SUBCHAPTER IV—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO TWO OR MORE CLASSES OF INSTITUTIONS OF THE SYSTEM
§2202a. Restructuring distressed loans
(a) Definitions
As used in this part and
(1) Application for restructuring
* * *
On a determination by a qualified lender that a loan made by the lender is or has become a distressed loan, the lender shall provide written notice to the borrower that the loan may be suitable for restructuring, and include with such notice—
(A) a copy of the policy of the lender established under subsection (g) that governs the treatment of distressed loans; and
(B) all materials necessary to enable the borrower to submit an application for restructuring on the loan.
(2) Notice before foreclosure
Not later than 45 days before any qualified lender begins foreclosure proceedings with respect to a loan outstanding to any borrower, the lender shall notify the borrower that the loan may be suitable for restructuring and that the lender will review any such suitable loan for restructuring, and shall include with such notice a copy of the policy and the materials described in paragraph (1).
(3) Limitation on foreclosure
No qualified lender may foreclose or continue any foreclosure proceeding with respect to any distressed loan before the lender has completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section.
(c) Meetings
On determination by a qualified lender that a loan made by the lender is or has become a distressed loan, the lender shall provide a reasonable opportunity for the borrower thereof to personally meet with a representative of the lender—
(1) to review the status of the loan, the financial condition of the borrower, and the suitability of the loan for restructuring; and
(2) with respect to a loan that is in nonaccrual status, to develop a plan for restructuring the loan if the loan is suitable for restructuring.
(d) Consideration of applications
(1) In general
When a qualified lender receives an application for restructuring from a borrower, the qualified lender shall determine whether or not to restructure the loan, taking into consideration—
(A) whether the cost to the lender of restructuring the loan is equal to or less than the cost of foreclosure;
(B) whether the borrower is applying all income over and above necessary and reasonable living and operating expenses to the payment of primary obligations;
(C) whether the borrower has the financial capacity and the management skills to protect the collateral from diversion, dissipation, or deterioration;
(D) whether the borrower is capable of working out existing financial difficulties, reestablishing a viable operation, and repaying the loan on a rescheduled basis; and
(E) in the case of a distressed loan that is not delinquent, whether restructuring consistent with sound lending practices may be taken to reasonably ensure that the loan will not become a loan that it is necessary to place in nonaccrual status.
(2) Applications not required for restructuring plans
This section shall not prevent a qualified lender from proposing a restructuring plan for an individual borrower in the absence of an application for restructuring from the borrower.
(e) Restructuring
(1) In general
If a qualified lender determines that the potential cost to such qualified lender of restructuring the loan in accordance with a proposed restructuring plan is less than or equal to the potential cost of foreclosure, the qualified lender shall restructure the loan in accordance with the plan.
(2) Computation of cost of restructuring
In determining whether the potential cost to the qualified lender of restructuring a distressed loan is less than or equal to the potential cost of foreclosure, a qualified lender shall consider all relevant factors, including—
(A) the present value of interest income and principal forgone by the lender in carrying out the restructuring plan;
* * *