SUBCHAPTER I—BILATERAL AND CLEARING ORGANIZATION NETTING
§4406a. Treatment of contracts with uninsured national banks, uninsured Federal branches and agencies, certain uninsured State member banks, and Edge Act corporations
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, paragraphs (8), (9), (10), and (11) of section 11(e) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [
(1) any reference to the "Corporation as receiver" or "the receiver or the Corporation" shall refer to the receiver appointed by the Comptroller of the Currency in the case of an uninsured national bank or uninsured Federal branch or agency, or to the receiver appointed by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in the case of a corporation chartered under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [
(2) any reference to the "Corporation" (other than in section 11(e)(8)(D) of such Act [
(3) any reference to an "insured depository institution" or "depository institution" shall refer to an uninsured national bank, an uninsured Federal branch or Federal agency, a corporation chartered under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [
(b) Liability
The liability of a receiver or conservator of an uninsured national bank, uninsured Federal branch or agency, a corporation chartered under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [
(c) Regulatory authority
(1) In general
The Comptroller of the Currency in the case of an uninsured national bank or uninsured Federal branch or agency and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in the case of a corporation chartered under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [
(2) Specific requirement
In promulgating regulations, limited solely to implementing paragraphs (8), (9), (10), and (11) of section 11(e) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the terms "Federal branch", "Federal agency", and "foreign bank" have the same meanings as in
(