12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2279cc. Conservatorship; liquidation; receivership
(a) Voluntary liquidation
The Corporation may voluntarily liquidate only with the consent of, and in accordance with a plan of liquidation approved by, the Farm Credit Administration Board.
* * *
(II) the Corporation is classified under section 2279bb–4 of this title as within level III or IV and the alternative actions available under part B are not satisfactory; and
(ii) the Farm Credit Administration determines that the appointment of a conservator would not be appropriate.
(3) No effect on supervisory actions
The grounds for appointment of a conservator for the Corporation under this subsection shall be in addition to those in section 2279bb–6 of this title.
(c) Appointment of conservator or receiver
(1) Qualifications
Notwithstanding section 2183(b) of this title, if a conservator or receiver is appointed for the Corporation, the conservator or receiver shall be—
(A) the Farm Credit Administration or any other governmental entity or employee, including the Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation; or
(B) any person that—
(i) has no claim against, or financial interest in, the Corporation or other basis for a conflict of interest as the conservator or receiver; and
(ii) has the financial and management expertise necessary to direct the operations and affairs of the Corporation and, if necessary, to liquidate the Corporation.
(2) Compensation
(A) In general
A conservator or receiver for the Corporation and professional personnel (other than a Federal employee) employed to represent or assist the conservator or receiver may be compensated for activities conducted as, or for, a conservator or receiver.
(B) Limit on compensation
Compensation may not be provided in amounts greater than the compensation paid to employees of the Federal Government for similar services, except that the Farm Credit Administration may provide for compensation at higher rates that are not in excess of rates prevailing in the private sector if the Farm Credit Administration determines that compensation at higher rates is necessary in order to recruit and retain competent personnel.
(C) Contractual arrangements
The conservator or receiver may contract with any governmental entity, including the Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation, to make personnel, services, and facilities of the entity available to the conservator or receiver on such terms and compensation arrangements as shall be mutually agreed, and each entity may provide the same to the conservator or receiver.
(3) Expenses
A valid claim for expenses of the conservatorship or receivership (including compensation under paragraph (2)) and a valid claim with respect to a loan made under subsection (f) shall—
(A) be paid by the conservator or receiver from funds of the Corporation before any other valid claim against the Corporation; and
(B) may be secured by a lien, on such property of the Corporation as the conservator or receiver may determine, that shall have priority over any other lien.
(4) Liability
* * *