Part B—General Powers of the Bureau
§5517. Limitations on authorities of the Bureau; preservation of authorities
(a) Exclusion for merchants, retailers, and other sellers of nonfinancial goods or services
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, extending or brokering credit is not a customary and usual accounting activity, or incidental thereto.
(C) Rule of construction
For purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), a person described in paragraph (1)(A) shall not be deemed to be extending credit, if such person is only extending credit directly to a consumer, exclusively for the purpose of enabling such consumer to purchase services described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) directly from such person, and such credit is—
(i) not subject to a finance charge; and
(ii) not payable by written agreement in more than 4 installments.
(D) Other limitations
Paragraph (1) does not apply to any person described in paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) that is otherwise subject to any enumerated consumer law or any law for which authorities are transferred under subtitle F or H.
(e) Exclusion for practice of law
(1) In general
Except as provided under paragraph (2), the Bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.
(2) Rule of construction
Paragraph (1) shall not be construed so as to limit the exercise by the Bureau of any supervisory, enforcement, or other authority regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service described in any subparagraph of
(A) that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship; or
(B) that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such financial product or service.
(3) Existing authority
Paragraph (1) shall not be construed so as to limit the authority of the Bureau with respect to any attorney, to the extent that such attorney is otherwise subject to any of the enumerated consumer laws or the authorities transferred under subtitle F or H.
(f) Exclusion for persons regulated by a State insurance regulator
(1) In general
No provision of this title 1 shall be construed as altering, amending, or affecting the authority of any State insurance regulator to adopt rules, initiate enforcement proceedings, or take any other action with respect to a person regulated by a State insurance regulator. Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Bureau shall have no authority to exercise any power to enforce this title 1 with respect to a person regulated by a State insurance regulator.
(2) Description of activities
Paragraph (1) does not apply to any person described in such paragraph to the extent that such person is engaged in the offering or provision of any consumer financial product or service or is otherwise subject to any enumerated consumer law or any law for which authorities are transferred under subtitle F or H.
(3) State insurance authority under Gramm-Leach-Bliley
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the Bureau shall not exercise any authorities that are granted a State insurance authority under
(g) Exclusion for employee benefit and compensation plans and certain other arrangements under title 26
(1) Preservation of authority of other agencies
No provision of this title 1 shall be construed as altering, amending, or affecting the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Labor, or the Commissioner of Internal Revenue to adopt regulations, initiate enforcement proceedings, or take any actions with respect to any specified plan or arrangement.
(2) Activities not constituting the offering or provision of any consumer financial product or service
For purposes of this title,1 a person shall not be treated as having engaged in the offering or provision of any consumer financial product or service solely because such person is—
(A) a specified plan or arrangement;
(B) engaged in the activity of establishing or maintaining, for the benefit of employees of such person (or for members of an employee organization), any specified plan or arrangement; or
(C) engaged in the activity of establishing or maintaining a qualified tuition program under
(3) Limitation on Bureau authority
(A) In general
Except as provided under subparagraphs (B) and (C), the Bureau may not exercise any rulemaking or enforcement authority with respect to products or services that relate to any specified plan or arrangement.
(B) Bureau action pursuant to agency request
(i) Agency request
* * *