SUBCHAPTER III—TRANSFER OF POWERS TO THE COMPTROLLER OF THE CURRENCY, THE CORPORATION, AND THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS
§5414. Savings provisions
(a) Office of Thrift Supervision
(1) Existing rights, duties, and obligations not affected
* * *
(A) for any action or proceeding arising out of a function of the Office of Thrift Supervision or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision transferred to the Board of Governors by this title,1 the Board of Governors shall be substituted for the Office of Thrift Supervision or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision as a party to the action or proceeding on and after the transfer date;
(B) for any action or proceeding arising out of a function of the Office of Thrift Supervision or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision transferred to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the Comptroller of the Currency by this title,1 the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the Comptroller of the Currency shall be substituted for the Office of Thrift Supervision or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, as the case may be, as a party to the action or proceeding on and after the transfer date; and
(C) for any action or proceeding arising out of a function of the Office of Thrift Supervision or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision transferred to the Corporation by this title,1 the Corporation shall be substituted for the Office of Thrift Supervision or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision as a party to the action or proceeding on and after the transfer date.
(b) Continuation of existing OTS orders, resolutions, determinations, agreements, regulations, etc.
All orders, resolutions, determinations, agreements, and regulations, interpretative rules, other interpretations, guidelines, procedures, and other advisory materials, that have been issued, made, prescribed, or allowed to become effective by the Office of Thrift Supervision or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, in the performance of functions that are transferred by this title 1 and that are in effect on the day before the transfer date, shall continue in effect according to the terms of such orders, resolutions, determinations, agreements, and regulations, interpretative rules, other interpretations, guidelines, procedures, and other advisory materials, and shall be enforceable by or against—
(1) the Board of Governors, in the case of a function of the Office of Thrift Supervision or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision transferred to the Board of Governors, until modified, terminated, set aside, or superseded in accordance with applicable law by the Board of Governors, by any court of competent jurisdiction, or by operation of law;
(2) the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the Comptroller of the Currency, in the case of a function of the Office of Thrift Supervision or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision transferred to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the Comptroller of the Currency, respectively, until modified, terminated, set aside, or superseded in accordance with applicable law by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the Comptroller of the Currency, by any court of competent jurisdiction, or by operation of law; and
(3) the Corporation, in the case of a function of the Office of Thrift Supervision or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision transferred to the Corporation, until modified, terminated, set aside, or superseded in accordance with applicable law by the Corporation, by any court of competent jurisdiction, or by operation of law.
(c) Identification of regulations continued
(1) By the Board of Governors
Not later than the transfer date, the Board of Governors shall—
(A) identify the regulations continued under subsection (b) that will be enforced by the Board of Governors; and
(B) publish a list of the regulations identified under subparagraph (A) in the Federal Register.
(2) By Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
Not later than the transfer date, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency shall—
(A) after consultation with the Corporation, identify the regulations continued under subsection (b) that will be enforced by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency; and
(B) publish a list of the regulations identified under subparagraph (A) in the Federal Register.
(3) By the Corporation
Not later than the transfer date, the Corporation shall—
(A) after consultation with the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, identify the regulations continued under subsection (b) that will be enforced by the Corporation; and
(B) publish a list of the regulations identified under subparagraph (A) in the Federal Register.
(d) Status of regulations proposed or not yet effective
(1) Proposed regulations
Any proposed regulation of the Office of Thrift Supervision, which the Office of Thrift Supervision in performing functions transferred by this title,1 has proposed before the transfer date but has not published as a final regulation before such date, shall be deemed to be a proposed regulation of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the Board of Governors, as appropriate, according to the terms of the proposed regulation.
(2) Regulations not yet effective
Any interim or final regulation of the Office of Thrift Supervision, which the Office of Thrift Supervision, in performing functions transferred by this title,1 has published before the transfer date but which has not become effective before that date, shall become effective as a regulation of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the Board of Governors, as appropriate, according to the terms of the interim or final regulation, unless modified, terminated, set aside, or superseded in accordance with applicable law by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the Board of Governors, as appropriate, by any court of competent jurisdiction, or by operation of law.
(