12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2279aa–2. Board of directors
(a) In general
(1) Establishment
The Corporation shall be under the management of the board of directors.
(2) Composition
The Board shall consist of 15 members, of which—
(A) 5 members shall be elected by holders of common stock that are insurance companies, banks, or other financial institutions or entities;
(B) 5 members shall be elected by holders of common stock that are Farm Credit System institutions; and
(C) 5 members shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate—
(i) which members shall not be, or have been, officers or directors of any financial institutions or entities;
(ii) which members shall be representatives of the general public;
(iii) of which members not more than 3 shall be members of the same political party; and
(iv) of which members at least 2 shall be experienced in farming or ranching.
(3) Vacancy
(A) Elected members
Subject to paragraph (5), a vacancy among the members elected to the Board in the manner described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) shall be filled by the Board from among persons eligible for election to the position for which the vacancy exists.
(B) Appointed members
A vacancy among the members appointed to the Board under paragraph (2)(C) shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made.
(4) Continuation of membership
If—
(A) any member of the Board who was appointed or elected to the Board from among persons who are representatives of banks, other financial institutions or entities, insurance companies, or Farm Credit System institutions ceases to be such a representative; or
(B) any member who was appointed from persons who are not or have not been directors or officers of any financial institution or entity becomes a director or an officer of any financial institution or entity;
such member may continue as a member for not longer than the 45-day period beginning on the date such member ceases to be such a representative, officer, or employee or becomes such a director or officer, as the case may be.
(5) Terms
(A) Appointed members
The members appointed by the President shall serve at the pleasure of the President.
(B) Elected members
The members elected under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (b)(2) shall each be elected annually for a term ending on the date of the next annual meeting of the common stockholders of the Corporation and shall serve until their successors are elected and qualified. Any seat on the Board that becomes vacant after the annual election of the directors shall be filled by the members of the Board from the same category of directors, but only for the unexpired portion of the term.
(C) Vacancy appointment
Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which the predecessor of the member was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term.
(D) Service after expiration of term
A member may serve after the expiration of the term of the member until the successor of the member has taken office.
(6) Quorum
8 members of the Board shall constitute a quorum.
(7) No additional pay for Federal officers or employees
Members of the Board who are fulltime officers or employees of the United States shall receive no additional pay by reason of service on the Board.
(8) Chairperson
The President shall designate 1 of the members of the Board who are appointed by the President as the chairperson of the Board.
(9) Meetings
The Board shall meet at the call of the chairperson or a majority of its members.
(b) Officers and staff
The Board may appoint, employ, fix the pay of, and provide other allowances and benefits for such officers and employees of the Corporation as the Board determines to be appropriate.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title VIII, §8.2, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title VII, §702, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1688; amended Pub. L. 100–399, title VI, §601(b), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 1005; Pub. L. 115–334, title V, §5411(43), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4684.)