SUBCHAPTER II—TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND CAPACITY BUILDING
§4144. Grants for other purposes
The Secretary may provide grants under this subchapter—
(1) to resident-controlled or community-based nonprofit organizations with experience in resident education and organizing for the purpose of conducting community, city or county wide outreach and training programs to identify and organize residents of eligible low-income housing; and
(2) to State and local government agencies and nonprofit intermediaries for the purpose of carrying out such activities as the Secretary deems appropriate to further the preservation program established under this title.1
(