12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2254. Examinations
(a) Scope and frequency of examinations; power, authority, and liability of examiners
Each institution of the System shall be examined by Farm Credit Administration examiners at such times as the Board may determine, but in no event less than once during each 18-month period. Such examinations may include, if appropriate, but are not limited to
* * *
(Pub. L. 92–181, title V, §5.19, formerly §5.20, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 623; renumbered §5.19 and amended Pub. L. 99–205, title II, §203(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1693; Pub. L. 99–509, title I, §1037, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1878; Pub. L. 100–233, title II, §205(b), title IV, §432(b), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1607, 1661; Pub. L. 100–399, title II, §204, title IV, §416(c), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 993, 1004; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVIII, §1843(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3836; Pub. L. 102–552, title V, §§512, 513(b), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4133, 4134; Pub. L. 104–105, title II, §213, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 175; Pub. L. 115–334, title V, §§5404, 5411(31), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4676, 4682.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5.19 of Pub. L. 92–181 was classified to section 2253 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–205, title II, §202(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1693.
References in Text
The National Bank Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is act June 3, 1864, ch. 106, 13 Stat. 99, which is classified principally to chapter 2 (§21 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see References in Text note set out under section 38 of this title.
The Federal Reserve Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is act Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, 38 Stat. 251, which is classified principally to chapter 3 (§221 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see References in Text note set out under section 226 of this title and Tables.
The Federal Deposit Insurance Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is act Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2, 64 Stat. 873, which is classified generally to chapter 16 (§1811 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1811 of this title and Tables.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–334, §5411(31)(A), substituted "Each institution" for "Except for Federal land bank associations, each institution" and struck out "Each Federal land bank association shall be examined by Farm Credit Administration examiners at such times as the Farm Credit Administration Board may determine, except that each such association shall be examined at least once every three years." after "each 18-month period."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–334, §5411(31)(B), struck out par. (1) designation before "Each institution", struck out ", except with respect to any actions taken by any banks of the System under section 2159(b) of this title," after "accounting principles" and "Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding sentence and any other provision of this chapter, for the period July 1, 1986, through December 31, 1988, the institutions of the Farm Credit System may, on the prior approval of the Farm Credit Administration and subject to such conditions as it may establish, capitalize annually their provision for losses that is in excess of one-half of 1 percent of loans outstanding and amortize such capitalized amounts over a period not to exceed 20 years." after "may require.", and struck out pars. (2) and (3) which read as follows:
"(2) In accordance with the regulations of the Farm Credit Administration, for the period ending December 31, 1992, System institutions are authorized to use the authorities contained in the third sentence of paragraph (1) except as otherwise provided in section 2278a–6 of this title.
"(3) Any preferred stock issued under section 2278b–7 of this title shall be subordinated to, and impaired before, other stock or equities of the institution."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–334, §5404, added subsec. (e).
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–105 substituted "during each 18-month period" for "each year" in first sentence.
1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–552, §512, substituted "may include, if appropriate" for "shall include" in third sentence.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 102–552, §513(b), added subsec. (d).
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–624 inserted after third sentence "Examination of banks shall include an analysis of the compensation paid to the chief executive officer and the salary scales of the employees of the bank."
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–399, §416(c), substituted "at least once every three years" for "at least once every 5 years".
Pub. L. 100–233, §432(b), substituted "Except for Federal land bank associations, each" for "Each", substituted "the Board" for "the Chairman of the Board" in two places, and inserted after first sentence "Each Federal land bank association shall be examined by Farm Credit Administration examiners at such times as the Farm Credit Administration Board may determine, except that each such association shall be examined at least once every 5 years."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–233, §205(b), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–399, §204, substituted "the third sentence of paragraph (1)" for "this section".
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–509 substituted second and third sentences for former second sentence which read as follows: "Each such report shall contain financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and contain such additional information as the Farm Credit Administration by regulation may require."
* * *