12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2017. Eligibility
The credit and financial services authorized in this subchapter may be made available to persons who are or become stockholders or members of the bank or associations in the district, and who are—
(1) bona fide farmers, ranchers, or producers or harvesters of aquatic products;
(2) persons furnishing to farmers and ranchers farm-related services directly related to their on-farm operating needs; or
(3) owners of rural homes.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title I, §1.9, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, §401, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1626.)