12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2279aa–6. Guarantee of qualified loans
(a) Guarantee authorized for certified facilities
(1) In general
Subject to the requirements of this section and on such other terms and conditions as the Corporation shall consider appropriate, the Corporation—
* * *
The facility shall act in accordance with the standards of a prudent institutional lender to resolve loan defaults.
(2) Subrogation of United States and Corporation to interests of facility
The proceeds of any collateral, judgments, settlements, or guarantees received by the facility with respect to any loan in such pool, shall be applied, after payment of costs of collection—
(A) first, to reduce the amount of any principal outstanding on any obligation of the Corporation that was purchased by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 2279aa–13 of this title to the extent the proceeds of such obligation were used to make guarantees in connection with such securities; and
(B) second, to reimburse the Corporation for any such guarantee payments.
(3) Loan servicing
The originator of any loan in such pool shall be permitted to retain the right to service the loan.
(4) Minority participation in public offerings
The facility shall take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that minority owned or controlled investment banking firms, underwriters, and bond counsels throughout the United States have an opportunity to participate to a significant degree in any public offering of securities.
(5) No discrimination against States with borrowers rights
The facility may not refuse to purchase qualified loans originating in States that have established borrowers rights laws either by statute or under the constitution of such States, except that the facility may require discounts or charge fees reasonably related to costs and expenses arising from such statutes or constitutional provisions.
(c) Additional authority of Board
To ensure the liquidity of securities for which guarantees have been provided under this section, the Board shall adopt appropriate standards regarding—
(1) the characteristics of any pool of qualified loans serving as collateral for such securities; and
(2) transfer requirements.
(d) Purchase of guaranteed securities
(1) Purchase authority
The Corporation (and affiliates) may purchase, hold, and sell any securities guaranteed under this section by the Corporation that represent interests in, or obligations backed by, pools of qualified loans. Securities issued under this section shall have maturities and bear rates of interest as determined by the Corporation.
(2) Issuance of debt obligations
The Corporation (and affiliates) may issue debt obligations solely for the purpose of obtaining amounts for the purchase of any securities under paragraph (1), for the purchase of qualified loans (as defined in section 2279aa of this title), and for maintaining reasonable amounts for business operations (including adequate liquidity) relating to activities under this subsection.
(3) Terms and limitations
(A) Terms
The obligations issued under this subsection shall have maturities and bear rates of interest as determined by the Corporation, and may be redeemable at the option of the Corporation before maturity in the manner stipulated in the obligations.
(B) Requirement
Each obligation shall clearly indicate that the obligation is not an obligation of, and is not guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the Farm Credit Administration, the United States, or any other agency or instrumentality of the United States (other than the Corporation).
(C) Authority
The Corporation may not issue obligations pursuant to paragraph (2) under this subsection while any obligation issued by the Corporation under section 2279aa–13(a) of this title remains outstanding.
* * *