12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2202a. Restructuring distressed loans
(a) Definitions
As used in this part and section 2219a of this title:
(1) Application for restructuring
The term "application for restructuring" means a written request—
* * *
The terms "restructure" and "restructuring" include rescheduling, reamortization, renewal, deferral of principal or interest, monetary concessions, and the taking of any other action to modify the terms of, or forbear on, a loan in any way that will make it probable that the operations of the borrower will become financially viable.
(b) Notice
(1) In general
On a determination by a qualified lender that a loan made by the lender is or has become a distressed loan, the lender shall provide written notice to the borrower that the loan may be suitable for restructuring, and include with such notice—
(A) a copy of the policy of the lender established under subsection (g) that governs the treatment of distressed loans; and
(B) all materials necessary to enable the borrower to submit an application for restructuring on the loan.
(2) Notice before foreclosure
Not later than 45 days before any qualified lender begins foreclosure proceedings with respect to a loan outstanding to any borrower, the lender shall notify the borrower that the loan may be suitable for restructuring and that the lender will review any such suitable loan for restructuring, and shall include with such notice a copy of the policy and the materials described in paragraph (1).
(3) Limitation on foreclosure
No qualified lender may foreclose or continue any foreclosure proceeding with respect to any distressed loan before the lender has completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section.
(c) Meetings
On determination by a qualified lender that a loan made by the lender is or has become a distressed loan, the lender shall provide a reasonable opportunity for the borrower thereof to personally meet with a representative of the lender—
(1) to review the status of the loan, the financial condition of the borrower, and the suitability of the loan for restructuring; and
(2) with respect to a loan that is in nonaccrual status, to develop a plan for restructuring the loan if the loan is suitable for restructuring.
(d) Consideration of applications
(1) In general
When a qualified lender receives an application for restructuring from a borrower, the qualified lender shall determine whether or not to restructure the loan, taking into consideration—
(A) whether the cost to the lender of restructuring the loan is equal to or less than the cost of foreclosure;
(B) whether the borrower is applying all income over and above necessary and reasonable living and operating expenses to the payment of primary obligations;
(C) whether the borrower has the financial capacity and the management skills to protect the collateral from diversion, dissipation, or deterioration;
(D) whether the borrower is capable of working out existing financial difficulties, reestablishing a viable operation, and repaying the loan on a rescheduled basis; and
(E) in the case of a distressed loan that is not delinquent, whether restructuring consistent with sound lending practices may be taken to reasonably ensure that the loan will not become a loan that it is necessary to place in nonaccrual status.
(2) Applications not required for restructuring plans
* * *
Each bank board shall submit the policy of the district governing the treatment of distressed loans under this section to the Farm Credit Administration. Notwithstanding the duty imposed by the preceding sentence, the other duties imposed by this section shall take effect on January 6, 1988.
(h) Compliance
The Farm Credit Administration may issue a directive requiring compliance with any provision of this section to any qualified lender that fails to comply with such provision.
(i) Permitted foreclosures
This section shall not be construed to prevent any qualified lender from enforcing any contractual provision that allows the lender to foreclose a loan, or from taking such other lawful action as the lender deems appropriate, if the lender has reasonable grounds to believe that the loan collateral will be destroyed, dissipated, consumed, concealed, or permanently removed from the State in which the collateral is located.
(j) Application of section
The time limitation prescribed in subsection (b)(2), and the requirements of subsection (c), shall not apply to a loan that became a distressed loan before January 6, 1988, if the borrower and lender of the loan are in the process of negotiating loan restructuring with respect to the loan.
(k) Assistance in restructuring
Each Farm Credit Bank, on request of any association, may assist the association in restructuring loans under this section.
* * *