CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715u. Authority to assist mortgagors in default
(a) Loss mitigation
Upon default or imminent default, as defined by the Secretary 1 of any mortgage insured under this subchapter, mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure (including but not limited to actions such as special forbearance, loan modification, preforeclosure sale, support for borrower housing counseling, subordinate lien resolution, borrower incentives, and deeds in lieu of foreclosure, as required, but not including assignment of mortgages to the Secretary under
(b) Payment of partial claim
(1) Establishment of program
The Secretary may establish a program for payment of a partial claim to a mortgagee that agrees to apply the claim amount to payment of a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family residence that is in default or faces imminent default, as defined by the Secretary.
(2) Payments and exceptions
Any payment of a partial claim under the program established in paragraph (1) to a mortgagee shall be made in the sole discretion of the Secretary and on terms and conditions acceptable to the Secretary, except that—
(A) the amount of the payment shall be in an amount determined by the Secretary, not to exceed an amount equivalent to 30 percent of the unpaid principal balance of the mortgage and any costs that are approved by the Secretary;
(B) the amount of the partial claim payment shall first be applied to any arrearage on the mortgage, and may also be applied to achieve principal reduction;
(C) the mortgagor shall agree to repay the amount of the insurance claim to the Secretary upon terms and conditions acceptable to the Secretary;
(D) the Secretary may permit compensation to the mortgagee for lost income on monthly payments, due to a reduction in the interest rate charged on the mortgage;
* * *
consistent, to the maximum extent possible, with
(d) Prohibition of judicial review
No decision by the Secretary to exercise or forego exercising any authority under this section shall be subject to judicial review.
(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101(e) [title II, §221(b)(2)], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–257 , 1321-291; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, §1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327
(f) Applicability of other laws
No provision of this chapter, or any other law, shall be construed to require the Secretary to provide an alternative to foreclosure for mortgagees with mortgages on 1- to 4-family residences insured by the Secretary under this chapter, or to accept assignments of such mortgages.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §230, as added