CHAPTER 13 —NATIONAL HOUSING
§1717. Federal National Mortgage Association and Government National Mortgage Association
(a) Creation; succession; principal and other offices
(1) There is created a body corporate to be known as the "Federal National Mortgage Association", which shall be in the Department of Housing and Urban Development. The Association shall have succession until dissolved by Act o
* * *
of its business.
(B) The other such separated portion shall be a body corporate to be known as Federal National Mortgage Association (hereinafter referred to as the "corporation"), which shall retain the assets and liabilities acquired and incurred under
(3) The partition transaction effected pursuant to the foregoing paragraph constitutes a reorganization within the meaning of
(b) Purchase and sale of insured and conventional mortgages; transactions in loans and advances of credit
(1) For the purposes set forth in
(2) For the purposes set forth in
(3) The corporation is authorized to purchase, service, sell, lend on the security of, and otherwise deal in loans or advances of credit for the purchase and installation of home improvements, including energy conserving improvements or solar energy systems described in the last paragraph of
(4) The corporation is authorized to purchase, service, sell, lend on the security of, and otherwise deal in loans or advances of credit secured by mortgages or other liens against manufactured homes.
(5)(A) The corporation is authorized to purchase, service, sell, lend on the security of, and otherwise deal in (i) conventional mortgages that are secured by a subordinate lien against a one- to four-family residence that is the principal residence of the mortgagor; and (ii) conventional mortgages that are secured by a subordinate lien against a property comprising five or more family dwelling units. If the corporation, pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4), shall have purchased, serviced, sold, or otherwise dealt with any other outstanding mortgage secured by the same residence, the aggregate original amount of such other mortgage and the mortgage authorized to be purchased, serviced, sold, or otherwise dealt with under this paragraph shall not exceed the applicable limitation determined under paragraph (2).
(B) The corporation shall establish limitations governing the maximum original principal obligation of conventional mortgages described in subparagraph (A). In any case in which the corporation purchases a participation interest in such a mortgage, the limitation shall be calculated with respect to the total original principal obligation of such mortgage described in subparagraph (A) and not merely with respect to the interest purchased by the corporation. Such limitations shall not exceed (i) with respect to mortgages described in subparagraph (A)(i), 50 per centum of the single-family residence mortgage limitation determined under paragraph (2); and (ii) with respect to mortgages described in subparagraph (A)(ii), the applicable limitation determined under paragraph (2).
(C) No subordinate mortgage against a one- to four-family residence shall be purchased by the corporation if the total outstanding indebtedness secured by the property as a result of such mortgage exceeds 80 per centum of the value of such property unless (i) that portion of such total outstanding indebtedness that exceeds such 80 per centum is guaranteed or insured by a qualified insurer as determined by the corporation; (ii) the seller retains a participation of not less than 10 per centum in the mortgage; or (iii) for such period and under such circumstances as the corporation may require, the seller agrees to repurchase or replace the mortgage upon demand of the corporation in the event that the mortgage is in default. The corporation shall not issue a commitment to purchase a subordinate mortgage prior to the date the mortgage is originated, if such mortgage is eligible for purchase under the preceding sentence only by reason of compliance with the requirements of clause (ii) of such sentence.
(6) The corporation may not implement any new program (as such term is defined in
(7)(A)
(i) the term "credit score" means a numerical value or a categorization created by a third party derived from a statistical tool or modeling system used by a person who makes or arranges a loan to predict the likelihood of certain credit behaviors, including default; and
(ii) the term "residential mortgage" has the meaning given the term in
(B)
(i) the credit score is derived from any credit scoring model that has been validated and approved by the corporation under this paragraph; and
(ii) the corporation provides for the use of the credit score by all of the automated underwriting systems of the corporation and any other procedures and systems used by the corporation to purchase residential mortgages that use a credit score.
(C)
(i) satisfies minimum requirements of integrity, reliability, and accuracy;
(ii) has a historical record of measuring and predicting default rates and other credit behaviors;
(iii) is consistent with the safe and sound operation of the corporation;
(iv) complies with any standards and criteria established by the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency under
(v) satisfies any other requirements, as determined by the corporation.
(D)
(i) the additional credit score model has replaced the credit score model or credit score models previously validated and approved; and
(ii) the credit score model or credit score models previously validated and approved shall no longer be considered validated and approved for the purposes of subparagraph (B).
(E)
(F)
(G)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(H)
(I)
(i) the date on which a credit score model is validated and approved under subparagraph (C); or
(ii) the date that is 2 years after the effective date of this paragraph.
(c) Administration of trusts; obligations of departments and agencies of the United States; exemption of interest income from taxation; authorization of appropriations for differential reimbursements
* * *