SUBCHAPTER II—OFFICE OF SELF-HELP DEVELOPMENT AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE
§3051. Nonprofit corporation
(a) Office of Self-Help Development and Technical Assistance abolished; transfer of assets, etc.
(1) Upon the incorporation of the nonprofit corporation described in subsection (b), the Office of Self-Help Development and Technical Assistance is hereby abolished.
(2)(A) If the nonprofit corporation described in subsection (b) agrees to accept the liabilities of the Office, the Bank, notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall transfer all assets, liabilities, and property of the Office to such nonprofit corporation on the day on which such nonprofit corporation is incorporated.
(B) Such assets shall include all sums which are appropriated to the Office by the Congress and all sums which are contained in the Account established pursuant to
(b) Establishment; Board of Directors; functions, etc.
(1) As soon as possible after August 13, 1981, the Board shall establish a nonprofit corporation under the laws of the District of Columbia and, notwithstanding the laws of the District of Columbia, name the directors of such nonprofit corporation.
(2) Notwithstanding the laws of the District of Columbia, the Board of Directors of such nonprofit corporation shall—
(A) select an executive director who shall be responsible for the administration of such nonprofit corporation;
(B) set the compensation of such executive director and the other employees of such nonprofit corporation;
(C) promulgate and publish the policies of such nonprofit corporation and make such policies available at all times to eligible cooperatives; and
(D) perform the functions specified in subparagraphs (A) and (C) of paragraph (3).
(3) Such nonprofit corporation shall only perform—
(A) the functions which are authorized to be performed pursuant to
(B) such functions as are necessary to comply with the laws under which it was incorporated in the District of Columbia; and
(C) such functions as are necessary to remain qualified as an organization described in
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(A) the Bank may provide administrative or staff support to such nonprofit corporation; and
(B) any member of the Board of Directors of the Bank may serve as a member of the Board of Directors of such nonprofit corporation.
(c) Treatment for tax purposes
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such nonprofit corporation shall be deemed to be, and treated as, qualified as an organization described in
(2) When performed by such nonprofit corporation, the functions described in subsection (b)(3)(A) shall be deemed to be performed for "charitable purposes" within the meaning of
(d) Contributions from the Bank
(1) The Board of Directors of the Bank may make contributions to the nonprofit corporation in such amounts as the Board of Directors of the Bank deems appropriate, except that—
(A) such contributions may be made only out of the Bank's earnings, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; and
(B) the Bank shall set aside amounts sufficient to satisfy its obligations to the Secretary of the Treasury for payments of principal and interest on class A notes and other debt before making any contributions to such nonprofit corporation.
(2) During any period in which the nonprofit corporation described in subsection (b) is qualified as an organization described in
(3) During any period in which the nonprofit corporation described in subsection (b) is qualified as an organization described in
(e) Conflict of interest rules
Notwithstanding the laws of the District of Columbia, the Board of Directors of such nonprofit corporation shall adopt and publish its own conflict of interest rules which shall be no less stringent in effect than the conflict of interest provisions adopted by the Board of Directors of the Bank pursuant to
(