CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–13a. Loan guarantees for Indian housing
(a) Authority
To provide access to sources of private financing to Indian families, Indian housing authorities, and Indian tribes, who otherwise could not acquire housing financing because of the unique legal status of Indian lands, the Secretary may guarantee not to exceed 100 percent of the unpaid principal and interest due on any loan eligible under subsection (b) made to an Indian family, Indian housing authority, or Indian tribe.
(b) Eligible loans
Loans guaranteed pursuant to this section shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Eligible borrowers
The loans shall be made only to borrowers who are Indian families, Indian housing authorities, or Indian tribes.
(2) Eligible housing
The loan shall be used to construct, acquire, refinance, or rehabilitate 1- to 4-family dwellings that are standard housing and are located on trust land or land located in an Indian or Alaska Native area.
(3) Security
The loan may be secured by any collateral authorized under existing Federal law or applicable State or tribal law.
(4) Lenders
The loan shall be made only by a lender approved by and meeting qualifications established by the Secretary, except that loans otherwise insured or guaranteed by an agency of the Federal Government or made by an organization of Indians from amounts borrowed from the United States shall not be eligible for guarantee under this section. The following lenders are deemed to be approved under this paragraph:
(A) Any mortgagee approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for participation in the single family mortgage insurance program under title II of the National Housing Act [
(B) Any lender whose housing loans under
(C) Any lender approved by the Secretary of Agriculture to make guaranteed loans for single family housing under the Housing Act of 1949 [
(D) Any other lender that is supervised, approved, regulated, or insured by any agency of the Federal Government.
(5) Terms
The loan shall—
(A) be made for a term not exceeding 30 years;
* * *