16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LIX-M: NATCHEZ NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK
§410oo–5. Advisory Commission
(a) Establishment
There is hereby established the Natchez National Historical Park Advisory Commission (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Advisory Commission"). The Advisory Commission shall be composed of six members appointed by the Secretary. Two of such members shall be appointed from among individuals nominated by the mayor of Natchez and one from among individuals nominated by the Governor of Mississippi. Two of the members shall have expertise in historic preservation and one shall have expertise in architectural history. Any member of the Advisory Commission appointed for a definite term may serve after the expiration of his term until his successor is appointed. The Advisory Commission shall designate one of its members as Chairperson.
(b) Management and development issues
The Secretary, or his designee, shall from time to time, but at least semiannually, meet and consult with the Advisory Commission on matters relating to the management and development of the park.
(c) Meetings
The Advisory Commission shall meet on a regular basis. Notice of meetings and agenda shall be published in local newspapers which have a distribution which generally covers the area affected by the park. Advisory Commission meetings shall be held at locations and in such a manner as to ensure adequate public involvement.
(d) Expenses
Members of the Advisory Commission shall serve without compensation as such, but the Secretary may pay expenses reasonably incurred in carrying out their responsibilities under this subchapter on vouchers signed by the Chairman.
(e) Charter
The provisions of section 1013(b) of title 5 are hereby waived with respect to this Advisory Commission.
(Pub. L. 100–479, §6, Oct. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 2326; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(80), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4314.)