CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–13a. Loan guarantees for Indian housing
(a) Authority
To provide access to sources of private financing to Indian families, Indian housing authorities, and Indian tribes, who otherwise could not acquire housing financing because of the unique legal status of Indian lands, the Secretary may guarantee not to exceed 100 percent of the unpaid principal and interest due on any loan eligible under subsection (b) made to an Indian family, Indian housing authority, or Indian tribe.
* * *
(B) Limitations on costs of guarantees
The authority of the Secretary to enter into commitments to guarantee loans under this section shall be effective for any fiscal year only to the extent that amounts in the Guarantee Fund are or have been made available in appropriation Acts to cover the costs (as such term is defined in
(C) Limitation on outstanding aggregate principal amount
Subject to the limitations in subparagraphs (A) and (B), the Secretary may enter into commitments to guarantee loans under this section in each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012 with an aggregate outstanding principal amount not exceeding such amount as may be provided in appropriation Acts for such fiscal year.
(6) Liabilities
All liabilities and obligations of the assets credited to the Guarantee Fund under paragraph (2)(A) shall be liabilities and obligations of the Guarantee Fund.
(7) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Guarantee Fund to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012.
(j) Requirements for standard housing
The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish housing safety and quality standards for use under this section. Such standards shall provide sufficient flexibility to permit the use of various designs and materials in housing acquired with loans guaranteed under this section. The standards shall require each dwelling unit in any housing so acquired to—
(1) be decent, safe, sanitary, and modest in size and design;
(2) conform with applicable general construction standards for the region;
(3) contain a heating system that—
(A) has the capacity to maintain a minimum temperature in the dwelling of 65 degrees Fahrenheit during the coldest weather in the area;
(B) is safe to operate and maintain;
(C) delivers a uniform distribution of heat; and
(D) conforms to any applicable tribal heating code or, if there is no applicable tribal code, an appropriate county, State, or National code;
(4) contain a plumbing system that—
(A) uses a properly installed system of piping;
(B) includes a kitchen sink and a partitional bathroom with lavatory, toilet, and bath or shower; and
(C) uses water supply, plumbing, and sewage disposal systems that conform to any applicable tribal code or, if there is no applicable tribal code, the minimum standards established by the applicable county or State;
(5) contain an electrical system using wiring and equipment properly installed to safely supply electrical energy for adequate lighting and for operation of appliances that conforms to any applicable tribal code or, if there is no applicable tribal code, an appropriate county, State, or National code;
(6) be not less than—
* * *
(7) conform with the energy performance requirements for new construction established by the Secretary under section 526(a) of the National Housing Act [
(k) Environmental review
For purposes of environmental,3 review, decisionmaking, and action under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (
(1) be treated as a grant under the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (
(2) be subject to the regulations promulgated by the Secretary to carry out section 105 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (
(l) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "family" means 1 or more persons maintaining a household, as the Secretary shall by regulation provide.
(2) The term "Guarantee Fund" means the Indian Housing Loan Guarantee Fund established under subsection (i).
(3) The term "Indian" means person recognized as being Indian or Alaska Native by an Indian tribe, the Federal Government, or any State.
(4) The term "Indian area" means the area within which an Indian housing authority or Indian tribe is authorized to provide housing.
(5) The term "Indian housing authority" means any entity that—
(A) is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of—
(i) low-income housing for Indians; or
(ii) housing subject to the provisions of this section; and
(B) is established—
(i) by exercise of the power of self-government of an Indian tribe independent of State law; or
(ii) by operation of State law providing specifically for housing authorities for Indians, including regional housing authorities in the State of Alaska.
The term includes tribally designated housing entities under the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 [
(6) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(7) The term "standard housing" means a dwelling unit or housing that complies with the requirements established under subsection (j).
(8)
(9) The term "trust land" means land title to which is held by the United States for the benefit of an Indian or Indian tribe or title to which is held by an Indian tribe subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States.
(