SUBCHAPTER XII—FEDERAL RESERVE NOTES
§421. Examination of plates and dies
The Secretary of the Treasury may examine the plates, dies, bed pieces, and other material used in the printing of Federal Reserve notes and issue regulations relating to such examinations.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §16 (par.),