CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1701q. Supportive housing for the elderly
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to enable elderly persons to live with dignity and independence by expanding the supply of supportive housing that—
* * *
The Secretary shall authorize the owner of a project assisted under this section to use any residual receipts held for the project in excess of $500 per unit (or in excess of such other amount prescribed by the Secretary based on the needs of the project) for activities to retrofit and renovate the project described under
(7) Compliance with Housing and Community Development Act of 1992
Each owner shall operate housing assisted under this section in compliance with subtitle C of title VI of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992 [
(8) Use of project reserves
Amounts for project reserves for a project assisted under this section may be used for costs, subject to reasonable limitations as the Secretary determines appropriate, for reducing the number of dwelling units in the project. Such use shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary to ensure that the use is designed to retrofit units that are currently obsolete or unmarketable.
(9) Carbon monoxide alarms
Each owner of a dwelling unit assisted under this section shall ensure that carbon monoxide alarms or detectors are installed in the dwelling unit in a manner that meets or exceeds—
(A) the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or
(B) any other standards as may be adopted by the Secretary, including any relevant updates to the International Fire Code, through a notice published in the Federal Register.
(k) Definitions
(1) The term "elderly person" means a household composed of one or more persons at least one of whom is 62 years of age or more at the time of initial occupancy.
(2) The term "frail elderly" means an elderly person who is unable to perform at least 3 activities of daily living adopted by the Secretary for purposes of this program. Owners may establish additional eligibility requirements (acceptable to the Secretary) based on the standards in local supportive services programs.
(3) The term "owner" means a private nonprofit organization that receives assistance under this section to develop and operate supportive housing for the elderly.
(4) The term "private nonprofit organization" means—
(A) any incorporated private institution or foundation—
(i) no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(ii) which has a governing board—
(I) the membership of which is selected in a manner to assure that there is significant representation of the views of the community in which such housing is located; and
* * *
(3) Nonmetropolitan allocation
Not less than 15 percent of the funds made available for assistance under this section shall be allocated by the Secretary on a national basis for nonmetropolitan areas. In complying with this paragraph, the Secretary shall either operate a national competition for the nonmetropolitan funds or make allocations to regional offices of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(m) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated for providing assistance under this section $710,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(m) 1 Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for providing assistance under this section such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2001, 2002, and 2003.
(
Amendment of Subsection (j)
(10) Qualifying smoke alarms
(A) In general
Each owner of a dwelling unit assisted under this section shall ensure that qualifying smoke alarms are installed in accordance with the requirements of applicable codes and standards and the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard, in each level and in or near each sleeping area in such dwelling unit, including in basements but excepting crawl spaces and unfinished attics, and in each common area in a project containing such a dwelling unit.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
(i) Smoke alarm defined
The term "smoke alarm" has the meaning given the term "smoke detector" in
(ii) Qualifying smoke alarm defined
The term "qualifying smoke alarm" means a smoke alarm that—
(I) in the case of a dwelling unit built before December 29, 2022, and not substantially rehabilitated after December 29, 2022—
(aa)(AA) is hardwired; or
(BB) uses 10-year non rechargeable, nonreplaceable primary batteries and is sealed, is tamper resistant, and contains silencing means; and
(bb) provides notification for persons with hearing loss as required by the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard; or
(II) in the case of a dwelling unit built or substantially rehabilitated after December 29, 2022, is hardwired.
See 2022 Amendment note below.