13 USC Ch. 5: CENSUSES
§131. Collection and publication; five-year periods
The Secretary shall take, compile, and publish censuses of manufactures, of mineral industries, and of other businesses, including the distributive trades, service establishments, and transportation (exclusive of means of transportation for which statistics are required by law to be filed with, and are compiled and published by, a designated regulatory body), in the year 1964, then in the year 1968, and every fifth year thereafter, and each such census shall relate to the year immediately preceding the taking thereof.
(Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1158, 68 Stat. 1019; Pub. L. 85–207, §8, Aug. 28, 1957, 71 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 88–532, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 737.)