CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715z–1. Rental and cooperative housing for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of owner of rental housing project
For the purpose of reducing rentals for lower income families, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families, which shall be accomplished through payments to morgagees 1 holding mortgages meeting the special requirements specified in this section.
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with State or local agencies approved by him to provide for the monitoring and supervision by such agencies of the management by private sponsors of projects assisted under this section. Such contracts shall require that such agencies promptly report to the Secretary any deficiencies in the management of such projects in order to enable the Secretary to take corrective action at the earliest practicable time.
(q) Assistance to residents of covered projects; contracting authority; applicability
The Secretary may provide assistance under
(r) Payments for benefit of certain projects having mortgages made by State or local housing finance or government agencies
The Secretary shall, not later than 45 days after receipt of an application by the mortgagee, provide interest reduction and rental assistance payments for the benefit of projects assisted under this section whose mortgages were made by State or local housing finance agencies or State or local government agencies for a term equal to the remaining mortgage term to maturity on projects assisted under this section to the extent of—
(1) unexpended balances of amounts of authority as set forth in certain letter agreements between the Department of Housing and Urban Development and such State or local housing finance agencies or State or local government agencies, and
(2) existing allocation under section 236 contracts on projects whose mortgages were made by State or local housing finance agencies or State or local government agencies which are not being funded, to the extent of such excess allocation, for any purposes permitted under the provisions of this section, including without limitation rent supplement and rental assistance payment unit increases and mortgage increases for any eligible purpose under this section, including without limitation operating deficit loans.
An application shall be eligible for assistance under the previous sentence only if the mortgagee submits the application within 548 days after February 5, 1988, along with a certification of the mortgagee that amounts hereunder are to be utilized only for the purpose of either (A) reducing rents or rent increases to tenants, or (B) making repairs or otherwise increasing the economic viability of a related project. Unexpended balances referred to in the first sentence of this subsection which remain after disposition of all such applications is favorably concluded shall be rescinded. The calculation of the amount of assistance to be provided under an interest reduction contract pursuant to this subsection shall be made on the basis of an assumed mortgage term equal to the lesser of a 40-year amortization period or the term of that part of the mortgage which relates to the additional assistance provided under this subsection, even though the additional assistance may be provided for a shorter period. The authority conferred by this subsection to provide interest reduction and rental assistance payments shall be available only to the extent approved in appropriation Acts.
* * *