SUBCHAPTER I—PREPAYMENT OF MORTGAGES INSURED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT
§4112. Criteria for approval of plan of action involving incentives
(a) In general
The Secretary may approve a plan of action for extension of the low-income affordability restrictions on any eligible low-income housing or transfer the housing to a qualified purchaser (other than a resident council) only upon finding that—
(1) due diligence has been given to ensuring that the package of incentives is, for the Federal Government, the least costly alternative that is consistent with the full achievement of the purposes of this title; 1
(2) binding commitments have been made to ensure that—
(A) the housing will be retained as housing affordable for very low-income families or persons, low-income families or persons, and moderate-income families or persons for the remaining useful life of such housing (as determined under subsection (c));
(B) throughout such period, adequate expenditures will be made for maintenance and operation of the housing and that the project meets housing standards established by the Secretary under subsection (d), as determined by inspections conducted under such subsection by the Secretary;
(C) current tenants will not be involuntarily displaced (except for good cause);
(D) any increase in rent contributions for current tenants will be to a level that does not exceed 30 percent of the adjusted income of the tenant or the published existing fair market rent for comparable housing established under
(E)(i) any resulting increase in rents for current tenants (except for increases made necessary by increased operating costs)—
(I) shall be phased in equally over a period of not less than 3 years, if such increase is 30 percent or more; and
(II) shall be limited to not more than 10 percent per year if such increase is more than 10 percent but less than 30 percent; and
(ii) assistance under
(F)(i) rents for units becoming available to new tenants shall be at levels approved by the Secretary that will ensure, to the extent practicable, that the units will be available and affordable to the same proportions of very low-income families or persons, low-income families or persons, and moderate-income families or persons (including families or persons whose incomes are 95 percent or more of area median income) as resided in the housing as of January 1, 1987 (based on the area median income limits established by the Secretary in February 1987), or the date the plan of action is approved, whichever date results in the highest proportion of very low-income families, except that this limitation shall not prohibit a higher proportion of very low-income families from occupying the housing; and
(ii) in approving rents under this paragraph, the Secretary shall take into account any additional incentives provided under this subchapter;
(G) future rent adjustments shall be—
(i) made by applying an annual factor (to be determined by the Secretary) to the portion of rent attributable to operating expenses for the housing and, where the owner is a priority purchaser, to the portion of rent attributable to project oversight costs; and
* * *