12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2219a. Right of first refusal
(a) General rule
Agricultural real estate that is acquired by an institution of the System as a result of a loan foreclosure or a voluntary conveyance by a borrower (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "previous owner") who, as determined by the institution, does not have the financial resources to avoid foreclosure (hereinafter in this section referred to as "acquired real estate") shall be subject to the right of first refusal of the previous owner to repurchase or lease the property, as provided in this section.
(b) Application of right of first refusal to sale of property
(1) Election to sell and notification
Within 15 days after an institution of the System first elects to sell acquired real estate, or any portion of such real estate, the institution shall notify the previous owner by certified mail of the owner's right—
(A) to purchase the property at the appraised fair market value of the property, as established by an accredited appraiser; or
(B) to offer to purchase the property at a price less than the appraised value.
(2) Eligibility to purchase
To be eligible to purchase the property under paragraph (1), the previous owner must, within 30 days after receiving the notice required by such paragraph, submit an offer to purchase the property.
(3) Mandatory sale
An institution of the System receiving an offer from the previous owner to purchase the property at the appraised value shall, within 15 days after the receipt of such offer, accept such offer and sell the property to the previous owner.
(4) Permissive sale
An institution of the System receiving an offer from the previous owner to purchase the property at a price less than the appraised value may accept such offer and sell the property to the previous owner. Notice shall be provided to the previous owner of the acceptance or rejection of such offer within 15 days after the receipt of such offer.
(5) Rejection of offer of previous owner
(A) Duties of institution
An institution of the System that rejects an offer from the previous owner to purchase the property at a price less than the appraised value may not sell the property to any other person—
(i) at a price equal to, or less than, that offered by the previous owner; or
(ii) on different terms and conditions than those that were extended to the previous owner,
without first affording the previous owner an opportunity to purchase the property at such price or under such terms and conditions.
(B) Notice
Notice of the opportunity in subparagraph (A) shall be provided to the previous owner by certified mail, and the previous owner shall have 15 days in which to submit an offer to purchase the property at such price or under such terms and conditions.
(c) Application of right of first refusal to leasing of property
(1) Election to lease and notification
Within 15 days after an institution of the System first elects to lease acquired real estate, or any portion of such real estate, the institution shall notify the previous owner by certified mail of the owner's right—
(A) to lease the property at a rate equivalent to the appraised rental value of the property, as established by an accredited appraiser; or
(B) to offer to lease the property at a rate that is less than the appraised rental value of the property.
(2) Eligibility to lease
To be eligible to lease the property under paragraph (1), the previous owner must, within 15 days after receiving the notice required by such paragraph, submit an offer to lease the property.
(3) Mandatory lease
An institution of the System receiving an offer from the previous owner to lease the property at a rate equivalent to the appraised rental value of the property shall, within 15 days after the receipt of such offer, accept such offer and lease the property to the previous owner unless the institution determines that the previous owner—
(A) does not have the resources available to conduct a successful farming or ranching operation; or
(B) cannot meet all of the payments, terms, and conditions of such lease.
(4) Permissive lease
An institution of the System receiving an offer from the previous owner to lease the property at a rate that is less than the appraised rental value of the property may accept such offer and lease the property to the previous owner.
(5) Notice to previous owner
An institution of the System receiving an offer from the previous owner to lease the property at a rate less than the appraised rental value of the property shall notify the previous owner of its acceptance or rejection of the offer within 15 days after the receipt of such offer.
(6) Rejection of offer of previous owner
(A) Duties of institution
An institution of the System rejecting an offer from the previous owner to lease the property at a rate less than the appraised rental value of the property may not lease the property to any other person—
(i) at a rate equal to or less than that offered by the previous owner; or
(ii) on different terms and conditions than those that were extended to the previous owner,
without first affording the previous owner an opportunity to lease the property at such rate or under such terms and conditions.
(B) Notice
Notice of the opportunity described in subparagraph (A) shall be given to the previous owner by certified mail, and the previous owner shall have 15 days after the receipt of such notice in which to agree to lease the property at such rate or under such terms and conditions.
(d) Public offerings
(1) Notification of previous owner
* * *