CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715n. Miscellaneous mortgage insurance
(a) Projects covered
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter and without regard to limitations upon eligibility contained in any section or subchapter of this chapter, other than the limitation in
* * *
(A) the principal amount of any such refinancing mortgage shall not exceed the original principal amount or the unexpired term of such existing mortgage and shall bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee, except that (i) the principal amount of any such refinancing mortgage may equal the outstanding balance of an existing mortgage insured pursuant to section 1715z–10 1 of this title, if the amount of the monthly payment due under the refinancing mortgage is less than that due under the existing mortgage for the month in which the refinancing mortgage is executed; (ii) a mortgagee may not require a minimum principal amount to be outstanding on the loan secured by the existing mortgage; (iii) in any case involving the refinancing of a loan in which the Secretary determines that the insurance of a mortgage for an additional term will inure to the benefit of the applicable insurance fund, taking into consideration the outstanding insurance liability under the existing insured mortgage, such refinancing mortgage may have a term not more than twelve years in excess of the unexpired term of such existing insured mortgage; and (iv) any multifamily mortgage that is refinanced under this paragraph shall be documented through amendments to the existing insurance contract and shall not be structured through the provisions of a new insurance contract; and
(B) a mortgage of the character described in paragraphs (1) through (6) of this subsection shall have a maturity and a principal obligation not in excess of the maximums prescribed under the applicable section or subchapter of this chapter, except that in no case may the principal obligation of a mortgage referred to in paragraph (5) of this subsection exceed 90 per centum of the appraised value of the mortgaged property, and shall bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee;
(C) a mortgage that is subject to a mortgage restructuring and rental assistance sufficiency plan pursuant to the Multifamily Assisted Housing Reform and Affordability Act of 1997 (
(8) executed in connection with the sale by the Government of any housing acquired pursuant to
(b) Insurance of mortgages given to refinance mortgages covering existing property or projects in urban renewal areas
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this subchapter and without regard to limitations upon eligibility contained in
(c) Insurance of certain assigned mortgages
The Secretary shall also have authority to insure under this chapter any mortgage assigned to the Secretary in connection with payment under a contract of mortgage insurance or executed in connection with the sale by the Secretary, including a sale through another entity acting under authority of the fourth sentence of
(d) Insurance of loans made to cover operating losses of certain projects having existing mortgages insured by Secretary
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary is authorized to insure loans made to cover the operating losses of certain projects that have existing project mortgages insured by the Secretary. Insurance under this subsection shall be in the Secretary's discretion and upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, and shall be provided in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term "operating loss" means the amount by which the sum of the taxes, interest on the mortgage debt, mortgage insurance premiums, hazard insurance premiums, and the expense of maintenance and operation of the project covered by the mortgage, exceeds the income of the project.
(2) To be eligible for insurance pursuant to this paragraph—
(A) the existing project mortgage (i) shall have been insured by the Secretary at any time before or after February 5, 1988; and (ii) shall cover any property, other than a property upon which there is located a 1- to 4-family dwelling;
(B) the operating loss shall have occurred during the first 24 months after the date of completion of the project, as determined by the Secretary; and
(C) the loan shall be in an amount not exceeding the operating loss.
(3) To be eligible for insurance pursuant to this paragraph—
(A) the existing project mortgage (i) shall have been insured by the Secretary at any time before or after February 5, 1988; (ii) shall cover any property, other than a property upon which there is located a 1- to 4-family dwelling; and (iii) shall not cover a subsidized project, as defined by the Secretary;
(B) the loan shall be in an amount not exceeding 80 percent of the unreimbursed cash contributions made on or after March 18, 1987, by the project owner for the use of the project, during any period of consecutive months (not exceeding 24 months) in the first 10 years after the date of completion of the project, as determined by the Secretary, except that in no event may the amount of the loan exceed the operating loss during such period;
(C) the loan shall be made within 10 years after the end of the period of consecutive months referred to in the preceding subparagraph; and
(D) the project shall meet all applicable underwriting and other requirements of the Secretary at the time the loan is to be made.
(4) Any loan insured pursuant to this subsection shall (A) bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and mortgagee; (B) be secured in such manner as the Secretary shall require; (C) be limited to a term not exceeding the unexpired term of the original mortgage; and (D) be insured under the same section as the original mortgage. The Secretary may provide insurance pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3), or pursuant to both such paragraphs, in connection with an existing project mortgage, except that the Secretary may not provide insurance pursuant to both such paragraphs in connection with the same period of months referred to in paragraphs (2)(B) and (3)(B). The Secretary is authorized to collect a premium charge for insurance of loans pursuant to this subsection in an amount computed at the same premium rate as is applicable to the original mortgage. This premium shall be payable in cash or in debentures of the insurance fund under which the loan is insured at par plus accrued interest. In the event of a failure of the borrower to make any payment due under such loan or under the original mortgage, both the loan and original mortgage shall be considered in default, and if such default continues for a period of thirty days, the lender shall be entitled to insurance benefits, computed in the same manner as for the original mortgage, except that in determining the interest rate under
(5) A loan involving a project covered by a mortgage insured under
* * *