12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2208. Prohibition against use of signed ballots
In any election or merger vote, or other proceeding subject to a vote of the stockholders (or subscribers to the guaranty fund of a bank for cooperatives), conducted by a lending institution of the Farm Credit System, the institution—
(1) may not use signed ballots; and
(2) shall implement measures to safeguard the voting process for the protection of the right of stockholders (or subscribers) to a secret ballot.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title IV, §4.20, as added Pub. L. 96–592, title IV, §403, Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3447; amended Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, §425, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1657.)