CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1715k. Rehabilitation and neighborhood conservation housing insurance
(a) Purpose of section
The purpose of this section is to aid in the elimination of slums and blighted conditions and the prevention of the deterioration of residential property by supplementing the insurance of mortgages under
* * *
(ii) not exceed 90 per centum of the amount which the Secretary estimates will be the replacement cost of the property or project when the proposed improvements are completed (the replacement cost of the property or project may include the land, the proposed physical improvements, utilities within the boundaries of the property or project, architect's fees, taxes, and interest during construction, and other miscellaneous charges incident to construction and approved by the Secretary, and shall include an allowance for builder's and sponsor's profit and risk of 10 per centum of all of the foregoing items except the land unless the Secretary, after certification that such allowance is unreasonable, shall by regulation prescribe a lesser percentage): Provided, That in the case of properties other than new construction, the foregoing limitations upon the amount of the mortgage shall be based upon the sum of the estimated cost of repair and rehabilitation and the Secretary's estimate of the value of the property before repair and rehabilitation rather than upon the Secretary's estimate of the replacement cost: Provided further, That the mortgage may involve the financing of the purchase of property which has been rehabilitated by a local public agency with Federal assistance pursuant to section 110(c)(8) of the Housing Act of 1949 [
(iii)(I) not exceed, for such part of the property or project as may be attributable to dwelling use (excluding exterior land improvements as defined by the Secretary), $38,025 per family unit without a bedroom, $42,120 per family unit with one bedroom, $50,310 per family unit with two bedrooms, $62,010 per family unit with three bedrooms, and $70,200 per family unit with four or more bedrooms; except that as to projects to consist of elevator-type structures the Secretary may, in his discretion, increase the dollar amount limitations per family unit to not to exceed $43,875 per family unit without a bedroom, $49,140 per family unit with one bedroom, $60,255 per family unit with two bedrooms, $75,465 per family unit with three bedrooms, and $85,328 per family unit with four or more bedrooms, as the case may be, to compensate for the higher costs incident to the construction of elevator-type structures of sound standards of construction and design; and (II) with respect to rehabilitation projects involving not more than five family units, the Secretary may by regulation increase by 25 per centum any of the dollar amount limitations in subparagraph (B)(iii)(I) (as such limitations may have been adjusted in accordance with
(iv) include such nondwelling facilities as the Secretary deems desirable and consistent with the urban renewal plan or, where appropriate, with the locally developed strategy for neighborhood improvement, conservation or preservation: Provided, That the project shall be predominantly residential and any nondwelling facility included in the mortgage shall be found by the Secretary to contribute to the economic feasibility of the project, and the Secretary shall give due consideration to the possible effect of the project on other business enterprises in the community.
(4) The mortgage shall provide for complete amortization by periodic payments (unless otherwise approved by the Secretary) within such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, but as to mortgages coming within the provisions of paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection not to exceed the maximum maturity prescribed by the provisions of
(e) Release of mortgagor or part of property
The Secretary may at any time, under such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, consent to the release of the mortgagor from his liability under the mortgage or the credit instrument secured thereby, or consent to the release of parts of the mortgaged property from the lien of the mortgage.
(f) Entitlement of mortgagee to benefits; payment in cash or debentures; acquisition of mortgages; applicability of other provisions
The mortgagee shall be entitled to receive the benefits of the insurance as hereinafter provided—
(1) as to mortgages meeting the requirements of paragraph (3)(A) of subsection (d) of this section as provided in
(2) as to mortgages meeting the requirements of paragraph (3)(B) of subsection (d) of this section, as provided in
(3) as to mortgages meeting the requirements of this section that are insured or initially endorsed for insurance on or after June 30, 1961, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the Secretary in his discretion, in accordance with such regulations as he may prescribe, may make payments pursuant to such paragraphs in cash or in debentures (as provided in the mortgage insurance contract), or may acquire a mortgage loan that is in default and the security therefor upon payment to the mortgagee in cash or in debentures (as provided in the mortgage insurance contract) of a total amount equal to the unpaid principal balance of the loan plus any accrued interest and any advances approved by the Secretary and made previously by the mortgagee under the provisions of the mortgage. After the acquisition of the mortgage by the Secretary the mortgagee shall have no further rights, liabilities, or obligations with respect to the loan or the security for the loan. The appropriate provisions of
(g) Repealed. Pub. L. 89–117, title XI, §1108(h)(3), Aug. 10, 1965, 79 Stat. 505
(h) Home improvement loans; eligibility; conditions; refinancing; premium charge; defaults; debentures; exception; limitation
(1) To assist further in the conservation, improvement, repair, and rehabilitation of property located in the area of an urban renewal project or in an area in which a program of concentrated code enforcement activities is being carried out pursuant to section 117 of the Housing Act of 1949 [
(A) the term "home improvement loan" means a loan, advance of credit, or purchase of an obligation representing a loan or advance of credit made—
* * *