16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LIX-F: ALASKAN NATIONAL PARKS
§410hh. Establishment of new areas
The following areas are hereby established as units of the National Park System and shall be administered by the Secretary under the laws governing the administration of such lands and under the provisions of this Act:
* * *
(5) Kenai Fjords National Park, containing approximately five hundred and sixty-seven thousand acres of public lands, as generally depicted on map numbered KEFJ–90,007, and dated October 1978. The park shall be managed for the following purposes, among others: To maintain unimpaired the scenic and environmental integrity of the Harding Icefield, its outflowing glaciers, and coastal fjords and islands in their natural state; and to protect seals, sea lions, other marine mammals, and marine and other birds and to maintain their hauling and breeding areas in their natural state, free of human activity which is disruptive to their natural processes. In a manner consistent with the foregoing, the Secretary is authorized to develop access to the Harding Icefield and to allow use of mechanized equipment on the icefield for recreation.
(6) Kobuk Valley National Park, containing approximately one million seven hundred and ten thousand acres of public lands as generally depicted on map numbered KOVA–90,009, and dated October 1979. The park shall be managed for the following purposes, among others: To maintain the environmental integrity of the natural features of the Kobuk River Valley, including the Kobuk, Salmon, and other rivers, the boreal forest, and the Great Kobuk Sand Dunes, in an undeveloped state; to protect and interpret, in cooperation with Native Alaskans, archeological sites associated with Native cultures; to protect migration routes for the Arctic caribou herd; to protect habitat for, and populations of, fish and wildlife including but not limited to caribou, moose, black and grizzly bears, wolves, and waterfowl; and to protect the viability of subsistence resources. Subsistence uses by local residents shall be permitted in the park in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 51 of this title. Except at such times when, and locations where, to do so would be inconsistent with the purposes of the park, the Secretary shall permit aircraft to continue to land at sites in the upper Salmon River watershed.
(7)(a) Lake Clark National Park, containing approximately two million four hundred thirty-nine thousand acres of public lands, and Lake Clark National Preserve, containing approximately one million two hundred and fourteen thousand acres of public lands, as generally depicted on map numbered LACL–90,008, and dated October 1978. The park and preserve shall be managed for the following purposes, among others: To protect the watershed necessary for perpetuation of the red salmon fishery in Bristol Bay; to maintain unimpaired the scenic beauty and quality of portions of the Alaska Range and the Aleutian Range, including active volcanoes, glaciers, wild rivers, lakes, waterfalls, and alpine meadows in their natural state; and to protect habitat for and populations of fish and wildlife including but not limited to caribou, Dall sheep, brown/grizzly bears, bald eagles, and peregrine falcons.
(b) No lands conveyed to the Nondalton Village Corporation shall be considered to be within the boundaries of the park or preserve; if the corporation desires to convey any such lands, the Secretary may acquire such lands with the consent of the owner, and any such lands so acquired shall become part of the park or preserve, as appropriate. Subsistence uses by local residents shall be permitted in the park where such uses are traditional in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 51 of this title.
(8)(a) Noatak National Preserve, containing approximately 6,477,168 acres of public lands, as generally depicted on map numbered NOAT–90,004, and dated July 1980 and the map entitled "Noatak National Preserve and Noatak Wilderness Addition" dated September 1994. The preserve shall be managed for the following purposes, among others: To maintain the environmental integrity of the Noatak River and adjacent uplands within the preserve in such a manner as to assure the continuation of geological and biological processes unimpaired by adverse human activity; to protect habitat for, and populations of, fish and wildlife, including but not limited to caribou, grizzly bears, Dall sheep, moose, wolves, and for waterfowl, raptors, and other species of birds; to protect archeological resources; and in a manner consistent with the foregoing, to provide opportunities for scientific research. The Secretary may establish a board consisting of scientists and other experts in the field of arctic research in order to assist him in the encouragement and administration of research efforts within the preserve.
(b) All lands located east of centerline of the main channel of the Noatak River which are—
(1) within
(A) any area withdrawn under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] for selection by the village of Noatak, and
* * *