Part B—Farm Credit Administration Organization
§2252. Powers and duties
(a) Enumerated powers
The Farm Credit Administration shall have the following powers, functions, and responsibilities in connection with the institutions of the Farm Credit System and the administration of this chapter:
* * *
(8) Regulate the preparation by System institutions and the dissemination to stockholders and investors of information on the financial condition and operations of such institutions, except that the requirements of the Farm Credit Administration governing the dissemination to stockholders of quarterly reports of System institutions may not be more burdensome or costly than the requirements applicable to national banks, and the Farm Credit Administration may not require any System institution to disclose in any report to stockholders information concerning the condition or classification of a loan—
(A) to a director of the institution—
(i) who has resigned before the time for filing the applicable report with the Farm Credit Administration; or
(ii) whose term of office will expire no later than the date of the meeting of stockholders to which the report relates; or
(B) to a member of the immediate family of a director of the institution unless—
(i) the family member resides in the same household as the director; or
(ii) the director has a material financial or legal interest in the loan or business operation of the family member.
(9) Prescribe rules and regulations necessary or appropriate for carrying out this chapter.
(10) Exercise the powers conferred on it under part C of this subchapter for the purpose of ensuring the safety and soundness of System institutions.
(11) Exercise such incidental powers as may be necessary or appropriate to fulfill its duties and carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(12) Require surety bonds or other provisions for protection of the assets of the institutions of the System against losses occasioned by employees.
(13)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the Farm Credit Administration may approve an amendment to the charter of any institution of the Farm Credit System operating under subchapter I or II, which would authorize the institution to exercise lending authority in any territory—
(i) in the geographic area served by an association that was reassigned pursuant to section 433 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 (
(ii) in which the charter of an institution that is not seeking the charter amendment authorizes the institution to exercise the type of lending authority that is the subject of the charter request.
(B) The Farm Credit Administration may approve a charter amendment under subparagraph (A) only on the approval of—
(i) the respective boards of directors of the associations that, if the charter request is approved, would exercise like lending authority in any of the territory that is the subject of the charter request;
(ii) a majority of the stockholders of each association described in clause (i) voting, in person or by proxy, at a duly authorized stockholders' meeting; and
(iii) the respective boards of directors of the Farm Credit Banks that, if the charter request is approved, would exercise, either directly or through associations, like lending authority in any of the territory described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(14)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the Farm Credit Administration may approve a request to charter an association of the Farm Credit System to operate under subchapter II where the proposed charter—
* * *