Part C—Additional Board of Governors Authority for Certain Nonbank Financial Companies and Bank Holding Companies
§5371. Leverage and risk-based capital requirements
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
(D) Depository institution holding companies not previously supervised by the Board of Governors
For any depository institution holding company that was not supervised by the Board of Governors as of May 19, 2010, the requirements of this section, except as set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B), shall be effective 5 years after July 21, 2010 1
(E) Certain bank holding company subsidiaries of foreign banking organizations
For bank holding company subsidiaries of foreign banking organizations that have relied on Supervision and Regulation Letter SR-01-1 issued by the Board of Governors (as in effect on May 19, 2010), the requirements of this section, except as set forth in subparagraph (A), shall be effective 5 years after July 21, 2010.
(5) Exceptions
This section shall not apply to—
(A) debt or equity instruments issued to the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 [
(B) any Federal home loan bank; or
(C) any bank holding company or savings and loan holding company that is subject to the application of appendix C to part 225 of title 12, Code of Federal Regulations (commonly known as the "Small Bank Holding Company and Savings and Loan Holding Company Policy Statement").
(6) Study and report on small institution access to capital
(A) Study required
The Comptroller General of the United States, after consultation with the Federal banking agencies, shall conduct a study of access to capital by smaller insured depository institutions.
(B) Scope
For purposes of this study required by subparagraph (A), the term "smaller insured depository institution" means an insured depository institution with total consolidated assets of $5,000,000,000 or less.
(C) Report to Congress
Not later than 18 months after July 21, 2010, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives a report summarizing the results of the study conducted under subparagraph (A), together with any recommendations for legislative or regulatory action that would enhance the access to capital of smaller insured depository institutions, in a manner that is consistent with safe and sound banking operations.
(7) Capital requirements to address activities that pose risks to the financial system
(A) In general
Subject to the recommendations of the Council, in accordance with
(B) Content
Such rules shall address, at a minimum, the risks arising from—
(i) significant volumes of activity in derivatives, securitized products purchased and sold, financial guarantees purchased and sold, securities borrowing and lending, and repurchase agreements and reverse repurchase agreements;
(ii) concentrations in assets for which the values presented in financial reports are based on models rather than historical cost or prices deriving from deep and liquid 2-way markets; and
* * *