16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LIX-F: ALASKAN NATIONAL PARKS
§410hh–1. Additions to existing areas
The following units of the National Park System are hereby expanded:
(1) Glacier Bay National Monument, by the addition of an area containing approximately five hundred and twenty-three thousand acres of Federal Land. Approximately fifty-seven thousand acres of additional public land is hereby establis
* * *
(2) Katmai National Monument, by the addition of an area containing approximately one million and thirty-seven thousand acres of public land. Approximately three hundred and eight thousand acres of additional public land is hereby established as Katmai National Preserve, both as generally depicted on map numbered 90,007, and dated July 1980; furthermore, the monument is hereby redesignated as "Katmai National Park". The monument addition and preserve shall be managed for the following purposes, among others: To protect habitats for, and populations of, fish and wildlife including, but not limited to, high concentrations of brown/grizzly bears and their denning areas; to maintain unimpaired the water habitat for significant salmon populations; and to protect scenic, geological, cultural and recreational features.
(3)(a) Mount McKinley National Park, by the addition of an area containing approximately two million four hundred and twenty-six thousand acres of public land, and approximately one million three hundred and thirty thousand acres of additional public land is hereby established as Denali National Preserve, both as generally depicted on map numbered DENA–90,007, and dated July 1980 and the whole is hereby redesignated as Denali National Park and Preserve. The park additions and preserve shall be managed for the following purposes, among others: To protect and interpret the entire mountain massif, and additional scenic mountain peaks and formations; and to protect habitat for, and populations of fish and wildlife including, but not limited to, brown/grizzly bears, moose, caribou, Dall sheep, wolves, swans and other waterfowl; and to provide continued opportunities, including reasonable access, for mountain climbing, mountaineering and other wilderness recreational activities. Subsistence uses by local residents shall be permitted in the additions to the park where such uses are traditional in accordance with the provisions in subchapter II of chapter 51 of this title.
(b) The Alaska Land Use Council shall, in cooperation with the Secretary, conduct a study of the Kantishna Hills and Dunkle Mine areas of the park as generally depicted on a map entitled "Kantishna Hills/Dunkle Mine Study Area" dated October 1979, and report thereon to the Congress not later than three years from December 2, 1980. The study and report shall evaluate the resources of the area, including but not limited to, fish and wildlife, public recreation opportunities, wilderness potential, historic resources, and minerals, and shall include those recommendations respecting resources and other relevant matters which the Council determines are necessary. In conjunction with the study required by this section, the Council, in consultation with the Secretary, shall compile information relating to the mineral potential of the areas encompassed within the study, the estimated cost of acquiring mining properties, and the environmental consequences of further mineral development.
* * *
Pub. L. 105–317, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 3002, provided for exchange of land between United States and Alaska no later than six months after issuance of license to Gustavus Electric Company by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) for construction and operation of hydroelectric project; provided for approximately same amount of designated wilderness after transfer as before it; provided environmental, economic, and other conditions on the transfer; provided for role of FERC and Secretary of the Interior in land exchange and hydroelectric project; and provided for authorities and jurisdictions provided in Pub. L. 105–317 to continue in effect until modified or repealed by Congress.
Katmai National Park Land Exchange
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(e) [title I, §135], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681-264, provided that:
"(a) Ratification of Agreement.—
"(1) Ratification.—
"(A) In general.—The terms, conditions, procedures, covenants, reservations, and other provisions set forth in the document entitled 'Agreement for the Sale, Purchase and Conveyance of Lands between the Heirs, Designees and/or Assigns of Palakia Melgenak and the United States of America' (hereinafter referred to in this section as the 'Agreement'), executed by its signatories, including the heirs, designees and/or assigns of Palakia Melgenak (hereinafter referred to in this section as the 'Heirs') effective on September 1, 1998 are authorized, ratified and confirmed, and set forth the obligations and commitments of the United States and all other signatories, as a matter of Federal law.
"(B) Native allotment.—Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, all lands described in section 2(c) of the Agreement for conveyance to the Heirs shall be deemed a replacement transaction under 'An Act to relieve restricted Indians in the Five Civilized Tribes whose nontaxable lands are required for State, county or municipal improvements or sold to other persons or for other purposes' (25 U.S.C. 409a, 46 Stat. 1471), as amended, and the Secretary shall convey such lands by a patent consistent with the terms of the Agreement and subject to the same restraints on alienation and tax-exempt status as provided for Native allotments pursuant to 'An Act authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to allot homesteads to the natives of Alaska' (34 Stat. 197) [former 43 U.S.C. 270–1 to 270–3], as amended, repealed by section 18(a) [of] the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 710) [43 U.S.C. 1617(a)], with a savings clause for applications pending on December 18, 1971.
"(C) Land acquisition.—Lands and interests in land acquired by the United States pursuant to the Agreement shall be administered by the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the 'Secretary') as part of the Katmai National Park, subject to the laws and regulations applicable thereto.
"(2) Maps and deeds.—The maps and deeds set forth in the Agreement generally depict the lands subject to the conveyances, the retention of consultation rights, the conservation easement, the access rights, Alaska Native Allotment Act [34 Stat. 197] status, and the use and transfer restrictions.
* * *