CHAPTER 119 —NATIONAL ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE INITIATIVE
§9401. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Advisory Committee
The term "Advisory Committee" means the National Artificial Intelligence Advisory Committee established under
(2) Agency head
The term "agency head" means the head of any Executive agency (as defined in
(3) Artificial intelligence
The term "artificial intelligence" means a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments. Artificial intelligence systems use machine and human-based inputs to—
(A) perceive real and virtual environments;
(B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and
(C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action.
(4) Community college
The term "community college" means a public institution of higher education at which the highest degree that is predominantly awarded to students is an associate's degree, including 2-year Tribal Colleges or Universities under
(5) Initiative
The term "Initiative" means the National Artificial Intelligence Initiative established under
(6) Initiative Office
The term "Initiative Office" means the National Artificial Intelligence Initiative Office established under
(7) Institute
The term "Institute" means an Artificial Intelligence Research Institute described in
(8) Institution of higher education
The term "institution of higher education" has the meaning given the term in section 1001 and
(9) Interagency Committee
The term "Interagency Committee" means the interagency committee established under
(10) K-12 education
The term "K-12 education" means elementary school and secondary school education provided by local educational agencies, as such agencies are defined in
(11) Machine learning
The term "machine learning" means an application of artificial intelligence that is characterized by providing systems the ability to automatically learn and improve on the basis of data or experience, without being explicitly programmed.
(