Part C—Additional Board of Governors Authority for Certain Nonbank Financial Companies and Bank Holding Companies
§5365. Enhanced supervision and prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and certain bank holding companies
* * *
In order to prevent or mitigate risks to the financial stability of the United States that could arise from the material financial distress or failure, or ongoing activities, of large, interconnected financial institutions, the Board of Governors shall, on its own or pursuant to recommendations by the Council under
(A) are more stringent than the standards and requirements applicable to nonbank financial companies and bank holding companies that do not present similar risks to the financial stability of the United States; and
(B) increase in stringency, based on the considerations identified in subsection (b)(3).
(2) Tailored application
(A) In general
In prescribing more stringent prudential standards under this section, the Board of Governors shall, on its own or pursuant to a recommendation by the Council in accordance with
(B) Adjustment of threshold for application of certain standards
The Board of Governors may, pursuant to a recommendation by the Council in accordance with
(C) Risks to financial stability and safety and soundness
The Board of Governors may by order or rule promulgated pursuant to
(i) determines that application of the prudential standard is appropriate—
(I) to prevent or mitigate risks to the financial stability of the United States, as described in paragraph (1); or
(II) to promote the safety and soundness of the bank holding company or bank holding companies; and
(ii) takes into consideration the bank holding company's or bank holding companies' capital structure, riskiness, complexity, financial activities (including financial activities of subsidiaries), size, and any other risk-related factors that the Board of Governors deems appropriate.
(b) Development of prudential standards
(1) In general
(A) Required standards
The Board of Governors shall establish prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a), that shall include—
(i) risk-based capital requirements and leverage limits, unless the Board of Governors, in consultation with the Council, determines that such requirements are not appropriate for a company subject to more stringent prudential standards because of the activities of such company (such as investment company activities or assets under management) or structure, in which case, the Board of Governors shall apply other standards that result in similarly stringent risk controls;
(ii) liquidity requirements;
(iii) overall risk management requirements;
(iv) resolution plan requirements; and
(v) concentration limits.
(B) Additional standards authorized
The Board of Governors may establish additional prudential standards for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding companies described in subsection (a), that include—
(i) a contingent capital requirement;
(ii) enhanced public disclosures, including credit exposure reports;
(iii) short-term debt limits; and
(iv) such other prudential standards as the Board or Governors, on its own or pursuant to a recommendation made by the Council in accordance with
* * *
The Board of Governors and the Corporation, in consultation with the Council, may jointly direct a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or a bank holding company described in subsection (a), by order, to divest certain assets or operations identified by the Board of Governors and the Corporation, to facilitate an orderly resolution of such company under title 11, in the event of the failure of such company, in any case in which—
(i) the Board of Governors and the Corporation have jointly imposed more stringent requirements on the company pursuant to subparagraph (A); and
(ii) the company has failed, within the 2-year period beginning on the date of the imposition of such requirements under subparagraph (A), to resubmit the resolution plan with such revisions as were required under paragraph (4)(B).
(6) No limiting effect
A resolution plan submitted in accordance with this subsection shall not be binding on a bankruptcy court, a receiver appointed under subchapter II, or any other authority that is authorized or required to resolve the nonbank financial company supervised by the Board, any bank holding company, or any subsidiary or affiliate of the foregoing.
(7) No private right of action
No private right of action may be based on any resolution plan submitted in accordance with this subsection.
(8) Rules
Not later than 18 months after July 21, 2010, the Board of Governors and the Corporation shall jointly issue final rules implementing this subsection.
(e) Concentration limits
(1) Standards
In order to limit the risks that the failure of any individual company could pose to a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or a bank holding company described in subsection (a), the Board of Governors, by regulation, shall prescribe standards that limit such risks.
(2) Limitation on credit exposure
The regulations prescribed by the Board of Governors under paragraph (1) shall prohibit each nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors and bank holding company described in subsection (a) from having credit exposure to any unaffiliated company that exceeds 25 percent of the capital stock and surplus (or such lower amount as the Board of Governors may determine by regulation to be necessary to mitigate risks to the financial stability of the United States) of the company.
(3) Credit exposure
For purposes of paragraph (2), "credit exposure" to a company means—
(A) all extensions of credit to the company, including loans, deposits, and lines of credit;
(B) all repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements with the company, and all securities borrowing and lending transactions with the company, to the extent that such transactions create credit exposure for the nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors or a bank holding company described in subsection (a);
* * *