SUBCHAPTER III—TRANSFER OF POWERS TO THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY, THE CORPORATION, AND THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS
§5452. Office of Minority and Women Inclusion
(a) Office of Minority and Women Inclusion
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), not later than 6 months after July 21, 2010, each agency shall establish an Office of Minority and Women Inclusion that shall be responsible for all matters of the agency relating to diversity in management, employment, and business activities.
(B) Bureau
The Bureau shall establish an Office of Minority and Women Inclusion not later than 6 months after the designated transfer date established under
(2) Transfer of responsibilities
Each agency that, on the day before July 21, 2010, assigned the responsibilities described in paragraph (1) (or comparable responsibilities) to another office of the agency shall ensure that such responsibilities are transferred to the Office.
(3) Duties with respect to civil rights laws
The responsibilities described in paragraph (1) do not include enforcement of statutes, regulations, or executive orders pertaining to civil rights, except each Director shall coordinate with the agency administrator, or the designee of the agency administrator, regarding the design and implementation of any remedies resulting from violations of such statutes, regulations, or executive orders.
(b) Director
(1) In general
The Director of each Office shall be appointed by, and shall report to, the agency administrator. The position of Director shall be a career reserved position in the Senior Executive Service, as that position is defined in
(2) Duties
Each Director shall develop standards for—
(A) equal employment opportunity and the racial, ethnic, and gender diversity of the workforce and senior management of the agency;
(B) increased participation of minority-owned and women-owned businesses in the programs and contracts of the agency, including standards for coordinating technical assistance to such businesses; and
(C) assessing the diversity policies and practices of entities regulated by the agency.
* * *
or security, the sale of assets, the management of the assets of the agency, the making of equity investments by the agency, and the implementation by the agency of programs to address economic recovery.
(e) Reports
Each Office shall submit to Congress an annual report regarding the actions taken by the agency and the Office pursuant to this section, which shall include—
(1) a statement of the total amounts paid by the agency to contractors since the previous report;
(2) the percentage of the amounts described in paragraph (1) that were paid to contractors described in subsection (c)(1);
(3) the successes achieved and challenges faced by the agency in operating minority and women outreach programs;
(4) the challenges the agency may face in hiring qualified minority and women employees and contracting with qualified minority-owned and women-owned businesses; and
(5) any other information, findings, conclusions, and recommendations for legislative or agency action, as the Director determines appropriate.
(f) Diversity in agency workforce
Each agency shall take affirmative steps to seek diversity in the workforce of the agency at all levels of the agency in a manner consistent with applicable law. Such steps shall include—
(1) recruiting at historically black colleges and universities, Hispanic-serving institutions, women's colleges, and colleges that typically serve majority minority populations;
(2) sponsoring and recruiting at job fairs in urban communities;
(3) placing employment advertisements in newspapers and magazines oriented toward minorities and women;
(4) partnering with organizations that are focused on developing opportunities for minorities and women to place talented young minorities and women in industry internships, summer employment, and full-time positions;
(5) where feasible, partnering with inner-city high schools, girls' high schools, and high schools with majority minority populations to establish or enhance financial literacy programs and provide mentoring; and
(6) any other mass media communications that the Office determines necessary.
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Agency
The term "agency" means—
(A) the Departmental Offices of the Department of the Treasury;
(B) the Corporation;
(C) the Federal Housing Finance Agency;
(D) each of the Federal reserve banks;
(E) the Board;
(F) the National Credit Union Administration;
(G) the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency;
(H) the Commission; and
(I) the Bureau.
(2) Agency administrator
The term "agency administrator" means the head of an agency.
(3) Minority
The term "minority" has the same meaning as in section 1204(c) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (
(4) Minority-owned business
The term "minority-owned business" has the same meaning as in
(5) Office
The term "Office" means the Office of Minority and Women Inclusion established by an agency under subsection (a).
(6) Women-owned business
The term "women-owned business" has the meaning given the term "women's business" in
(