SUBCHAPTER I—PREPAYMENT OF MORTGAGES INSURED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT
§4111. Mandatory sale for housing exceeding Federal cost limits
(a) In general
With respect to any eligible low-income housing for which the aggregate preservation rents determined under
(b) Right of first refusal to priority purchasers
(1) Duration and required sale
For the 12-month period beginning upon the receipt by the Secretary of the second notice of intent under
(2) Expression of interest
During the period under paragraph (1), priority purchasers shall have the opportunity to submit written notice to the owner and the Secretary stating their interest in acquiring the housing. Such written notice shall be in such form and include such information as the Secretary may prescribe.
(3) Information from Secretary
Not later than 30 days after receipt of any notice under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall provide such purchaser with information on the assistance available from the Federal Government to facilitate a transfer and the owner shall provide such purchaser with appropriate information on the housing, as determined by the Secretary.
(c) Right of refusal for other qualified purchasers
If no bona fide offer to purchase any eligible low-income housing subject to this section that meets the requirements of subsection (b) is made during the period under such subsection, during the 3-month period beginning upon the expiration of the 12-month period under subsection (b)(1), the owner of the housing may offer to sell and may sell the housing only to qualified purchasers. If, during such period, a qualified purchaser makes a bona fide offer to purchase the housing for a sale price not less than the preservation value of the housing determined under
(d) Assistance
(1) Federal cost limit
Subject to the availability of amounts approved in appropriations Acts, the Secretary shall, for approvable plans of action, provide to qualified purchasers assistance under
(2) Additional assistance
From amounts made available under
(3) Securing State and local funding
The Secretary shall assist any qualified purchaser of such housing in securing funding and other assistance (including tax and assessment reductions) from State and local governments to facilitate a sale under this section.
(