CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–1b. Tenant participation in multifamily housing projects
(a) Purpose; definitions
The purpose of this section is to recognize the importance and benefits of cooperation and participation of tenants in creating a suitable living environment in multifamily housing projects and in contributing to the successful operation of such projects, including their good physical condition, proper maintenance, security, energy efficiency, and control of operating costs. For the purpose of this section, the term "multifamily housing project" means a project which is eligible for assistance as described in
(b) Rights of tenants
The Secretary shall assure that—
(1) where the Secretary's written approval is required with respect to an owner's request for rent increase, conversion of residential rental units to any other use (including commercial use or use as a unit in any condominium or cooperative project), partial release of security, or major physical alterations or where the Secretary proposes to sell a mortgage secured by a multifamily housing project, tenants have adequate notice of, reasonable access to relevant information about, and an opportunity to comment on such actions (and in the case of a project owned by the Secretary, any proposed disposition of the project) and that such comments are taken into consideration by the Secretary;
(2) project owners not interfere with the efforts of tenants to obtain rent subsidies or other public assistance;
(3) leases approved by the Secretary provide that tenants may not be evicted without good cause or without adequate notice of the reasons therefor and do not contain unreasonable terms and conditions; and
(4) project owners do not impede the reasonable efforts of resident tenant organizations to represent their members or the reasonable efforts of tenants to organize.
(c) Regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of this section not later than 90 days after October 31, 1978.
(