Part C—Additional Board of Governors Authority for Certain Nonbank Financial Companies and Bank Holding Companies
§5365. Enhanced supervision and prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and certain bank holding companies
* * *
In order to prevent or mitigate risks to the financial stability of the United States that could arise from the material financial distress or failure, or ongoing activities, of large, interconnected financial institutions, the Board of Governors shall, on its own or pursuant to recommendations by the Council under
(A) are more stringent than the standards and requirements applicable to nonbank financial companies and bank holding companies that do not present similar risks to the financial stability of the United States; and
(B) increase in stringency, based on the considerations identified in subsection (b)(3).
(2) Tailored application
(A) In general
In prescribing more stringent prudential standards under this section, the Board of Governors shall, on its own or pursuant to a recommendation by the Council in accordance with
(B) Adjustment of threshold for application of certain standards
The Board of Governors may, pursuant to a recommendation by the Council in accordance with
(C) Risks to financial stability and safety and soundness
The Board of Governors may by order or rule promulgated pursuant to
(i) determines that application of the prudential standard is appropriate—
(I) to prevent or mitigate risks to the financial stability of the United States, as described in paragraph (1); or
(II) to promote the safety and soundness of the bank holding company or bank holding companies; and
(ii) takes into consideration the bank holding company's or bank holding companies' capital structure, riskiness, complexity, financial activities (including financial activities of subsidiaries), size, and any other risk-related factors that the Board of Governors deems appropriate.
(b) Development of prudential standards
(1) In general
(A) Required standards
The Board of Governors shall establish prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a), that shall include—
(i) risk-based capital requirements and leverage limits, unless the Board of Governors, in consultation with the Council, determines that such requirements are not appropriate for a company subject to more stringent prudential standards because of the activities of such company (such as investment company activities or assets under management) or structure, in which case, the Board of Governors shall apply other standards that result in similarly stringent risk controls;
(ii) liquidity requirements;
(iii) overall risk management requirements;
(iv) resolution plan requirements; and
(v) concentration limits.
(B) Additional standards authorized
The Board of Governors may establish additional prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a), that include—
(i) a contingent capital requirement;
(ii) enhanced public disclosures, including credit exposure reports;
(iii) short-term debt limits; and
(iv) such other prudential standards as the Board or Governors, on its own or pursuant to a recommendation made by the Council in accordance with
* * *
(C) include at least 1 risk management expert having experience in identifying, assessing, and managing risk exposures of large, complex firms.
(4) Rulemaking
The Board of Governors shall issue final rules to carry out this subsection, not later than 1 year after the transfer date, to take effect not later than 15 months after the transfer date.
(i) Stress tests
(1) By the Board of Governors
(A) Annual tests required
The Board of Governors, in coordination with the appropriate primary financial regulatory agencies and the Federal Insurance Office, shall conduct annual analyses in which nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a) are subject to evaluation of whether such companies have the capital, on a total consolidated basis, necessary to absorb losses as a result of adverse economic conditions.
(B) Test parameters and consequences
The Board of Governors—
(i) shall provide for at least 2 different sets of conditions under which the evaluation required by this subsection shall be conducted, including baseline and severely adverse;
(ii) may require the tests described in subparagraph (A) at bank holding companies and nonbank financial companies, in addition to those for which annual tests are required under subparagraph (A);
(iii) may develop and apply such other analytic techniques as are necessary to identify, measure, and monitor risks to the financial stability of the United States;
(iv) shall require the companies described in subparagraph (A) to update their resolution plans required under subsection (d)(1), as the Board of Governors determines appropriate, based on the results of the analyses; and
(v) shall publish a summary of the results of the tests required under subparagraph (A) or clause (ii) of this subparagraph.
(2) By the company
(A) Requirement
A nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and a bank holding company described in subsection (a) shall conduct periodic stress tests. All other financial companies that have total consolidated assets of more than $250,000,000,000 and are regulated by a primary Federal financial regulatory agency shall conduct periodic stress tests. The tests required under this subparagraph shall be conducted in accordance with the regulations prescribed under subparagraph (C).
(B) Report
A company required to conduct stress tests under subparagraph (A) shall submit a report to the Board of Governors and to its primary financial regulatory agency at such time, in such form, and containing such information as the primary financial regulatory agency shall require.
(C) Regulations
Each Federal primary financial regulatory agency, in coordination with the Board of Governors and the Federal Insurance Office, shall issue consistent and comparable regulations to implement this paragraph that shall—
* * *