12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2277a–4. Premiums
(a) Amount in Fund not exceeding secure base amount
(1) In general
If at the end of any calendar year the aggregate of amounts in the Farm Credit Insurance Fund does not exceed the secure base amount, subject to paragraph (3), the premium due from any insured System bank for the calendar year shall be equal to the sum of—
* * *
For the purpose of subsections (a) and (c), the principal outstanding on all loans made by an insured System bank, and the amount outstanding on all investments made by an insured System bank, shall be determined based on—
(1) all loans or investments made by any production credit association, or any other association making direct loans under authority provided under section 2279b of this title, that is able to make such loans or investments because such association is receiving, or has received, funds provided through the insured System bank;
(2) all loans or investments made by any bank, company, institution, corporation, union, or association described in section 2015(b)(1)(B) of this title, that is able to make such loans or investments because such entity is receiving, or has received, funds provided through the insured System bank; and
(3) all loans or investments made by such insured System bank (other than loans made to any party described in paragraph (1) or (2)).
(e) Allocation to System institutions of excess reserves
(1) Establishment of Allocated Insurance Reserves Accounts
There is hereby established in the Farm Credit Insurance Fund an Allocated Insurance Reserves Account—
(A) for each insured System bank; and
(B) subject to paragraph (6)(C), for all holders, in the aggregate, of Financial Assistance Corporation stock.
(2) Treatment
Amounts in any Allocated Insurance Reserves Account shall be considered to be part of the Farm Credit Insurance Fund.
(3) Annual allocations
If, at the end of any calendar year, the aggregate of the amounts in the Farm Credit Insurance Fund exceeds the secure base amount, the Corporation shall allocate to the Allocated Insurance Reserves Accounts the excess amount less the amount that the Corporation, in its sole discretion, determines to be the sum of the estimated operating expenses and estimated insurance obligations of the Corporation for the immediately succeeding calendar year.
(4) Allocation formula
From the total amount required to be allocated at the end of a calendar year under paragraph (3)—
(A) 10 percent of the total amount shall be credited to the Allocated Insurance Reserves Account established under paragraph (1)(B), subject to paragraph (6)(C); and
(B) there shall be credited to the allocated insurance reserves account 1 of each insured system 2 bank an amount that bears the same ratio to the total amount (less any amount credited under subparagraph (A)) as—
(i) the average principal outstanding for the calendar year on insured obligations issued by the bank (after deducting from the principal the percentages of the guaranteed portions of loans and investments described in subsection (a)(2)); bears to
(ii) the average principal outstanding for the calendar year on insured obligations issued by all insured System banks (after deducting from the principal the percentages of the guaranteed portions of loans and investments described in subsection (a)(2)).
* * *