CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715y. Mortgage insurance for condominiums
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide an additional means of increasing the supply of privately owned dwelling units where, under the laws of the State in which the property is located, real property title and ownership are established with respect to a one-family unit which is part of a multifamily project.
* * *
(3)(A) not to exceed, for such part of the project as may be attributable to dwelling use (excluding exterior land improvements as defined by the Secretary), $42,048 per family unit without a bedroom, $48,481 per family unit with one bedroom, $58,469 per family unit with two bedrooms, $74,840 per family unit with three bedrooms, and $83,375 per family unit with four or more bedrooms; except that as to projects to consist of elevator-type structures the Secretary may, in his discretion, increase the dollar amount limitations per family unit to not to exceed $44,250 per family unit without a bedroom, $50,724 per family unit with one bedroom, $61,680 per family unit with two bedrooms, $79,793 per family unit with three bedrooms, and $87,588 per family unit with four or more bedrooms, as the case may be, to compensate for the higher costs incident to the construction of elevator-type structures of sound standards of construction and design; (B) the Secretary may, by regulation, increase any of the dollar limitations in subparagraph (A) (as such limitations may have been adjusted in accordance with
(4) not to exceed an amount equal to the sum of the unit mortgage amounts determined under the provisions of subsection (c) assuming the mortgagor to be the owner and occupant of each family unit.
(f) Amortization of blanket mortgages of multifamily projects; interest; releases; extent of project
Any blanket mortgage insured under subsection (d) shall provide for complete amortization by periodic payments within such terms as the Secretary may prescribe but not to exceed 40 years from the beginning of amortization of the mortgage, and shall bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee. The Secretary may consent to the release of a part or parts of the mortgaged property from the lien of the blanket mortgage upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe and the blanket mortgage may provide for such release. The project covered by the blanket mortgage may include four or more family units and such commercial and community facilities as the Secretary deems adequate to serve the occupants.
(g) Entitlement to insurance benefits as provided in section 1710(a) of this title
Any mortgagee under a mortgage insured under subsection (c) of this section is entitled to receive the benefits of the insurance as provided in
(h) Applicability of other provisions
The provisions of subsections (d), (e), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), and (n) of
(i) Applicability of other provisions
The provisions of
(j) Increase in maximum insurance amounts for costs incurred from solar energy systems and energy conservation measures
The Secretary may further increase the dollar amount limitations which would otherwise apply under subsection (e) by not to exceed 20 per centum if such increase is necessary to account for the increased cost of a project due to the installation therein of a solar energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of
(k) Rental housing conversion
With respect to a unit in any project which was converted from rental housing, no insurance may be provided under this section unless (1) the conversion occurred more than one year prior to the application for insurance, (2) the mortgagor or comortgagor was a tenant of that rental housing, (3) the conversion of the property is sponsored by a bona fide tenants organization representing a majority of the households in the project, or (4) before April 20, 1984 (A) application was made to the Secretary for a commitment to insure a mortgage covering any unit in the project, (B) in the case of direct endorsement, the mortgagee received the case number assigned by the Secretary for any unit in the project, or (C) application was made for approval of the project for guarantee, insurance, or direct loan under
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §234, as added