CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–7. Mortgage insurance for hospitals
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to assist the provision of urgently needed hospitals for the care and treatment of persons who are acutely ill or who otherwise require medical care and related services of the kind customarily furnished only (or most effectively) by hospitals. Such assistance shall be provided regardless of the amount of public financial or other support a hospital may receive, and the Secretary shall neither require additional security or collateral to guarantee such support, nor impose more stringent eligibility or other requirements on publicly owned or supported hospitals.
(b) Definitions
For the purposes of this section—
(1) the term "hospital" means a facility—
(A) which provides community service for inpatient medical care of the sick or injured (including obstetrical care);
(B) not more than 50 per centum of the total patient days of which during any year are customarily assignable to the categories of chronic convalescent and rest, drug and alcoholic, epileptic, mentally deficient, mental, nervous and mental, and tuberculosis, unless the facility is a critical access hospital (as that term is defined in section 1861(mm)(1) of the Social Security Act (
(C) which is a public facility, proprietary facility, or facility of a private nonprofit corporation or association, licensed or regulated by the State (or, if there is no State law providing for such licensing or regulation by the State, by the municipality or other political subdivision in which the facility is located); and
(2) the terms "mortgage" and "mortgagor" shall have the meanings respectfully set forth in
(c) Authorization to insure; prohibition of premiums on guarantees of principal and interest under title VII of the Public Health Service Act
The Secretary is authorized to insure any mortgage (including advances on such mortgage during construction) in accordance with the provisions of this section upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe and to make commitments for insurance of such mortgage prior to the date of its execution or disbursement thereon. No mortgage insurance premium shall be charged with respect to the amount of principal and interest guaranteed by the Department of Health and Human Services under title VII of the Public Health Service Act [
(d) Insurance of mortgages covering new or rehabilitated hospitals, including equipment; terms and conditions
In order to carry out the purpose of this section, the Secretary is authorized to insure any mortgage which covers a new or rehabilitated hospital, including equipment to be used in its operation, subject to the following conditions:
* * *
(B) bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee.
(4)(A) The Secretary shall require satisfactory evidence that the hospital will be located in a State or political subdivision of a State with reasonable minimum standards of licensure and methods of operation for hospitals and satisfactory assurance that such standards will be applied and enforced with respect to the hospital.
(B) The Secretary shall establish the means for determining need and feasibility for the hospital, if the State does not have an official procedure for determining need for hospitals. If the State has an official procedure for determining need for hospitals, the Secretary shall require that such procedure be followed before the application for insurance is submitted, and the application shall document that need has also been established under that procedure.
(5) The Secretary shall not insure any mortgage or approve any modification of an existing mortgage insured pursuant to this section or
(A) a written application for such insurance or modification submitted at the express direction of the hospital has been submitted to the appropriate office of the Department of Health and Human Services prior to March 29, 1979; or
(B) in the case of a nonprofit mortgagor which is seeking refinancing or modification of an existing mortgage insured pursuant to this section or
This paragraph shall not limit the authority of the Secretary to approve a mortgage increase on any mortgage eligible for insurance under this paragraph at any time prior to final endorsement of the loan for insurance; except that such mortgage increase may not be approved for the cost of constructing any improvements not included in the original plans and specifications approved by the Department of Health and Human Services unless approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(6) To the extent that a private nonprofit or public facility mortgagor is required by the Secretary to provide cash equity in excess of the amount of the mortgage to complete the project, the mortgagor shall be entitled, at the option of the mortgagee, to fund the excess with a letter of credit. In such event, mortgage proceeds may be advanced to the mortgagor prior to any demand being made on the letter of credit.
(e) Release of part of property or project from lien
The Secretary may consent to the release of a part or parts of the mortgaged property or project from the lien of any mortgage insured under this section upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe.
(f) Encouragement of programs undertaking responsibility to provide comprehensive health care; immediate processing of applications for public hospitals
* * *