12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2202a. Restructuring distressed loans
(a) Definitions
As used in this part and section 2219a of this title:
(1) Application for restructuring
The term "application for restructuring" means a written request—
* * *
On a determination by a qualified lender that a loan made by the lender is or has become a distressed loan, the lender shall provide written notice to the borrower that the loan may be suitable for restructuring, and include with such notice—
(A) a copy of the policy of the lender established under subsection (g) that governs the treatment of distressed loans; and
(B) all materials necessary to enable the borrower to submit an application for restructuring on the loan.
(2) Notice before foreclosure
Not later than 45 days before any qualified lender begins foreclosure proceedings with respect to a loan outstanding to any borrower, the lender shall notify the borrower that the loan may be suitable for restructuring and that the lender will review any such suitable loan for restructuring, and shall include with such notice a copy of the policy and the materials described in paragraph (1).
(3) Limitation on foreclosure
No qualified lender may foreclose or continue any foreclosure proceeding with respect to any distressed loan before the lender has completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section.
(c) Meetings
On determination by a qualified lender that a loan made by the lender is or has become a distressed loan, the lender shall provide a reasonable opportunity for the borrower thereof to personally meet with a representative of the lender—
(1) to review the status of the loan, the financial condition of the borrower, and the suitability of the loan for restructuring; and
(2) with respect to a loan that is in nonaccrual status, to develop a plan for restructuring the loan if the loan is suitable for restructuring.
(d) Consideration of applications
(1) In general
When a qualified lender receives an application for restructuring from a borrower, the qualified lender shall determine whether or not to restructure the loan, taking into consideration—
(A) whether the cost to the lender of restructuring the loan is equal to or less than the cost of foreclosure;
(B) whether the borrower is applying all income over and above necessary and reasonable living and operating expenses to the payment of primary obligations;
* * *