12 USC Ch. 23: FARM CREDIT SYSTEM
§2020. Related services
(a) In general
The Farm Credit Banks may provide technical assistance to borrowers, members, and applicants from the bank and associations in the district, including persons obligated on paper discounted by the bank, and may make available to them at their option such financial related services appropriate to their on-farm and aquatic operations as determined to be feasible by the board of directors of the bank, under regulations of the Farm Credit Administration.
(b) Authority to pass along cost of insurance premiums
(1) In general
Each Farm Credit Bank may assess each production credit association, other association making direct loans under the authority provided under section 2279b of this title, and other financing institution described in section 2015(b)(1)(B) of this title in the district in which the bank is located to cover the costs of making premium payments under part E of subchapter V.
(2) Computation
The assessment on any association or other financing institution described in paragraph (1) for any period shall be computed in an equitable manner, as determined by the Corporation.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title I, §1.12, as added Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, §401, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1628; amended Pub. L. 100–399, title IV, §401(k), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 996; Pub. L. 101–220, §6(b)(1), (2), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1880; Pub. L. 104–105, title II, §215(a)(2)(C), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 176; Pub. L. 107–171, title V, §5403(a)(2)(A), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 350; Pub. L. 110–234, title V, §5401(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1154; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title V, §5401(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1915.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 made identical amendments to this section. The amendments by Pub. L. 110–234 were repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2020, Pub. L. 92–181, title I, §1.12, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 586; Pub. L. 96–592, title I, §109, Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3439, related to loans through associations or agents, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 100–233, §401.
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 110–246, §5401(a), designated first sentence as par. (1), inserted heading, added par. (2), and struck out former second sentence which related to computation of the assessment on the same basis as is used to compute the premium payment and provided formula to calculate a maximum amount.
2002—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 107–171, §5403(a)(2)(A)(i), inserted "and Government Sponsored Enterprise-guaranteed loans (as defined in section 2277a–4(a)(4) of this title) provided for in paragraph (4)" after "government-guaranteed loans (as defined in section 2277a–4(a)(3) of this title) provided for in paragraph (3)".
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 107–171, §5403(a)(2)(A)(ii)–(iv), added par. (4).
1996Pub. L. 104–105, §215(a)(2)(C), which directed amendment of "section 1.12(b)", without specifying the name of the Act being amended, was executed to this section, which is section 112 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 104–105, §215(a)(2)(C)(i), inserted "(as defined in section 2277a–4(a)(3) of this title)" after "government-guaranteed loans".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 104–105, §215(a)(2)(C)(i), inserted "(as so defined)" after "government-guaranteed loans" in subpars. (A) and (B).
1989—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–220, §6(b)(1), inserted ", other association making direct loans under the authority provided under section 2279b of this title," after "production credit association".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 101–220, §6(b)(2)(A), inserted "funded by or" before "discounted with" and "excluding the guaranteed portions of government-guaranteed loans provided for in paragraph (3)," and struck out "and" after "multiplied by 0.0015;".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 101–220, §6(b)(2)(B), inserted "funded by or" before "discounted with" and substituted "0.0025; and" for "0.0025.".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 101–220, §6(b)(2)(C), added par. (3).
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–399 designated existing provision as subsec. (a), inserted heading, substituted "directors of the bank" for "directors of each district bank", and added subsec. (b).