CHAPTER 21 —FINANCIAL RECORDKEEPING
§1953. Recordkeeping and procedures
(a) Regulations
If the Secretary determines that the maintenance of appropriate records and procedures by any uninsured bank or uninsured institution, or any person engaging in the business of carrying on in the United States any of the functions referred to in subsection (b), has a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, and that, given the threat posed to the security of the Nation on and after the terrorist attacks against the United States on September 11, 2001, such records may also have a high degree of usefulness in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism, he may by regulation require such bank, institution, or person—
(1) to require, retain, or maintain, with respect to its functions as an uninsured bank or uninsured institution or its functions referred to in subsection (b), any records or evidence of any type which the Secretary is authorized under
(2) to maintain procedures to assure compliance with requirements imposed under this chapter. For the purposes of any civil or criminal penalty, a separate violation of any requirement under this paragraph occurs with respect to each day and each separate office, branch, or place of business in which the violation occurs or continues.
(b) Institutions subject to recordkeeping requirements
The authority of the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (a) extends to any financial institution (as defined in
(c) Acceptance of automated records
The Secretary shall permit an uninsured bank or financial institution to retain or maintain records referred to in subsection (a) in electronic or automated form, subject to terms and conditions established by the Secretary.
(