12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2258. Jurisdiction
Each institution of the System shall for the purposes of jurisdiction be deemed to be a citizen of the State, commonwealth, or District of Columbia in which its principal office is located.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title V, §5.23, formerly §5.24, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 624; Pub. L. 94–184, §1(b), Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1060; renumbered §5.23, Pub. L. 99–205, title II, §203(b), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1694.)