CHAPTER 119 —NATIONAL ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE INITIATIVE
§9401. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Advisory Committee
The term "Advisory Committee" means the National Artificial Intelligence Advisory Committee established under
(2) Agency head
The term "agency head" means the head of any Executive agency (as defined in
(3) Artificial intelligence
The term "artificial intelligence" means a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments. Artificial intelligence systems use machine and human-based inputs to—
(A) perceive real and virtual environments;
(B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and
(C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action.
(4) Community college
The term "community college" means a public institution of higher education at which the highest degree that is predominantly awarded to students is an associate's degree, including 2-year Tribal Colleges or Universities under
(5) Initiative
The term "Initiative" means the National Artificial Intelligence Initiative established under
(6) Initiative Office
The term "Initiative Office" means the National Artificial Intelligence Initiative Office established under
(7) Institute
The term "Institute" means an Artificial Intelligence Research Institute described in
(8) Institution of higher education
The term "institution of higher education" has the meaning given the term in section 1001 and
(9) Interagency Committee
The term "Interagency Committee" means the interagency committee established under
(10) K-12 education
The term "K-12 education" means elementary school and secondary school education provided by local educational agencies, as such agencies are defined in
(11) Machine learning
The term "machine learning" means an application of artificial intelligence that is characterized by providing systems the ability to automatically learn and improve on the basis of data or experience, without being explicitly programmed.
(
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original "this division", meaning div. E of
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title
Executive Documents
Executive Order No. 14110
Ex. Ord. No. 14110, Oct. 30, 2023, 88 F.R. 75191, which related to safe, secure, and trustworthy development and use of artificial intelligence, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 14148, §2(ggg), Jan. 20, 2025, 90 F.R. 8240.
Ex. Ord. No. 14141. Advancing United States Leadership in Artificial Intelligence Infrastructure
Ex. Ord. No. 14141, Jan. 14, 2025, 90 F.R. 5469, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
* * *
(a) The development of AI infrastructure should advance United States national security and leadership in AI. Meeting this goal will require steps by the Federal Government, in collaboration with the private sector, to advance AI development and use AI for future national-security missions, including through the work described in National Security Memorandum 25 of October 24, 2024 (Advancing the United States' Leadership in Artificial Intelligence; Harnessing Artificial Intelligence to Fulfill National Security Objectives; and Fostering the Safety, Security, and Trustworthiness of Artificial Intelligence) (NSM-25). It will also require the use of safeguards to improve the cyber, supply-chain, and physical security of the laboratories at which powerful AI is developed, stored, and used. Additionally, protecting United States national security will require further work to evaluate and manage risks related to the powerful capabilities that future frontier AI may possess.
(b) The development of AI infrastructure should advance United States economic competitiveness, including by fostering a vibrant technology ecosystem. Already, AI is creating new jobs and industries, and its effects are being felt in sectors across the economy. The Federal Government must ensure that the United States remains competitive in the global economy, including through harnessing the benefits of this technology for all Americans. It must also promote a fair, open, and competitive AI ecosystem so that small developers and entrepreneurs can continue to drive innovation—a priority highlighted in both Executive Order 14110 of October 30, 2023 (Safe, Secure, and Trustworthy Development and Use of Artificial Intelligence) [formerly set out above], and NSM-25—as well as to support secure, reliable supply-chain infrastructure for AI activities.
(c) The United States can and should lead the world in operating the next generation of AI data centers with clean power. Meeting this goal will require building on recent successes to modernize our Nation's energy infrastructure; improve permitting processes; and support investments in, and expeditious development of, both currently available and emerging clean energy technologies, such as geothermal energy, nuclear energy, and long-duration energy storage used to store clean energy, as well as relevant supply chains. The United States must not be surpassed in its support for the development, commercialization, and operation of clean energy technologies at home and abroad, and the rapid buildout of AI infrastructure offers another vital opportunity to accelerate and deploy these energy technologies. To help ensure that new data center electricity demand does not take clean power away from other end users, result in resource adequacy issues, or increase grid emissions, the construction of AI infrastructure must be matched with new, clean electricity generation resources.
(d) The development of AI infrastructure should proceed without raising energy costs for American consumers and businesses, and it should have strong community support. The companies developing, commercializing, and deploying AI must finance the cost of building the infrastructure needed for AI operations, including the development of next-generation power infrastructure built for these operations.
* * *