12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2279aa–12. Securities in credit enhanced pools
(a) Federal laws
(1) Applicability of certain Federal securities laws
For purposes of section 77c(a)(2) of title 15, no security representing an interest in, or obligations backed by, a pool of qualified loans for which guarantees have been provided by the Corporation shall be deemed to be a security issued or guaranteed by a person controlled or supervised by, or acting as an instrumentality of, the Government of the United States. No such security shall be deemed to be a "government security" for purposes of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.] or for purposes of the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.].
(2) No full faith and credit of the United States
Each security for which credit enhancement has been provided by the Corporation shall clearly indicate that the security is not an obligation of, and is not guaranteed as to principal or interest by, the Farm Credit Administration, the United States, or any other agency or instrumentality of the United States (other than the Corporation).
(b) State securities laws
(1) General exemption
Any security or obligation that has been provided a guarantee by the Corporation shall be exempt from any law of any State with respect to or requiring registration or qualification of securities or real estate to the same extent as any obligation issued by, or guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States or any agency or instrumentality of the United States.
(2) State override
The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not be applicable to any State that, during the 8-year period beginning on January 6, 1988, enacts a law that—
(A) specifically refers to this subsection; and
(B) expressly provides that paragraph (1) shall not apply to the State.
(c) Authorized investments
(1) In general
Securities representing an interest in, or obligations backed by, pools of qualified loans with respect to which the Corporation has provided a guarantee shall be authorized investments of any person, trust, corporation, partnership, association, business trust, or business entity created pursuant to or existing under the laws of the United States or any State to the same extent that the person, trust, corporation, partnership, association, business trust, or business entity is authorized under any applicable law to purchase, hold, or invest in obligations issued by or guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States or any agency or instrumentality of the United States. Such securities or obligations may be accepted as security for all fiduciary, trust, and public funds, the investment or deposits of which shall be under the authority and control of the United States or any State or any officers of either.
(2) State limitations on purchase, holding, or investment
If State law limits the purchase, holding, or investment in obligations issued by the United States by the person, trust, corporation, partnership, association, business trust, or business entity, securities or obligations of a certified facility issued on which the Corporation has provided a guarantee shall be considered to be obligations issued by the United States for purposes of the limitation.
(3) Nonapplicability of provisions
(A) Subsequent State law
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply with respect to a particular person, trust, corporation, partnership, association, business trust, or business entity, or class thereof, in any State that, prior to the expiration of the 8-year period beginning on January 6, 1988, enacts a law that specifically refers to this section and either prohibits or provides for a more limited authority to purchase, hold, or invest in the securities by any person, trust, corporation, partnership, association, business trust, or business entity, or class thereof, than is provided in paragraphs (1) and (2).
(B) Effect of subsequent State law
The enactment by any State of a law of the type described in subparagraph (A) shall not affect the validity of any contractual commitment to purchase, hold, or invest that was made prior to the effective date of the law and shall not require the sale or other disposition of any securities acquired prior to the effective date of the law.
(d) State usury laws superseded
A provision of the Constitution or law of any State shall not apply to an agricultural loan made by an originator or a certified facility in accordance with this subchapter for sale to the Corporation or to a certified facility for inclusion in a pool for which the Corporation has provided, or has committed to provide, a guarantee, if the loan, not later than 180 days after the date the loan was made, is sold to the Corporation or included in a pool for which the Corporation has provided a guarantee, if the provision—
(1) limits the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other charges that may be charged, taken, received, or reserved by an agricultural lender or a certified facility; or
(2) limits or prohibits a prepayment penalty (either fixed or declining), yield maintenance, or make-whole payment that may be charged, taken, or received by an agricultural lender or a certified facility in connection with the full or partial payment of the principal amount due on a loan by a borrower in advance of the scheduled date for the payment under the terms of the loan, otherwise known as a prepayment of the loan principal.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title VIII, §8.12, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title VII, §702, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1703; amended Pub. L. 100–399, title VI, §601(k), (l), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 1006; Pub. L. 104–105, title I, §112, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 165.)