Part B—Mergers, Transfers of Assets, and Powers of Associations Within a District
§2279d. Termination of System institution status
(a) Conditions
A System institution may terminate the status of the institution as a System institution if—
(1) the institution provides written notice to the Farm Credit Administration Board not later than 90 days prior to the proposed termination date;
(2) the termination is approved by the Farm Credit Administration Board;
(3) the appropriate Federal or State authority grants approval to charter the institution as a bank, savings and loan association, or other financial institution;
(4) the institution pays to the Farm Credit Insurance Fund the amount by which the total capital of the institution exceeds 6 percent of the assets;
(5) the institution pays or makes adequate provision for payment of all outstanding debt obligations of the institution;
(6) the termination is approved by a majority of the stockholders of the institution voting, in person or by written proxy, at a duly authorized stockholders' meeting, held prior to giving notice to the Farm Credit Administration Board; and
(7) the institution meets such other conditions as the Farm Credit Administration Board by regulation considers appropriate.
(b) Effect
On termination of its status as a System institution—
(1) the Farm Credit Administration Board shall revoke the charter of the institution; and
(2) the institution shall no longer be an instrumentality of the United States under this chapter.
(