13 USC Ch. 5: CENSUSES
§132. Controlling law; effect on other agencies
To the extent that the provisions of this subchapter or subchapter IV of this chapter conflict with any other provision of this title or other law, pertaining to the Secretary of the Department of Commerce, the provisions of this title shall control; but nothing in this title shall be deemed to revoke or impair the authority of any other Federal agency with respect to the collection or release of information.
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1019.)