CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701q. Supportive housing for the elderly
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to enable elderly persons to live with dignity and independence by expanding the supply of supportive housing that—
* * *
(iii) a limited liability company wholly owned and controlled by one or more organizations meeting the requirements under subparagraph (A).
(5) The term "State" includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the possessions of the United States.
(6) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(7) The term "supportive housing for the elderly" means housing that is designed (A) to meet the special physical needs of elderly persons and (B) to accommodate the provision of supportive services that are expected to be needed, either initially or over the useful life of the housing, by the category or categories of elderly persons that the housing is intended to serve.
(8) The term "very low-income" has the same meaning as given the term "very low-income families" under
(l) Allocation of funds
(1) Capital advances
Of any amounts made available for assistance under this section, such sums as may be necessary shall be available for funding capital advances in accordance with subsection (c)(1). Such amounts, the repayments from such advances, and the proceeds from notes or obligations issued under this section prior to November 28, 1990, shall constitute a revolving fund to be used by the Secretary in carrying out this section.
(2) Project rental assistance
Of any amounts made available for assistance under this section, such sums as may be necessary shall be available for funding project rental assistance in accordance with subsection (c)(2).
(3) Nonmetropolitan allocation
Not less than 15 percent of the funds made available for assistance under this section shall be allocated by the Secretary on a national basis for nonmetropolitan areas. In complying with this paragraph, the Secretary shall either operate a national competition for the nonmetropolitan funds or make allocations to regional offices of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(m) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated for providing assistance under this section $710,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(m) 1 Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for providing assistance under this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, and 2003.
(
Amendment of Subsection (j)
(10) Qualifying smoke alarms
(A) In general
Each owner of a dwelling unit assisted under this section shall ensure that qualifying smoke alarms are installed in accordance with the requirements of applicable codes and standards and the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard, in each level and in or near each sleeping area in such dwelling unit, including in basements but excepting crawl spaces and unfinished attics, and in each common area in a project containing such a dwelling unit.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
(i) Smoke alarm defined
The term "smoke alarm" has the meaning given the term "smoke detector" in
(ii) Qualifying smoke alarm defined
The term "qualifying smoke alarm" means a smoke alarm that—
(I) in the case of a dwelling unit built before December 29, 2022, and not substantially rehabilitated after December 29, 2022—
(aa)(AA) is hardwired; or
(BB) uses 10-year non rechargeable, nonreplaceable primary batteries and is sealed, is tamper resistant, and contains silencing means; and
(bb) provides notification for persons with hearing loss as required by the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard; or
(II) in the case of a dwelling unit built or substantially rehabilitated after December 29, 2022, is hardwired.
See 2022 Amendment note below.