SUBCHAPTER I—PREPAYMENT OF MORTGAGES INSURED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT
§4116. Resident homeownership program
(a) Formation of resident council
Tenants seeking to purchase eligible low-income housing in accordance with
(b) Other program requirements and limitations
(1) Sales to residents
As a condition of approval of a plan of action involving homeownership program under this subchapter, the resident council shall prepare a workable plan acceptable to the Secretary for giving all residents an opportunity to become owners, which plan shall identify—
(A) the price at which the resident council intends to transfer ownership interests in, or shares representing, units in the housing;
(B) the factors that will influence the establishment of such price;
(C) how such price compares to the estimated appraised value of the ownership interests or shares;
(D) the underwriting standard the resident council plans to use (or reasonably expects a public or private lender to use) for potential tenant purchasers;
(E) the financing arrangements the tenants are expected to pursue or be provided; and
(F) a workable schedule of sale (subject to the limitations of paragraph (8)) based on estimated tenant incomes.
(2) Approval of method of conversion and limitation on conditions of approval
The Secretary shall approve the method for converting the housing to homeownership, which may involve acquisition of ownership interests in, or shares representing, the units in a project under any arrangement determined by the Secretary to be appropriate, such as cooperative ownership (including limited equity cooperative ownership) and fee simple ownership (including condominium ownership). The Secretary may not require the prepayment of the mortgage on eligible low-income housing for the approval of a plan of action involving a homeownership program for the housing.
(3) Required conditions
The Secretary shall require that the form of homeownership impose appropriate conditions, including conditions to assure that—
(A) the number of initial owners that are very low-income, lower income, or moderate-income persons at initial occupancy meet standards required or approved by the Secretary;
(B) occupancy charges payable by the owners meet requirements established by the Secretary;
(C) the aggregate incomes of initial and subsequent owners and other sources of funds for the project are sufficient to permit occupancy charges to cover the full operating costs of the housing and any debt service;
(D) each initial owner occupies the unit it acquires; and
(E) the low-income affordability restrictions shall continue to apply to any rental units in the housing for any period during which such units remain rental units.
(4) Use of proceeds from sales to eligible families
The entity that transfers ownership interests in, or shares representing, units to eligible families, or another entity specified in the approved application, may use 50 percent of the proceeds, if any, from the initial sale for costs of the homeownership program, including improvements to the project, operating and replacement reserves for the project, additional homeownership opportunities in the project, and other project-related activities approved by the Secretary. The remaining 50 percent of such proceeds shall be returned to the Secretary for use under
(5) Restrictions on resale by homeowners
(A) In general
(i) Transfer permitted
A homeowner under a homeownership program may transfer the homeowner's ownership interest in, or shares representing, the unit, except that a homeownership program may establish restrictions on the resale of units under the program.
(ii) Right to purchase
Where a resident management corporation, resident council, or cooperative has jurisdiction over the unit, the corporation, council, or cooperative shall have the right to purchase the ownership interest in, or shares representing, the unit from the homeowner for the amount specified in a firm contract between the homeowner and a prospective buyer.
(iii) Promissory note required
The homeowner shall execute a promissory note equal to the difference, if any, between the market value and the purchase price, payable to the Secretary, together with a mortgage securing the obligation of the note.
(B) 6 years or less
In the case of a transfer within 6 years of the acquisition under the program, the homeownership program shall provide for appropriate restrictions to assure that an eligible family may not receive any undue profit. The plan shall provide for limiting the family's consideration for its interest in the property to the total of—
(i) the contribution to equity paid by the family;
(ii) the value, as determined by such means as the Secretary shall determine through regulation, of any improvements installed at the expense of the family during the family's tenure as owner; and
(iii) the appreciated value determined by an inflation allowance at a rate which may be based on a cost-of-living index, an income index, or market index as determined by the Secretary through regulation and agreed to by the purchaser and the entity that transfers ownership interests in, or shares representing, units to eligible families (or another entity specified in the approved application), at the time of initial sale, and applied against the contribution to equity.
Such an entity may, at the time of initial sale, enter into an agreement with the family to set a maximum amount which this appreciation may not exceed.
(C) 6–20 years
In the case of a transfer during the period beginning 6 years after the acquisition and ending 20 years after the acquisition, the homeownership program shall provide for the recapture by the Secretary or the program of an amount equal to the amount of the declining balance on the note described in subparagraph (A)(iii).
(D) Use of recaptured funds
* * *