CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701s. Rent supplement payments for qualified lower income families
(a) Authorization; maximum term; maximum aggregate amount
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") is authorized to make, and contract to make, annual payments to a "housing owner" on behalf of "qualified tenants", as those terms are defined herein, in such amounts and under such circumstances as are prescribed in or pursuant to this section. In no case shall a contract provide for such payments with respect to any housing for a period exceeding forty years. The aggregate amount of the contracts to make such payments shall not exceed amounts approved in appropriation Acts, and payments pursuant to such contracts shall not exceed $150,000,000 per annum prior to July 1, 1969, which maximum dollar amount shall be increased by $40,000,000, on July 1, 1969, by $100,000,000 on July 1, 1970, and by $40,000,000 on July 1, 1971.
(b) "Housing owner" defined; limitation on payments to housing owner
As used in this section, the term "housing owner" means a private nonprofit corporation or other private nonprofit legal entity, a limited dividend corporation or other limited dividend legal entity, or a cooperative housing corporation, which is a mortgagor under section 221(d)(3) of the National Housing Act [
(c) Definitions
As used in this section, the term—
(1) "qualified tenant" means any individual or family having an income which would qualify such individual or family for assistance under
(2) "income" means income from all sources of each member of the household, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Secretary. In determining amounts to be excluded from income, the Secretary may, in the Secretary's discretion, take into account the number of minor children in the household and such other factors as the Secretary may determine are appropriate.
The terms "qualified tenant" and "tenant" include a member of a cooperative who satisfies the foregoing requirements and who, upon resale of his membership to the cooperative, will not be reimbursed for any equity increment accumulated through payments under this section. With respect to members of a cooperative, the terms "rental" and "rental charges" mean the charges under the occupancy agreements between such members and the cooperative.
(d) Annual payment amount
The amount of the annual payment with respect to any dwelling unit shall be the lesser of (1) 70 per centum of the fair market rent, or (2) the amount by which the fair market rental for such unit exceeds 30 per centum of the tenant's adjusted income.
(e) Criteria and procedure for determining eligibility and rental charges; recertification of income; agreements for services required in selection of tenants; delegation of authority to issue certificates
(1) For purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall establish criteria and procedures for determining the eligibility of occupants and rental charges, including criteria and procedures with respect to periodic review of tenant incomes and periodic adjustment of rental charges.
* * *