SUBCHAPTER I—PREPAYMENT OF MORTGAGES INSURED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT
§4110. Incentives for transfer to qualified purchasers
(a) In general
With respect to any eligible low-income housing for which an owner has submitted a second notice of intent under
(b) Right of first offer to priority purchasers
(1) Negotiation period
For the 12-month period beginning on the receipt by the Secretary of a second notice of intent under
(2) Expression of interest
During such period, priority purchasers may submit written notice to the Secretary stating their interest in acquiring the housing. Such notice shall be made in the form and include such information as the Secretary may prescribe.
(3) Information
Within 30 days of receipt of an expression of interest by a priority purchaser, the Secretary shall provide such purchaser with information on the assistance available from the Federal Government to facilitate a transfer and the owner shall provide appropriate information on the housing, as determined by the Secretary.
(c) Right of refusal for other qualified purchasers
If no bona fide offer to purchase any eligible low-income housing subject to this section that meets the requirements of subsection (b) is made and accepted during the period under such subsection, during the 3-month period beginning upon the expiration of the 12-month period under subsection (b)(1), the owner of the housing may offer to sell and may sell the housing only to qualified purchasers. The negotiated sale price may not exceed the preservation value of the housing determined under
(d) Assistance
(1) Approval
If the qualified purchaser is a resident council, the Secretary may not approve a plan of action for assistance under this section unless the council's proposed resident homeownership program meets the requirements under
(2) Amount
Subject to the availability of amounts approved in appropriations Acts, the Secretary shall, for approvable plans of action, provide assistance sufficient to enable qualified purchasers (including all priority purchasers other than resident councils acquiring under the homeownership program authorized by
(A) acquire the eligible low-income housing from the current owner for a purchase price not greater than the preservation equity of the housing;
(B) pay the debt service on the federally-assisted mortgage covering the housing;
(C) pay the debt service on any loan for the rehabilitation of the housing;
(D) meet project operating expenses and establish adequate reserves for the housing, and in the case of a priority purchaser, meet project oversight costs;
(E) receive a distribution equal to an 8 percent annual return on any actual cash investment (from sources other than assistance provided under this title 2) made to acquire or rehabilitate the project;
(F) in the case of a priority purchaser, receive a reimbursement of all reasonable transaction expenses associated with the acquisition, loan closing, and implementation of an approved plan of action; and
(G) in the case of an approved resident homeownership program, cover the costs of training for the resident council, homeownership counseling and training, the fees for the nonprofit entity or public agency working with the resident council and costs related to relocation of tenants who elect to move.
(3) Incentives
(A) In general
For all qualified purchasers of housing under this subsection, the Secretary may provide assistance for an approved plan of action in the form of 1 or more of the incentives authorized under
(B) Priority purchasers
Where the qualified purchaser is a priority purchaser, the Secretary may provide assistance for an approved plan of action (in the form of a grant) for each unit in the housing in an amount, as determined by the Secretary, that does not exceed the present value of the total of the projected published fair market rentals for existing housing (established by the Secretary under
(