Part C—Additional Board of Governors Authority for Certain Nonbank Financial Companies and Bank Holding Companies
§5365. Enhanced supervision and prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and certain bank holding companies
* * *
(v) shall publish a summary of the results of the tests required under subparagraph (A) or clause (ii) of this subparagraph.
(2) By the company
(A) Requirement
A nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and a bank holding company described in subsection (a) shall conduct periodic stress tests. All other financial companies that have total consolidated assets of more than $250,000,000,000 and are regulated by a primary Federal financial regulatory agency shall conduct periodic stress tests. The tests required under this subparagraph shall be conducted in accordance with the regulations prescribed under subparagraph (C).
(B) Report
A company required to conduct stress tests under subparagraph (A) shall submit a report to the Board of Governors and to its primary financial regulatory agency at such time, in such form, and containing such information as the primary financial regulatory agency shall require.
(C) Regulations
Each Federal primary financial regulatory agency, in coordination with the Board of Governors and the Federal Insurance Office, shall issue consistent and comparable regulations to implement this paragraph that shall—
(i) define the term "stress test" for purposes of this paragraph;
(ii) establish methodologies for the conduct of stress tests required by this paragraph that shall provide for at least 2 different sets of conditions, including baseline and severely adverse;
(iii) establish the form and content of the report required by subparagraph (B); and
(iv) require companies subject to this paragraph to publish a summary of the results of the required stress tests.
(j) Leverage limitation
(1) Requirement
The Board of Governors shall require a bank holding company with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $250,000,000,000 or a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors to maintain a debt to equity ratio of no more than 15 to 1, upon a determination by the Council that such company poses a grave threat to the financial stability of the United States and that the imposition of such requirement is necessary to mitigate the risk that such company poses to the financial stability of the United States. Nothing in this paragraph shall apply to a Federal home loan bank.
(2) Considerations
In making a determination under this subsection, the Council shall consider the factors described in subsections (a) and (b) of
(3) Regulations
The Board of Governors shall promulgate regulations to establish procedures and timelines for complying with the requirements of this subsection.
(k) Inclusion of off-balance-sheet activities in computing capital requirements
(1) In general
In the case of any bank holding company described in subsection (a) or nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors, the computation of capital for purposes of meeting capital requirements shall take into account any off-balance-sheet activities of the company.
(2) Exemptions
If the Board of Governors determines that an exemption from the requirement under paragraph (1) is appropriate, the Board of Governors may exempt a company, or any transaction or transactions engaged in by such company, from the requirements of paragraph (1).
(3) Off-balance-sheet activities defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "off-balance-sheet activities" means an existing liability of a company that is not currently a balance sheet liability, but may become one upon the happening of some future event, including the following transactions, to the extent that they may create a liability:
* * *