CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1708. Federal Housing Administration operations
(a) Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund
(1) Establishment
Subject to the provisions of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 [
(2) Limit on loan guarantees
* * *
There is established within the Federal Housing Administration the Mortgagee Review Board ("Board"). The Board is empowered to initiate the issuance of a letter of reprimand, the probation, suspension or withdrawal of any mortgagee found to be engaging in activities in violation of Federal Housing Administration requirements or the nondiscrimination requirements of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act [
(2) Composition
The Board shall consist of—
(A) the Assistant Secretary of Housing/Federal Housing Commissioner;
(B) the General Counsel of the Department;
(C) the President of the Government National Mortgage Association;
(D) the Assistant Secretary for Administration;
(E) the Assistant Secretary for Fair Housing Enforcement (in cases involving violations of nondiscrimination requirements); and
(F) the Chief Financial Officer of the Department or their designees.
(3) Actions authorized
When any report, audit, investigation, or other information before the Board discloses that a basis for an administrative action against a mortgagee exists, the Board shall take one of the following administrative actions:
(A) Letter of reprimand
The Board may issue a letter of reprimand only once to a mortgagee without taking action under subparagraphs 2 (B), (C), or (D) of this section. A letter of reprimand shall explain the violation and describe actions the mortgagee should take to correct the violation.
(B) Probation
The Board may place a mortgagee on probation for a specified period of time not to exceed 6 months for the purpose of evaluating the mortgagee's compliance with Federal Housing Administration requirements, the Equal Credit Opportunity Act [
(C) Suspension
The Board may issue an order temporarily suspending a mortgagee's approval for doing business with the Federal Housing Administration if (i) there exists adequate evidence of a violation or violations and (ii) continuation of the mortgagee's approval, pending or at the completion of any audit, investigation, or other review, or such administrative or other legal proceedings as may ensue, would not be in the public interest or in the best interests of the Department. Notwithstanding paragraph (4)(A), a suspension shall be effective upon issuance by the Board if the Board determines that there exists adequate evidence that immediate action is required to protect the financial interests of the Department or the public. A suspension shall last for not less than 6 months, and for not longer than 1 year. The Board may extend the suspension for an additional 6 months if it determines the extension is in the public interest. If the Board and the mortgagee agree, these time limits may be extended. During the period of suspension, the Federal Housing Administration shall not commit to insure any mortgage originated by the suspended mortgagee.
(D) Withdrawal
* * *
(A) The Board shall issue a written notice to the mortgagee at least 30 days prior to taking any action against the mortgagee under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (3). The notice shall state the specific violations which have been alleged, and shall direct the mortgagee to reply in writing to the Board within 30 days. If the mortgagee fails to reply during such period, the Board may make a determination without considering any comments of the mortgagee.
(B) If the Board takes action against a mortgagee under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (3), the Board shall promptly notify the mortgagee in writing of the nature, duration, and specific reasons for the action. If, within 30 days of receiving the notice, the mortgagee requests a hearing, the Board shall hold a hearing on the record regarding the violations within 30 days of receiving the request. If a mortgagee fails to request a hearing within such 30-day period, the right of the mortgagee to a hearing shall be considered waived.
(C) In any case in which the notification of the Board does not result in a hearing (including any settlement by the Board and a mortgagee), any information regarding the nature of the violation and the resolution of the action shall be available to the public.
(5) Publication
The Secretary shall establish and publish in the Federal Register a description of and the cause for administrative action against a mortgagee.
(6) Cease-and-desist orders
(A) Whenever the Secretary, upon request of the Mortgagee Review Board, determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that a mortgagee is violating, has violated, or is about to violate, a law, rule or regulation or any condition imposed in writing by the Secretary or the Board, and that such violation could result in significant cost to the Federal Government or the public, the Secretary may issue a temporary order requiring the mortgagee to cease and desist from any such violation and to take affirmative action to prevent such violation or a continuation of such violation pending completion of proceedings of the Board with respect to such violation. Such order shall include a notice of charges in respect thereof and shall become effective upon service to the mortgagee. Such order shall remain effective and enforceable for a period not to exceed 30 days pending the completion of proceedings of the Board with respect to such violation, unless such order is set aside, limited, or suspended by a court in proceedings authorized by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph. The Board shall provide the mortgagee an opportunity for a hearing on the record, as soon as practicable but not later than 20 days after the temporary cease-and-desist order has been served.
* * *