SUBCHAPTER I—PREPAYMENT OF MORTGAGES INSURED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT
§4109. Incentives to extend low-income use
(a) Agreements by Secretary
After approving a plan of action from an owner of eligible low-income housing that includes the owner's plan to extend the low-income affordability restrictions of the housing, the Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose, enter into such agreements as are necessary to enable the owner to receive (for each year after the approval of the plan of action) the annual authorized return for the housing determined under
(b) Permissible incentives
Such agreements may include one or more of the following incentives:
(1) Increased access to residual receipts accounts.
(2) Subject to the availability of amounts provided in appropriations Acts—
(A) an increase in the rents permitted under an existing contract under
(B) additional assistance under
(3) An increase in the rents on units occupied by current tenants as permitted under
(4) Financing of capital improvements under section 201 of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978.
(5) Financing of capital improvements through provision of insurance for a second mortgage under
(6) In the case of housing defined in
(7) Access by the owner to a portion of the preservation equity in the housing through provision of insurance for a second mortgage loan insured under section 1715z–6(f) 2 of this title or a non-insured mortgage loan approved by the Secretary and the mortgagee.
(8) Other incentives authorized in law.
With respect to any housing with a mortgage insured or otherwise assisted pursuant to
(