CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–1. Rental and cooperative housing for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of owner of rental housing project
For the purpose of reducing rentals for lower income families, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families, which shall be accomplished through payments to morgagees 1 holding mortgages meeting the special requirements specified in this section.
* * *
The interest reduction payments to a mortgagee by the Secretary on behalf of a project owner shall be in an amount not exceeding the difference between the monthly payment for principal, interest, and mortgage insurance premium which the project owner as a mortgagor is obligated to pay under the mortgage and the monthly payment for principal and interest such project owner would be obligated to pay if the mortgage were to bear interest at the rate of 1 per centum per annum.
(d) Mortgage handling expenses
The Secretary may include in the payment to the mortgagee such amount, in addition to the amount computed under subsection (c), as he deems appropriate to reimburse the mortgagee for its expenses in handling the mortgage.
(e) Operation of project in accordance with requirements respecting tenant eligibility and rents prescribed by Secretary
(1) As a condition for receiving the benefits of interest reduction payments, the project owner shall operate the project in accordance with such requirements with respect to tenant eligibility and rents as the Secretary may prescribe. Procedures shall be adopted by the Secretary for review of tenant incomes at intervals of one year (or at shorter intervals where the Secretary deems it desirable).
(2) A project for which interest reduction payments are made under this section and for which the mortgage on the project has been refinanced shall continue to receive the interest reduction payments under this section under the terms of the contract for such payments, but only if the project owner enters into such binding commitments as the Secretary may require (which shall be applicable to any subsequent owner) to ensure that the owner will continue to operate the project in accordance with all low-income affordability restrictions for the project in connection with the Federal assistance for the project for a period having a duration that is not less than the term for which such interest reduction payments are made plus an additional 5 years.
(f) Establishment of basic and fair market rental charges; rental for dwelling units; separate utility metering; additional assistance payments for low-income tenants; limitations; amounts; approval of payments
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding any other requirements of this subsection, a project owner may retain some or all of such excess charges for project use if authorized by the Secretary. Such excess charges shall be used for the project and upon terms and conditions established by the Secretary, unless the Secretary permits the owner to retain funds for non-project use after a determination that the project is well-maintained housing in good condition and that the owner has not engaged in material adverse financial or managerial actions or omissions as described in section 516 of the Multifamily Assisted Housing Reform and Affordability Act of 1997. In connection with the retention of funds for non-project use, the Secretary may require the project owner to enter into a binding commitment (which shall be applicable to any subsequent owner) to ensure that the owner will continue to operate the project in accordance with all low-income affordability restrictions for the project in connection with the Federal assistance for the project for a period having a duration of not less than the term of the existing affordability restrictions plus an additional 5 years.
(3) The Secretary shall not withhold approval of the retention by the owner of such excess charges because of the existence of unpaid excess charges if such unpaid amount is being remitted to the Secretary over a period of time in accordance with a workout agreement with the Secretary, unless the Secretary determines that the owner is in violation of the workout agreement.
(h) Rules and regulations
In addition to establishing the requirements specified in subsection (e), the Secretary is authorized to make such rules and regulations, to enter into such agreements, and to adopt such procedures as he may deem necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of this section.
(i) Authorization of appropriations; aggregate amount of contracts; contracts for assistance payments; income limitations; availability of amounts for projects approved prior to rehabilitation and projects for occupancy by elderly or handicapped families; definitions
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including such sums as may be necessary to make interest reduction payments under contracts entered into by the Secretary under this section. The aggregate amount of outstanding contracts to make such payments shall not exceed amounts approved in appropriation Acts, and payments pursuant to such contracts shall not exceed $75,000,000 per annum prior to July 1, 1969, which maximum dollar amount shall be increased by $125,000,000 on July 1, 1969, by $150,000,000 on July 1, 1970, by $200,000,000 on July 1, 1971 and by $75,000,000 on July 1, 1974. The Secretary shall utilize, to the extent necessary after September 30, 1984, any authority under this section that is recaptured either as the result of
* * *