12 USC CHAPTER 23, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: Funding
§2154a. Capitalization of System institutions
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Permanent capital
The term "permanent capital" means—
(A) current year retained earnings;
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the board of directors of a System institution may not reduce the permanent capital of the institution through the payment of patronage refunds or dividends, or the retirement of stock if, after or due to such action, the permanent capital of the institution would thereafter fail to meet the minimum capital adequacy standards established under section 2154(a) of this title.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the payment of noncash patronage refunds by any institution exempt from Federal income tax if the entire refund paid qualifies as permanent capital. Notwithstanding paragraph (1), any System institution subject to Federal income tax may pay patronage refunds partially in cash as long as the cash portion of the refund is the minimum amount required to qualify the refund as a deductible patronage distribution for Federal income tax purposes and the remaining portion of the refund paid qualifies as permanent capital.
(e) Compliance
The Farm Credit Administration may issue a directive that requires compliance with subsection (d), to the board of directors of any System institution that fails to comply therewith.
(f) Loans designated for sale or sold into secondary market
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the bylaws adopted by a bank or association under subsection (b) may provide—
(A) in the case of a loan made on or after February 10, 1996, that is designated, at the time the loan is made, for sale into a secondary market, that no voting stock or participation certificate purchase requirement shall apply to the borrower for the loan; and
(B) in the case of a loan made before February 10, 1996, that is sold into a secondary market, that all outstanding voting stock or participation certificates held by the borrower with respect to the loan shall, subject to subsection (d)(1), be retired.
(2) Applicability
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the case of a loan sold to a secondary market under subchapter VIII, paragraph (1) shall apply regardless of whether the bank or association retains a subordinated participation interest in a loan or pool of loans or contributes to a cash reserve.
(3) Exception
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B) and notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a loan designated for sale under paragraph (1)(A) is not sold into a secondary market during the 180-day period that begins on the date of the designation, the voting stock or participation certificate purchase requirement that would otherwise apply to the loan in the absence of a bylaw provision described in paragraph (1)(A) shall be effective.
(B) Retirement
The bylaws adopted by a bank or association under subsection (b) may provide that if a loan described in subparagraph (A) is sold into a secondary market after the end of the 180-day period described in the subparagraph, all outstanding voting stock or participation certificates held by the borrower with respect to the loan shall, subject to subsection (d)(1), be retired.
(g) Construction
* * *