SUBCHAPTER IV—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO TWO OR MORE CLASSES OF INSTITUTIONS OF THE SYSTEM
§2183. Dissolution; voluntary or involuntary liquidation; mergers; receiverships or conservators
(a) Voluntary liquidation; consent of Farm Credit Administration; rules and regulations; minimization of adverse effect; voluntary merger; mandatory merger on failure to comply or meet obligations
No institution of the System shall go into voluntary liquidation without the consent of the Farm Credit Administration and with such consent may liquidate only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Farm Credit Administration. In the case of a voluntary liquidation of an association, such regulations, among other things, shall direct the supervising bank to institute such measures as it deems appropriate to minimize the adverse effect of the liquidation on those borrowers whose loans are purchased by or otherwise transferred to another System institution. The Farm Credit Administration Board may require an association to merge with another association whenever it determines, with the concurrence of the board of the supervising bank, that an association has failed to meet its outstanding obligations or failed to conduct its operations in accordance with this chapter.
(b) Appointment of conservator or receiver; grounds; action for removal; stay of actions or proceedings
The Farm Credit Administration Board may appoint a conservator or receiver for any System institution on the determination by the Farm Credit Administration Board that one or more of the following exists, or is occurring, with respect to the institution: (1) insolvency, in that the assets of the institution are less than its obligations to its creditors and others, including its members; (2) substantial dissipation of assets or earnings due to any violation of law, rules, or regulations, or to any unsafe or unsound practice; (3) an unsafe or unsound condition to transact business; (4) willful violation of a cease and desist order that has become final; (5) concealment of books, papers, records, or assets of the institution or refusal to submit books, papers, records, or other material relating to the affairs of the institution for inspection to any examiner or to any lawful agent of the Farm Credit Administration; (6) the institution is unable to timely pay principal or interest on any insured obligation (as defined in
(c) Involuntary liquidation; rules and regulations; minimization of adverse effect
In the case of an involuntary liquidation of an association, regulations of the Farm Credit Administration, among other things, shall direct the supervising bank to institute such measures as it deems appropriate to minimize the adverse effect of the liquidation on those borrowers whose loans are purchased by or otherwise transferred to another System institution.
(