Part B—General Powers of the Bureau
§5517. Limitations on authorities of the Bureau; preservation of authorities
(a) Exclusion for merchants, retailers, and other sellers of nonfinancial goods or services
* * *
(i) not subject to a finance charge; and
(ii) not payable by written agreement in more than 4 installments.
(D) Other limitations
Paragraph (1) does not apply to any person described in paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) that is otherwise subject to any enumerated consumer law or any law for which authorities are transferred under subtitle F or H.
(e) Exclusion for practice of law
(1) In general
Except as provided under paragraph (2), the Bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.
(2) Rule of construction
Paragraph (1) shall not be construed so as to limit the exercise by the Bureau of any supervisory, enforcement, or other authority regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service described in any subparagraph of
(A) that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship; or
(B) that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such financial product or service.
(3) Existing authority
* * *