SUBCHAPTER I—PREPAYMENT OF MORTGAGES INSURED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT
§4118. Consultations with other interested parties
The Secretary shall confer with any appropriate State or local government agency to confirm any State or local assistance that is available to achieve the purposes of this title 1 and shall give consideration to the views of any such agency when making determinations under this subchapter. The Secretary shall also confer with appropriate interested parties that the Secretary believes could assist in the development of a plan of action that best achieves the purposes of this subchapter.
(