CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–1. Rental and cooperative housing for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of owner of rental housing project
For the purpose of reducing rentals for lower income families, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families, which shall be accomplished through payments to morgagees 1 holding mortgages meeting the special requirements specified in this section.
* * *
(4) To ensure that eligible tenants occupying that number of units with respect to which assistance was being provided under this subsection immediately prior to November 30, 1983, receive the benefit of assistance contracted for under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall offer annually to amend contracts entered into under this subsection with owners of projects assisted but not subject to mortgages insured under this section to provide sufficient payments to cover 100 percent of the necessary rent increases and changes in the incomes of eligible tenants, subject to the availability of authority for such purpose under
(5)(A) In order to induce advances by owners for capital improvements (excluding any owner contributions that may be required by the Secretary as a condition for assistance under section 201 of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978) to benefit projects assisted under this section, in establishing basic rental charges and fair market rental charges under paragraph (1) the Secretary may include an amount that would permit a return of such advances with interest to the owner out of project income, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine. Any resulting increase in rent contributions shall be—
(i) to a level not exceeding the lower of 30 percent of the adjusted income of the tenant or the published existing fair market rent for comparable housing established under
(ii) phased in equally over a period of not less than 3 years, if such increase is 30 percent or more; and
(iii) limited to not more than 10 percent per year if such increase is more than 10 percent but less than 30 percent.
(B) Assistance under
(6) Repealed.
(7) The Secretary shall determine whether and under what conditions the provisions of this subsection shall apply to mortgages sold by the Secretary on a negotiated basis.
* * *
The Secretary shall from time to time allocate and transfer to the Secretary of Agriculture, for use (in accordance with the terms and conditions of this section) in rural areas and small towns, a reasonable portion of the total authority to contract to make periodic interest reduction payments as approved in appropriation Acts under subsection (i).
(m) "Income" defined
For the purpose of this section the term "income" means income from all sources of each member of the household, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Secretary, except that any amounts not actually received by the family may not be considered as income under this subsection. In determining amounts to be excluded from income, the Secretary may, in the Secretary's discretion, take into account the number of minor children in the household and such other factors as the Secretary may determine are appropriate.
(n) Termination date for insurance of mortgages; exception
No mortgage shall be insured under this section after November 30, 1983, except pursuant to a commitment to insure before that date. A mortgage may be insured under this section after the date in the preceding sentence in order to refinance a mortgage insured under this section or to finance pursuant to subsection (j)(3) the purchase, by a cooperative or nonprofit corporation or association, of a project assisted under this section.
(o) State funding of interest reduction payments
The Secretary is authorized to enter into agreements with any State or agency thereof under which such State or agency thereof contracts to make interest reduction payments, subject to all the terms and conditions specified in this section and in rules, regulations and procedures adopted by the Secretary under this section, with respect to all or a part of a project covered by a mortgage insured under this section. Any funds provided by a State or agency thereof for the purpose of making interest reduction payments shall be administered, disbursed and accounted for by the Secretary in accordance with the agreements entered into by the Secretary with the State or agency thereof and for such fees as shall be specified therein. Before entering into any agreements pursuant to this subsection the Secretary shall require assurances satisfactory to him that the State or agency thereof is able to provide sufficient funds for the making of interest reduction payments
* * *