SUBCHAPTER I—ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION
§3019. Taxation by State, county, etc., taxing authority; Federal tax status
(a) The Bank, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages, or other security holdings and income shall be exempt from taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, but any real property held by the Bank shall be subject to any State, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for purposes of subchapter T of
(1) the Bank shall be treated as a corporation operating on the cooperative basis within the meaning of
(2) the term "patronage dividend", as defined in
(3) the terms "written notice of allocation" and "qualified written notices of allocation", as defined in sections 1388(b) and (c) of title 26, include (to the extent of par value), only as such sections apply to the Bank, any class B or class C stock distributed by the Bank pursuant to
(4) patrons of the Bank shall be deemed to have consented under
(5) any amounts required to be included in the incomes of patrons of the Bank with respect to class B or class C stock or allocated surplus shall be treated as earnings from business done by such patrons of the Bank with or for their own patrons.
(