12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2202a. Restructuring distressed loans
(a) Definitions
As used in this part and section 2219a of this title:
(1) Application for restructuring
The term "application for restructuring" means a written request—
* * *
No qualified lender may foreclose or continue any foreclosure proceeding with respect to any distressed loan before the lender has completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section.
(c) Meetings
On determination by a qualified lender that a loan made by the lender is or has become a distressed loan, the lender shall provide a reasonable opportunity for the borrower thereof to personally meet with a representative of the lender—
(1) to review the status of the loan, the financial condition of the borrower, and the suitability of the loan for restructuring; and
(2) with respect to a loan that is in nonaccrual status, to develop a plan for restructuring the loan if the loan is suitable for restructuring.
(d) Consideration of applications
(1) In general
When a qualified lender receives an application for restructuring from a borrower, the qualified lender shall determine whether or not to restructure the loan, taking into consideration—
(A) whether the cost to the lender of restructuring the loan is equal to or less than the cost of foreclosure;
(B) whether the borrower is applying all income over and above necessary and reasonable living and operating expenses to the payment of primary obligations;
(C) whether the borrower has the financial capacity and the management skills to protect the collateral from diversion, dissipation, or deterioration;
(D) whether the borrower is capable of working out existing financial difficulties, reestablishing a viable operation, and repaying the loan on a rescheduled basis; and
(E) in the case of a distressed loan that is not delinquent, whether restructuring consistent with sound lending practices may be taken to reasonably ensure that the loan will not become a loan that it is necessary to place in nonaccrual status.
(2) Applications not required for restructuring plans
This section shall not prevent a qualified lender from proposing a restructuring plan for an individual borrower in the absence of an application for restructuring from the borrower.
(e) Restructuring
(1) In general
If a qualified lender determines that the potential cost to such qualified lender of restructuring the loan in accordance with a proposed restructuring plan is less than or equal to the potential cost of foreclosure, the qualified lender shall restructure the loan in accordance with the plan.
(2) Computation of cost of restructuring
In determining whether the potential cost to the qualified lender of restructuring a distressed loan is less than or equal to the potential cost of foreclosure, a qualified lender shall consider all relevant factors, including—
(A) the present value of interest income and principal forgone by the lender in carrying out the restructuring plan;
(B) reasonable and necessary administrative expenses involved in working with the borrower to finalize and implement the restructuring plan;
(C) whether the borrower has presented a preliminary restructuring plan and cash-flow analysis taking into account income from all sources to be applied to the debt and all assets to be pledged, showing a reasonable probability that orderly debt retirement will occur as a result of the proposed restructuring; and
(D) whether the borrower has furnished or is willing to furnish complete and current financial statements in a form acceptable to the institution.
(f) Least cost alternative
If two or more restructuring alternatives are available to a qualified lender under this section with respect to a distressed loan, the lender shall restructure the loan in conformity with the alternative that results in the least cost to the lender.
(g) Restructuring policy
(1) Establishment
Each bank board of directors shall develop a policy within 60 days after January 6, 1988, that is consistent with this section, to govern the restructuring of distressed loans. Such policy shall constitute the restructuring policy of each qualified lender within the district.
(2) Contents of policy
The policy established under paragraph (1) shall include an explanation of—
(A) the procedure for submitting an application for restructuring; and
(B) the right of borrowers with distressed loans to seek review by a credit review committee in accordance with section 2202 of this title of a denial of an application for restructuring.
(3) Submission of policy to FCA
Each bank board shall submit the policy of the district governing the treatment of distressed loans under this section to the Farm Credit Administration. Notwithstanding the duty imposed by the preceding sentence, the other duties imposed by this section shall take effect on January 6, 1988.
(h) Compliance
The Farm Credit Administration may issue a directive requiring compliance with any provision of this section to any qualified lender that fails to comply with such provision.
(i) Permitted foreclosures
This section shall not be construed to prevent any qualified lender from enforcing any contractual provision that allows the lender to foreclose a loan, or from taking such other lawful action as the lender deems appropriate, if the lender has reasonable grounds to believe that the loan collateral will be destroyed, dissipated, consumed, concealed, or permanently removed from the State in which the collateral is located.
(j) Application of section
The time limitation prescribed in subsection (b)(2), and the requirements of subsection (c), shall not apply to a loan that became a distressed loan before January 6, 1988, if the borrower and lender of the loan are in the process of negotiating loan restructuring with respect to the loan.
(k) Assistance in restructuring
Each Farm Credit Bank, on request of any association, may assist the association in restructuring loans under this section.
* * *