Part C—Additional Board of Governors Authority for Certain Nonbank Financial Companies and Bank Holding Companies
§5365. Enhanced supervision and prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and certain bank holding companies
* * *
(iv) resolution plan requirements; and
(v) concentration limits.
(B) Additional standards authorized
The Board of Governors may establish additional prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a), that include—
(i) a contingent capital requirement;
(ii) enhanced public disclosures, including credit exposure reports;
(iii) short-term debt limits; and
(iv) such other prudential standards as the Board or Governors, on its own or pursuant to a recommendation made by the Council in accordance with
(2) Standards for foreign financial companies
In applying the standards set forth in paragraph (1) to any foreign nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or foreign-based bank holding company, the Board of Governors shall—
(A) give due regard to the principle of national treatment and equality of competitive opportunity; and
(B) take into account the extent to which the foreign financial company is subject on a consolidated basis to home country standards that are comparable to those applied to financial companies in the United States.
(3) Considerations
In prescribing prudential standards under paragraph (1), the Board of Governors shall—
(A) take into account differences among nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a), based on—
(i) the factors described in subsections (a) and (b) of
(ii) whether the company owns an insured depository institution;
(iii) nonfinancial activities and affiliations of the company; and
(iv) any other risk-related factors that the Board of Governors determines appropriate;
(B) to the extent possible, ensure that small changes in the factors listed in subsections (a) and (b) of
(C) take into account any recommendations of the Council under
(D) adapt the required standards as appropriate in light of any predominant line of business of such company, including assets under management or other activities for which particular standards may not be appropriate.
(4) Consultation
Before imposing prudential standards or any other requirements pursuant to this section, including notices of deficiencies in resolution plans and more stringent requirements or divestiture orders resulting from such notices, that are likely to have a significant impact on a functionally regulated subsidiary or depository institution subsidiary of a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or a bank holding company described in subsection (a), the Board of Governors shall consult with each Council member that primarily supervises any such subsidiary with respect to any such standard or requirement.
(5) Report
The Board of Governors shall submit an annual report to Congress regarding the implementation of the prudential standards required pursuant to paragraph (1), including the use of such standards to mitigate risks to the financial stability of the United States.
(c) Contingent capital
(1) In general
Subsequent to submission by the Council of a report to Congress under
(2) Factors to consider
In issuing regulations under this subsection, the Board of Governors shall consider—
(A) the results of the study undertaken by the Council, and any recommendations of the Council, under
(B) an appropriate transition period for implementation of contingent capital under this subsection;
(C) the factors described in subsection (b)(3)(A);
(D) capital requirements applicable to the nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or a bank holding company described in subsection (a), and subsidiaries thereof; and
(E) any other factor that the Board of Governors deems appropriate.
(d) Resolution plan and credit exposure reports
(1) Resolution plan
The Board of Governors shall require each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a) to report periodically to the Board of Governors, the Council, and the Corporation the plan of such company for rapid and orderly resolution in the event of material financial distress or failure, which shall include—
(A) information regarding the manner and extent to which any insured depository institution affiliated with the company is adequately protected from risks arising from the activities of any nonbank subsidiaries of the company;
(B) full descriptions of the ownership structure, assets, liabilities, and contractual obligations of the company;
(C) identification of the cross-guarantees tied to different securities, identification of major counterparties, and a process for determining to whom the collateral of the company is pledged; and
(D) any other information that the Board of Governors and the Corporation jointly require by rule or order.
(2) Credit exposure report
The Board of Governors may require each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a) to report periodically to the Board of Governors, the Council, and the Corporation on—
(A) the nature and extent to which the company has credit exposure to other significant nonbank financial companies and significant bank holding companies; and
(B) the nature and extent to which other significant nonbank financial companies and significant bank holding companies have credit exposure to that company.
(3) Review
The Board of Governors and the Corporation shall review the information provided in accordance with this subsection by each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding company described in subsection (a).
(4) Notice of deficiencies
* * *