CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701z–11. Management and disposition of multifamily housing projects
(a) Goals
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall manage or dispose of multifamily housing projects that are owned by the Secretary or that are subject to a mortgage held by the Secretary in a manner that—
* * *
(B) dispose of a multifamily housing project through a foreclosure sale only to a purchaser that the Secretary determines is capable of implementing a sound financial and physical management program that is designed to enable the project to meet anticipated operating and repair expenses to ensure that the project will remain in decent, safe, and sanitary condition and in compliance with any standards under applicable State or local laws, rules, ordinances, or regulations relating to the physical condition of the housing and any such standards established by the Secretary.
(d) Management and maintenance of properties
(1) Contracting for management services
In carrying out this section, the Secretary may—
(A) contract for management services for a multifamily housing project that is owned by the Secretary (or for which the Secretary is mortgagee in possession) with for-profit and nonprofit entities and public agencies (including public housing authorities) on a negotiated, competitive bid, or other basis at a price determined by the Secretary to be reasonable, with a manager the Secretary has determined is capable of—
(i) implementing a sound financial and physical management program that is designed to enable the project to meet anticipated operating and maintenance expenses to ensure that the project will remain in decent, safe, and sanitary condition and in compliance with any standards under applicable State or local laws, rules, ordinances, or regulations relating to the physical condition of the project and any such standards established by the Secretary;
(ii) responding to the needs of the tenants and working cooperatively with tenant organizations;
(iii) providing adequate organizational, staff, and financial resources to the project; and
(iv) meeting such other requirements as the Secretary may determine; and
(B) require the owner of a multifamily housing project that is subject to a mortgage held by the Secretary to contract for management services for the project in the manner described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Maintenance of projects owned by Secretary
In the case of multifamily housing projects that are owned by the Secretary (or for which the Secretary is mortgagee in possession), the Secretary shall—
(A) to the greatest extent possible, maintain all such occupied projects in a decent, safe, and sanitary condition and in compliance with any standards under applicable State or local laws, rules, ordinances, or regulations relating to the physical condition of the housing and any such standards established by the Secretary;
(B) to the greatest extent possible, maintain full occupancy in all such projects; and
(C) maintain all such projects for purposes of providing rental or cooperative housing.
(3) Projects subject to a mortgage held by Secretary
In the case of any multifamily housing project that is subject to a mortgage held by the Secretary, the Secretary shall require the owner of the project to carry out the requirements of paragraph (2).
(e) Required assistance
In disposing of multifamily housing property under this section, consistent with the goal of subsection (a)(3)(A), the Secretary shall take, separately or in combination with other actions under this subsection or subsection (f), one or more of the following actions:
(1) Contract with owner for project-based assistance
In the case of multifamily housing projects that are acquired by a purchaser other than the Secretary at foreclosure or after sale by the Secretary, the Secretary may enter into contracts under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(A) Subsidized or formerly subsidized projects receiving mortgage-related assistance
In the case of a subsidized or formerly subsidized project referred to in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of subsection (b)(2)—
(i) the contract shall be sufficient to assist at least all units covered by an assistance contract under any of the authorities referred to in subsection (b)(2)(D) before acquisition or foreclosure, unless the Secretary acts pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (C);
(ii) the contract shall provide that, when a vacancy occurs in any unit in the project requiring project-based rental assistance pursuant to this subparagraph that is occupied by a family who is not eligible for assistance under such section 8 [
(iii) the Secretary shall take actions to ensure that any unit in any such project that does not otherwise receive project-based assistance under this subparagraph remains available and affordable for the remaining useful life of the project, as defined by the Secretary; to carry out this clause, the Secretary may require purchasers to establish use or rent restrictions maintaining the affordability of such units.
(B) Subsidized or formerly subsidized projects receiving rental assistance
In the case of a subsidized or formerly subsidized project referred to in subsection (b)(2)(D) that is not subject to subparagraph (A)—
(i) the contract shall be sufficient to assist at least all units in the project that are covered, or were covered immediately before foreclosure on or acquisition of the project by the Secretary, by an assistance contract under any of the provisions referred to in such subsection, unless the Secretary acts pursuant to provisions of subparagraph (C); and
(ii) the contract shall provide that, when a vacancy occurs in any unit in the project requiring project-based rental assistance pursuant to this subparagraph that is occupied by a family who is not eligible for assistance under such section 8 [
(C) Exceptions
(i) Authority
In lieu of providing project-based assistance under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(I) require use and rent restrictions providing that such units shall be available to and affordable by very low-income families for the remaining useful life of the project (as defined by the Secretary), or
* * *