12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2001. Congressional declaration of policy and objectives
(a) It is declared to be the policy of the Congress, recognizing that a prosperous, productive agriculture is essential to a free nation and recognizing the growing need for credit in rural areas, that the farmer-owned cooperative Farm Credit System be designed to accomplish the objective of improving the income and well-being of American farmers and ranchers by furnishing sound, adequate, and constructive credit and closely related services to them, their cooperatives, and to selected farm-related businesses necessary for efficient farm operations.
(b) It is the objective of this chapter to continue to encourage farmer- and rancher-borrowers participation in the management, control, and ownership of a permanent system of credit for agriculture which will be responsive to the credit needs of all types of agricultural producers having a basis for credit, and to modernize and improve the authorizations and means for furnishing such credit and credit for housing in rural areas made available through the institutions constituting the Farm Credit System as herein provided.
(c) It is declared to be the policy of Congress that the credit needs of farmers, ranchers, and their cooperatives are best served if the institutions of the Farm Credit System provide equitable and competitive interest rates to eligible borrowers, taking into consideration the creditworthiness and access to alternative sources of credit for borrowers, the cost of funds, the operating costs of the institution, including the costs of any loan loss amortization under section 2254(b)1 of this title, the cost of servicing loans, the need to retain earnings to protect borrowers' stock, and the volume of net new borrowing. Further, it is declared to be the policy of Congress that Farm Credit System institutions take action in accordance with the Farm Credit Act Amendments of 1986 in such manner that borrowers from the institutions derive the greatest benefit practicable from that Act: Provided, That in no case is any borrower to be charged a rate of interest that is below competitive market rates for similar loans made by private lenders to borrowers of equivalent creditworthiness and access to alternative credit.
(Pub. L. 92–181, §1.1, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 583; Pub. L. 99–509, title I, §1032, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1877; Pub. L. 115–334, title V, §5411(1), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4679.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
Pub. 92–181, §5.42, formerly §5.28, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 625, renumbered §5.42, Pub. L. 99–205, title II, §205(a)(2), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1703, provided that: "If any provision of this Act [this chapter], or the application thereof to any persons or in any circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of this Act and the application of such provision to other persons or in other circumstances shall not be affected thereby."
References to Earlier Farm Credit Acts
Pub. L. 92–181, §5.40(a), formerly §5.26(a), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 624, renumbered §5.40(a), Pub. L. 99–205, title II, §205(a)(2), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1703, provided in part that: "All references in other legislation, State or Federal, rules and regulations of any agency, stock, contracts, deeds, security instruments, bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages and other documents of the institutions of the System, to the Acts repealed hereby [see Repeals note above], shall be deemed to refer to comparable provisions of this Act [this chapter]."
Reservation of Right To Amend or Repeal
Pub. 92–181, §5.43, formerly §5.29, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 625, renumbered §5.43, Pub. L. 99–205, title II, §205(a)(2), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1703, provided that: "The right to alter, amend, or repeal any provision or all of this Act [this chapter] is expressly reserved."
Study on Demand for and Availability of Credit in Rural Areas for Agriculture, Housing, and Rural Development
Pub. L. 104–127, title VI, §650, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1105, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Agriculture shall conduct a study and report to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate on the demand for and availability of credit in rural areas for agriculture, housing, and rural development.
"(b) Purpose.—The purpose of the study shall be to ensure that Congress has current and comprehensive information to consider as Congress deliberates on rural credit needs and the availability of credit to satisfy the needs of rural areas of the United States.
"(c) Items in Study.—In conducting the study, the Secretary shall base the study on the most current available data and analyze—
"(1) rural demand for credit from the Farm Credit System, the ability of the Farm Credit System to meet the demand, and the extent to which the Farm Credit System provides loans to satisfy the demand;
"(2) rural demand for credit from the United States banking system, the ability of banks to meet the demand, and the extent to which banks provide loans to satisfy the demand;
"(3) rural demand for credit from the Secretary, the ability of the Secretary to meet the demand, and the extent to which the Secretary provides loans to satisfy the demand;
* * *