SUBCHAPTER XV—BANK EXAMINATIONS
§482. Employees of Office of Comptroller of the Currency; appointment; compensation and benefits
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of
The Comptroller of the Currency may impose and collect assessments, fees, or other charges as necessary or appropriate to carry out the responsibilities of the office 1 of the Comptroller. Such assessments, fees, and other charges shall be set to meet the Comptroller's expenses in carrying out authorized activities.
(R.S. §5240 (pars.); Feb. 19, 1875, ch. 89,