CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1721. Management and liquidation functions of Government National Mortgage Association
(a) Separate accountability of assets and liabilities
To carry out the purposes set forth in paragraph (c) 1 of
* * *
the time of such proposed issuance, and as a consequence thereof, the resulting aggregate amount of its outstanding obligations under this subsection would exceed the amount of the Association's ownership under the aforesaid separate accountability, free from any liens or encumbrances, of cash, mortgages, and obligations of the United States or guaranteed thereby, or obligations, participations, or other instruments which are lawful investments for fiduciary, trust or public funds. The proceeds of any private financing effected under this subsection shall be paid to the Secretary of the Treasury in reduction of the indebtedness of the Association to the Secretary of the Treasury under the aforesaid separate accountability. The Association shall insert appropriate language in all of its obligations issued under this subsection clearly indicating that such obligations, together with the interest thereon, are not guaranteed by the United States and do not constitute a debt or obligation of the United States or of any agency or instrumentality thereof other than the Association. The Association is authorized to purchase in the open market any of its obligations outstanding under this subsection at any time and at any price.
(c) Cutoff date as controlling purchases; total amount of mortgages and commitments
No mortgage shall be purchased by the Association in its operations under this section except pursuant to and in accordance with the terms of a contract or commitment to purchase the same made prior to the cutoff date provided for in section 1718(d) 1 of this title, which contract or commitment became a part of the aforesaid separate accountability, and the total amount of mortgages and commitments held by the Association under this section shall not, in any event, exceed $3,350,000,000: Provided, That such maximum amount shall be progressively reduced by the amount of cash realizations on account of principal of mortgages held under the aforesaid separate accountability and by cancellation of any commitments to purchase mortgages thereunder, as reflected by the books of the Association, with the objective that the entire aforesaid maximum amount shall be eliminated with the orderly liquidation of all mortgages held under the aforesaid separate accountability: And provided further, That nothing in this subsection shall preclude the Association from granting such usual and customary increases in the amounts of outstanding commitments (resulting from increased costs or otherwise) as have theretofore been covered by like increases in commitments granted by the agencies of the Federal Government insuring or guaranteeing the mortgages. There shall be excluded from the total amounts set forth in this subsection the amounts of any mortgages which, subsequent to May 31, 1954, are transferred by law to the Association and held under the aforesaid
* * *