12 USC CHAPTER 46, SUBCHAPTER III: ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS
§4637. Notice after separation from service
The resignation, termination of employment or participation, or separation of an entity-affiliated party shall not affect the jurisdiction and authority of the Director to issue any notice and proceed under this subchapter against any such entity-affiliated party, if such notice is served before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date such entity-affiliated party ceases to be associated with the regulated entity.
(Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, §1379, formerly §1377, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3992; renumbered §1379 and amended Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, §§1153(a)(1), 1156(b)(1), 1157, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2770, 2777.)