SUBCHAPTER IV—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO TWO OR MORE CLASSES OF INSTITUTIONS OF THE SYSTEM
§2154. Capital adequacy of banks and institutions
(a) Minimum levels of capital
The Farm Credit Administration shall cause System institutions to achieve and maintain adequate capital by establishing minimum levels of capital for such System institutions and by using such other methods as the Farm Credit Administration deems appropriate. The Farm Credit Administration may establish such minimum level of capital for a System institution as the Farm Credit Administration, in its discretion, deems to be necessary or appropriate in light of the particular circumstances of the System institution.
(b) Failure to maintain minimum levels; directives; plans for achieving minimum levels; proposals affecting compliance
(1) Failure of a System institution to maintain capital at or above its minimum level as established under subsection (a) may be deemed by the Farm Credit Administration, in its discretion, to constitute an unsafe and unsound practice within the meaning of this chapter.
(2) In addition to, or in lieu of, any other action authorized by law, including paragraph (1), the Farm Credit Administration may issue a directive to a System institution that fails to maintain capital at or above its required level as established under subsection (a). Such directive may require the System institution to submit and adhere to a plan acceptable to the Farm Credit Administration describing the means and timing by which the System institution shall achieve its required capital level, but may not require merger or consolidation without a majority vote of the voting stockholders or the contributors to the guaranty fund of the institution.
(3) The Farm Credit Administration may consider such System institution's progress in adhering to any plan required under paragraph (2) whenever such System institution, or an affiliate thereof, seeks the requisite approval of the Farm Credit Administration for any proposal that would divert earnings, diminish capital, or otherwise impede such System institution's progress in achieving its minimum capital level. The Farm Credit Administration may deny such approval where it determines that such proposal would adversely affect the ability of the System institution to comply with such plan.
(c) Enhancement of capital adequacy of banks
Each bank shall have on hand at the time of issuance of any note, bond, debenture, or other similar obligation and at all times thereafter maintain, free from any lien or other pledge, notes and other obligations representing loans made under this chapter or real or personal property acquired in connection with loans made under this chapter, obligations of the United States or any agency thereof direct or fully guaranteed, other bank assets (including marketable securities) approved by the Farm Credit Administration, or cash, in an aggregate value equal to the total amount of notes, bonds, debentures, or other similar obligations outstanding for which the bank is primarily liable.
(