SUBCHAPTER II—CAPITAL, STOCK, AND STOCKHOLDERS
§66. Personal liability of representatives of stockholders
Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, guardians, or trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as stockholders; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator, intestate, ward, or person interested in such trust funds would be, if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own name.
(R.S. §5152.)