SUBCHAPTER I—PREPAYMENT OF MORTGAGES INSURED UNDER NATIONAL HOUSING ACT
§4113. Assistance for displaced tenants
(a) Section 1437f assistance
Each low-income family that is displaced as a result of the prepayment of the mortgage or voluntary termination of an insurance contract on eligible low income housing shall, subject to the availability or 1 amounts provided under appropriations Acts, receive tenant-based assistance under
(b) Relocation assistance
The Secretary shall coordinate with public housing agencies to ensure that any very low- or low-income family displaced from eligible low-income housing as the result of the prepayment of the mortgage (or termination of the mortgage insurance contract) on such housing is able to acquire a suitable, affordable dwelling unit in the area of the housing from which the family is displaced. The Secretary shall require the owner of such housing to pay 50 percent of the moving expenses of each family relocated, except that such percentage shall be increased to the extent that State or local law of general applicability requires a higher payment by the owner.
(c) Continued occupancy
(1) In general
Each owner that prepays the mortgage (or terminates the mortgage insurance contract) on eligible low-income housing shall, as provided in paragraph (3), allow the tenants occupying units in such housing on the date of the submission of notice of intent under
(2) Provision of assistance by owner
In any case in which the Secretary requires an owner to allow tenants to occupy units under paragraph (1), an owner may fulfill the requirements of such paragraph by providing such assistance necessary for the tenant to rent a decent, safe, and sanitary unit in another project for the same period and at a rental cost to the tenant not in excess of the rental amount the tenant would have been required to pay in the housing of the owner, except that the tenant must freely agree to waive the right to occupy the unit in the owner's housing.
(3) Applicability to low-vacancy areas and special needs tenants
The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to—
(A) eligible low income housing located in a low-vacancy area (as such term is defined by the Secretary); and
(B) tenants in any eligible low-income housing in any area who have special needs restricting their ability to relocate (including elderly tenants and tenants with disabilities), as determined under regulations established by the Secretary.
(d) Required acceptance of section 1437f assistance
An owner who prepays the mortgage (or terminates the mortgage insurance contract) on eligible low-income housing and maintains the housing for residential rental occupancy may not refuse to rent, refuse to negotiate for the rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny the rent of a dwelling unit in such property to any person, or discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of rental of a dwelling (or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith), because the person receives assistance under
(e) Regional pools
In providing assistance under this section, the Secretary shall allocate the assistance on a regional basis through the regional offices of the Department of Housing and Urban Development. The Secretary shall allocate assistance under this section in a manner so that the total number of assisted units in each such region available for occupancy by, and affordable to, lower income families and persons does not decrease because of the prepayment or payment of a mortgage on eligible low-income housing or the termination of an insurance contract on such housing.
(f) Enhanced voucher assistance for certain tenants
(1) Authority
In lieu of benefits under subsections (b), (c), and (d), and subject to the availability of appropriated amounts, each family described in paragraph (2) shall be offered enhanced voucher assistance under
(2) Eligible families
A family described in this paragraph is a family that is—
(A)(i) a low-income family; or
(ii) a moderate-income family that is: (I) an elderly family; (II) a disabled family; or (III) residing in a low-vacancy area; and
(B) residing in eligible low-income housing on the date of the prepayment of the mortgage or voluntary termination of the insurance contract.
(