CHAPTER 21 —FINANCIAL RECORDKEEPING
§1951. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that certain records maintained by businesses engaged in the functions described in
(b) It is the purpose of this chapter to require the maintenance of appropriate types of records and the making of appropriate reports by such businesses in the United States where such records or reports have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.
(