CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1716b. Partition of Federal National Mortgage Association into Federal National Mortgage Association and Government National Mortgage Association; assets and liabilities; operations
The purposes of this title include the partition of the Federal National Mortgage Association as heretofore existing into two separate and distinct corporations, each of which shall have continuity and corporate succession as a separated portion of the previously existing corporation. One of such corporations, to be known as Federal National Mortgage Association, will be a Government-sponsored private corporation, will retain the assets and liabilities of the previously existing corporation accounted for under
(