Part B—General Powers of the Bureau
§5512. Rulemaking authority
(a) In general
The Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorities under Federal consumer financial law to administer, enforce, and otherwise implement the provisions of Federal consumer financial law.
* * *
(1) General authority
The Director may prescribe rules and issue orders and guidance, as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof.
(2) Standards for rulemaking
In prescribing a rule under the Federal consumer financial laws—
(A) the Bureau shall consider—
(i) the potential benefits and costs to consumers and covered persons, including the potential reduction of access by consumers to consumer financial products or services resulting from such rule; and
(ii) the impact of proposed rules on covered persons, as described in
(B) the Bureau shall consult with the appropriate prudential regulators or other Federal agencies prior to proposing a rule and during the comment process regarding consistency with prudential, market, or systemic objectives administered by such agencies; and
(C) if, during the consultation process described in subparagraph (B), a prudential regulator provides the Bureau with a written objection to the proposed rule of the Bureau or a portion thereof, the Bureau shall include in the adopting release a description of the objection and the basis for the Bureau decision, if any, regarding such objection, except that nothing in this clause shall be construed as altering or limiting the procedures under
(3) Exemptions
(A) In general
The Bureau, by rule, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any class of covered persons, service providers, or consumer financial products or services, from any provision of this title,1 or from any rule issued under this title,1 as the Bureau determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and objectives of this title,1 taking into consideration the factors in subparagraph (B).
(B) Factors
In issuing an exemption, as permitted under subparagraph (A), the Bureau shall, as appropriate, take into consideration—
(i) the total assets of the class of covered persons;
(ii) the volume of transactions involving consumer financial products or services in which the class of covered persons engages; and
(iii) existing provisions of law which are applicable to the consumer financial product or service and the extent to which such provisions provide consumers with adequate protections.
(4) Exclusive rulemaking authority
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provisions of Federal law and except as provided in
(B) Deference
Notwithstanding any power granted to any Federal agency or to the Council under this title,1 and subject to
(c) Monitoring
(1) In general
In order to support its rulemaking and other functions, the Bureau shall monitor for risks to consumers in the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services, including developments in markets for such products or services.
(2) Considerations
In allocating its resources to perform the monitoring required by this section, the Bureau may consider, among other factors—
(A) likely risks and costs to consumers associated with buying or using a type of consumer financial product or service;
(B) understanding by consumers of the risks of a type of consumer financial product or service;
* * *