Part C—Additional Board of Governors Authority for Certain Nonbank Financial Companies and Bank Holding Companies
§5365. Enhanced supervision and prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and certain bank holding companies
* * *
(2) Factors to consider
In issuing regulations under this subsection, the Board of Governors shall consider—
(A) the results of the study undertaken by the Council, and any recommendations of the Council, under
(B) an appropriate transition period for implementation of contingent capital under this subsection;
(C) the factors described in subsection (b)(3)(A);
(D) capital requirements applicable to the nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or a bank holding company described in subsection (a), and subsidiaries thereof; and
(E) any other factor that the Board of Governors deems appropriate.
(d) Resolution plan and credit exposure reports
(1) Resolution plan
The Board of Governors shall require each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a) to report periodically to the Board of Governors, the Council, and the Corporation the plan of such company for rapid and orderly resolution in the event of material financial distress or failure, which shall include—
(A) information regarding the manner and extent to which any insured depository institution affiliated with the company is adequately protected from risks arising from the activities of any nonbank subsidiaries of the company;
(B) full descriptions of the ownership structure, assets, liabilities, and contractual obligations of the company;
(C) identification of the cross-guarantees tied to different securities, identification of major counterparties, and a process for determining to whom the collateral of the company is pledged; and
(D) any other information that the Board of Governors and the Corporation jointly require by rule or order.
(2) Credit exposure report
The Board of Governors may require each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a) to report periodically to the Board of Governors, the Council, and the Corporation on—
(A) the nature and extent to which the company has credit exposure to other significant nonbank financial companies and significant bank holding companies; and
(B) the nature and extent to which other significant nonbank financial companies and significant bank holding companies have credit exposure to that company.
(3) Review
The Board of Governors and the Corporation shall review the information provided in accordance with this subsection by each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding company described in subsection (a).
(4) Notice of deficiencies
* * *
Subsec. (i)(1)(B)(i).
Subsec. (i)(2)(A).
Subsec. (i)(2)(C)(ii).
Subsec. (j)(1).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
[For definition of "bank holding company" as used in section 401(d) of
Construction of 2018 Amendment
"(1) the authority of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in prescribing prudential standards under section 165 of the Financial Stability Act of 2010 (
"(2) the supervisory, regulatory, or enforcement authority of an appropriate Federal banking agency to further the safe and sound operation of an institution under the supervision of the appropriate Federal banking agency."
[For definitions of "appropriate Federal banking agency" and "companies" as used in section 401(b) of
"(1) affect the legal effect of the final rule of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System entitled 'Enhanced Prudential Standards for Bank Holding Companies and Foreign Banking Organizations' (79 Fed. Reg. 17240 (March 27, 2014)) as applied to foreign banking organizations with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $100,000,000,000; or
"(2) limit the authority of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to require the establishment of an intermediate holding company under, implement enhanced prudential standards with respect to, or tailor the regulation of a foreign banking organization with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $100,000,000,000."
Supervisory Stress Test
[For definition of "bank holding companies" as used in section 401(e) of
Global Systemically Important Bank Holding Companies
"(1) this section [amending this section and
"(2) sections 116(a), 121(a), 155(d), 163(b), 164, and 165 of the Financial Stability Act of 2010 (
"(3) paragraph (2)(A) of the second subsection (s) (relating to assessments) of section 11 of the Federal Reserve Act (
[For definition of "bank holding company" as used in section 401(f) of
Definitions
"(1)
"(2)