SUBCHAPTER I—PREPAYMENT OF MORTGAGES INSURED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT
§4112. Criteria for approval of plan of action involving incentives
(a) In general
The Secretary may approve a plan of action for extension of the low-income affordability restrictions on any eligible low-income housing or transfer the housing to a qualified purchaser (other than a resident council) only upon finding that—
* * *
(ii) in approving rents under this paragraph, the Secretary shall take into account any additional incentives provided under this subchapter;
(G) future rent adjustments shall be—
(i) made by applying an annual factor (to be determined by the Secretary) to the portion of rent attributable to operating expenses for the housing and, where the owner is a priority purchaser, to the portion of rent attributable to project oversight costs; and
(ii) subject to a procedure, established by the Secretary, for owners to apply for rent increases not adequately compensated by annual adjustment under clause (i), under which the Secretary may increase rents in excess of the amount determined under clause (i) only if the Secretary determines such increases are necessary to reflect extraordinary necessary expenses of owning and maintaining the housing; and
(H) any savings from reductions in operating expenses due to management efficiencies shall be deposited in project reserves for replacement and the owner shall have periodic access to such reserves, to the extent the Secretary determines that the level of reserves is adequate and that the housing is maintained in accordance with the standards established under subsection (d); and
(3) no incentives under
(b) Implementation
Any agreement to maintain the low-income affordability restrictions for the remaining useful life of the housing may be made through execution of a new regulatory agreement, modifications to the existing regulatory agreement or mortgage, or, in the case of the prepayment of a mortgage or voluntary termination of mortgage insurance, a recorded instrument.
(c) Determination of remaining useful life
(1) "Remaining useful life" defined
For purposes of this title,1 the term "remaining useful life" means, with respect to eligible low-income housing, the period during which the physical characteristics of the housing remain in a condition suitable for occupancy, assuming normal maintenance and repairs are made and major systems and capital components are replaced as becomes necessary.
(2) Standards
The Secretary shall, by rule under
(3) Owner petition
The Secretary shall establish a procedure under which owners of eligible low-income housing may petition the Secretary for a determination that the useful life of such housing has expired. The procedure shall not permit such a petition before the expiration of the 50-year period beginning upon the approval of a plan of action under this subchapter with respect to such housing. In making a determination pursuant to a petition under this paragraph, the Secretary shall presume that the useful life of the housing has not expired, and the owner shall have the burden of proof in establishing such expiration. The Secretary may not determine that the useful life of any housing has expired if such determination results primarily from failure to make regular and reasonable repairs and replacement, as became necessary.
(4) Tenant and community comment and appeal
In making a determination regarding the useful life of any housing pursuant to a petition submitted under paragraph (3), the Secretary shall provide for comment by tenants of the housing and interested persons and organizations with respect to the petition. The Secretary shall also provide the tenants and interested persons and organizations with an opportunity to appeal a determination under this subsection.
(d) Housing standards
(1) Establishment and inspection
The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish standards regarding the physical condition in which any eligible low income housing project receiving incentives under this subchapter shall be maintained. The Secretary shall inspect each such project not less than annually to ensure that the project is in compliance with such standards.
(2) Sanctions
(A) In general
The Secretary shall take any action appropriate to require the owner of any housing not in compliance with such standards to bring such housing into compliance with the standards, including—
(i) directing the mortgagee, with respect to an equity take-out loan under section 1715z–6(f) 1 of this title, to withhold the disbursement to the owner of any escrowed loan proceeds and requiring that such proceeds be used for repair of the housing; and
(ii) reduce the amount of the annual authorized return, as determined by the Secretary, for the period ending upon a determination by the Secretary that the project is in compliance with the standards and requiring that such amounts be used for repair.
(B) Continued compliance
To ensure continued compliance with the standards for a project subject to any action under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may also limit access of the owner to such amounts and use of such amounts for not more than the 2-year period beginning upon the determination that the project is in compliance with the standards.
(C) Removal of assistance
If, upon inspection, the Secretary determines that any eligible low income housing project has failed to comply with the standards established under this subsection for 2 consecutive years, the Secretary may take 1 or more of the following actions:
(i) Subject to availability of amounts provided in appropriations Acts, provide assistance under
(ii) In the case of housing for which an equity take-out loan has been made under section 1715z–6(f) 1 of this title, declare such loan to be in default and accelerate the maturity date of the loan.
(iii) Declare any rehabilitation loan insured or provided by the Secretary (with respect to the housing) to be in default and accelerate the maturity date of the loan.
* * *