SUBCHAPTER XII—FEDERAL RESERVE NOTES
§412. Application for notes; collateral required
Any Federal Reserve bank may make application to the local Federal Reserve agent for such amount of the Federal Reserve notes hereinbefore provided for as it may require. Such application shall be accompanied with a tender to the local Federal Reserve agent of collateral in amount equal to the sum of the Federal Reserve notes thus applied for and issued pursuant to such application. The collateral security thus offered shall be notes, drafts, bills of exchange, or acceptances acquired under
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §16 (par.),