 1521 3 of the Public Health Service Act [
(B) With respect to board and care homes, the Secretary shall not insure any mortgage under this section unless he has received from the appropriate State licensing agency a statement verifying that the State in which the home is or is to be located is in compliance with the provisions of section 1616(e) of the Social Security Act [
(C) With respect to assisted living facilities or any such facility combined with any other home or facility, the Secretary shall not insure any mortgage under this section unless—
(i) the Secretary determines that the level of financing acquired by the mortgagor and any other resources available for the facility will be sufficient to ensure that the facility contains dwelling units and facilities for the provision of supportive services in accordance with subsection (b)(6);
(ii) the mortgagor provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that each dwelling unit in the facility will not be occupied by more than 1 person without the consent of all such occupants; and
(iii) the appropriate State licensing agency for the State, municipality, or other political subdivision in which the facility is or is to be located provides such assurances as the Secretary considers necessary that the facility will comply with any applicable standards and requirements for such facilities.
(e) Release of part of mortgaged property or project from lien
The Secretary may consent to the release of a part or parts of the mortgaged property or project from the lien of any mortgage insured under this section upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe.
(f) Applicability of other laws
The provisions of subsections (d), (e), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), and (n) of
(g) Regulations covering intermediate care facilities; consultations
* * *