CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701z–11. Management and disposition of multifamily housing projects
(a) Goals
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall manage or dispose of multifamily housing projects that are owned by the Secretary or that are subject to a mortgage held by the Secretary in a manner that—
* * *
(E) maintaining housing for the purpose of providing rental housing, cooperative housing, and homeownership opportunities for low-income persons;
(F) minimizing the need to demolish multifamily housing projects;
(G) supporting fair housing strategies; and
(H) disposing of such projects in a manner consistent with local housing market conditions.
In determining the manner in which a project is to be managed or disposed of, the Secretary may balance competing goals relating to individual projects in a manner that will further the purposes of this section.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Multifamily housing project
The term "multifamily housing project" means any multifamily rental housing project which is, or prior to acquisition by the Secretary was, assisted or insured under the National Housing Act [
(2) Subsidized project
The term "subsidized project" means a multifamily housing project that, immediately prior to the assignment of the mortgage on such project to, or the acquisition of such mortgage by, the Secretary, was receiving any of the following types of assistance:
(A) Below market interest rate mortgage insurance under the proviso of section 221(d)(5) of the National Housing Act [
(B) Interest reduction payments made in connection with mortgages insured under section 236 of the National Housing Act [
(C) Direct loans made under
(D) Assistance in the form of—
(i) rent supplement payments under section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965 [
(ii) additional assistance payments under section 236(f)(2) of the National Housing Act [
(iii) housing assistance payments made under section 23 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(iv) housing assistance payments made under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
if (except for purposes of section 183(c) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1987) such assistance payments are made to more than 50 percent of the units in the project.
(3) Formerly subsidized project
The term "formerly subsidized project" means a multifamily housing project owned by the Secretary that was a subsidized project immediately prior to its acquisition by the Secretary.
(4) Unsubsidized project
The term "unsubsidized project" means a multifamily housing project owned by the Secretary that is not a subsidized project or a formerly subsidized project.
(5) Affordable
A unit shall be considered affordable if—
(A) for units occupied—
(i) by very low-income families, the rent does not exceed 30 percent of 50 percent of the area median income, as determined by the Secretary, with adjustments for smaller and larger families; and
* * *
(B) dispose of a multifamily housing project through a foreclosure sale only to a purchaser that the Secretary determines is capable of implementing a sound financial and physical management program that is designed to enable the project to meet anticipated operating and repair expenses to ensure that the project will remain in decent, safe, and sanitary condition and in compliance with any standards under applicable State or local laws, rules, ordinances, or regulations relating to the physical condition of the housing and any such standards established by the Secretary.
(d) Management and maintenance of properties
(1) Contracting for management services
In carrying out this section, the Secretary may—
(A) contract for management services for a multifamily housing project that is owned by the Secretary (or for which the Secretary is mortgagee in possession) with for-profit and nonprofit entities and public agencies (including public housing authorities) on a negotiated, competitive bid, or other basis at a price determined by the Secretary to be reasonable, with a manager the Secretary has determined is capable of—
(i) implementing a sound financial and physical management program that is designed to enable the project to meet anticipated operating and maintenance expenses to ensure that the project will remain in decent, safe, and sanitary condition and in compliance with any standards under applicable State or local laws, rules, ordinances, or regulations relating to the physical condition of the project and any such standards established by the Secretary;
(ii) responding to the needs of the tenants and working cooperatively with tenant organizations;
(iii) providing adequate organizational, staff, and financial resources to the project; and
(iv) meeting such other requirements as the Secretary may determine; and
(B) require the owner of a multifamily housing project that is subject to a mortgage held by the Secretary to contract for management services for the project in the manner described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Maintenance of projects owned by Secretary
In the case of multifamily housing projects that are owned by the Secretary (or for which the Secretary is mortgagee in possession), the Secretary shall—
(A) to the greatest extent possible, maintain all such occupied projects in a decent, safe, and sanitary condition and in compliance with any standards under applicable State or local laws, rules, ordinances, or regulations relating to the physical condition of the housing and any such standards established by the Secretary;
(B) to the greatest extent possible, maintain full occupancy in all such projects; and
(C) maintain all such projects for purposes of providing rental or cooperative housing.
(3) Projects subject to a mortgage held by Secretary
In the case of any multifamily housing project that is subject to a mortgage held by the Secretary, the Secretary shall require the owner of the project to carry out the requirements of paragraph (2).
(e) Required assistance
* * *