12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2184. Communications with stockholders
(a) Provision of stockholder lists
(1) In general
A Farm Credit System bank or association shall provide to a stockholder of the bank or association a current list of stockholders of the bank or association not later than 7 calendar days after the date on which the bank or association receives a written request for the stockholder list from the stockholder.
(2) Conditions
As a condition of providing a stockholder list under paragraph (1), the bank or association may require that the stockholder agree and certify in writing that the stockholder will—
(A) use the list exclusively for communicating with stockholders for permissible purposes; and
(B) not make the list available to any person, other than the stockholder's attorney or accountant, without first obtaining the written consent of the institution.
(b) Alternative communications
(1) Request to issue
As an alternative to receiving a list of stockholders, a stockholder may request the institution to mail or otherwise furnish to each stockholder a communication for a permissible purpose on behalf of the requesting stockholder.
(2) When permissible
Alternative communications may be used, at the discretion of the requesting stockholder, if the requester agrees to defray the reasonable costs of the communication. If the requester decides to exercise this option, the institution shall provide the requester with a written estimate of the costs of handling and mailing the communication as soon as is practicable after receipt of the stockholder's request to furnish the communication.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title IV, §4.12A, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, §420, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1653; amended Pub. L. 115–334, title V, §5411(21), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4681.)