CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–23. HOPE for Homeowners Program
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Federal Housing Administration a HOPE for Homeowners Program.
(b) Purpose
The purpose of the HOPE for Homeowners Program is—
* * *
In carrying out any of the program requirements or standards established under paragraph (1), the Secretary may issue such interim guidance and mortgagee letters as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate.
(3) Duties of Board
The Board shall advise the Secretary regarding the establishment and implementation of the HOPE for Homeowners Program.
(d) Insurance of mortgages
The Secretary is authorized upon application of a mortgagee to make commitments to insure or to insure any eligible mortgage that has been refinanced in a manner meeting the requirements under subsection (e).
(e) Requirements of insured mortgages
To be eligible for insurance under this section, a refinanced eligible mortgage shall comply with all of the following requirements:
(1) Borrower certification
(A) No intentional default or false information
The mortgagor shall provide a certification to the Secretary that the mortgagor has not intentionally defaulted on the existing mortgage or mortgages or any other substantial debt within the last 5 years and has not knowingly, or willfully and with actual knowledge, furnished material information known to be false for the purpose of obtaining the eligible mortgage to be insured and has not been convicted under Federal or State law for fraud during the 10-year period ending upon the insurance of the mortgage under this section.
(B) Liability for repayment
The mortgagor shall agree in writing that the mortgagor shall be liable to repay to the Secretary any direct financial benefit achieved from the reduction of indebtedness on the existing mortgage or mortgages on the residence refinanced under this section derived from misrepresentations made by the mortgagor in the certifications and documentation required under this paragraph, subject to the discretion of the Secretary.
(C) Current borrower debt-to-income ratio
As of the date of application for a commitment to insure or insurance under this section, the mortgagor shall have had, or thereafter is likely to have, due to the terms of the mortgage being reset, a ratio of mortgage debt to income, taking into consideration all existing mortgages of that mortgagor at such time, greater than 31 percent (or such higher amount as the Secretary determines appropriate).
(2) Determination of principal obligation amount
The principal obligation amount of the refinanced eligible mortgage to be insured shall—
(A) be determined by the reasonable ability of the mortgagor to make his or her mortgage payments, as such ability is determined by the Secretary pursuant to
(B) not exceed 90 percent of the appraised value of the property to which such mortgage relates (or such higher percentage as the Secretary determines, in the discretion of the Secretary).
(3) Required waiver of prepayment penalties and fees
All penalties for prepayment or refinancing of the eligible mortgage, and all fees and penalties related to default or delinquency on the eligible mortgage, shall be waived or forgiven.
(4) Extinguishment of subordinate liens
(A) Required agreement
All holders of outstanding mortgage liens on the property to which the eligible mortgage relates shall agree to accept the proceeds of the insured loan and any payments made under this paragraph, as payment in full of all indebtedness under the eligible mortgage, and all encumbrances related to such eligible mortgage shall be removed. The Secretary may take such actions as may be necessary and appropriate to facilitate coordination and agreement between the holders of the existing senior mortgage and any existing subordinate mortgages, taking into consideration the subordinate lien status of such subordinate mortgages. Such actions may include making payments, which shall be accepted as payment in full of all indebtedness under the eligible mortgage, to any holder of an existing subordinate mortgage, in lieu of any future appreciation payments authorized under subparagraph (B).
(B) Shared appreciation
(i) In general
The Secretary may establish standards and policies that will allow for the payment to the holder of any existing subordinate mortgage of a portion of any future appreciation in the property secured by such eligible mortgage that is owed to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (k).
(ii) Factors
In establishing the standards and policies required under clause (i), the Secretary shall take into consideration—
(I) the status of any subordinate mortgage;
(II) the outstanding principal balance of and accrued interest on the existing senior mortgage and any outstanding subordinate mortgages;
(III) the extent to which the current appraised value of the property securing a subordinate mortgage is less than the outstanding principal balance and accrued interest on any other liens that are senior to such subordinate mortgage; and
(IV) such other factors as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(C) Voluntary program
This paragraph may not be construed to require any holder of any existing mortgage to participate in the program under this section generally, or with respect to any particular loan.
(5) Term of mortgage
The refinanced eligible mortgage to be insured shall—
(A) bear interest at a single rate that is fixed for the entire term of the mortgage; and
(B) have a maturity of not less than 30 years from the date of the beginning of amortization of such refinanced eligible mortgage.
(6) Maximum loan amount
The principal obligation amount of the eligible mortgage to be insured shall not exceed 132 percent of the dollar amount limitation in effect for 2007 under
(7) Prohibition on second liens
A mortgagor may not grant a new second lien on the mortgaged property during the first 5 years of the term of the mortgage insured under this section, except as the Secretary determines to be necessary to ensure the maintenance of property standards.
* * *