12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2011. Establishment, charters, titles, branches
(a) Establishment
The banks established pursuant to the merger of each District Federal Intermediate Credit Bank and Federal Land Bank (hereinafter referred to in this subchapter as "Farm Credit Banks"), as provided in section 410 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987, shall be Federally chartered instrumentalities of the United States.
(b) Charters
The Farm Credit Administration shall, consistent with this chapter, issue charters for, and approve amendments to charters of, the Farm Credit Banks.
(c) Title
Each Farm Credit Bank may include in its title the name of the city in which it is located or other geographical designation.
(d) Branches
Each Farm Credit Bank may establish such branches or other offices as may be appropriate for the effective operation of its business.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title I, §1.3, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, §401, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1622; amended Pub. L. 100–399, title IV, §401(a), (b), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 995.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 410 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987, referred to in subsec. (a), is section 410 of Pub. L. 100–233, which is set out as a note below.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2011, Pub. L. 92–181, title I, §1.3, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 583; Pub. L. 100–233, title VIII, §802(a), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1710, related to establishment, title, and branches of Federal land banks prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 100–233, §401.
Amendments
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–399, §401(a), inserted ", as provided in section 410 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987," before "shall".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–399, §401(b), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "The charters or organization certificates of Farm Credit Banks may be modified from time to time by the Farm Credit Administration Board, not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, as may be necessary or expedient to implement this chapter."
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–399 effective immediately after amendment made by section 401 of Pub. L. 100–233, which was effective 6 months after Jan. 6, 1988, see section 1001(b) of Pub. L. 100–399, set out as a note under section 2002 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, §401, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1622, provided that this section is effective 6 months after Jan. 6, 1988.
Long-Term Lending Authority of Farm Credit Bank of Texas With Respect to States of Alabama, Louisiana, and Mississippi
Pub. L. 102–552, title IV, §401(b), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4128, as amended by Pub. L. 110–234, title V, §5407(c)(3), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1160; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title V, §5407(c)(3), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1922, provided that:
* * *
"(d) Initial Board.—Notwithstanding section 1.4 (as added by section 401 of this Act) [12 U.S.C. 2012], the initial board of each Farm Credit Bank shall be composed of the members of the district board (which is dissolved upon the creation of such bank) elected by the production credit associations, Federal land bank associations, and stockholders at large. Such initial board shall operate for such term as is agreed to by the members of the board, except that such period shall not exceed two years. Thereafter the board shall be elected and serve in accordance with the provisions of section 1.4 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 [12 U.S.C. 2012].
"(e) Clarification of Authority Regarding Remaining Federal Intermediate Credit Bank.—
"(1) Negotiated merger.—
"(A) Requirement.—
"(i) In general.—Not later than June 30, 1993, except as provided in subparagraph (C), the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Jackson (as chartered on the date of enactment of this subsection [Oct. 28, 1992]) shall merge with a Farm Credit Bank pursuant to the procedures prescribed by section 7.12 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279f).
"(ii) Merger of entire bank.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), or any other provision of law, the Farm Credit Administration shall approve a merger of the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Jackson only if the Bank (as chartered on the date of enactment of this subsection [Oct. 28, 1992], except as provided in subparagraph (B)(ii)(II)(bb)) merges in its entirety with a Farm Credit Bank.
"(iii) Limited lending authority.—Notwithstanding any provision of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.) (except section 7.7 of that Act [12 U.S.C. 2279c]), the Farm Credit Bank resulting from a merger under this subsection shall have only the lending authorities in the States of Alabama, Louisiana, and Mississippi that the constituent banks exercised in such States immediately prior to the merger, except as may be provided in section 5.17(a)(2) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 2252(a)(2)).
"(B) Operating and merger authority.—
"(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii), the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Jackson may operate subject to such provisions of part A of title II of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 [12 U.S.C. 2071 et seq.] (as in effect immediately before the amendment made by section 401 took effect) and such provisions of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.) (as in effect after the amendment), as the Farm Credit Administration deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection and such Act. This subparagraph shall take effect as if it had become law at the same time as the amendment made by section 401 and shall remain in effect until the Bank's merger with a Farm Credit Bank under this subsection, or July 1, 1994, whichever is sooner.
"(ii) Limitation on operating authority.—
* * *