Part B—General Powers of the Bureau
§5517. Limitations on authorities of the Bureau; preservation of authorities
(a) Exclusion for merchants, retailers, and other sellers of nonfinancial goods or services
* * *
A merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services that would otherwise be subject to the authority of the Bureau solely by virtue of the application of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be deemed not to be engaged significantly in offering or providing consumer financial products or services under subparagraph (C)(i), if such person—
(I) only extends credit for the sale of nonfinancial goods or services, as described in subparagraph (A)(i);
(II) retains such credit on its own accounts (except to sell or convey such debt that is delinquent or otherwise in default); and
(III) meets the relevant industry size threshold to be a small business concern, based on annual receipts, pursuant to section 3 of the Small Business Act (
(iii) Initial year
A merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services shall be deemed to meet the relevant industry size threshold described in clause (ii)(III) during the first year of operations of that business concern if, during that year, the receipts of that business concern reasonably are expected to meet that size threshold.
(iv) Other standards for small business
With respect to a merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services that is a classified on a basis other than annual receipts for the purposes of section 3 of the Small Business Act (
(E) Exception from State enforcement
To the extent that the Bureau may not exercise authority under this subsection with respect to a merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services, no action by a State attorney general or State regulator with respect to a claim made under this title 1 may be brought under sub
(b) Exclusion for real estate brokerage activities
(1) Real estate brokerage activities excluded
Without limiting subsection (a), and except as permitted in paragraph (2), the Bureau may not exercise any rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or other authority under this title 1 with respect to a person that is licensed or registered as a real estate broker or real estate agent, in accordance with State law, to the extent that such person—
(A) acts as a real estate agent or broker for a buyer, seller, lessor, or lessee of real property;
(B) brings together parties interested in the sale, purchase, lease, rental, or exchange of real property;
(C) negotiates, on behalf of any party, any portion of a contract relating to the sale, purchase, lease, rental, or exchange of real property (other than in connection with the provision of financing with respect to any such transaction); or
(D) offers to engage in any activity, or act in any capacity, described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).
(2) Description of activities
The Bureau may exercise rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or other authority under this title 1 with respect to a person described in paragraph (1) when such person is—
(A) engaged in an activity of offering or providing any consumer financial product or service, except that the Bureau may exercise such authority only with respect to that activity; or
(B) otherwise subject to any enumerated consumer law or any law for which authorities are transferred under subtitle F or H, but the Bureau may exercise such authority only with respect to that law.
(c) Exclusion for manufactured home retailers and modular home retailers
(1) In general
The Director may not exercise any rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or other authority over a person to the extent that—
(A) such person is not described in paragraph (2); and
(B) such person—
(i) acts as an agent or broker for a buyer or seller of a manufactured home or a modular home;
(ii) facilitates the purchase by a consumer of a manufactured home or modular home, by negotiating the purchase price or terms of the sales contract (other than providing financing with respect to such transaction); or
(iii) offers to engage in any activity described in clause (i) or (ii).
(2) Description of activities
A person is described in this paragraph to the extent that such person is engaged in the offering or provision of any consumer financial product or service or is otherwise subject to any enumerated consumer law or any law for which authorities are transferred under subtitle F or H.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions shall apply:
(A) Manufactured home
The term "manufactured home" has the same meaning as in
(B) Modular home
The term "modular home" means a house built in a factory in 2 or more modules that meet the State or local building codes where the house will be located, and where such modules are transported to the building site, installed on foundations, and completed.
(d) Exclusion for accountants and tax preparers
(1) In general
Except as permitted in paragraph (2), the Bureau may not exercise any rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or other authority over—
(A) any person that is a certified public accountant, permitted to practice as a certified public accounting firm, or certified or licensed for such purpose by a State, or any individual who is employed by or holds an ownership interest with respect to a person described in this subparagraph, when such person is performing or offering to perform—
(i) customary and usual accounting activities, including the provision of accounting, tax, advisory, or other services that are subject to the regulatory authority of a State board of accountancy or a Federal authority; or
(ii) other services that are incidental to such customary and usual accounting activities, to the extent that such incidental services are not offered or provided—
(I) by the person separate and apart from such customary and usual accounting activities; or
(II) to consumers who are not receiving such customary and usual accounting activities; or
(B) any person, other than a person described in subparagraph (A) 2 that performs income tax preparation activities for consumers.
(2) Description of activities
(A) In general
* * *